Team Avatar Team 230 - Gaelhawks (2023)


2023 Robot: Talon XXIV
2023 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - FIRST Robotics Competition
2023 Sponsors: Raytheon Technologies Corporation/Sikorsky, Lockheed Martin/OEM Controls/Shelton Public School System/Hubbell/Intuitive Surgical/Logicbroker/Valley Community Foundation&Shelton High School

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 58 45 (78%) 12 (21%) 1 (2%)
Playoff 19 0 (0%) 0 (0%) 0
Total 77 45 (58%) 12 (16%) 1 (1%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

NE District Waterbury Event

  March 10 to March 12, 2023

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
19 15 30 5 69
Qualification Matches
Rank: 5 of 38
Record: 10 Wins, 2 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 6 Sat 3/11 - 12:06 PM 2170 1991 230 839 2064 236 60 59
Qualification 12 Sat 3/11 - 1:39 PM 236 5142 155 2712 230 3464 35 78
Qualification 16 Sat 3/11 - 2:12 PM 1099 230 999 1124 6346 2064 94 43
Qualification 20 Sat 3/11 - 2:47 PM 6346 2067 3461 3654 4572 230 42 97
Qualification 32 Sat 3/11 - 4:30 PM 2712 999 5494 237 230 1071 23 105
Qualification 36 Sat 3/11 - 5:00 PM 230 5494 6346 8167 2170 558 67 56
Qualification 44 Sat 3/11 - 6:06 PM 230 7869 9216 999 7694 237 56 96
Qualification 50 Sat 3/11 - 6:49 PM 1071 8889 4572 9193 230 7694 56 64
Qualification 56 Sun 3/12 - 9:35 AM 3634 8167 4628 5746 176 230 46 114
Qualification 62 Sun 3/12 - 10:26 AM 2064 228 9193 230 8085 4628 11 111
Qualification 70 Sun 3/12 - 11:37 AM 230 8889 5142 9216 716 1071 102 50
Qualification 76 Sun 3/12 - 12:20 PM 236 228 230 5856 3461 177 81 96
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 2

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Match 3 (R1) 1071 230 8085 2170 3654 3461 132 83
Match 8 (R2) 1071 230 8085 2064 2067 716 131 80
Match 11 (R4) 177 176 7869 8085 230 1071 98 124
Final 1 1071 230 8085 7869 176 177 131 115
Final 2 1071 230 8085 7869 176 177 132 94

NE District Greater Boston Event

  March 24 to March 26, 2023

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
19 15 7 0 41
Qualification Matches
Rank: 5 of 39
Record: 8 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 7 Sat 3/25 - 11:49 AM 230 8013 125 3467 6933 7822 146 93
Qualification 12 Sat 3/25 - 12:32 PM 4169 1922 8709 238 230 190 92 116
Qualification 18 Sat 3/25 - 2:20 PM 246 5494 230 6731 5347 8013 122 92
Qualification 25 Sat 3/25 - 3:12 PM 8709 230 5000 4176 2067 8013 103 142
Qualification 29 Sat 3/25 - 3:50 PM 2713 8023 2877 230 4176 6731 135 98
Qualification 36 Sat 3/25 - 5:00 PM 5000 4311 97 6201 230 2084 89 104
Qualification 45 Sat 3/25 - 6:10 PM 230 4909 8567 8708 1761 238 131 89
Qualification 50 Sat 3/25 - 6:48 PM 151 238 6933 5735 4311 230 73 118
Qualification 55 Sat 3/25 - 7:36 PM 8567 190 5735 230 5459 8023 84 150
Qualification 59 Sun 3/26 - 9:06 AM 237 2713 230 4041 5735 1757 125 152
Qualification 71 Sun 3/26 - 10:42 AM 4169 230 8626 6933 8709 5687 73 140
Qualification 77 Sun 3/26 - 11:43 AM 5687 151 230 2067 5563 237 136 94
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 2

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Match 3 (R1) 2713 8708 230 246 238 2877 111 137
Match 6 (R2) 2713 8708 230 6933 5459 1757 140 133
Match 9 (R3) 5735 4041 4909 230 8708 2713 129 144
Match 12 (R4) 237 8013 5687 230 8708 2713 155 149

NE District Hartford Event

  March 31 to April 2, 2023

Qualification Matches
Rank: 1 of 40
Record: 12 Wins, 0 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 3 Sat 4/1 - 11:26 AM 195 571 7869 230 5856 155 112 117
Qualification 11 Sat 4/1 - 12:33 PM 558 1071 6346 3323 230 7694 67 126
Qualification 18 Sat 4/1 - 2:21 PM 230 7869 558 3634 8889 571 90 82
Qualification 22 Sat 4/1 - 2:54 PM 7407 230 1027 9216 4572 571 124 72
Qualification 29 Sat 4/1 - 3:52 PM 4628 195 230 178 7760 5142 136 53
Qualification 34 Sat 4/1 - 4:44 PM 1124 1027 2170 6723 2064 230 72 84
Qualification 45 Sat 4/1 - 6:22 PM 3182 999 230 2712 5856 8167 113 88
Qualification 53 Sat 4/1 - 7:24 PM 8085 9056 7869 9193 230 95 79 127
Qualification 60 Sun 4/2 - 9:41 AM 230 178 8889 5856 1699 1058 128 97
Qualification 67 Sun 4/2 - 10:36 AM 236 3146 4628 8085 230 3634 51 122
Qualification 71 Sun 4/2 - 11:08 AM 1071 3182 178 3146 5746 230 95 99
Qualification 76 Sun 4/2 - 11:51 AM 230 236 1071 6723 7694 1991 115 92
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 1

