Team Avatar Team 190 - Gompei and the H.E.R.D. (2020)


2020 Robot: Duck Duck Goat
2020 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition (Cancelled)
2020 Sponsors: WPI&Mass Academy-Math & Science

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 24 11 (46%) 13 (54%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 9 4 (44%) 5 (56%) 0
Total 33 15 (45%) 18 (55%) 0 (0%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

New England Tournament

  February 25 to February 26, 1995


National Championship

  March 30 to April 1, 1995


New England Tournament

  March 28 to March 30, 1996


FIRST National Championship

  April 18 to April 20, 1996


DEKA New England Regional

  March 13 to March 15, 1997


Johnson & Johnson Mid-Atlantic Regional

  March 20 to March 22, 1997


National Championship

  April 10 to April 12, 1997


New England Regional

  March 12 to March 14, 1998


Johnson & Johnson Mid-Atlantic Regional

  March 19 to March 21, 1998


National Championship

  April 2 to April 4, 1998


Philadelphia Alliance Regional

  March 11 to March 13, 1999


National Championship

  April 22 to April 24, 1999


Johnson & Johnson Mid-Atlantic Regional

  March 16 to March 18, 2000


UTC New England Regional

  March 30 to April 1, 2000


National Championship

  April 6 to April 8, 2000


Long Island Regional

  March 8 to March 10, 2001


National Championship

  April 5 to April 7, 2001


NASA Langley / VCU Regional

  March 7 to March 9, 2002


Silicon Valley Regional

  March 28 to March 30, 2002


The Championship Event

  April 25 to April 27, 2002


BAE SYSTEMS Granite State Regional

  March 6 to March 8, 2003


The Championship Event

  April 10 to April 12, 2003


BAE SYSTEMS Granite State Regional

  March 4 to March 6, 2004


Arizona Regional

  March 11 to March 13, 2004


The Championship Event

  April 15 to April 17, 2004


BAE SYSTEMS Granite State Regional

  March 3 to March 5, 2005


SBPLI Long Island Regional

  March 17 to March 19, 2005


BAE SYSTEMS Granite State Regional

  March 2 to March 4, 2006


Florida Regional

  March 9 to March 11, 2006


Championship - Galileo

  April 27 to April 29, 2006


BAE SYSTEMS Granite State Regional

  March 1 to March 3, 2007


Silicon Valley Regional

  March 14 to March 16, 2007


FIRST Championship - Newton Division

  April 12 to April 14, 2007


FIRST Championship

  April 12 to April 14, 2007


BAE Systems Granite State Regional

  February 27 to February 29, 2008


Silicon Valley Regional

  March 12 to March 14, 2008


FIRST Championship - Archimedes Division

  April 17 to April 19, 2008


Boston Regional

  March 4 to March 6, 2009


Chesapeake Regional

  March 18 to March 20, 2009


FIRST Championship - Curie Division

  April 15 to April 17, 2009


WPI Regional

  March 10 to March 12, 2010


Los Angeles Regional

  March 24 to March 26, 2010


FIRST Championship - Archimedes Division

  April 16 to April 18, 2010


WPI Regional

  March 10 to March 12, 2011


Washington DC Regional

  March 24 to March 26, 2011


FIRST Championship - Archimedes Division

  April 28 to April 30, 2011


WPI Regional

  March 9 to March 11, 2012


South Florida Regional

  March 30 to April 1, 2012


FIRST Championship - Archimedes Division

  April 25 to April 27, 2012


WPI Regional

  March 6 to March 8, 2013


Greater Toronto West Regional

  March 27 to March 29, 2013


FIRST Championship - Newton Division

  April 24 to April 27, 2013


Alamo Regional sponsored by Rackspace Hosting

  February 26 to February 28, 2014


WPI District Event

  March 12 to March 14, 2014


Rhode Island District Event

  March 20 to March 22, 2014


FIRST Championship - Newton Division

  April 23 to April 25, 2014


NE District - Granite State Event

  February 26 to February 28, 2015


NE District - Reading Event

  March 6 to March 8, 2015


PNW District - Philomath Event

  March 26 to March 28, 2015


NE FIRST District Championship presented by United Technologies

  April 8 to April 11, 2015


FIRST Championship

  April 22 to April 25, 2015


FIRST Championship - Newton Subdivision

  April 22 to April 25, 2015


NE District - WPI Event

  March 11 to March 13, 2016


NE District - Rhode Island Event

  March 24 to March 26, 2016


MAR District - Montgomery Event

  April 8 to April 10, 2016


FIRST Championship

  April 27 to April 30, 2016


FIRST Championship - Carver Subdivision

  April 27 to April 30, 2016


NE District - Worcester Polytechnic Institute Event

  March 8 to March 10, 2017


NE District - Rhode Island Event

  March 24 to March 26, 2017


ONT District - Western University, Engineering Event

  March 31 to April 2, 2017


FIRST Championship - St. Louis - Tesla Subdivision

  April 26 to April 29, 2017


FIRST Championship - St. Louis

  April 26 to April 29, 2017


MAR District Springside Chestnut Hill Academy Event

  March 16 to March 18, 2018


Sacramento Regional

  March 21 to March 24, 2018


NE District Rhode Island Event

  March 23 to March 25, 2018


NE District Hartford Event

  April 6 to April 8, 2018


