Team Avatar Team 78 - AIR STRIKE (2020)


2020 Robot: Contender
2020 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition (Cancelled)
2020 Sponsors: Naval Undersea Warfare Center/ACS Industries/BAE Systems/BankNewport/Casapinka/Chad Kritzas Team/CVS Health Foundation/DoD STEM/Jamestown Press/KVH Industries/Mount Hope Animal Hospital/Nordson EFD/Raytheon/Rite-Solutions/Waters Corporation/W. S. Sanford Inc.&Aquidneck Island Robotics

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 24 17 (71%) 7 (29%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 8 4 (50%) 4 (50%) 0
Total 32 21 (66%) 11 (34%) 0 (0%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

BAE Systems Granite State Regional

  March 3 to March 5, 2010


FIRST Championship - Galileo Division

  April 13 to April 15, 2010


BAE Systems/Granite State Regional

  March 3 to March 5, 2011


Boston Regional

  April 7 to April 9, 2011


FIRST Championship - Newton Division

  April 28 to April 30, 2011


BAE Systems Granite State Regional

  March 1 to March 3, 2012


Boston Regional

  March 21 to March 23, 2012


FIRST Championship - Curie Division

  April 25 to April 27, 2012


BAE Systems Granite State Regional

  February 28 to March 2, 2013


Pine Tree Regional

  April 4 to April 6, 2013


FIRST Championship - Archimedes Division

  April 24 to April 27, 2013


Groton District Event

  March 7 to March 9, 2014


Rhode Island District Event

  March 20 to March 22, 2014


New England FRC Region Championship

  April 9 to April 11, 2014


FIRST Championship - Newton Division

  April 23 to April 25, 2014


PNW District - Auburn Mountainview Event

  February 26 to February 28, 2015


NE District - UMass - Dartmouth Event

  March 12 to March 14, 2015


NE District - Rhode Island Event

  March 20 to March 22, 2015


FIRST Championship - Hopper Subdivision

  April 22 to April 25, 2015


FIRST Championship

  April 22 to April 25, 2015


NE District - Granite State Event

  March 4 to March 6, 2016


NE District - UMass-Dartmouth Event

  March 18 to March 20, 2016


New England District Championship

  April 13 to April 16, 2016


FIRST Championship - Carver Subdivision

  April 27 to April 30, 2016


FIRST Championship

  April 27 to April 30, 2016


NE District - Granite State Event

  March 3 to March 5, 2017


NE District - SE Mass Event

  March 10 to March 12, 2017


NE District - Rhode Island Event

  March 24 to March 26, 2017


New England District Championship

  April 5 to April 8, 2017


FIRST Championship - St. Louis

  April 26 to April 29, 2017


FIRST Championship - St. Louis - Darwin Subdivision

  April 26 to April 29, 2017


NE District Worcester Polytechnic Institute Event

  March 1 to March 3, 2018


NE District SE Mass Event

  March 9 to March 11, 2018


Sacramento Regional

  March 21 to March 24, 2018


FIM District Lansing Event

  March 22 to March 24, 2018


NE District Rhode Island Event

  March 23 to March 25, 2018


New England District Championship

  April 11 to April 14, 2018


FIRST Championship - Detroit - Darwin Subdivision

  April 25 to April 28, 2018


FIRST Championship - Detroit

  April 25 to April 28, 2018


NE District Granite State Event

  February 28 to March 2, 2019


NE District SE Mass Event

  March 8 to March 10, 2019


NE District Rhode Island Event

  March 22 to March 24, 2019


NE District Central Mass Event

  March 29 to March 31, 2019


New England District Championship

  April 10 to April 13, 2019


FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition - Curie Subdivision

  April 24 to April 27, 2019


FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition

  April 24 to April 27, 2019


NE District Northern CT Event

  February 28 to March 1, 2020

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
17 13 0 5 35
Qualification Matches
Rank: 9 of 38
Record: 7 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 7 Sat 2/29 - 1:27 PM 2170 78 2370 166 2877 6811 115 61
Qualification 11 Sat 2/29 - 2:33 PM 2590 181 2064 7153 78 316 65 93
