Team 5846 - Southcoast Corsairs (2017)


2017 Robot: The Kraken
2017 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - St. Louis
2017 Sponsors: University of Massachusetts Dartmouth/Naval Undersea Warfare Center/DoDSTEM/Southcoast Educational Robotics Foundation & Family/Community

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 46 27 (59%) 19 (41%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 9 4 (44%) 6 (67%) 0
Total 55 31 (56%) 25 (45%) 0 (0%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

NE District - UMass-Dartmouth Event

  March 18 to March 20, 2016


NE District - Rhode Island Event

  March 24 to March 26, 2016


New England District Championship

  April 13 to April 16, 2016


FIRST Championship

  April 27 to April 30, 2016


FIRST Championship - Galileo Subdivision

  April 27 to April 30, 2016


NE District - SE Mass Event

  March 10 to March 12, 2017

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
16 0 0 5 21
Qualification Matches
Rank: 12 of 42
Record: 8 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5 Sat 3/11 - 12:00 PM 6529 4908 3609 5846 5563 5000 45 90
Qualification 12 Sat 3/11 - 1:19 PM 5846 4169 157 1922 97 6153 155 120
Qualification 16 Sat 3/11 - 2:26 PM 5000 78 5752 2648 5491 5846 300 93
Qualification 22 Sat 3/11 - 3:20 PM 5846 6301 97 1831 5752 5491 45 265
Qualification 34 Sat 3/11 - 5:00 PM 4954 5846 2079 4151 6201 4176 91 115
Qualification 37 Sat 3/11 - 5:25 PM 6529 4761 172 6224 1831 5846 160 195
Qualification 46 Sat 3/11 - 6:52 PM 3182 6333 5846 5265 5563 121 170 100
Qualification 50 Sat 3/11 - 7:19 PM 5471 5112 121 5846 4151 5347 190 215
Qualification 62 Sun 3/12 - 9:26 AM 3461 5846 4176 151 5000 6333 230 140
Qualification 65 Sun 3/12 - 9:50 AM 151 121 5846 2079 4169 2648 170 152
Qualification 71 Sun 3/12 - 10:37 AM 3566 88 348 5265 5846 3609 305 100
Qualification 80 Sun 3/12 - 11:41 AM 5347 5844 1757 3566 5846 172 200 350
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Backup of Alliance 6

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 8 4176 4151 4169 1922 5000 5846 245 235

NE District - Rhode Island Event

  March 24 to March 26, 2017

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
19 15 20 0 54
Qualification Matches
Rank: 5 of 41
Record: 9 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2 Sat 3/25 - 11:13 AM 1350 1100 4176 2262 3466 5846 230 235
Qualification 10 Sat 3/25 - 12:20 PM 2064 5112 1973 157 190 5846 160 380
Qualification 20 Sat 3/25 - 2:21 PM 4176 4048 1153 5846 1973 2877 330 285
Qualification 24 Sat 3/25 - 3:13 PM 2079 1786 3780 4048 4796 5846 213 145
Qualification 33 Sat 3/25 - 4:25 PM 121 2168 5846 1099 5000 3780 345 210
Qualification 41 Sat 3/25 - 5:23 PM 4796 6617 2877 6620 5846 69 190 195
Qualification 47 Sun 3/26 - 9:30 AM 176 467 5846 69 4097 6731 235 215
Qualification 55 Sat 3/25 - 7:07 PM 5856 5846 4097 190 3719 3466 307 255
Qualification 61 Sun 3/26 - 9:41 AM 1786 5846 5000 126 467 1768 240 180
Qualification 66 Sun 3/26 - 10:30 AM 5846 2079 126 3525 88 4097 310 155
Qualification 74 Sun 3/26 - 11:33 AM 1757 1124 4151 1277 5846 1099 255 235
Qualification 78 Sun 3/26 - 12:03 PM 1153 1757 5846 6731 121 125 305 281
Playoff Matches
Record: 4 Wins and 4 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 2

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 6620 4176 5846 88 5000 176 305 331
Quarterfinal 7 6620 4176 5846 88 5000 176 475 255
Tiebreaker 3 6620 4176 5846 88 5000 176 255 206
Semifinal 2 6620 4176 5846 1153 125 1100 445 247
Semifinal 4 6620 4176 5846 1153 125 1100 280 285
Tiebreaker 2 6620 4176 5846 1153 125 1100 345 305
Final 1 6731 2168 78 5846 4176 6620 451 235
Final 2 6731 2168 78 5846 4176 6620 474 285