FIRST Championship - Detroit - Carson Subdivision

  April 25 to April 28, 2018


FIRST Championship - Detroit

  April 25 to April 28, 2018


CHS District Portsmouth VA Event sponsored by Newport News Shipbuilding

  March 15 to March 17, 2019


NE District Rhode Island Event

  March 22 to March 24, 2019


NE District Central Mass Event

  March 29 to March 31, 2019


NE District Hartford Event

  April 5 to April 7, 2019


FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition - Darwin Subdivision

  April 24 to April 27, 2019


FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition

  April 24 to April 27, 2019


NE District Northern CT Event

  February 28 to March 1, 2020

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
11 9 10 5 35
Qualification Matches
Rank: 25 of 38
Record: 4 Wins, 8 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 6 Sat 2/29 - 1:17 PM 8013 316 61 6328 3182 190 103 55
Qualification 9 Sat 2/29 - 2:15 PM 3719 190 61 1991 173 5347 52 72
Qualification 16 Sat 2/29 - 3:28 PM 78 5347 190 157 6328 6723 52 185
Qualification 20 Sat 2/29 - 4:07 PM 316 1740 7760 190 2877 5112 76 83
Qualification 30 Sat 2/29 - 5:57 PM 6723 2370 190 5746 1735 7153 156 67
Qualification 37 Sat 2/29 - 7:01 PM 5491 6811 7153 190 2067 8013 34 122
Qualification 40 Sat 2/29 - 7:29 PM 190 6811 3555 1027 61 2590 90 119
Qualification 48 Sat 2/29 - 8:34 PM 190 5746 4987 78 2064 2262 82 110
Qualification 53 Sun 3/1 - 9:24 AM 1153 190 173 2370 4987 3182 114 129
Qualification 58 Sun 3/1 - 10:04 AM 2877 3555 181 1350 190 1991 105 60
Qualification 64 Sun 3/1 - 10:54 AM 2170 5347 6328 1735 190 3623 102 78
Qualification 71 Sun 3/1 - 11:48 AM 1350 3555 166 316 5491 190 71 120
Playoff Matches
Record: 3 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 8

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 Sun 3/1 - 2:16 PM 2370 6723 181 190 2590 5112 107 99
Quarterfinal 5 2370 6723 181 190 2590 5112 99 103
Quarterfinal Tiebreaker 1 2370 6723 181 190 2590 5112 129 135
Semifinal 1 190 2590 5112 1740 166 2262 152 140
Semifinal 3 190 2590 5112 1740 166 2262 113 166
Semifinal Tiebreaker 1 190 2590 5112 1740 166 2262 86 154

NE District SE Mass Event

  March 6 to March 8, 2020

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
17 11 0 0 28
Qualification Matches
Rank: 8 of 38
Record: 7 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 6 Sat 3/7 - 12:20 PM 190 6301 23 2262 4169 8023 81 90
Qualification 9 Sat 3/7 - 12:45 PM 190 4564 2262 121 4151 6324 108 103
Qualification 17 Sat 3/7 - 2:26 PM 6529 6329 190 69 138 1786 125 74
Qualification 20 Sat 3/7 - 2:56 PM 3958 190 2342 8013 4564 6301 80 96
Qualification 32 Sat 3/7 - 4:36 PM 69 4048 190 8013 4908 23 124 67
Qualification 38 Sat 3/7 - 5:19 PM 1922 4908 190 3205 2079 78 96 115
Qualification 41 Sat 3/7 - 5:39 PM 5000 69 6329 126 190 3205 155 124
Qualification 46 Sat 3/7 - 6:17 PM 246 126 1768 6324 190 5846 98 114
Qualification 55 Sun 3/8 - 9:22 AM 6324 88 97 78 190 172 123 129
Qualification 58 Sun 3/8 - 9:44 AM 6201 2168 1768 190 8023 88 138 45
Qualification 67 Sun 3/8 - 10:59 AM 1757 3205 6529 190 1786 4169 15 65
Qualification 73 Sun 3/8 - 11:40 AM 2342 6731 97 138 6620 190 79 118
Playoff Matches
Record: 1 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 6

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4 4564 5000 1786 69 190 1922 90 91
Quarterfinal 8 4564 5000 1786 69 190 1922 128 90
Quarterfinal Tiebreaker 4 4564 5000 1786 69 190 1922 161 133

Neon Group - INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge

  April 19 to April 23, 2021


INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge Event

  April 19 to April 23, 2021


NE FIRST District Awards Event

  May 3 to May 7, 2021


District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 63
Rank: 13 of 210 teams in the New England District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: No
Qualified for FIRST Championship: Yes (PreQualified) (Pre-Qualified)

Team 190 had the following district points activities in the 2020 season:
Event/Activity Total
NE District Northern CT Event 35
NE District SE Mass Event 28

If Team 190 is tied with any other New England teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 10
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 10
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 20
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 11
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 28
Level 6 Highest Match Score 156
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 152
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 135
Level 9 Random Sort ---

Week 0

  February 18 to February 18, 2017


BattleCry 18

  May 19 to May 21, 2017


RiverRage 21

  October 14 to October 14, 2017


Week 0

  February 17 to February 17, 2018


BattleCry 19

  May 18 to May 20, 2018


RiverRage 22

  October 27 to October 27, 2018


Week 0

  February 16 to February 16, 2019


BattleCry 20

  June 8 to June 9, 2019


Beantown Blitz

  October 19 to October 19, 2019


Battle of the Bay

  November 9 to November 9, 2019