Team Avatar Team 8 - Paly Robotics (2019)


2019 Robot: Vali
2019 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Houston - FIRST Robotics Competition
2019 Sponsors: Google/Dropbox/Monsanto/Arm Inc./Western Digital/D&K Precision Sheet Metal Inc./Kirk's Steakburgers&Palo Alto High

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 31 21 (68%) 9 (29%) 1 (3%)
Playoff 10 4 (40%) 6 (60%) 0
Total 41 25 (61%) 15 (37%) 1 (2%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

FIRST National Championship

  April 18 to April 20, 1996


National Championship

  April 10 to April 12, 1997


National Championship

  April 2 to April 4, 1998


National Championship

  April 22 to April 24, 1999


NASA Ames Regional

  March 30 to April 1, 2000


National Championship

  April 6 to April 8, 2000


Silicon Valley Regional

  March 22 to March 24, 2001


National Championship

  April 5 to April 7, 2001


Silicon Valley Regional

  March 28 to March 30, 2002


The Championship Event

  April 25 to April 27, 2002


Silicon Valley Regional

  April 1 to April 3, 2004


The Championship Event

  April 15 to April 17, 2004


Silicon Valley Regional

  March 16 to March 18, 2006


Las Vegas Regional

  March 30 to April 1, 2006


Silicon Valley Regional

  March 14 to March 16, 2007


Las Vegas Regional

  March 28 to March 30, 2007


Oregon Regional

  February 27 to February 29, 2008


Silicon Valley Regional

  March 12 to March 14, 2008


Las Vegas Regional

  March 26 to March 28, 2008


FIRST Championship - Galileo Division

  April 17 to April 19, 2008


Silicon Valley Regional

  March 11 to March 13, 2009


Las Vegas Regional

  March 25 to March 27, 2009


Autodesk Oregon Regional

  March 3 to March 5, 2010


Silicon Valley Regional sponsored by Google and BAE Systems

  March 17 to March 19, 2010


San Diego Regional

  March 10 to March 12, 2011


Silicon Valley Regional

  March 31 to April 2, 2011


Sacramento Regional

  March 16 to March 18, 2012


Silicon Valley Regional

  March 29 to March 31, 2012


FIRST Championship - Galileo Division

  April 25 to April 27, 2012


Sacramento Regional

  March 22 to March 24, 2013


Silicon Valley Regional

  April 5 to April 7, 2013


Central Valley Regional

  March 6 to March 8, 2014


Silicon Valley Regional

  April 2 to April 4, 2014


PNW District - Auburn Mountainview Event

  February 26 to February 28, 2015


NE District - Waterbury Event

  February 27 to March 1, 2015


PNW District - West Valley Event

  March 5 to March 7, 2015


Central Valley Regional

  March 5 to March 8, 2015


NE District - Rhode Island Event

  March 20 to March 22, 2015


Silicon Valley Regional sponsored by Google.org

  April 1 to April 4, 2015


Midwest Regional

  April 1 to April 4, 2015


Central Valley Regional

  March 10 to March 13, 2016


Idaho Regional

  March 30 to April 2, 2016


Silicon Valley Regional presented by Google.org

  April 6 to April 9, 2016


FIRST Championship

  April 27 to April 30, 2016


FIRST Championship - Curie Subdivision

  April 27 to April 30, 2016


Ventura Regional

  March 15 to March 18, 2017


PNW District - Clackamas Academy of Industrial Science Event

  March 23 to March 25, 2017


Silicon Valley Regional

  March 29 to April 1, 2017


FIRST Championship - Houston - Roebling Subdivision

  April 19 to April 22, 2017


FIRST Championship - Houston

  April 19 to April 22, 2017


Arizona North Regional

  March 7 to March 10, 2018


FIM District Waterford Event

  March 8 to March 10, 2018


Sacramento Regional

  March 21 to March 24, 2018


FIM District Lansing Event

  March 22 to March 24, 2018


Silicon Valley Regional

  March 28 to March 31, 2018


Alamo Regional

  April 4 to April 7, 2018


NE District Granite State Event

  February 28 to March 2, 2019


Del Mar Regional presented by Qualcomm

  February 28 to March 3, 2019

Qualification Matches
Rank: 8 of 35
Record: 9 Wins, 2 Losses and 1 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5   Sat 3/2 - 9:50 AM 5526 3328 8 6918 6402 4414 33 32
