Team 122 - NASA Knights (2019)


2019 Robot: "Knight"ingale
2019 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition
2019 Sponsors: NASA Langley Research Center/TE Connectivity/Virginia Aerospace Business Association/New Horizons Regional Education Center&New Horizons Regional Education Center

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 24 12 (50%) 11 (46%) 1 (4%)
Playoff 4 0 (0%) 4 (100%) 0
Total 28 12 (43%) 15 (54%) 1 (4%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

Johnson & Johnson Mid-Atlantic Regional

  March 20 to March 22, 1997


National Championship

  April 10 to April 12, 1997


Johnson & Johnson Mid-Atlantic Regional

  March 19 to March 21, 1998


National Championship

  April 2 to April 4, 1998


National Championship

  April 22 to April 24, 1999


NASA Langley/VCU Regional

  March 16 to March 18, 2000


Philadelphia Alliance Regional

  March 23 to March 25, 2000


National Championship

  April 6 to April 8, 2000


NASA Langley Regional

  March 8 to March 10, 2001


Philadelphia Alliance Regional

  March 22 to March 24, 2001


National Championship

  April 5 to April 7, 2001


NASA Langley / VCU Regional

  March 7 to March 9, 2002


Philadelphia Alliance Regional

  March 21 to March 23, 2002


The Championship Event

  April 25 to April 27, 2002


NASA / VCU Regional

  March 6 to March 8, 2003


The Championship Event

  April 10 to April 12, 2003


NASA / VCU Regional

  March 4 to March 6, 2004


Chesapeake Regional

  March 18 to March 20, 2004


Palmetto Regional

  April 1 to April 3, 2004


The Championship Event

  April 15 to April 17, 2004


Chesapeake Regional

  March 17 to March 19, 2005


The Championship Event

  April 21 to April 23, 2005


NASA / VCU Regional

  March 1 to March 3, 2006


Chesapeake Regional

  March 16 to March 18, 2006


Championship - Newton

  April 27 to April 29, 2006


NASA / VCU Regional

  February 28 to March 2, 2007


Chesapeake Regional

  March 14 to March 16, 2007


FIRST Championship - Newton Division

  April 12 to April 14, 2007


NASA / VCU Regional

  March 5 to March 7, 2008


FIRST Championship - Archimedes Division

  April 17 to April 19, 2008


Washington DC Regional

  February 26 to February 28, 2010


NASA VCU Regional

  March 18 to March 20, 2009


FIRST Championship - Newton Division

  April 15 to April 17, 2009


Virginia Regional (formerly NASA/VCU)

