Team 2168 - Aluminum Falcons (2017)


2017 Robot: The Precipitator
2017 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - St. Louis
2017 Sponsors: Pfizer / Groton Utilities / DoDSTEM-Naval Submarine Base New London / Google / Hubble Incorporated / Groton Education Foundation / The Hillery Company / Nvidia / General Dynamics-Electric Boat / Appllied Physical Sciences &Robert E Fitch High School

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 58 47 (81%) 11 (19%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 30 25 (83%) 5 (17%) 0
Total 88 72 (82%) 16 (18%) 0 (0%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

NE District - SE Mass Event

  March 10 to March 12, 2017

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
19 13 30 0 62
Qualification Matches
Rank: 5 of 42
Record: 8 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2 Sat 3/11 - 11:22 AM 2079 5347 5752 5265 2168 88 146 175
Qualification 14 Sat 3/11 - 2:10 PM 2168 4954 6333 6301 151 1757 200 95
Qualification 21 Sat 3/11 - 3:11 PM 4176 4908 5563 4761 3461 2168 145 305
Qualification 28 Sat 3/11 - 4:07 PM 5563 2168 78 6201 5000 1761 185 200
Qualification 31 Sat 3/11 - 4:34 PM 3609 1831 3205 348 5112 2168 145 270
Qualification 36 Sat 3/11 - 5:17 PM 4169 5844 88 5000 2168 1757 190 219
Qualification 43 Sat 3/11 - 6:12 PM 1922 4151 5000 2168 172 5347 240 210
Qualification 51 Sat 3/11 - 7:26 PM 97 3182 2168 6224 348 4908 140 305
Qualification 58 Sat 3/11 - 8:16 PM 6224 5491 2168 2648 5471 3182 135 116
Qualification 64 Sun 3/12 - 9:43 AM 4908 6153 2168 6301 3205 5491 255 145
Qualification 74 Sun 3/12 - 10:58 AM 3461 6529 121 4169 2168 5752 250 235
Qualification 84 Sun 3/12 - 12:13 PM 2168 2079 3609 6224 1922 6333 235 210
Playoff Matches
Record: 6 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 4
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2 5563 2168 88 1831 6201 4954 250 307
Quarterfinal 6 5563 2168 88 1831 6201 4954 265 195
Tiebreaker 2 5563 2168 88 1831 6201 4954 285 235
Semifinal 1 2648 157 4908 88 2168 5563 321 255
Semifinal 3 2648 157 4908 88 2168 5563 256 305
Tiebreaker 1 2648 157 4908 88 2168 5563 222 330
Final 1 5563 2168 88 4169 4151 4176 305 205
Final 2 5563 2168 88 4169 4151 4176 290 260

MAR District - Bridgewater-Raritan Event

  March 17 to March 19, 2017

Qualification Matches
Rank: 1 of 37
Record: 11 Wins, 1 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 3 Sat 3/18 - 11:22 AM 2559 3637 3142 4653 5992 2168 195 285
Qualification 9 Sat 3/18 - 12:14 PM 1989 2168 3637 4573 5666 747 280 147
Qualification 18 Sat 3/18 - 2:17 PM 6203 5310 193 1403 4035 2168 115 255
Qualification 21 Sat 3/18 - 2:39 PM 1370 5310 2168 3637 265 3515 200 145
Qualification 27 Sat 3/18 - 3:27 PM 747 2168 4281 4035 4653 752 216 140
Qualification 33 Sat 3/18 - 4:12 PM 136 223 1989 224 2168 56 165 255
Qualification 40 Sat 3/18 - 5:11 PM 4954 1626 2168 714 56 3340 205 160
Qualification 47 Sat 3/18 - 6:11 PM 102 303 224 4573 2168 1279 223 310
Qualification 51 Sat 3/18 - 6:41 PM 1403 834 265 303 41 2168 256 245
Qualification 58 Sun 3/19 - 10:01 AM 219 4573 2559 2168 3515 752 151 200
Qualification 63 Sun 3/19 - 10:47 AM 2168 2559 102 1989 224 219 335 160
Qualification 70 Sun 3/19 - 11:39 AM 1676 1279 41 2168 1807 3142 188 295
Playoff Matches
Record: 6 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 1
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 Sun 3/19 - 2:10 PM 752 2168 303 1257 1807 1989 343 265
Quarterfinal 5 752 2168 303 1257 1807 4573 339 305
Semifinal 1 752 2168 303 193 1370 3340 322 191
Semifinal 3 752 2168 303 193 1370 3340 347 244
Final 1 752 2168 303 747 219 3637 313 274
Final 2 752 2168 303 747 219 3637 310 268

