Team 97 - Bionic Beef (2017)


2017 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - St. Louis
2017 Sponsors: Akamai Technologies/Draper Laboratories/Vecna Technologies, Inc & Cambridge Rindge and Latin

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 24 10 (42%) 13 (54%) 1 (4%)
Playoff 5 2 (40%) 3 (60%) 0
Total 29 12 (41%) 16 (55%) 1 (3%)

Team 97's 2017 Awards

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

FIRST National Championship

  April 18 to April 20, 1996


New England Regional

  March 12 to March 14, 1998


National Championship

  April 2 to April 4, 1998


Johnson & Johnson Mid-Atlantic Regional

  March 18 to March 20, 1999


National Championship

  April 22 to April 24, 1999


UTC New England Regional

  March 30 to April 1, 2000


National Championship

  April 6 to April 8, 2000


National Championship

  April 5 to April 7, 2001


Motorola Midwest Regional

  March 28 to March 30, 2002


UTC New England Regional

  April 4 to April 6, 2002


The Championship Event

  April 10 to April 12, 2003


BAE SYSTEMS Granite State Regional

  March 4 to March 6, 2004


The Championship Event

  April 15 to April 17, 2004


BAE SYSTEMS Granite State Regional

  March 3 to March 5, 2005


BAE SYSTEMS Granite State Regional

  March 2 to March 4, 2006


Boston Regional

  March 23 to March 25, 2006


Boston Regional

  March 21 to March 23, 2007


FIRST Championship - Curie Division

  April 12 to April 14, 2007


Boston Regional

  March 26 to March 28, 2008


Boston Regional

  March 4 to March 6, 2009


Boston Regional

  March 24 to March 26, 2010


Boston Regional

  April 7 to April 9, 2011


Boston Regional

  March 21 to March 23, 2012


Boston Regional

  March 22 to March 24, 2013


Granite State District Event

  February 27 to March 1, 2014


Northeastern University District Event

  March 27 to March 29, 2014


NE District - UMass - Dartmouth Event

  March 12 to March 14, 2015


NE District - Northeastern University Event

  March 26 to March 28, 2015


NE District - North Shore Event

  March 11 to March 13, 2016


NE District - Rhode Island Event

  March 24 to March 26, 2016


NE District - SE Mass Event

  March 10 to March 12, 2017

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
11 0 0 0 11
Qualification Matches
Rank: 28 of 42
Record: 5 Wins, 7 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 7 Sat 3/11 - 12:20 PM 4169 1761 3182 4954 97 348 100 216
Qualification 12 Sat 3/11 - 1:19 PM 5846 4169 157 1922 97 6153 155 120
Qualification 19 Sat 3/11 - 2:53 PM 4151 6301 5844 97 5265 6529 50 45
Qualification 22 Sat 3/11 - 3:20 PM 5846 6301 97 1831 5752 5491 45 265
Qualification 32 Sat 3/11 - 4:43 PM 3461 5000 3566 4761 121 97 150 240
Qualification 41 Sat 3/11 - 5:56 PM 78 97 5491 6333 2079 5112 185 55
Qualification 45 Sat 3/11 - 6:40 PM 97 4908 5112 5471 4176 5752 190 150
Qualification 51 Sat 3/11 - 7:26 PM 97 3182 2168 6224 348 4908 140 305
Qualification 57 Sat 3/11 - 8:09 PM 1761 3609 97 5347 121 3205 105 220
Qualification 68 Sun 3/12 - 10:13 AM 3609 5563 3461 97 88 172 145 196
Qualification 76 Sun 3/12 - 11:12 AM 5112 2648 6201 6333 1757 97 268 145
Qualification 83 Sun 3/12 - 12:05 PM 4176 97 151 6529 6201 6153 115 180
Playoff Matches

NE District - Greater Boston Event

  March 17 to March 19, 2017

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
11 12 10 0 33
Qualification Matches
Rank: 19 of 31
Record: 5 Wins, 6 Losses and 1 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 3 Sat 3/18 - 11:19 AM 213 97 95 4034 1965 178 253 180
Qualification 6 Sat 3/18 - 11:52 AM 237 4042 5969 6620 4034 97 115 90
Qualification 16 Sat 3/18 - 1:51 PM 4796 125 97 6529 5969 3958 157 140
Qualification 18 Sat 3/18 - 2:06 PM 5844 6367 97 6620 5563 125 185 98
Qualification 23 Sat 3/18 - 2:41 PM 5506 97 1965 6201 1307 5687 140 255
Qualification 28 Sat 3/18 - 3:17 PM 3958 5687 97 5563 6620 2876 230 215
Qualification 36 Sat 3/18 - 4:21 PM 6763 3205 4055 5687 97 237 305 305
Qualification 41 Sat 3/18 - 5:43 PM 6367 6763 6201 4055 178 97 235 190
Qualification 43 Sat 3/18 - 5:58 PM 5687 230 4055 6301 155 97 301 140
Qualification 48 Sat 3/18 - 6:42 PM 97 6690 230 4034 2067 1517 217 245
Qualification 55 Sun 3/19 - 10:19 AM 2067 6201 6690 97 1307 3205 306 185
Qualification 59 Sun 3/19 - 10:52 AM 5844 4796 155 5969 97 2876 145 146
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 5

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2 4034 2067 4055 97 6201 5563 185 255
Quarterfinal 6 4034 2067 4055 97 6201 5563 280 0
Tiebreaker 2 4034 2067 4055 97 6201 5563 270 330
Semifinal 1 6529 5687 125 97 6201 5563 378 205
Semifinal 3 6529 5687 125 97 6201 5563 378 300

NE District SE Mass Event

  March 9 to March 11, 2018


Sacramento Regional

  March 21 to March 24, 2018


NE District Greater Boston Event

  April 6 to April 8, 2018


NE District SE Mass Event

  March 8 to March 10, 2019


NE District Greater Boston Event

  March 22 to March 24, 2019


NE District SE Mass Event

  March 6 to March 8, 2020


Germanium Group - INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge

  April 19 to April 23, 2021


INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge Event

  April 19 to April 23, 2021


District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 44
Rank: 108 of 194 teams in the New England District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: No
Qualified for FIRST Championship: No

Team 97 had the following district points activities in the 2017 season:
Event/Activity Total
NE District - SE Mass Event 11
NE District - Greater Boston Event 33

If Team 97 is tied with any other New England teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 10
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 10
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 12
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 12
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 22
Level 6 Highest Match Score 330
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 305
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 300
Level 9 Random Sort ---