New England District Championship

  April 5 to April 8, 2017

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
36 0 0 0 36
Qualification Matches
Rank: 33 of 64
Record: 7 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1 Thu 4/6 - 1:04 PM 6328 3623 4909 5556 4908 5846 305 320
Qualification 21 Thu 4/6 - 3:45 PM 3958 125 2648 6201 3654 5846 182 320
Qualification 27 Thu 4/6 - 4:31 PM 4761 5563 3464 5846 4176 1721 330 255
Qualification 41 Thu 4/6 - 6:09 PM 213 2067 5735 5846 4041 1071 260 265
Qualification 47 Fri 4/7 - 9:22 AM 125 181 5846 1922 2523 2342 299 265
Qualification 59 Fri 4/7 - 10:53 AM 501 2342 5846 195 348 6690 285 325
Qualification 74 Fri 4/7 - 1:49 PM 1922 5846 6763 173 2084 95 205 305
Qualification 84 Fri 4/7 - 2:58 PM 5563 5846 58 88 3467 5422 311 180
Qualification 93 Fri 4/7 - 4:11 PM 5846 238 3958 2370 1519 999 314 297
Qualification 105 Fri 4/7 - 5:47 PM 78 5846 558 6763 3654 6337 345 370
Qualification 112 Sat 4/8 - 9:43 AM 1058 133 177 2067 5846 4761 374 354
Qualification 123 Sat 4/8 - 11:08 AM 1153 4906 4908 4151 2168 5846 205 316
Playoff Matches

FIRST Championship - St. Louis - Daly Subdivision

  April 26 to April 29, 2017

Qualification Matches
Rank: 63 of 68
Record: 3 Wins, 7 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 10 Thu 4/27 - 10:08 AM 708 2509 2062 5846 244 6490 295 355
Qualification 15 Thu 4/27 - 10:47 AM 6763 4226 2830 862 1262 5846 335 255
Qualification 33 Thu 4/27 - 3:08 PM 5895 6328 2960 1676 5846 4085 311 259
Qualification 46 Thu 4/27 - 5:00 PM 250 1306 2164 5846 3755 346 326 290
Qualification 57 Fri 4/28 - 8:51 AM 201 5846 4859 156 3618 5690 255 345
Qualification 67 Fri 4/28 - 10:08 AM 5846 5406 340 6548 1923 5976 299 310
Qualification 76 Fri 4/28 - 11:17 AM 75 2960 5846 1806 5675 4122 365 311
Qualification 82 Fri 4/28 - 2:12 PM 4362 5436 5846 694 6651 1285 372 345
Qualification 102 Fri 4/28 - 4:45 PM 2181 27 2614 4618 5846 5173 328 255
Qualification 107 Fri 4/28 - 5:30 PM 5846 694 5442 141 254 238 335 366
Playoff Matches

FIRST Championship - St. Louis

  April 26 to April 29, 2017


NE District SE Mass Event

  March 9 to March 11, 2018


NE District Rhode Island Event

  March 23 to March 25, 2018


New England District Championship

  April 11 to April 14, 2018


FIRST Championship - Detroit

  April 25 to April 28, 2018


FIRST Championship - Detroit - Carson Subdivision

  April 25 to April 28, 2018


NE District SE Mass Event

  March 8 to March 10, 2019


NE District Rhode Island Event

  March 22 to March 24, 2019


NE District SE Mass Event

  March 6 to March 8, 2020


NE FIRST District Awards Event

  May 3 to May 7, 2021


District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 116
Rank: 43 of 194 teams in the New England District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes ()
Qualified for FIRST Championship: No

Team 5846 had the following district points activities in the 2017 season:
Event/Activity Total
NE District - SE Mass Event 21
NE District - Rhode Island Event 54
New England District Championship 36
Team Age 5

If Team 5846 is tied with any other New England teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 20
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 20
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 15
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 15
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 71
Level 6 Highest Match Score 475
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 445
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 380
Level 9 Random Sort ---

BattleCry 18

  May 19 to May 21, 2017

Qualification Matches
Rank: 42 of 59
Record: 3 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 8 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 6 Sat 5/20 - 11:11 AM 126 2342 238 5846 2262 2168 12 236
Qualification 14 Sat 5/20 - 12:15 PM 5846 4048 173 2877 4909 885 247 306
Qualification 25 Sat 5/20 - 2:23 PM 4122 2713 5846 839 228 157 245 255
Qualification 34 Sun 5/21 - 8:34 AM 5846 5813 88 131 195 4151 335 332
Qualification 47 Sat 5/20 - 5:15 PM 237 5846 3467 176 999 716 186 346
Qualification 55 Sat 5/20 - 6:13 PM 5846 6763 172 5459 2084 4176 245 250
Qualification 62 Sat 5/20 - 7:02 PM 1474 138 4987 4055 5846 181 187 237
Qualification 73 Sun 5/21 - 9:35 AM 1100 501 3719 175 5846 1729 260 205
Playoff Matches
Record: 1 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 2

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 5846 173 88 2084 1058 5556 312 453
Quarterfinal 7 5846 173 88 2084 1058 5556 446 288
Tiebreaker 3 5846 173 88 2084 1058 5556 326 398

BattleCry 19

  May 18 to May 20, 2018


Beantown Blitz

  October 19 to October 19, 2019