Team 2998 - VikingBots (2019)


2019 Robot: B.O.T.
2019 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition
2019 Sponsors: Rockwell Automation/Showbest&Thomas Jefferson High


This tab displays only official event's that Team 2998 attended in 2019.
Team 2998 had a record of 37-23-1 (W-L-T) at their 4 official events (this includes a Qualification record of 29 - 16 - 1 (W-L-T) and Playoff record of 8 - 7)

CHS District Richmond VA Event sponsored by Dominion Energy

  March 1 to March 3, 2019

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
16 12 0 0 28
Qualification Matches
Rank: 9 of 37
Record: 8 Wins, 3 Losses and 1 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5 Sat 3/2 - 12:10 PM 6334 2998 4286 6882 3359 7330 26 0
Qualification 8 Sat 3/2 - 12:34 PM 6334 3361 6189 1522 2998 422 31 44
Qualification 18 Sat 3/2 - 2:55 PM 3359 3136 2998 1908 6021 1413 27 33
Qualification 24 Sat 3/2 - 3:53 PM 4286 540 384 2998 5950 2106 42 58
Qualification 31 Sat 3/2 - 4:54 PM 2998 346 6882 6189 1086 5957 57 16
Qualification 35 Sat 3/2 - 5:23 PM 5546 1598 5957 2998 5804 384 30 58
Qualification 41 Sat 3/2 - 6:07 PM 1598 1793 2998 346 3136 6021 55 67
Qualification 44 Sat 3/2 - 6:30 PM 6021 619 2998 6802 6189 384 53 53
Qualification 50 Sat 3/2 - 7:18 PM 5546 2998 1610 3258 1908 3361 67 45
Qualification 60 Sun 3/3 - 10:32 AM 5950 1522 1908 1413 2998 977 33 61
Qualification 66 Sun 3/3 - 11:16 AM 5804 539 1599 2998 617 540 58 48
Qualification 73 Sun 3/3 - 12:09 PM 977 539 5950 1599 3258 2998 45 58
Playoff Matches
Record: 1 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 5

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2 2106 1599 5804 5546 2998 1793 57 60
Quarterfinal 6 2106 1599 5804 5546 2998 1793 65 64
Tiebreaker 2 2106 1599 5804 5546 2998 1793 66 59

CHS District Portsmouth VA Event sponsored by Newport News Shipbuilding

  March 15 to March 17, 2019

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
17 14 10 5 46
Qualification Matches
Rank: 8 of 37
Record: 9 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2 Sat 3/16 - 11:27 AM 2028 1908 7330 2363 2998 6334 30 59
Qualification 10 Sat 3/16 - 12:44 PM 6021 2998 1599 977 3359 4286 54 55
Qualification 18 Sat 3/16 - 2:37 PM 2998 3939 1413 6021 3072 5954 46 8
Qualification 22 Sat 3/16 - 3:13 PM 2890 6882 2106 3072 4286 2998 48 44
Qualification 25 Sat 3/16 - 3:44 PM 3359 190 2998 122 1793 6504 70 33
Qualification 32 Sat 3/16 - 4:44 PM 3136 5546 3072 617 977 2998 41 60
Qualification 39 Sat 3/16 - 5:44 PM 3361 2363 3939 2068 2998 1080 62 31
Qualification 44 Sat 3/16 - 6:23 PM 5279 2363 6189 5546 7429 2998 60 66
Qualification 56 Sun 3/17 - 9:46 AM 2998 5957 2106 401 1080 1793 57 42
Qualification 60 Sun 3/17 - 10:24 AM 401 2998 6194 5546 4466 1610 53 50
Qualification 63 Sun 3/17 - 10:47 AM 1793 2068 617 2998 7330 5279 51 66
Qualification 74 Sun 3/17 - 12:09 PM 7429 2068 401 2998 6189 6504 50 53
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 3

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4 2998 6334 5279 422 5957 3072 78 71
Quarterfinal 8 2998 6334 5279 422 5957 3072 69 62
Semifinal 2 1610 1599 6882 2998 6334 5279 87 53
Semifinal 4 1610 1599 6882 2998 6334 5279 72 60

FIRST Chesapeake District Championship

  April 10 to April 13, 2019

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
30 30 60 0 120
Qualification Matches
Rank: 40 of 58
Record: 6 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 9 Thu 4/11 - 2:24 PM 888 1885 614 2998 6882 3274 69 89
Qualification 16 Thu 4/11 - 3:21 PM 4242 2998 1086 2912 2914 5546 59 65
Qualification 22 Thu 4/11 - 4:06 PM 1413 2998 540 339 1629 3939 81 85
Qualification 37 Fri 4/12 - 9:16 AM 686 2537 1610 1731 2998 2914 60 69
Qualification 45 Fri 4/12 - 10:12 AM 1418 4099 1111 2998 2912 836 75 78
Qualification 57 Fri 4/12 - 11:50 AM 6802 6334 2998 5587 5830 1727 67 70
Qualification 62 Fri 4/12 - 1:29 PM 2537 1599 2998 6334 1123 1086 70 59
Qualification 74 Fri 4/12 - 3:03 PM 3359 2199 4541 686 5546 2998 61 65
Qualification 82 Fri 4/12 - 4:14 PM 1719 3939 2998 539 836 2849 81 83
Qualification 94 Fri 4/12 - 5:52 PM 1262 5338 977 1727 2998 1123 87 55
Qualification 100 Sat 4/13 - 9:21 AM 2998 346 2363 422 4456 384 86 75
Qualification 116 Sat 4/13 - 11:36 AM 401 1719 3793 2998 4472 3748 68 53
Playoff Matches
Record: 5 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 7