NE District - Rhode Island Event

  March 24 to March 26, 2017

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
22 16 30 5 73
Qualification Matches
Rank: 1 of 41
Record: 9 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 7 Sat 3/25 - 11:58 AM 3525 1277 125 2168 5000 4048 241 256
Qualification 14 Sun 3/26 - 9:17 AM 6617 78 2168 4048 4097 121 355 185
Qualification 19 Sat 3/25 - 2:13 PM 1757 1768 4796 176 2168 5112 305 230
Qualification 26 Sat 3/25 - 3:27 PM 2262 3719 2168 157 126 6617 345 205
Qualification 33 Sat 3/25 - 4:25 PM 121 2168 5846 1099 5000 3780 345 210
Qualification 40 Sat 3/25 - 5:16 PM 3525 3466 1973 190 6731 2168 145 405
Qualification 43 Sat 3/25 - 5:37 PM 2168 1153 3525 1350 1757 3719 296 310
Qualification 51 Sat 3/25 - 6:37 PM 2168 4151 1768 2079 2064 6617 220 206
Qualification 62 Sun 3/26 - 9:47 AM 2079 4176 5112 125 2168 1350 255 310
Qualification 65 Sun 3/26 - 10:21 AM 190 5856 6620 1786 1757 2168 287 310
Qualification 69 Sun 3/26 - 10:52 AM 1100 69 121 2064 2168 3466 306 276
Qualification 81 Sun 3/26 - 12:25 PM 1277 1100 2168 3780 467 88 282 180
Playoff Matches
Record: 6 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 1
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 Sun 3/26 - 2:12 PM 6731 2168 78 1768 1786 1124 459 310
Quarterfinal 5 6731 2168 78 1768 1786 1124 262 255
Semifinal 1 6731 2168 78 190 1757 5112 449 310
Semifinal 3 6731 2168 78 190 1757 5112 500 255
Final 1 6731 2168 78 5846 4176 6620 451 235
Final 2 6731 2168 78 5846 4176 6620 474 285

New England District Championship

  April 5 to April 8, 2017

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
66 48 90 15 219
Qualification Matches
Rank: 1 of 64
Record: 11 Wins, 1 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 3 Thu 4/6 - 1:20 PM 78 173 2168 2342 716 4169 300 247
Qualification 13 Thu 4/6 - 2:40 PM 1922 4905 1519 2168 2523 177 314 235
Qualification 29 Thu 4/6 - 4:45 PM 238 6329 2370 125 558 2168 309 398
Qualification 36 Thu 4/6 - 5:35 PM 6337 5422 2168 195 2084 1721 346 304
Qualification 52 Fri 4/7 - 10:03 AM 1519 2168 501 5687 5422 1071 299 245
Qualification 60 Fri 4/7 - 11:00 AM 2168 3467 4176 1757 4564 3958 331 204
Qualification 67 Fri 4/7 - 11:55 AM 58 1991 999 6328 2168 348 263 351
Qualification 80 Fri 4/7 - 6:09 PM 3719 2168 238 1073 1757 3623 361 345
Qualification 94 Fri 4/7 - 4:17 PM 95 3464 230 6763 213 2168 345 353
Qualification 107 Sat 4/8 - 9:00 AM 177 2067 131 2168 3958 5813 293 298
Qualification 116 Sat 4/8 - 10:12 AM 2168 95 4905 6201 181 5556 345 205
Qualification 123 Sat 4/8 - 11:08 AM 1153 4906 4908 4151 2168 5846 205 316
Playoff Matches
Record: 6 Wins and 1 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 1
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 Sat 4/8 - 1:36 PM 1073 2168 195 131 501 6763 515 470
Quarterfinal 5 1073 2168 195 131 501 6763 517 420
Semifinal 1 1073 2168 195 558 125 4564 446 472
Semifinal 3 1073 2168 195 558 125 4564 506 466
Tiebreaker 1 1073 2168 195 558 125 4564 495 333
Final 1 1073 2168 195 1519 3719 5813 511 364
Final 2 1073 2168 195 1519 3719 5813 510 342

