Team 2449 - Out of Orbit Robotics (2018)


2018 Robot: Thumper
2018 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Houston
2018 Sponsors: Orbital ATK/Mundial Group/Southwest Safety Consulting/The Monastery/Industrial Metal Supply/Port Plastics/Copperstate Bolt & Nut&Team 2449

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 12 8 (67%) 4 (33%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 5 2 (40%) 3 (60%) 0
Total 17 10 (59%) 7 (41%) 0 (0%)

Team 2449's 2018 Awards

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

Arizona Regional

  March 5 to March 7, 2008


FIRST Championship - Archimedes Division

  April 17 to April 19, 2008


Arizona Regional

  March 18 to March 20, 2009


Arizona Regional

  March 10 to March 12, 2010


FIRST Championship - Curie Division

  April 13 to April 15, 2010


Arizona Regional

  March 17 to March 19, 2011


Arizona Regional

  March 20 to March 22, 2012


Phoenix Regional

  March 22 to March 24, 2013


Arizona Regional

  March 19 to March 21, 2014


Arizona East Regional

  March 18 to March 21, 2015


Arizona West Regional

  April 6 to April 9, 2016


Arizona West Regional

  April 5 to April 8, 2017


Arizona West Regional

  April 4 to April 7, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 8 of 42
Record: 8 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 3   Fri 4/6 - 9:15 AM 6748 6413 7017 1212 2449 1165 113 245
Qualification 13   Fri 4/6 - 10:46 AM 3944 4496 3133 4146 2449 6833 36 396
Qualification 16   Fri 4/6 - 11:10 AM 6413 698 2449 5200 4111 3853 324 303
Qualification 24   Fri 4/6 - 1:14 PM 2449 5613 2403 6674 6833 6683 367 101
Qualification 29   Fri 4/6 - 1:53 PM 3853 991 1492 1726 2449 2844 369 189
Qualification 42   Fri 4/6 - 3:42 PM 7214 3019 498 2449 6922 3187 209 390
Qualification 48   Fri 4/6 - 4:30 PM 5200 6748 2449 6479 2478 3019 120 491
Qualification 54   Fri 4/6 - 5:17 PM 4565 7017 2449 6922 6871 698 350 195
Qualification 60   Sat 4/7 - 8:48 AM 2375 6922 4146 2449 991 1633 268 172
Qualification 65   Sat 4/7 - 9:29 AM 2647 2844 5613 2449 2840 2478 232 361
Qualification 75   Sat 4/7 - 10:57 AM 6352 2449 3853 1290 3187 7017 440 222
Qualification 78   Sat 4/7 - 11:19 AM 6314 5465 1726 3944 498 2449 359 252
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 5

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2   7214 1726 3944 498 2449 6314 383 203
Quarterfinal 6   7214 1726 3944 498 2449 6314 367 374
Tiebreaker 2   7214 1726 3944 498 2449 6314 255 312
Semifinal 1   2478 2403 2840 498 2449 6314 412 152
Semifinal 3   2478 2403 2840 498 2449 6314 464 185

Arizona West Regional

  April 3 to April 6, 2019


Samarium Group - INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge

  April 19 to April 23, 2021


Caesium Group - INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge

  April 19 to April 23, 2021


INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge Event

  April 19 to April 23, 2021


Boron Group - Game Design Challenge

  April 26 to April 30, 2021


Game Design Challenge Event

  April 26 to April 30, 2021


Sanghi Foundation FRC AZ State Championship

  October 21 to October 21, 2017


Sanghi Foundation FIRST Robotics Competition Arizona State Championship

  October 13 to October 13, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 5 of 29
Record: 6 Wins, 2 Losses and 0 Ties - 8 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5 Sat 10/13 - 6:26 PM 6683 498 6833 2486 1212 2449 346 399
Qualification 8 Sat 10/13 - 12:18 PM 2662 6683 2449 3019 2375 4146 207 316
Qualification 14 Sat 10/13 - 1:07 PM 6871 2403 4183 4146 2449 2647 328 372
Qualification 18 Sat 10/13 - 1:41 PM 6518 2449 498 6479 991 6352 133 186
Qualification 23 Sat 10/13 - 4:13 PM 2449 3019 6871 2478 3187 1492 356 305
Qualification 26 Sat 10/13 - 4:39 PM 4565 842 2449 1726 2478 2647 379 270
Qualification 34 Sat 10/13 - 5:39 PM 7214 4111 5059 2449 2375 991 280 284
Qualification 37 Sat 10/13 - 6:02 PM 7017 2449 2403 3853 1492 6518 367 151
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 4

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Semifinal 1 Sat 10/13 - 7:07 PM 2478 842 1212 7214 2449 3019 307 219
Semifinal 3 2478 842 1212 7214 2449 3019 394 122

Sanghi Foundation Arizona FIRST® State Championship

  October 19 to October 19, 2019