  March 17 to March 19, 2010


North Carolina Regional

  March 31 to April 2, 2010


FIRST Championship - Archimedes Division

  April 16 to April 18, 2010


Peachtree Regional

  March 17 to March 19, 2011


Virginia Regional

  April 7 to April 9, 2011


FIRST Championship - Curie Division

  April 28 to April 30, 2011


Virginia Regional

  March 16 to March 18, 2012


North Carolina Regional

  April 6 to April 8, 2012


North Carolina Regional

  March 13 to March 15, 2013


Chesapeake Regional

  April 12 to April 14, 2013


FIRST Championship - Newton Division

  April 24 to April 27, 2013


North Carolina Regional

  March 12 to March 14, 2014


Virginia Regional

  March 19 to March 21, 2014


Virginia Regional

  March 18 to March 21, 2015


Greater DC Regional

  March 25 to March 28, 2015


FIRST Championship - Archimedes Subdivision

  April 22 to April 25, 2015


FIRST Championship

  April 22 to April 25, 2015


CHS District - Hampton Roads Event

  March 18 to March 20, 2016


CHS District - Central Virginia Event

  March 24 to March 26, 2016


FIRST Chesapeake District Championship sponsored by Booz Allen Hamilton

  April 6 to April 9, 2016


FIRST Championship - Newton Subdivision

  April 27 to April 30, 2016


FIRST Championship

  April 27 to April 30, 2016


CHS District Northern Virginia Event

  March 2 to March 4, 2018


CHS District Hampton Roads Event sponsored by Newport News Shipbuilding

  March 16 to March 18, 2018


Sacramento Regional

  March 21 to March 24, 2018


FIRST Chesapeake District Championship

  March 28 to March 31, 2018


CHS District Richmond VA Event sponsored by Dominion Energy

  March 1 to March 3, 2019

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
13 9 0 5 27
Qualification Matches
Rank: 17 of 37
Record: 6 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 3 Sat 3/2 - 11:47 AM 422 1610 122 384 619 2106 50 53
Qualification 7 Sat 3/2 - 12:26 PM 1908 5546 1086 540 122 5950 26 21
Qualification 19 Sat 3/2 - 3:06 PM 122 2106 1599 346 384 6334 43 61
Qualification 22 Sat 3/2 - 3:34 PM 1080 6882 5957 122 3361 5546 26 35
Qualification 26 Sat 3/2 - 4:14 PM 5804 3359 1610 1086 122 3258 43 36
Qualification 36 Sat 3/2 - 5:30 PM 3136 1262 6189 539 346 122 36 68
Qualification 43 Sat 3/2 - 6:23 PM 1522 1080 122 539 3258 6882 48 30
Qualification 47 Sat 3/2 - 6:57 PM 7330 6802 122 1599 1793 1262 48 49
Qualification 52 Sun 3/3 - 9:31 AM 346 1793 977 122 384 617 72 32
Qualification 56 Sun 3/3 - 10:03 AM 1522 5546 539 4286 122 1262 28 40
Qualification 63 Sun 3/3 - 10:53 AM 5957 122 1413 422 1598 3359 57 46
Qualification 72 Sun 3/3 - 12:02 PM 6021 540 2106 122 7429 6882 30 43
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 8

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 Sun 3/3 - 2:01 PM 1262 346 539 122 619 5957 83 44
Quarterfinal 5 1262 346 539 122 619 5957 74 59

CHS District Portsmouth VA Event sponsored by Newport News Shipbuilding

  March 15 to March 17, 2019

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
12 9 0 0 21
Qualification Matches
Rank: 20 of 37
Record: 6 Wins, 5 Losses and 1 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 7 Sat 3/16 - 12:18 PM 4466 3361 3072 1413 122 7330 32 40
Qualification 11 Sat 3/16 - 12:52 PM 2028 122 401 6504 617 2890 56 9
Qualification 16 Sat 3/16 - 2:23 PM 122 422 2890 5546 1080 6194 56 42
Qualification 25 Sat 3/16 - 3:44 PM 3359 190 2998 122 1793 6504 70 33
Qualification 31 Sat 3/16 - 4:34 PM 122 6194 6021 6334 1908 2068 31 53
Qualification 35 Sat 3/16 - 5:12 PM 5954 401 2890 6334 122 4466 33 54
Qualification 43 Sat 3/16 - 6:15 PM 6882 5954 122 6504 6021 3136 43 30
Qualification 49 Sat 3/16 - 7:08 PM 5279 977 122 6882 6334 3939 53 48
Qualification 52 Sat 3/16 - 7:30 PM 4286 1610 1599 1908 122 2363 68 65
Qualification 57 Sun 3/17 - 10:01 AM 617 3072 122 2363 7429 422 52 58
Qualification 67 Sun 3/17 - 11:16 AM 5954 5957 3136 4286 122 6189 41 38
Qualification 73 Sun 3/17 - 12:02 PM 6194 977 1908 2106 3359 122 68 68
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 8

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 Sun 3/17 - 2:36 PM 2363 190 4466 122 401 3136 73 47
Quarterfinal 5 2363 190 4466 122 401 3136 58 47

CHS District Richmond VA Event sponsored by Dominion Energy

  March 6 to March 8, 2020


INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge Event

  April 19 to April 23, 2021


Strontium Group - INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge

  April 19 to April 23, 2021


District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 48
Rank: 70 of 127 teams in the FIRST Chesapeake District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: No
Qualified for FIRST Championship: No