FIRST Championship - St. Louis - Tesla Subdivision

  April 26 to April 29, 2017

Qualification Matches
Rank: 3 of 68
Record: 8 Wins, 2 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2 Thu 4/27 - 8:49 AM 2168 111 4991 1985 4607 4481 270 300
Qualification 14 Thu 4/27 - 10:28 AM 1519 3683 4991 2168 190 3015 247 347
Qualification 33 Thu 4/27 - 2:50 PM 6538 6637 2168 6622 4506 3201 345 325
Qualification 44 Thu 4/27 - 4:13 PM 191 272 2168 2177 3015 3546 306 307
Qualification 52 Fri 4/28 - 8:06 AM 2783 4241 11 3464 714 2168 310 352
Qualification 62 Fri 4/28 - 9:36 AM 2386 1023 1706 772 2168 3284 350 359
Qualification 73 Fri 4/28 - 10:58 AM 3359 2168 1781 3525 772 190 365 165
Qualification 88 Fri 4/28 - 2:50 PM 2168 3414 2619 292 4342 6419 232 207
Qualification 101 Fri 4/28 - 4:43 PM 148 272 5952 2039 4485 2168 273 348
Qualification 108 Fri 4/28 - 5:45 PM 1792 4356 3954 829 2168 3547 170 354
Playoff Matches
Record: 1 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 3

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4 2168 3546 3015 193 2619 3130 358 450
Quarterfinal 8 2168 3546 3015 193 2619 3130 472 445
Tiebreaker 4 2168 3546 3015 193 2619 3130 292 450

FIRST Championship - St. Louis

  April 26 to April 29, 2017


District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 354
Rank: 1 of 194 teams in the New England District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes ()
Qualified for FIRST Championship: Yes (DCMPEventWinner)

Team 2168 had the following district points activities in the 2017 season:
Event/Activity Total
NE District - SE Mass Event 62
NE District - Rhode Island Event 73
New England District Championship 219

If Team 2168 is tied with any other New England teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 150
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 90
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 77
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 48
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 107
Level 6 Highest Match Score 517
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 515
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 511
Level 9 Random Sort ---

BattleCry 18

  May 19 to May 21, 2017

Qualification Matches
Rank: 2 of 59
Record: 8 Wins, 0 Losses and 0 Ties - 8 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 6 Sat 5/20 - 11:11 AM 126 2342 238 5846 2262 2168 12 236
Qualification 13 Sat 5/20 - 12:08 PM 4041 2168 319 166 1735 5556 265 156
Qualification 26 Sat 5/20 - 2:32 PM 133 9988 2168 501 4564 181 307 285
Qualification 35 Sat 5/20 - 3:47 PM 1073 5459 4122 2168 4909 3467 254 310
Qualification 41 Sat 5/20 - 4:32 PM 4055 172 1100 3236 2168 4048 235 313
Qualification 56 Sat 5/20 - 6:19 PM 4987 5813 3555 237 121 2168 256 260
Qualification 64 Sat 5/20 - 7:15 PM 2168 716 228 885 131 175 257 188
Qualification 78 Sun 5/21 - 10:08 AM 999 9988 157 2168 88 173 207 320
Playoff Matches
Record: 1 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 1

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 Sun 5/21 - 2:45 PM 157 195 2168 133 319 839 521 323
Quarterfinal 5 157 195 2168 133 319 839 271 376
Tiebreaker 1 157 195 2168 133 319 839 301 374

Indiana Robotics Invitational

  July 14 to July 15, 2017

Qualification Matches
Rank: 25 of 68
Record: 5 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 9 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 3 Fri 7/14 - 11:00 AM 4272 2767 1506 1987 2056 2168 355 349
Qualification 13 Fri 7/14 - 12:40 PM 33 2791 1746 4272 2122 2168 265 394
Qualification 25 Fri 7/14 - 2:19 PM 125 2168 67 4039 1018 3478 364 355
Qualification 37 Fri 7/14 - 3:59 PM 1640 2468 2168 2451 3452 1675 215 339
Qualification 51 Fri 7/14 - 5:48 PM 2169 2137 2168 3847 384 195 354 305
Qualification 60 Fri 7/14 - 6:59 PM 1114 2168 910 1619 191 4967 359 275
Qualification 72 Sat 7/15 - 12:58 PM 1710 3824 4206 1506 5406 2168 295 248
Qualification 84 Sat 7/15 - 10:32 AM 217 1080 469 5842 2168 503 374 285
Qualification 100 Sat 7/15 - 12:36 PM 503 1885 292 2168 4587 2791 293 360
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 6

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4 2590 1619 195 2481 125 2168 531 453
Quarterfinal 8 2590 1619 195 2481 125 2168 545 529