Team 348 - Norwell Robotics (2017)


2017 Robot: HERMINATOR 3
2017 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - St. Louis
2017 Sponsors: Joseph's Garage/Mass Bay Engineering/Society of American Military Engineers (S.A.M.E.)/Bonded Transmission & Norwell High School

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 46 33 (72%) 12 (26%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 9 3 (33%) 6 (67%) 0
Total 55 36 (65%) 18 (33%) 0 (0%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

UTC New England Regional

  March 30 to April 1, 2000


National Championship

  April 6 to April 8, 2000


National Championship

  April 5 to April 7, 2001


New York City Regional

  March 21 to March 23, 2002


UTC New England Regional

  April 4 to April 6, 2002


The Championship Event

  April 25 to April 27, 2002


New York City Regional

  March 20 to March 22, 2003


The Championship Event

  April 10 to April 12, 2003


Chesapeake Regional

  March 18 to March 20, 2004


New York City Regional

  March 25 to March 27, 2004


Palmetto Regional

  April 1 to April 3, 2004


Florida Regional

  March 10 to March 12, 2005


Buckeye Regional

  March 24 to March 26, 2005


New York City Regional

  March 23 to March 25, 2006


Championship - Newton

  April 27 to April 29, 2006


Bayou Regional

  March 7 to March 9, 2007


Boston Regional

  March 21 to March 23, 2007


FIRST Championship - Newton Division

  April 12 to April 14, 2007


Florida Regional

  March 12 to March 14, 2008


New York City Regional

  April 3 to April 5, 2008


FIRST Championship - Curie Division

  April 17 to April 19, 2008


FIRST Championship

  April 17 to April 19, 2008


Boston Regional

  March 4 to March 6, 2009


Bayou Regional

  March 18 to March 20, 2009


WPI Regional

  March 10 to March 12, 2010


FIRST Championship - Galileo Division

  April 13 to April 15, 2010


Bayou Regional

  March 17 to March 19, 2011


Boston Regional

  April 7 to April 9, 2011


WPI Regional

  March 9 to March 11, 2012


South Florida Regional

  March 30 to April 1, 2012


Pine Tree Regional

  April 4 to April 6, 2013


UNH District Event

  March 5 to March 7, 2014


Rhode Island District Event

  March 20 to March 22, 2014


South Florida Regional

  April 2 to April 4, 2014


South Florida Regional

  February 25 to February 28, 2015


NE District - Pine Tree Event

  March 12 to March 14, 2015


NE District - Northeastern University Event

  March 26 to March 28, 2015


NE FIRST District Championship presented by United Technologies

  April 8 to April 11, 2015


NE District - Waterbury Event

  March 4 to March 6, 2016


NE District - UMass-Dartmouth Event

  March 18 to March 20, 2016


South Florida Regional

  March 30 to April 2, 2016


South Florida Regional

  March 1 to March 4, 2017

Qualification Matches
Rank: 16 of 47
Record: 6 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4 Fri 3/3 - 10:07 AM 59 348 5410 5872 4471 2914 110 90
Qualification 8 Fri 3/3 - 11:04 AM 6225 4592 5472 6686 6685 348 100 95
Qualification 19 Fri 3/3 - 1:03 PM 348 6038 6743 6435 2383 5819 110 136
Qualification 27 Fri 3/3 - 2:29 PM 6669 348 5819 125 5196 6685 230 145
Qualification 34 Fri 3/3 - 3:58 PM 3410 386 5410 5949 348 4481 215 110
Qualification 44 Fri 3/3 - 5:32 PM 1251 6001 348 6468 6743 6404 265 165
Qualification 52 Fri 3/3 - 6:46 PM 5557 3653 5558 694 125 348 180 212
Qualification 57 Sat 3/4 - 9:29 AM 348 3410 5557 2641 263 5243 95 236
Qualification 66 Sat 3/4 - 10:51 AM 6388 4481 6416 348 6404 5329 246 250
Qualification 73 Sat 3/4 - 11:50 AM 2914 2152 348 5949 6686 1523 215 205
Playoff Matches
Record: 1 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 8

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 Sat 3/4 - 1:49 PM 2556 6001 4481 1251 5819 348 215 250
Quarterfinal 5 2556 6001 4481 1251 5819 348 255 250
Tiebreaker 1 2556 6001 4481 1251 5819 348 285 165

NE District - SE Mass Event

  March 10 to March 12, 2017

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
22 16 0 5 43
Qualification Matches
Rank: 1 of 42
Record: 11 Wins, 1 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 7 Sat 3/11 - 12:20 PM 4169 1761 3182 4954 97 348 100 216
Qualification 10 Sat 3/11 - 12:50 PM 6529 5112 5491 3461 1761 348 50 315
Qualification 15 Sat 3/11 - 2:18 PM 3566 157 6153 172 348 2079 155 112
Qualification 27 Sat 3/11 - 3:59 PM 348 2648 4151 5347 3461 6224 289 192
Qualification 31 Sat 3/11 - 4:34 PM 3609 1831 3205 348 5112 2168 145 270
Qualification 38 Sat 3/11 - 5:32 PM 1922 5563 348 151 5347 4908 260 95
Qualification 47 Sat 3/11 - 7:00 PM 151 348 5491 4954 3566 5844 165 140
Qualification 51 Sat 3/11 - 7:26 PM 97 3182 2168 6224 348 4908 140 305
Qualification 63 Sun 3/12 - 9:35 AM 6201 5265 172 348 4761 157 235 310
Qualification 67 Sun 3/12 - 10:05 AM 348 4176 78 5347 3566 5471 205 196
Qualification 71 Sun 3/12 - 10:37 AM 3566 88 348 5265 5846 3609 305 100
Qualification 82 Sun 3/12 - 11:56 AM 121 348 5000 5112 78 6301 255 180
Playoff Matches
Record: 1 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 1

