Team Avatar Team 8 - Paly Robotics (2020)


2020 Robot: Vidar
2020 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Houston - FIRST Robotics Competition (Cancelled)
2020 Sponsors: Apple/Bayer Fund/KLA Foundation/Arm Inc./TE Connectivity/BAE Systems/Intuitive Foundation/Markforged/Robby Technologies/Notion/Kirk’s Steakburgers/Emotiv/Solidworks/Asian Box/D&K Precision Sheet Metal/Dropbox&Palo Alto High School


This tab displays only official event's that Team 8 attended in 2020.
Team 8 had a record of 14-2-0 (W-L-T) at their 1 official events (this includes a Qualification record of 8 - 2 - 0 (W-L-T) and Playoff record of 6 - 0)

Utah Regional

  March 4 to March 7, 2020

Qualification Matches
Rank: 4 of 54
Record: 8 Wins, 2 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4   Fri 3/6 - 9:51 AM 662 1410 1569 8 3405 5871 146 138
Qualification 15   Fri 3/6 - 11:41 AM 5071 3200 5461 7436 8 4348 40 107
Qualification 23   Fri 3/6 - 1:17 PM 2594 7151 7426 670 8 3006 81 76
Qualification 28   Fri 3/6 - 1:57 PM 701 8 4068 3289 2993 668 197 53
Qualification 38   Fri 3/6 - 3:15 PM 3405 3006 7909 8 3225 2122 60 121
Qualification 46   Fri 3/6 - 4:18 PM 7905 8174 8 2122 2972 3648 86 77
Qualification 63   Fri 3/6 - 6:27 PM 4585 2594 8 5871 1891 6968 155 42
Qualification 70   Sat 3/7 - 9:36 AM 1868 7634 8 7243 7906 3239 170 97
Qualification 80   Sat 3/7 - 10:47 AM 3216 5933 4598 8 4386 7151 116 123
Qualification 90   Sat 3/7 - 11:59 AM 3243 7426 8 3245 3230 3374 150 127
Playoff Matches
Record: 6 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 1
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1   Sat 3/7 - 1:43 PM 8 1410 3245 3216 4598 3243 203 67
Quarterfinal 5   8 1410 3245 3216 4598 3243 147 0
Semifinal 1   8 1410 3245 4068 4293 701 185 56
Semifinal 3   8 1410 3245 4068 4293 662 195 92
Final 1   8 1410 3245 2122 1339 670 196 103
Final 2   8 1410 3245 2122 1339 670 187 91

Team 8's 2020 Awards
Award Event
Quality Award sponsored by Motorola Solutions Foundation Utah Regional
Regional Winners
     FIRST Championship Qualifying Award
Utah Regional

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

Utah Regional

  March 4 to March 7, 2020

Qualification Matches
Rank: 4 of 54
Record: 8 Wins, 2 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4   Fri 3/6 - 9:51 AM 662 1410 1569 8 3405 5871 146 138
Qualification 15   Fri 3/6 - 11:41 AM 5071 3200 5461 7436 8 4348 40 107
Qualification 23   Fri 3/6 - 1:17 PM 2594 7151 7426 670 8 3006 81 76
Qualification 28   Fri 3/6 - 1:57 PM 701 8 4068 3289 2993 668 197 53
Qualification 38   Fri 3/6 - 3:15 PM 3405 3006 7909 8 3225 2122 60 121
Qualification 46   Fri 3/6 - 4:18 PM 7905 8174 8 2122 2972 3648 86 77
Qualification 63   Fri 3/6 - 6:27 PM 4585 2594 8 5871 1891 6968 155 42
Qualification 70   Sat 3/7 - 9:36 AM 1868 7634 8 7243 7906 3239 170 97
Qualification 80   Sat 3/7 - 10:47 AM 3216 5933 4598 8 4386 7151 116 123
Qualification 90   Sat 3/7 - 11:59 AM 3243 7426 8 3245 3230 3374 150 127
Playoff Matches
Record: 6 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 1
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1   Sat 3/7 - 1:43 PM 8 1410 3245 3216 4598 3243 203 67
Quarterfinal 5   8 1410 3245 3216 4598 3243 147 0
Semifinal 1   8 1410 3245 4068 4293 701 185 56
Semifinal 3   8 1410 3245 4068 4293 662 195 92
Final 1   8 1410 3245 2122 1339 670 196 103
Final 2   8 1410 3245 2122 1339 670 187 91