Team 122 had the following district points activities in the 2019 season:
Event/Activity Total
CHS District Richmond VA Event sponsored by Dominion Energy 27
CHS District Portsmouth VA Event sponsored by Newport News Shipbuilding 21

If Team 122 is tied with any other FIRST Chesapeake teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 0
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 0
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 18
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 9
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 25
Level 6 Highest Match Score 68
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 68
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 65
Level 9 Random Sort ---

IROC

  October 20 to October 20, 2018


Blue Ridge Brawl

  October 5 to October 5, 2019

Qualification Matches
Rank: 6 of 16
Record: 6 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 3 Sat 10/5 - 10:06 AM 9998 122 1629 384 1413 1915 43 28
Qualification 4 Sat 10/5 - 10:24 AM 6802 2640 384 3939 977 122 72 37
Qualification 8 Sat 10/5 - 11:12 AM 122 401 9997 2640 1629 1413 71 28
Qualification 9 Sat 10/5 - 11:23 AM 1262 2640 122 9998 384 5724 39 69
Qualification 12 Sat 10/5 - 11:50 AM 1915 977 9998 122 5950 9997 40 35
Qualification 15 Sat 10/5 - 12:14 PM 122 9999 1413 5950 3939 2640 54 29
Qualification 17 Sat 10/5 - 12:30 PM 1629 9997 9998 9999 6802 122 46 77
Qualification 21 Sat 10/5 - 1:46 PM 384 122 5950 9999 1915 401 62 50
Qualification 24 Sat 10/5 - 2:11 PM 6802 5950 1262 977 122 1629 69 39
Qualification 25 Sat 10/5 - 2:20 PM 1915 5724 122 6802 1413 977 62 47
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 3

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4 122 5724 9997 9990 9985 9993 1 0
Quarterfinal 8 122 5724 9997 9990 9985 9993 1 0
Semifinal 2 1262 384 1629 122 5724 9997 70 62
Semifinal 4 1262 384 1629 122 5724 9997 58 40

IROC (ILITE Robotics Offseason Challenge)

  October 26 to October 26, 2019

Qualification Matches
Rank: 23 of 32
Record: 3 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 6 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4 Sat 10/26 - 10:26 AM 1895 4472 5587 1418 3793 122 34 60
Qualification 11 Sat 10/26 - 11:34 AM 122 1731 1123 339 623 3793 44 64
Qualification 14 Sat 10/26 - 11:58 AM 2068 122 5338 4099 619 2914 34 78
Qualification 21 Sat 10/26 - 12:58 PM 5115 1086 2363 1885 122 2537 48 53
Qualification 25 Sat 10/26 - 1:36 PM 3793 5724 620 5115 122 2914 96 42
Qualification 27 Sat 10/26 - 1:52 PM 5830 6882 122 540 2068 612 42 33
Playoff Matches
Record: 6 Wins and 1 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 2
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 619 122 384 5724 2068 2363 65 51
Quarterfinal 7 619 122 384 5724 2068 2363 69 46
Final 2 1731 5115 5587 619 122 384 33 96

Rumble in the Roads

  November 1 to November 2, 2019

Qualification Matches
Rank: 22 of 32
Record: 2 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 6 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4 Sat 11/2 - 9:57 AM 122 2028 9990 540 346 1885 35 63
Qualification 11 Sat 11/2 - 11:11 AM 2890 122 3359 5957 401 1610 46 90
Qualification 13 Sat 11/2 - 11:28 AM 977 3136 6334 5950 122 836 23 59
Qualification 22 Sat 11/2 - 1:37 PM 122 384 540 2363 623 4795 59 38
Qualification 25 Sat 11/2 - 2:03 PM 346 1915 122 1599 2106 836 50 74
Qualification 31 Sat 11/2 - 2:56 PM 1086 900 2028 9992 3136 122 51 49
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 8

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 Sat 11/2 - 3:52 PM 401 1885 2028 977 9990 122 73 53
Quarterfinal 5 401 1885 2028 977 9990 122 65 11