Qualification 16 Sat 2/29 - 3:28 PM 78 5347 190 157 6328 6723 52 185
Qualification 21 Sat 2/29 - 4:16 PM 1027 78 3182 5347 1100 348 60 56
Qualification 27 Sat 2/29 - 5:28 PM 4987 3719 78 8013 1740 1350 95 117
Qualification 38 Sat 2/29 - 7:11 PM 316 1991 1153 166 5746 78 135 132
Qualification 45 Sat 2/29 - 8:11 PM 2590 78 1100 181 7760 1735 66 82
Qualification 48 Sat 2/29 - 8:34 PM 190 5746 4987 78 2064 2262 82 110
Qualification 57 Sun 3/1 - 9:56 AM 6723 2067 61 78 8013 5112 138 80
Qualification 61 Sun 3/1 - 10:28 AM 173 6328 78 5112 3623 2262 146 71
Qualification 65 Sun 3/1 - 11:01 AM 5491 1100 1991 78 3555 6723 59 160
Qualification 74 Sun 3/1 - 12:13 PM 3623 1991 78 3719 7760 1027 115 45
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 4

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2 78 316 7760 1740 166 2262 119 144
Quarterfinal 6 78 316 7760 1740 166 2262 92 164

NE District SE Mass Event

  March 6 to March 8, 2020

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
20 15 20 5 60
Qualification Matches
Rank: 3 of 38
Record: 10 Wins, 2 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2 Sat 3/7 - 11:37 AM 6329 6731 2079 7164 78 6201 56 78
Qualification 10 Sat 3/7 - 12:52 PM 5846 4169 78 2168 8013 5000 69 115
Qualification 14 Sat 3/7 - 1:28 PM 4169 2168 1757 1922 78 121 70 95
Qualification 24 Sat 3/7 - 3:29 PM 6620 88 78 2262 3205 69 103 70
Qualification 31 Sat 3/7 - 4:26 PM 78 6324 3958 5846 6201 6329 90 98
Qualification 38 Sat 3/7 - 5:19 PM 1922 4908 190 3205 2079 78 96 115
Qualification 42 Sat 3/7 - 5:46 PM 4169 8013 7164 78 4564 2342 63 119
Qualification 45 Sat 3/7 - 6:08 PM 4151 78 2168 3958 69 6529 150 57
Qualification 55 Sun 3/8 - 9:22 AM 6324 88 97 78 190 172 123 129
Qualification 59 Sun 3/8 - 9:56 AM 1786 97 78 6301 2342 5846 121 25
Qualification 69 Sun 3/8 - 11:13 AM 121 23 4048 78 246 4908 60 86
Qualification 74 Sun 3/8 - 11:47 AM 126 78 6329 4564 1922 1768 152 82
Playoff Matches
Record: 4 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 2

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 78 6329 6731 2262 8013 172 131 92
Quarterfinal 7 78 6329 6731 2262 8013 172 147 103
Semifinal 2 78 6329 6731 4564 5000 1786 160 99
Semifinal 4 78 6329 6731 4564 5000 1786 155 128
Final 1 88 2168 3958 78 6329 6731 202 155
Final 2 88 2168 3958 78 6329 6731 183 151

FIRST Innovation Challenge Event presented by Qualcomm

  April 12 to April 16, 2021


Magnesium Group - FIRST Innovation Challenge

  April 12 to April 16, 2021


Iron Group - INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge

  April 19 to April 23, 2021


INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge Event

  April 19 to April 23, 2021


Game Design Challenge Event

  April 26 to April 30, 2021


Bromine Group - Game Design Challenge

  April 26 to April 30, 2021


NE FIRST District Awards Event

  May 3 to May 7, 2021


District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 95
Rank: 1 of 210 teams in the New England District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: No
Qualified for FIRST Championship: No

Team 78 had the following district points activities in the 2020 season:
Event/Activity Total
NE District Northern CT Event 35
NE District SE Mass Event 60

If Team 78 is tied with any other New England teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 20
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 20
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 28
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 15
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 37
Level 6 Highest Match Score 160
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 160
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 155
Level 9 Random Sort ---

Week 0

  February 20 to February 20, 2016


Week 0

  February 18 to February 18, 2017


Week 0

  February 17 to February 17, 2018


RiverRage 22

  October 27 to October 27, 2018


Week 0

  February 16 to February 16, 2019


Beantown Blitz

  October 19 to October 19, 2019


RiverRage 23 2019

  October 26 to October 26, 2019