Qualification 9   Sat 3/2 - 10:50 AM 8 4738 5137 3256 192 5025 53 33
Qualification 17   Sat 3/2 - 12:10 PM 4984 4415 2102 8 5474 114 38 43
Qualification 19   Sat 3/2 - 1:08 PM 7426 3021 399 8 3647 6402 41 41
Qualification 26   Sat 3/2 - 2:19 PM 6918 399 8 4738 3021 2576 45 52
Qualification 30   Sat 3/2 - 2:59 PM 6402 3341 5474 1661 5199 8 24 41
Qualification 39   Sat 3/2 - 4:27 PM 6402 3256 5059 4414 8 585 25 46
Qualification 47   Sat 3/2 - 5:39 PM 5025 8 359 114 2945 7426 56 47
Qualification 52   Sun 3/3 - 9:02 AM 8 6948 2984 1159 3341 5526 56 35
Qualification 55   Sun 3/3 - 9:27 AM 2543 8 5059 3647 6560 359 43 78
Qualification 64   Sun 3/3 - 10:58 AM 6948 6918 5526 2945 8 192 46 49
Qualification 67   Sun 3/3 - 11:27 AM 7137 5025 5199 2576 3256 8 44 50
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 5

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2   3255 4738 1159 6948 8 6560 41 46
Quarterfinal 6   3255 4738 1159 6948 8 6560 54 57
Semifinal 1   3647 4414 5526 6948 8 6560 67 57
Semifinal 3   3647 4414 5526 6948 8 6560 78 55

FIT District Austin Event

  March 1 to March 3, 2019


Great Northern Regional

  March 13 to March 16, 2019

Qualification Matches
Rank: 11 of 52
Record: 7 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 3   Fri 3/15 - 9:26 AM 2175 3082 8 2502 5658 3026 75 55
Qualification 14   Fri 3/15 - 11:01 AM 5929 4506 4360 8 4818 5998 43 36
Qualification 22   Fri 3/15 - 12:00 PM 2177 3300 2227 4539 4181 8 64 77
Qualification 32   Fri 3/15 - 2:18 PM 6709 7532 3293 8 2502 7257 53 68
Qualification 40   Fri 3/15 - 3:24 PM 3278 2500 5658 6175 7677 8 57 58
Qualification 51   Fri 3/15 - 4:40 PM 2508 8 4009 7529 3839 3750 64 61
Qualification 59   Fri 3/15 - 5:36 PM 5658 8 141 877 4239 4656 71 68
Qualification 67   Sat 3/16 - 9:25 AM 3292 8 3026 2549 5998 876 58 77
Qualification 71   Sat 3/16 - 9:55 AM 4009 3277 6175 8 2239 2227 52 61
Qualification 83   Sat 3/16 - 11:18 AM 8 2177 4229 2169 7578 2883 49 58
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 8

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1   Sat 3/16 - 1:33 PM 3750 5172 7048 3313 8 5658 84 65
Quarterfinal 5   3750 5172 7048 3313 8 5658 104 60

Los Angeles North Regional

  March 14 to March 17, 2019


Monterey Bay Regional

  March 21 to March 24, 2019


Silicon Valley Regional

  March 28 to March 31, 2019

Qualification Matches
Rank: 23 of 59
Record: 5 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 9 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 9   Sat 3/30 - 10:11 AM 2220 8 5027 6039 766 2035 56 34
Qualification 15   Sat 3/30 - 11:11 AM 254 972 199 5831 8 766 85 46
Qualification 23   Sat 3/30 - 12:06 PM 2367 6238 8 299 751 5773 62 36
Qualification 38   Sat 3/30 - 2:40 PM 841 2473 840 1967 8 7245 30 61
Qualification 49   Sat 3/30 - 4:14 PM 4255 2220 4186 4669 5026 8 49 66
Qualification 54 Sat 3/30 - 4:49 PM 5026 7445 6970 668 604 8 65 76
Qualification 62   Sat 3/30 - 5:41 PM 2813 1868 4990 8 6036 2473 71 66
Qualification 78   Sun 3/31 - 10:36 AM 8 5849 6619 6241 4973 4171 56 66
Qualification 89   Sun 3/31 - 11:59 AM 8 7445 256 4159 649 7419 53 80
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 3

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4   8 1868 4990 2220 4669 766 66 47
Quarterfinal 8   8 1868 4990 2220 4669 766 73 59
Semifinal 2   5499 254 6418 8 1868 4990 84 78
Semifinal 4   5499 254 6418 8 1868 4990 81 63

Utah Regional

  March 4 to March 7, 2020


FIRST Innovation Challenge Event presented by Qualcomm

  April 12 to April 16, 2021


Cobalt Group - FIRST Innovation Challenge

  April 12 to April 16, 2021


Caesium Group - INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge

  April 19 to April 23, 2021


Samarium Group - INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge

  April 19 to April 23, 2021


INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge Event

  April 19 to April 23, 2021


Game Design Challenge Event

  April 26 to April 30, 2021


Oxygen Group - Game Design Challenge

  April 26 to April 30, 2021


Greater San Francisco Bay Region Awards Event

  May 3 to May 7, 2021