Team Avatar Team 2363 - Triple Helix (2019)


2019 Robot: Genome Kappa
2019 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition
2019 Sponsors: NASA Langley Research Center/US Army Research Laboratory/Community Knights/TE Connectivity/The Boeing Company/SPAWAR Systems Center Atlantic/DoD STEM/Booz Allen Hamilton&Menchville High&Intentional Innovation Foundation

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 35 22 (63%) 12 (34%) 1 (3%)
Playoff 14 9 (64%) 5 (36%) 0
Total 49 31 (63%) 17 (35%) 1 (2%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

CHS District Haymarket VA Event sponsored by Booz Allen Hamilton

  March 1 to March 3, 2019

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
19 16 30 8 73
Qualification Matches
Rank: 5 of 38
Record: 7 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 11 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5 Sat 3/2 - 12:09 PM 6543 4464 888 4099 2819 2363 14 37
Qualification 10 Sat 3/2 - 12:58 PM 2421 3941 1719 2028 316 2363 23 50
Qualification 14 Sat 3/2 - 1:31 PM 116 2363 623 1123 620 4505 51 18
Qualification 21 Sat 3/2 - 2:45 PM 2363 612 2534 4464 1895 2028 61 38
Qualification 28 Sat 3/2 - 3:51 PM 4464 2961 116 1418 2363 614 21 71
Qualification 34 Sat 3/2 - 4:49 PM 6584 6863 2363 2199 3274 4242 53 40
Qualification 45 Sat 3/2 - 6:15 PM 116 1629 612 2363 1731 2186 51 34
Qualification 50 Sat 3/2 - 6:55 PM 4242 3373 2363 316 614 6584 46 53
Qualification 55 Sun 3/3 - 8:45 AM 2363 5338 6504 611 4099 1418 47 45
Qualification 63 Sun 3/3 - 9:56 AM 5338 6863 1418 2363 4505 2961 58 33
Qualification 68 Sun 3/3 - 10:35 AM 2534 1895 2186 1719 2363 620 56 53
Playoff Matches
Record: 6 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 1
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 Sun 3/3 - 11:50 AM 2363 612 1731 2988 116 611 55 57
Quarterfinal 5 2363 612 1731 2988 116 611 68 41
Tiebreaker 1 2363 612 1731 2988 116 611 84 0
Semifinal 1 2363 612 1731 4099 5338 4505 69 58
Semifinal 3 2363 612 1731 4099 5338 4505 64 65
Tiebreaker 1 2363 612 1731 4099 5338 4505 69 55
Final 1 2363 612 1731 1418 614 6543 74 95
Final 2 2363 612 1731 1418 614 6543 72 71
Final 3 2363 612 1731 1418 614 6543 66 65

CHS District Portsmouth VA Event sponsored by Newport News Shipbuilding

  March 15 to March 17, 2019

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
18 16 10 5 49
Qualification Matches
Rank: 6 of 37
Record: 8 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2 Sat 3/16 - 11:27 AM 2028 1908 7330 2363 2998 6334 30 59
Qualification 12 Sat 3/16 - 1:00 PM 6882 5279 5546 1080 190 2363 32 72
Qualification 17 Sat 3/16 - 2:31 PM 1610 1793 2363 401 3361 977 62 47
Qualification 20 Sat 3/16 - 2:55 PM 7330 3136 2363 4466 401 5957 31 47
Qualification 26 Sat 3/16 - 3:51 PM 4466 3136 617 2363 4286 2106 35 42
Qualification 33 Sat 3/16 - 4:52 PM 3359 1610 6882 2363 5957 2028 46 74
Qualification 39 Sat 3/16 - 5:44 PM 3361 2363 3939 2068 2998 1080 62 31
Qualification 44 Sat 3/16 - 6:23 PM 5279 2363 6189 5546 7429 2998 60 66
Qualification 52 Sat 3/16 - 7:30 PM 4286 1610 1599 1908 122 2363 68 65
Qualification 57 Sun 3/17 - 10:01 AM 617 3072 122 2363 7429 422 52 58
Qualification 65 Sun 3/17 - 11:00 AM 1413 190 6882 2890 2363 6194 77 63
Qualification 69 Sun 3/17 - 11:30 AM 4466 2363 6882 7330 6021 422 57 35
Playoff Matches
Record: 3 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 1

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 Sun 3/17 - 2:36 PM 2363 190 4466 122 401 3136 73 47
Quarterfinal 5 2363 190 4466 122 401 3136 58 47
Semifinal 1 2363 190 4466 1413 2106 5546 75 45
Semifinal 3 2363 190 4466 1413 2106 5546 68 74
Tiebreaker 1 2363 190 4466 1413 2106 5546 71 81

