Team Avatar Team 2486 - CocoNuts (2018)


2018 Robot: Aurora Borealis (aka "Egg Salad")
2018 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Houston
2018 Sponsors: GKC Geosciences LLC/NASA/Dorrance Foundation/Rodeway Inn & Suites - Butler Ave, Flagstaff/Softrol/World Wide Technology & Cisco/Soroptimist International of Flagstaff/Northern Arizona University/Arizona Public Service/The Flagstaff Community via the Arizona Tax Credit Program/Flagstaff Unified School District #1/WL Gore & Associates&Coconino High School

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 31 24 (77%) 7 (23%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 8 4 (50%) 4 (50%) 0
Total 39 28 (72%) 11 (28%) 0 (0%)

Team 2486's 2018 Awards
Award Event
Team Spirit Award sponsored by FCA Foundation
     (Division Level Award)
FIRST Championship - Houston - Galileo Subdivision
Regional Chairman's Award
     FIRST Championship Qualifying Award
Ventura Regional
Safety Award sponsored by Underwriters Laboratories Ventura Regional
FIRST Dean's List Finalist Award
     (Presented to Baylee Stringer)
Arizona North Regional
Regional Engineering Inspiration Award
     FIRST Championship Qualifying Award
Arizona North Regional
Volunteer of the Year
     (Presented to David Thompson)
Arizona North Regional
Woodie Flowers Finalist Award
     (Presented to Christine Sapio)
Arizona North Regional

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

Arizona North Regional

  March 7 to March 10, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 3 of 60
Record: 8 Wins, 1 Losses and 0 Ties - 9 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 7   Fri 3/9 - 10:13 AM 6127 6413 3501 2486 4183 2135 146 374
Qualification 18   Fri 3/9 - 11:50 AM 3785 4415 2486 3309 2840 1165 453 97
Qualification 25   Fri 3/9 - 1:33 PM 2073 2375 2486 4603 991 668 248 184
Qualification 31   Fri 3/9 - 2:21 PM 6518 2122 2486 3925 3577 4153 418 61
Qualification 43   Fri 3/9 - 3:55 PM 2486 6530 3019 2478 6656 254 204 458
Qualification 58   Fri 3/9 - 5:52 PM 6968 2486 498 585 5539 4415 398 81
Qualification 63   Sat 3/10 - 8:59 AM 987 6931 3009 2478 2486 6060 163 363
Qualification 76   Sat 3/10 - 10:39 AM 2486 668 3853 996 6585 1836 277 228
Qualification 90   Sat 3/10 - 12:21 PM 8 1138 6314 3187 842 2486 249 310
Playoff Matches
Record: 3 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 3

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4   987 2486 5059 4146 8 3309 398 322
Quarterfinal 8   987 2486 5059 4146 8 3309 372 314
Semifinal 2   1011 2122 4603 987 2486 5059 342 272
Semifinal 4   1011 2122 4603 987 2486 5059 137 338
Tiebreaker 2   1011 2122 4603 987 2486 5059 366 312

Ventura Regional

  March 28 to March 31, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 5 of 42
Record: 9 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 6   Fri 3/30 - 9:49 AM 2486 4578 6668 1138 6398 4501 406 287
Qualification 10   Fri 3/30 - 10:25 AM 4711 3925 5515 6967 7327 2486 273 347
Qualification 15   Fri 3/30 - 11:11 AM 3925 6430 7326 5818 2486 3328 86 475
Qualification 22   Fri 3/30 - 12:06 PM 3993 7324 2486 5669 6430 3328 172 282
Qualification 29   Fri 3/30 - 1:50 PM 2486 6934 4913 5102 6764 4578 340 72
Qualification 42   Fri 3/30 - 3:34 PM 2486 4078 1572 6553 6967 6560 430 15
Qualification 47   Fri 3/30 - 4:12 PM 6553 7324 3512 7323 2486 589 192 384
Qualification 52   Fri 3/30 - 4:49 PM 6764 4078 5199 3851 2486 6417 296 298
Qualification 58   Fri 3/30 - 5:37 PM 3120 968 114 1138 5678 2486 231 207
Qualification 70   Sat 3/31 - 10:17 AM 1572 3863 5818 6706 2486 580 488 166
Qualification 74   Sat 3/31 - 10:50 AM 691 7324 580 6398 7326 2486 271 386
Qualification 82   Sat 3/31 - 11:52 AM 2486 114 691 3993 589 5136 413 156
Playoff Matches
Record: 1 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 4

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2   3925 2486 6560 3863 3328 1138 188 357
Quarterfinal 6   3925 2486 6560 3863 3328 1138 354 220
Tiebreaker 2   3925 2486 6560 3863 3328 1138 312 382

FIRST Championship - Houston

  April 18 to April 21, 2018


FIRST Championship - Houston - Galileo Subdivision

  April 18 to April 21, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 13 of 68
Record: 7 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1   Thu 4/19 - 8:44 AM 3937 3598 2486 3965 6357 649 386 274
Qualification 22   Thu 4/19 - 11:16 AM 6886 4924 2682 1939 2486 2485 220 405
Qualification 32   Thu 4/19 - 2:20 PM 368 2485 3006 2486 330 846 239 334
Qualification 43   Thu 4/19 - 3:39 PM 2486 4293 3933 3008 4091 3598 435 349
Qualification 53   Fri 4/20 - 8:02 AM 6824 4610 6168 2486 1574 5630 276 303
Qualification 58   Fri 4/20 - 8:39 AM 6898 2486 1577 6304 3005 3230 300 284
Qualification 71   Fri 4/20 - 10:08 AM 1986 647 2486 3653 4010 1197 242 349
Qualification 85   Fri 4/20 - 1:50 PM 3374 2486 3103 5145 6831 5857 221 338
Qualification 92   Fri 4/20 - 2:38 PM 3933 1939 4256 2486 5515 1311 313 310
Qualification 103   Fri 4/20 - 3:52 PM 6817 4488 2486 3674 701 4205 370 304
Playoff Matches

Sanghi Foundation FIRST Robotics Competition Arizona State Championship

  October 13 to October 13, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 7 of 29
Record: 5 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 8 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5 Sat 10/13 - 6:26 PM 6683 498 6833 2486 1212 2449 346 399
Qualification 10 Sat 10/13 - 12:34 PM 2478 842 2486 4111 6518 3187 461 111
Qualification 12 Sat 10/13 - 12:53 PM 3853 4565 2375 498 2486 4111 463 244
Qualification 16 Sat 10/13 - 1:24 PM 4111 6871 2478 2486 6833 7214 270 287
Qualification 21 Sat 10/13 - 3:58 PM 842 4146 7017 6518 2486 4565 369 104
Qualification 28 Sat 10/13 - 4:54 PM 6352 2486 2662 7017 4183 991 381 222
Qualification 31 Sat 10/13 - 5:16 PM 2647 6683 2486 2403 3019 6352 189 402
Qualification 35 Sat 10/13 - 5:46 PM 4183 6479 2486 1726 3019 2662 334 295
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 2

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Semifinal 2 2403 4146 2486 4183 4565 5059 399 190
Semifinal 4 2403 4146 2486 4183 4565 5059 422 273
Final 1 2478 842 1212 2403 4146 2486 407 247
Final 2 2478 842 1212 2403 4146 2486 434 272