Team 2478 - Westwood Robotics (2018)


2018 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Houston
2018 Sponsors: Cox Communications / General Dynamics C4 Systems / Boeing / Freescale Semiconductor / Rural Electric / VKW Construction / Mesa Public Schools / Solidworks / European Fashion Group / Baker Brothers Flooring / Chipotle / Rainbow Graffix / IBM & Westwood High School

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 31 24 (77%) 7 (23%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 10 11 (110%) 4 (40%) 0
Total 41 35 (85%) 11 (27%) 0 (0%)

Team 2478's 2018 Awards
Award Event
FIRST Dean's List Finalist Award
     (Presented to Summer Gautier)
Arizona West Regional
Regional Chairman's Award
     FIRST Championship Qualifying Award
Arizona West Regional
Regional Winners
     FIRST Championship Qualifying Award
Arizona West Regional
Industrial Design Award sponsored by General Motors Arizona North Regional

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

Arizona North Regional

  March 7 to March 10, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 6 of 60
Record: 6 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 9 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 9   Fri 3/9 - 10:31 AM 3577 2478 3853 991 6482 3785 327 163
Qualification 16   Fri 3/9 - 11:32 AM 987 2478 1828 3925 1011 8 143 320
Qualification 26   Fri 3/9 - 1:41 PM 6518 842 4415 2478 6127 60 418 219
Qualification 37   Fri 3/9 - 3:08 PM 2637 4183 2840 6585 2478 7214 352 262
Qualification 43   Fri 3/9 - 3:55 PM 2486 6530 3019 2478 6656 254 204 458
Qualification 51   Fri 3/9 - 5:00 PM 6871 4565 2478 7059 2375 6413 356 115
Qualification 63   Sat 3/10 - 8:59 AM 987 6931 3009 2478 2486 6060 163 363
Qualification 75   Sat 3/10 - 10:32 AM 2437 751 2478 4603 1492 6968 264 259
Qualification 82   Sat 3/10 - 11:24 AM 4146 4153 668 2403 585 2478 234 275
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 4

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2   4565 2478 4415 1492 4183 6413 446 260
Quarterfinal 6   4565 2478 4415 1492 4183 6413 435 196
Semifinal 1   842 254 2403 4565 2478 4415 385 78
Semifinal 3   842 254 2403 4565 2478 4415 411 290

Arizona West Regional

  April 4 to April 7, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 2 of 42
Record: 11 Wins, 1 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1   Fri 4/6 - 1:56 AM 1633 4496 2478 2403 3853 498 209 354
Qualification 8   Fri 4/6 - 10:08 AM 2403 2478 4111 1212 1726 1290 355 197
Qualification 19   Fri 4/6 - 11:31 AM 2478 3187 5613 6922 5465 2662 424 187
Qualification 23   Fri 4/6 - 1:04 PM 1633 2375 4565 1212 991 2478 211 351
Qualification 35   Fri 4/6 - 2:41 PM 7214 6683 698 1290 2478 6314 160 393
Qualification 41   Fri 4/6 - 3:32 PM 6413 1726 3944 6683 2647 2478 221 311
Qualification 48   Fri 4/6 - 4:30 PM 5200 6748 2449 6479 2478 3019 120 491
Qualification 55   Fri 4/6 - 5:24 PM 1165 2478 2844 3187 6372 991 343 271
Qualification 59   Fri 4/6 - 5:56 PM 2478 1492 5465 3019 5200 6833 397 107
Qualification 65   Sat 4/7 - 9:29 AM 2647 2844 5613 2449 2840 2478 232 361
Qualification 73   Sat 4/7 - 10:41 AM 4565 6314 6479 2478 4146 1726 222 521
Qualification 82   Sat 4/7 - 11:53 AM 3133 6352 2647 2478 2662 6674 270 294
Playoff Matches
Record: 6 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 1
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1   Sat 4/7 - 1:43 PM 2478 2403 2840 2662 5613 3187 456 120
Quarterfinal 5   2478 2403 2840 2662 5613 3187 379 220
Semifinal 1   2478 2403 2840 498 2449 6314 412 152
Semifinal 3   2478 2403 2840 498 2449 6314 464 185
Final 1   2478 2403 2840 3853 4146 3019 444 302
Final 2   2478 2403 2840 3853 4146 3019 400 142

FIRST Championship - Houston - Turing Subdivision

  April 18 to April 21, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 20 of 67
Record: 7 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 10   Thu 4/19 - 9:42 AM 2478 842 2059 7179 6941 7079 468 101
Qualification 20   Thu 4/19 - 10:52 AM 6822 5522 2478 4146 360 987 225 459
Qualification 25   Thu 4/19 - 4:59 PM 2478 7057 4941 5344 4698 2122 352 390
Qualification 41   Thu 4/19 - 3:21 PM 2630 2478 2658 4603 4984 2637 402 229
Qualification 50   Thu 4/19 - 4:26 PM 2848 2130 5908 6952 2478 1533 295 532
Qualification 67   Fri 4/20 - 10:03 AM 360 2478 5453 2046 2102 5449 254 367
Qualification 75   Fri 4/20 - 11:02 AM 6888 1744 6822 2557 7287 2478 138 460
Qualification 85   Fri 4/20 - 2:03 PM 1102 2557 2231 7063 2478 1318 272 297
Qualification 94   Fri 4/20 - 3:09 PM 2478 3218 120 6131 3478 5986 354 195
Qualification 103   Fri 4/20 - 4:22 PM 5045 568 5417 6314 1538 2478 168 456
Playoff Matches

FIRST Championship - Houston

  April 18 to April 21, 2018


Sanghi Foundation FIRST Robotics Competition Arizona State Championship

  October 13 to October 13, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 13 of 29
Record: 3 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 8 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 3 Sat 10/13 - 10:11 AM 6479 2403 4146 7214 7017 2478 326 275
Qualification 6 Sat 10/13 - 12:01 PM 2478 3853 6479 6352 2647 4183 313 179
Qualification 10 Sat 10/13 - 12:34 PM 2478 842 2486 4111 6518 3187 461 111
Qualification 16 Sat 10/13 - 1:24 PM 4111 6871 2478 2486 6833 7214 270 287
Qualification 23 Sat 10/13 - 4:13 PM 2449 3019 6871 2478 3187 1492 356 305
Qualification 26 Sat 10/13 - 4:39 PM 4565 842 2449 1726 2478 2647 379 270
Qualification 30 Sat 10/13 - 5:09 PM 991 3853 1726 6833 2478 4146 80 431
Qualification 36 Sat 10/13 - 5:54 PM 2375 5059 2478 6833 1212 842 223 394
Playoff Matches
Record: 4 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 1
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Semifinal 1 Sat 10/13 - 7:07 PM 2478 842 1212 7214 2449 3019 307 219
Semifinal 3 2478 842 1212 7214 2449 3019 394 122
Final 1 2478 842 1212 2403 4146 2486 407 247
Final 2 2478 842 1212 2403 4146 2486 434 272