Team Avatar Team 1908 - ShoreBots (2019)


2019 Robot: Bluecrab
2019 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition
2019 Sponsors: NASA/Rommel's ACE Hardware/Northampton County Public Schools/Exmore Rotary Club/U.S. Navy/Yuk Yuk and Joes/Bill Young/Onancock Building Supply&Northampton High

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 24 13 (54%) 9 (38%) 2 (8%)
Playoff 4 0 (0%) 4 (100%) 0
Total 28 13 (46%) 13 (46%) 2 (7%)

Team 1908's 2019 Awards

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

NASA / VCU Regional

  March 1 to March 3, 2006


NASA / VCU Regional

  February 28 to March 2, 2007


NASA / VCU Regional

  March 5 to March 7, 2008


NASA VCU Regional

  March 18 to March 20, 2009


Virginia Regional (formerly NASA/VCU)

  March 17 to March 19, 2010


Virginia Regional

  April 7 to April 9, 2011


Virginia Regional

  March 16 to March 18, 2012


Virginia Regional

  March 15 to March 17, 2013


Virginia Regional

  March 19 to March 21, 2014


Virginia Regional

  March 18 to March 21, 2015


CHS District - Hampton Roads Event

  March 18 to March 20, 2016


CHS District - Central Virginia Event

  March 24 to March 26, 2016


CHS District - Hampton Roads Event sponsored by Newport News Shipbuilding

  March 17 to March 19, 2017


CHS District - Central Virginia Event

  March 24 to March 26, 2017


CHS District Central Virginia Event sponsored by Dominion Energy

  March 9 to March 11, 2018


CHS District Hampton Roads Event sponsored by Newport News Shipbuilding

  March 16 to March 18, 2018


CHS District Richmond VA Event sponsored by Dominion Energy

  March 1 to March 3, 2019

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
16 10 0 0 26
Qualification Matches
Rank: 11 of 37
Record: 7 Wins, 4 Losses and 1 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 7 Sat 3/2 - 12:26 PM 1908 5546 1086 540 122 5950 26 21
Qualification 11 Sat 3/2 - 1:00 PM 6802 1908 346 3359 5957 4286 73 44
Qualification 18 Sat 3/2 - 2:55 PM 3359 3136 2998 1908 6021 1413 27 33
Qualification 25 Sat 3/2 - 4:00 PM 617 1908 3136 6189 6021 1522 35 13
Qualification 30 Sat 3/2 - 4:46 PM 977 384 1599 7330 539 1908 60 31
Qualification 33 Sat 3/2 - 5:08 PM 422 1599 1908 6802 2106 1080 61 58
Qualification 42 Sat 3/2 - 6:16 PM 6334 1262 5804 977 1908 540 43 51
Qualification 46 Sat 3/2 - 6:49 PM 6882 4286 617 1610 1908 1598 11 42
Qualification 50 Sat 3/2 - 7:18 PM 5546 2998 1610 3258 1908 3361 67 45
Qualification 60 Sun 3/3 - 10:32 AM 5950 1522 1908 1413 2998 977 33 61
Qualification 68 Sun 3/3 - 11:31 AM 1086 6882 384 1908 7429 3359 59 38
Qualification 74 Sun 3/3 - 12:18 PM 1908 6334 1080 1598 346 1086 49 49
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 7

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 977 6802 540 3136 1908 1413 75 35
Quarterfinal 7 977 6802 540 3136 1908 1413 64 53

CHS District Portsmouth VA Event sponsored by Newport News Shipbuilding

  March 15 to March 17, 2019

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
13 7 0 0 20
Qualification Matches
Rank: 18 of 37
Record: 6 Wins, 5 Losses and 1 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2 Sat 3/16 - 11:27 AM 2028 1908 7330 2363 2998 6334 30 59
Qualification 9 Sat 3/16 - 12:37 PM 5957 7429 1908 3939 2106 5954 37 33
Qualification 15 Sat 3/16 - 2:12 PM 2028 5279 617 6189 6882 1908 20 30
Qualification 21 Sat 3/16 - 3:05 PM 7429 1080 6504 1908 1413 1610 48 63
Qualification 31 Sat 3/16 - 4:34 PM 122 6194 6021 6334 1908 2068 31 53
Qualification 36 Sat 3/16 - 5:21 PM 6504 1413 4286 1080 1908 3939 42 46
Qualification 40 Sat 3/16 - 5:53 PM 4286 422 1908 3359 5546 401 57 61
Qualification 45 Sat 3/16 - 6:30 PM 2890 5957 3072 1599 1908 401 57 61
Qualification 52 Sat 3/16 - 7:30 PM 4286 1610 1599 1908 122 2363 68 65
Qualification 59 Sun 3/17 - 10:16 AM 1908 5279 3359 3136 2068 190 49 51
Qualification 64 Sun 3/17 - 10:54 AM 1908 6504 3361 422 1599 4466 33 46
Qualification 73 Sun 3/17 - 12:02 PM 6194 977 1908 2106 3359 122 68 68
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 7

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 1610 1599 6882 1793 977 1908 53 50
Quarterfinal 7 1610 1599 6882 1793 977 1908 69 51

CHS District Richmond VA Event sponsored by Dominion Energy

  March 6 to March 8, 2020


Helium Group - Game Design Challenge

  April 26 to April 30, 2021


Game Design Challenge Event

  April 26 to April 30, 2021


FIRST Chesapeake District Awards Event

  May 3 to May 7, 2021


District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 46
Rank: 72 of 127 teams in the FIRST Chesapeake District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: No
Qualified for FIRST Championship: No

Team 1908 had the following district points activities in the 2019 season:
Event/Activity Total
CHS District Richmond VA Event sponsored by Dominion Energy 26
CHS District Portsmouth VA Event sponsored by Newport News Shipbuilding 20

If Team 1908 is tied with any other FIRST Chesapeake teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 0
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 0
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 17
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 10
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 29
Level 6 Highest Match Score 73
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 68
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 65
Level 9 Random Sort ---