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 Sun 3/12 - 1:39 PM 5112 348 78 4908 157 2648 255 277
Quarterfinal 5 5112 348 78 4908 157 2648 310 158
Tiebreaker 1 5112 348 78 4908 157 2648 255 321

NE District - Pine Tree Event

  March 30 to April 1, 2017

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
21 15 0 0 36
Qualification Matches
Rank: 2 of 40
Record: 10 Wins, 2 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 3 Fri 3/31 - 11:26 AM 4958 4564 2648 5471 348 4473 247 265
Qualification 8 Fri 3/31 - 12:18 PM 5265 4041 348 3236 4958 6224 255 170
Qualification 19 Fri 3/31 - 2:20 PM 2523 5122 6224 348 6329 3930 190 255
Qualification 22 Fri 3/31 - 2:42 PM 6161 348 3236 3451 5491 6337 255 285
Qualification 32 Fri 3/31 - 3:57 PM 348 5506 6691 4925 4546 663 250 285
Qualification 37 Fri 3/31 - 4:35 PM 4925 348 4055 5506 5265 5687 330 230
Qualification 44 Fri 3/31 - 5:28 PM 6329 166 6161 348 4958 4555 141 260
Qualification 49 Fri 3/31 - 6:03 PM 1519 4925 3597 348 4906 6337 188 305
Qualification 55 Fri 3/31 - 6:52 PM 348 663 5633 5122 4055 1768 305 250
Qualification 65 Sat 4/1 - 10:12 AM 5687 348 6153 5506 5471 172 245 195
Qualification 69 Sat 4/1 - 10:42 AM 3609 6691 125 3597 166 348 199 255
Qualification 78 Sat 4/1 - 12:15 PM 133 5491 4042 5122 6172 348 200 305
Playoff Matches
Record: 1 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 2

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 6153 348 5687 58 4055 663 305 318
Quarterfinal 7 6153 348 5687 58 4055 663 450 310
Tiebreaker 3 6153 348 5687 58 4055 663 445 449

New England District Championship

  April 5 to April 8, 2017

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
36 0 0 0 36
Qualification Matches
Rank: 36 of 64
Record: 6 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (1 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 9 Thu 4/6 - 2:08 PM 348 3958 5422 238 230 181 305 245
Qualification 14 Thu 4/6 - 2:47 PM 2067 4908 348 5422 2370 558 240 340
Qualification 32 Thu 4/6 - 5:07 PM 348 6201 501 5813 3654 3467 295 294
Qualification 42 Thu 4/6 - 6:20 PM 125 1058 348 5563 1519 4908 347 277
Qualification 51 Fri 4/7 - 9:56 AM 4906 177 4169 238 348 95 287 145
Qualification 59 Fri 4/7 - 10:53 AM 501 2342 5846 195 348 6690 285 325
Qualification 67 Fri 4/7 - 11:55 AM 58 1991 999 6328 2168 348 263 351
Qualification 86 Fri 4/7 - 3:14 PM 213 4041 5556 348 1153 4761 258 345
Qualification 91 Fri 4/7 - 3:57 PM 133 6337 1922 3467 348 716 347 258
Qualification 104 Fri 4/7 - 5:39 PM 1071 5556 348 2523 88 4176 205 308
Qualification 117 Sat 4/8 - 10:20 AM 4176 348 5735 230 4909 2084 345 353
Qualification 125 Sat 4/8 - 11:22 AM 2648 1721 1757 4564 173 348 347 306
Playoff Matches

FIRST Championship - St. Louis - Archimedes Subdivision

  April 26 to April 29, 2017


FIRST Championship - St. Louis

  April 26 to April 29, 2017


NE District SE Mass Event

  March 9 to March 11, 2018


Sacramento Regional

  March 21 to March 24, 2018


NE District Pine Tree Event

  March 22 to March 24, 2018


South Florida Regional

  March 28 to March 31, 2018


NE District Granite State Event

  February 28 to March 2, 2019


NE District Greater Boston Event

  March 22 to March 24, 2019


NE District Northern CT Event

  February 28 to March 1, 2020


District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 115
Rank: 44 of 194 teams in the New England District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes ()
Qualified for FIRST Championship: No

Team 348 had the following district points activities in the 2017 season:
Event/Activity Total
NE District - SE Mass Event 43
NE District - Pine Tree Event 36
New England District Championship 36

If Team 348 is tied with any other New England teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 0
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 0
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 31
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 16
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 79
Level 6 Highest Match Score 450
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 445
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 351
Level 9 Random Sort ---

RiverRage 21

  October 14 to October 14, 2017

Qualification Matches
Rank: 28 of 33
Record: 1 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 4 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 3 Sat 10/14 - 9:21 AM 348 501 5813 238 1289 1729 185 130
Qualification 6 Sat 10/14 - 9:54 AM 4905 172 348 4909 138 1073 95 140
Qualification 14 Sat 10/14 - 11:11 AM 509 6328 6763 348 1058 88 290 100
Qualification 18 Sat 10/14 - 11:52 AM 166 5556 1922 2876 348 1729 290 235
Playoff Matches

RiverRage 23 2019

  October 26 to October 26, 2019