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Match 1 (R1) Sun 4/2 - 2:06 PM 7694 230 195 3146 8167 6346 162 108
Match 7 (R2) 7694 230 195 571 1699 8889 156 109
Match 11 (R4) 7694 230 195 8085 95 3182 152 152
Final 1 7694 230 195 8085 95 3182 172 124
Final 2 7694 230 195 8085 95 3182 143 137

New England FIRST District Championship

  April 5 to April 8, 2023


New England FIRST District Championship - WILSON Division

  April 5 to April 8, 2023

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
48 21 0 0 69
Qualification Matches
Rank: 5 of 45
Record: 8 Wins, 3 Losses and 1 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 3 Thu 4/6 - 2:53 PM 1740 1058 2423 1757 1153 230 106 166
Qualification 9 Thu 4/6 - 3:43 PM 2170 95 230 138 1247 1735 156 106
Qualification 22 Thu 4/6 - 5:41 PM 177 2342 9055 716 131 230 148 109
Qualification 30 Fri 4/7 - 8:53 AM 2170 571 8023 230 8046 6933 69 154
Qualification 37 Fri 4/7 - 12:48 PM 2342 8023 467 230 8567 4906 135 135
Qualification 42 Fri 4/7 - 10:38 AM 509 230 6328 8046 8567 4041 181 104
Qualification 49 Fri 4/7 - 11:43 AM 230 1058 1922 1768 88 716 164 137
Qualification 55 Fri 4/7 - 1:15 PM 88 230 177 2423 138 509 163 132
Qualification 62 Fri 4/7 - 2:12 PM 2713 1247 230 2423 716 175 134 86
Qualification 70 Fri 4/7 - 3:13 PM 4909 176 1922 230 2342 61 182 159
Qualification 82 Fri 4/7 - 4:53 PM 166 1699 1073 1729 230 467 126 155
Qualification 87 Fri 4/7 - 5:36 PM 58 230 246 177 4906 2067 130 180
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 5

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Match 2 (R1) 1768 3467 166 230 95 2067 173 188
Match 7 (R2) 1757 1699 176 230 95 2067 173 167
Match 9 (R3) 2067 95 230 1073 1922 1740 184 134
Match 12 (R4) 1768 3467 166 230 95 2067 176 180
Match 13 (R5) 177 467 6328 230 95 2067 188 172

FIRST Championship - FIRST Robotics Competition - Daly Division

  April 19 to April 22, 2023

Qualification Matches
Rank: 22 of 78
Record: 7 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 9   Thu 4/20 - 10:01 AM 3390 2590 2445 230 1511 695 126 140
Qualification 19   Thu 4/20 - 11:24 AM 695 7769 2073 2264 4226 230 181 159
Qualification 31   Thu 4/20 - 1:41 PM 4272 100 230 1731 4201 4946 188 195
Qualification 48   Thu 4/20 - 4:07 PM 4907 20 4226 144 1922 230 150 160
Qualification 62   Thu 4/20 - 6:11 PM 230 9079 3414 2767 125 6838 90 160
Qualification 71   Fri 4/21 - 8:25 AM 4206 7769 230 2438 1533 3414 178 155
Qualification 80   Fri 4/21 - 9:31 AM 4613 230 5406 6510 3641 1710 177 168
Qualification 96   Fri 4/21 - 11:34 AM 2869 9287 6806 230 3527 3928 94 115
Qualification 112   Fri 4/21 - 2:46 PM 5460 3082 3035 9280 230 1325 142 147
Qualification 128   Fri 4/21 - 4:54 PM 9293 230 2363 5422 9135 4795 156 95
Playoff Matches

FIRST Championship - FIRST Robotics Competition

  April 19 to April 22, 2023


District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 257
Rank: 13 of 39175 teams in the New England District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes (DistrictPoints)
Qualified for FIRST Championship: Yes (DistrictPoints)

Team 230 had the following district points activities in the 2023 season:
Event/Activity Total
NE District Waterbury Event 69
NE District Greater Boston Event 41
New England FIRST District Championship 0
New England FIRST District Championship - WILSON Division 69

If Team 230 is tied with any other New England teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 76
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 39
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 66
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 36
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 95
Level 6 Highest Match Score 188
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 184
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 181
Level 9 Random Sort ---