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 1610 1629 4472 2998 449 614 63 67
Quarterfinal 7 1610 1629 4472 2998 449 614 80 92
Semifinal 2 2998 449 614 346 6802 384 69 76
Semifinal 4 2998 449 614 346 6802 384 74 66
Tiebreaker 2 2998 449 614 346 6802 384 92 77
Final 1 401 619 4541 2998 449 614 74 88
Final 2 401 619 4541 2998 449 614 81 79
Final 3 401 619 4541 2998 449 614 101 82

FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition

  April 24 to April 27, 2019


FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition - Curie Subdivision

  April 24 to April 27, 2019

Qualification Matches
Rank: 46 of 68
Record: 6 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5   Thu 4/25 - 9:07 AM 2998 1610 279 5987 2224 461 74 52
Qualification 15   Thu 4/25 - 10:24 AM 6090 4296 173 2998 3538 11 90 91
Qualification 27   Thu 4/25 - 11:55 AM 6090 1114 2998 987 3102 5530 92 85
Qualification 39   Thu 4/25 - 3:16 PM 5509 1807 5865 237 1360 2998 81 94
Qualification 48   Thu 4/25 - 4:50 PM 3211 494 48 3102 2998 3654 85 70
Qualification 57   Fri 4/26 - 8:33 AM 5672 2998 303 2834 7039 20 58 91
Qualification 75   Fri 4/26 - 11:01 AM 2224 2998 5865 78 7590 3656 68 52
Qualification 80   Fri 4/26 - 1:16 PM 2998 126 1241 1023 303 2056 77 88
Qualification 95   Fri 4/26 - 3:06 PM 5847 7886 7598 195 2998 3655 71 87
Qualification 106   Fri 4/26 - 4:34 PM 177 3339 226 5914 401 2998 93 86
Playoff Matches

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

CHS District Richmond VA Event sponsored by Dominion Energy

  March 1 to March 3, 2019

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
16 12 0 0 28
Qualification Matches
Rank: 9 of 37
Record: 8 Wins, 3 Losses and 1 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5 Sat 3/2 - 12:10 PM 6334 2998 4286 6882 3359 7330 26 0
Qualification 8 Sat 3/2 - 12:34 PM 6334 3361 6189 1522 2998 422 31 44
Qualification 18 Sat 3/2 - 2:55 PM 3359 3136 2998 1908 6021 1413 27 33
Qualification 24 Sat 3/2 - 3:53 PM 4286 540 384 2998 5950 2106 42 58
Qualification 31 Sat 3/2 - 4:54 PM 2998 346 6882 6189 1086 5957 57 16
Qualification 35 Sat 3/2 - 5:23 PM 5546 1598 5957 2998 5804 384 30 58
Qualification 41 Sat 3/2 - 6:07 PM 1598 1793 2998 346 3136 6021 55 67
Qualification 44 Sat 3/2 - 6:30 PM 6021 619 2998 6802 6189 384 53 53
Qualification 50 Sat 3/2 - 7:18 PM 5546 2998 1610 3258 1908 3361 67 45
Qualification 60 Sun 3/3 - 10:32 AM 5950 1522 1908 1413 2998 977 33 61
Qualification 66 Sun 3/3 - 11:16 AM 5804 539 1599 2998 617 540 58 48
Qualification 73 Sun 3/3 - 12:09 PM 977 539 5950 1599 3258 2998 45 58
Playoff Matches
Record: 1 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 5

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2 2106 1599 5804 5546 2998 1793 57 60
Quarterfinal 6 2106 1599 5804 5546 2998 1793 65 64
Tiebreaker 2 2106 1599 5804 5546 2998 1793 66 59