FIRST Chesapeake District Championship

  April 10 to April 13, 2019

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
48 0 0 15 63
Qualification Matches
Rank: 15 of 58
Record: 7 Wins, 4 Losses and 1 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 6 Thu 4/11 - 12:50 PM 2363 1731 5830 4541 540 4099 59 59
Qualification 18 Thu 4/11 - 3:35 PM 2363 2537 6802 4472 7770 612 75 56
Qualification 27 Thu 4/11 - 4:45 PM 1599 6543 836 2363 3274 2914 57 49
Qualification 36 Fri 4/12 - 9:06 AM 5587 614 1123 1629 2363 2068 85 73
Qualification 47 Fri 4/12 - 10:31 AM 449 2363 1719 1629 3793 346 61 94
Qualification 53 Fri 4/12 - 11:19 AM 2363 3748 401 6882 888 977 80 54
Qualification 64 Fri 4/12 - 1:44 PM 5338 2849 1727 3793 1418 2363 65 79
Qualification 70 Fri 4/12 - 2:28 PM 1885 2363 384 3748 2537 1719 55 48
Qualification 85 Fri 4/12 - 4:35 PM 1111 3359 4242 1123 2106 2363 70 71
Qualification 95 Fri 4/12 - 6:00 PM 1086 2363 1610 401 1413 3939 53 86
Qualification 100 Sat 4/13 - 9:21 AM 2998 346 2363 422 4456 384 86 75
Qualification 113 Sat 4/13 - 11:13 AM 686 449 6334 836 339 2363 71 95
Playoff Matches

District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 185
Rank: 20 of 127 teams in the FIRST Chesapeake District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes ()
Qualified for FIRST Championship: No

Team 2363 had the following district points activities in the 2019 season:
Event/Activity Total
CHS District Haymarket VA Event sponsored by Booz Allen Hamilton 73
CHS District Portsmouth VA Event sponsored by Newport News Shipbuilding 49
FIRST Chesapeake District Championship 63

If Team 2363 is tied with any other FIRST Chesapeake teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 40
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 30
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 32
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 16
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 85
Level 6 Highest Match Score 95
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 86
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 84
Level 9 Random Sort ---

IROC (ILITE Robotics Offseason Challenge)

  October 26 to October 26, 2019

Qualification Matches
Rank: 12 of 32
Record: 3 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 6 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 3 Sat 10/26 - 10:17 AM 2363 1915 5724 2914 1731 612 45 49
Qualification 9 Sat 10/26 - 11:18 AM 6882 5115 5587 1731 619 2363 38 87
Qualification 12 Sat 10/26 - 11:42 AM 2186 1418 384 620 2363 6239 58 39
Qualification 21 Sat 10/26 - 12:58 PM 5115 1086 2363 1885 122 2537 48 53
Qualification 23 Sat 10/26 - 1:15 PM 2363 1123 4472 1086 5549 619 47 45
Qualification 31 Sat 10/26 - 2:25 PM 540 2363 339 5338 1895 3373 35 34
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 7

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 619 122 384 5724 2068 2363 65 51
Quarterfinal 7 619 122 384 5724 2068 2363 69 46

Rumble in the Roads

  November 1 to November 2, 2019

Qualification Matches
Rank: 15 of 32
Record: 3 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 6 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2 Sat 11/2 - 9:35 AM 5950 2363 900 401 5724 1915 35 59
Qualification 9 Sat 11/2 - 10:53 AM 1610 6334 2106 1413 540 2363 55 34
Qualification 12 Sat 11/2 - 11:19 AM 339 2106 2363 617 2028 1599 58 21
Qualification 22 Sat 11/2 - 1:37 PM 122 384 540 2363 623 4795 59 38
Qualification 26 Sat 11/2 - 2:13 PM 1086 3359 339 2363 6334 9990 57 65
Qualification 30 Sat 11/2 - 2:45 PM 836 346 1389 2363 5546 2890 49 54
Playoff Matches
Record: 3 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 5

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2 836 384 4795 2363 346 1086 64 31
Quarterfinal 6 836 384 4795 2363 346 1086 53 74
Tiebreaker 2 836 384 1389 2363 346 1086 36 68
Semifinal 1 401 1885 2028 2363 346 1086 66 47
Semifinal 3 401 1885 2028 2363 346 1086 67 69
Tiebreaker 1 401 1885 2028 2363 346 1086 75 69