Team Avatar Team 498 - The Cobra Commanders (2018)


2018 Robot: Spicy Devil
2018 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Houston
2018 Sponsors: Bechtel/Boeing/Arizona Diamondbacks/DriveTime/Peoria Unified School District/Salt River Project/BULL / ATOS/Arizona State School Tax Credit Donors/Jack & Connie Graves&Cactus High School


This tab displays only official event's that Team 498 attended in 2018.
Team 498 had a record of 11-15-0 (W-L-T) at their 2 official events (this includes a Qualification record of 9 - 12 - 0 (W-L-T) and Playoff record of 2 - 3)

Arizona North Regional

  March 7 to March 10, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 33 of 60
Record: 4 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 9 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 3   Fri 3/9 - 9:29 AM 5059 751 8 7214 585 498 96 114
Qualification 13   Fri 3/9 - 11:09 AM 498 4153 2135 60 4183 3187 234 274
Qualification 23   Fri 3/9 - 1:11 PM 498 1828 6585 2122 1165 7059 173 352
Qualification 32   Fri 3/9 - 2:28 PM 2375 3785 6530 498 842 1011 121 381
Qualification 48   Fri 3/9 - 4:39 PM 4603 498 3925 2637 3250 6060 256 368
Qualification 58   Fri 3/9 - 5:52 PM 6968 2486 498 585 5539 4415 398 81
Qualification 64   Sat 3/10 - 9:06 AM 2840 2403 498 6656 996 2135 362 169
Qualification 77   Sat 3/10 - 10:46 AM 6560 4146 2073 6530 498 1138 323 255
Qualification 83   Sat 3/10 - 11:31 AM 6482 6127 4565 3019 498 1836 338 268
Playoff Matches

Arizona West Regional

  April 4 to April 7, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 28 of 42
Record: 5 Wins, 7 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1   Fri 4/6 - 1:56 AM 1633 4496 2478 2403 3853 498 209 354
Qualification 9   Fri 4/6 - 10:16 AM 498 4565 1165 2844 6683 6413 387 73
Qualification 18   Fri 4/6 - 11:24 AM 498 6372 1212 2647 991 1290 170 313
Qualification 27   Fri 4/6 - 1:39 PM 498 6748 4146 5465 7214 1290 418 179
Qualification 34   Fri 4/6 - 2:31 PM 1212 6871 2662 498 6479 5200 305 276
Qualification 42   Fri 4/6 - 3:42 PM 7214 3019 498 2449 6922 3187 209 390
Qualification 47   Fri 4/6 - 4:22 PM 5613 498 991 6352 698 2403 264 486
Qualification 50   Fri 4/6 - 4:47 PM 2840 2375 6833 1726 498 6674 226 404
Qualification 63   Sat 4/7 - 9:14 AM 7017 1165 6683 3187 498 6314 15 358
Qualification 70   Sat 4/7 - 10:15 AM 4111 1290 498 6922 3133 6314 150 156
Qualification 74   Sat 4/7 - 10:49 AM 1492 6833 6871 5465 2647 498 377 191
Qualification 78   Sat 4/7 - 11:19 AM 6314 5465 1726 3944 498 2449 359 252
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 5

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2   7214 1726 3944 498 2449 6314 383 203
Quarterfinal 6   7214 1726 3944 498 2449 6314 367 374
Tiebreaker 2   7214 1726 3944 498 2449 6314 255 312
Semifinal 1   2478 2403 2840 498 2449 6314 412 152
Semifinal 3   2478 2403 2840 498 2449 6314 464 185

Team 498's 2018 Awards
Award Event
Safety Award sponsored by Underwriters Laboratories Arizona West Regional
Volunteer of the Year
     (Presented to Adam Shroyer)
Arizona West Regional

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

Arizona North Regional

  March 7 to March 10, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 33 of 60
Record: 4 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 9 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 3   Fri 3/9 - 9:29 AM 5059 751 8 7214 585 498 96 114
Qualification 13   Fri 3/9 - 11:09 AM 498 4153 2135 60 4183 3187 234 274
Qualification 23   Fri 3/9 - 1:11 PM 498 1828 6585 2122 1165 7059 173 352
Qualification 32   Fri 3/9 - 2:28 PM 2375 3785 6530 498 842 1011 121 381
Qualification 48   Fri 3/9 - 4:39 PM 4603 498 3925 2637 3250 6060 256 368
Qualification 58   Fri 3/9 - 5:52 PM 6968 2486 498 585 5539 4415 398 81
Qualification 64   Sat 3/10 - 9:06 AM 2840 2403 498 6656 996 2135 362 169
Qualification 77   Sat 3/10 - 10:46 AM 6560 4146 2073 6530 498 1138 323 255
Qualification 83   Sat 3/10 - 11:31 AM 6482 6127 4565 3019 498 1836 338 268
Playoff Matches

Arizona West Regional

  April 4 to April 7, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 28 of 42
Record: 5 Wins, 7 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1   Fri 4/6 - 1:56 AM 1633 4496 2478 2403 3853 498 209 354
Qualification 9   Fri 4/6 - 10:16 AM 498 4565 1165 2844 6683 6413 387 73
Qualification 18   Fri 4/6 - 11:24 AM 498 6372 1212 2647 991 1290 170 313
Qualification 27   Fri 4/6 - 1:39 PM 498 6748 4146 5465 7214 1290 418 179
Qualification 34   Fri 4/6 - 2:31 PM 1212 6871 2662 498 6479 5200 305 276
Qualification 42   Fri 4/6 - 3:42 PM 7214 3019 498 2449 6922 3187 209 390
Qualification 47   Fri 4/6 - 4:22 PM 5613 498 991 6352 698 2403 264 486
Qualification 50   Fri 4/6 - 4:47 PM 2840 2375 6833 1726 498 6674 226 404
Qualification 63   Sat 4/7 - 9:14 AM 7017 1165 6683 3187 498 6314 15 358
Qualification 70   Sat 4/7 - 10:15 AM 4111 1290 498 6922 3133 6314 150 156
Qualification 74   Sat 4/7 - 10:49 AM 1492 6833 6871 5465 2647 498 377 191
Qualification 78   Sat 4/7 - 11:19 AM 6314 5465 1726 3944 498 2449 359 252
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 5

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2   7214 1726 3944 498 2449 6314 383 203
Quarterfinal 6   7214 1726 3944 498 2449 6314 367 374
Tiebreaker 2   7214 1726 3944 498 2449 6314 255 312
Semifinal 1   2478 2403 2840 498 2449 6314 412 152
Semifinal 3   2478 2403 2840 498 2449 6314 464 185

Sanghi Foundation FIRST Robotics Competition Arizona State Championship

  October 13 to October 13, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 21 of 29
Record: 2 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 8 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5 Sat 10/13 - 6:26 PM 6683 498 6833 2486 1212 2449 346 399
Qualification 9 Sat 10/13 - 12:26 PM 1726 498 6871 1492 7017 5059 401 70
Qualification 12 Sat 10/13 - 12:53 PM 3853 4565 2375 498 2486 4111 463 244
Qualification 18 Sat 10/13 - 1:41 PM 6518 2449 498 6479 991 6352 133 186
Qualification 22 Sat 10/13 - 4:05 PM 2403 2647 6833 498 991 2662 338 300
Qualification 27 Sat 10/13 - 4:46 PM 3019 7214 6518 1212 498 3853 263 238
Qualification 32 Sat 10/13 - 5:24 PM 7017 6479 498 4183 3187 842 184 388
Qualification 38 Sat 10/13 - 6:09 PM 4146 4111 6683 498 3187 2647 309 326
Playoff Matches