CHS District Portsmouth VA Event sponsored by Newport News Shipbuilding

  March 15 to March 17, 2019

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
17 14 10 5 46
Qualification Matches
Rank: 8 of 37
Record: 9 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2 Sat 3/16 - 11:27 AM 2028 1908 7330 2363 2998 6334 30 59
Qualification 10 Sat 3/16 - 12:44 PM 6021 2998 1599 977 3359 4286 54 55
Qualification 18 Sat 3/16 - 2:37 PM 2998 3939 1413 6021 3072 5954 46 8
Qualification 22 Sat 3/16 - 3:13 PM 2890 6882 2106 3072 4286 2998 48 44
Qualification 25 Sat 3/16 - 3:44 PM 3359 190 2998 122 1793 6504 70 33
Qualification 32 Sat 3/16 - 4:44 PM 3136 5546 3072 617 977 2998 41 60
Qualification 39 Sat 3/16 - 5:44 PM 3361 2363 3939 2068 2998 1080 62 31
Qualification 44 Sat 3/16 - 6:23 PM 5279 2363 6189 5546 7429 2998 60 66
Qualification 56 Sun 3/17 - 9:46 AM 2998 5957 2106 401 1080 1793 57 42
Qualification 60 Sun 3/17 - 10:24 AM 401 2998 6194 5546 4466 1610 53 50
Qualification 63 Sun 3/17 - 10:47 AM 1793 2068 617 2998 7330 5279 51 66
Qualification 74 Sun 3/17 - 12:09 PM 7429 2068 401 2998 6189 6504 50 53
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 3

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4 2998 6334 5279 422 5957 3072 78 71
Quarterfinal 8 2998 6334 5279 422 5957 3072 69 62
Semifinal 2 1610 1599 6882 2998 6334 5279 87 53
Semifinal 4 1610 1599 6882 2998 6334 5279 72 60

FIRST Chesapeake District Championship

  April 10 to April 13, 2019

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
30 30 60 0 120
Qualification Matches
Rank: 40 of 58
Record: 6 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 9 Thu 4/11 - 2:24 PM 888 1885 614 2998 6882 3274 69 89
Qualification 16 Thu 4/11 - 3:21 PM 4242 2998 1086 2912 2914 5546 59 65
Qualification 22 Thu 4/11 - 4:06 PM 1413 2998 540 339 1629 3939 81 85
Qualification 37 Fri 4/12 - 9:16 AM 686 2537 1610 1731 2998 2914 60 69
Qualification 45 Fri 4/12 - 10:12 AM 1418 4099 1111 2998 2912 836 75 78
Qualification 57 Fri 4/12 - 11:50 AM 6802 6334 2998 5587 5830 1727 67 70
Qualification 62 Fri 4/12 - 1:29 PM 2537 1599 2998 6334 1123 1086 70 59
Qualification 74 Fri 4/12 - 3:03 PM 3359 2199 4541 686 5546 2998 61 65
Qualification 82 Fri 4/12 - 4:14 PM 1719 3939 2998 539 836 2849 81 83
Qualification 94 Fri 4/12 - 5:52 PM 1262 5338 977 1727 2998 1123 87 55
Qualification 100 Sat 4/13 - 9:21 AM 2998 346 2363 422 4456 384 86 75
Qualification 116 Sat 4/13 - 11:36 AM 401 1719 3793 2998 4472 3748 68 53
Playoff Matches
Record: 5 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 7

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 1610 1629 4472 2998 449 614 63 67
Quarterfinal 7 1610 1629 4472 2998 449 614 80 92
Semifinal 2 2998 449 614 346 6802 384 69 76
Semifinal 4 2998 449 614 346 6802 384 74 66
Tiebreaker 2 2998 449 614 346 6802 384 92 77
Final 1 401 619 4541 2998 449 614 74 88
Final 2 401 619 4541 2998 449 614 81 79
Final 3 401 619 4541 2998 449 614 101 82

FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition

  April 24 to April 27, 2019


FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition - Curie Subdivision

  April 24 to April 27, 2019

Qualification Matches
Rank: 46 of 68
Record: 6 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5   Thu 4/25 - 9:07 AM 2998 1610 279 5987 2224 461 74 52
Qualification 15   Thu 4/25 - 10:24 AM 6090 4296 173 2998 3538 11 90 91
Qualification 27   Thu 4/25 - 11:55 AM 6090 1114 2998 987 3102 5530 92 85
Qualification 39   Thu 4/25 - 3:16 PM 5509 1807 5865 237 1360 2998 81 94
Qualification 48   Thu 4/25 - 4:50 PM 3211 494 48 3102 2998 3654 85 70
Qualification 57   Fri 4/26 - 8:33 AM 5672 2998 303 2834 7039 20 58 91
Qualification 75   Fri 4/26 - 11:01 AM 2224 2998 5865 78 7590 3656 68 52
Qualification 80   Fri 4/26 - 1:16 PM 2998 126 1241 1023 303 2056 77 88
Qualification 95   Fri 4/26 - 3:06 PM 5847 7886 7598 195 2998 3655 71 87
Qualification 106   Fri 4/26 - 4:34 PM 177 3339 226 5914 401 2998 93 86
Playoff Matches

District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 194
Rank: 17 of 127 teams in the FIRST Chesapeake District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes ()
Qualified for FIRST Championship: Yes (DistrictPoints)

Team 2998 had the following district points activities in the 2019 season:
Event/Activity Total
CHS District Richmond VA Event sponsored by Dominion Energy 28
CHS District Portsmouth VA Event sponsored by Newport News Shipbuilding 46
FIRST Chesapeake District Championship 120

If Team 2998 is tied with any other FIRST Chesapeake teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 70
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 60
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 56
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 30
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 63
Level 6 Highest Match Score 92
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 92
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 89
Level 9 Random Sort ---