Team Avatar Team 3939 - Botetourt 4-H Robotics (2019)


2019 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition
2019 Sponsors: NASA/Rockwell Automation/Bank of Botetourt/Lawrence Trucking/TORC Robotics/Precision Steel&4-H

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 36 20 (56%) 15 (42%) 1 (3%)
Playoff 5 2 (40%) 3 (60%) 0
Total 41 22 (54%) 18 (44%) 1 (2%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

CHS District Portsmouth VA Event sponsored by Newport News Shipbuilding

  March 15 to March 17, 2019

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
13 0 0 5 18
Qualification Matches
Rank: 17 of 37
Record: 6 Wins, 5 Losses and 1 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4 Sat 3/16 - 11:49 AM 3939 4466 4286 5957 422 5279 26 54
Qualification 9 Sat 3/16 - 12:37 PM 5957 7429 1908 3939 2106 5954 37 33
Qualification 18 Sat 3/16 - 2:37 PM 2998 3939 1413 6021 3072 5954 46 8
Qualification 23 Sat 3/16 - 3:22 PM 6334 3361 6021 617 3939 422 42 24
Qualification 29 Sat 3/16 - 4:15 PM 3072 3939 1793 7429 2028 6882 55 45
Qualification 36 Sat 3/16 - 5:21 PM 6504 1413 4286 1080 1908 3939 42 46
Qualification 39 Sat 3/16 - 5:44 PM 3361 2363 3939 2068 2998 1080 62 31
Qualification 49 Sat 3/16 - 7:08 PM 5279 977 122 6882 6334 3939 53 48
Qualification 55 Sun 3/17 - 9:39 AM 3939 3359 6504 5279 3361 2890 41 41
Qualification 58 Sun 3/17 - 10:08 AM 2028 6504 1599 3939 7330 977 61 37
Qualification 66 Sun 3/17 - 11:07 AM 401 1610 6021 5546 3939 2028 59 60
Qualification 72 Sun 3/17 - 11:54 AM 190 6334 617 5957 1599 3939 63 64
Playoff Matches

CHS District Blacksburg VA Event

  March 29 to March 31, 2019

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
16 9 10 0 35
Qualification Matches
Rank: 10 of 34
Record: 9 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 3 Sat 3/30 - 11:23 AM 3939 7886 1086 3072 6802 5950 44 52
Qualification 7 Sat 3/30 - 12:04 PM 6312 3136 977 4466 5279 3939 33 42
Qualification 13 Sat 3/30 - 12:50 PM 346 449 3455 3258 3939 6312 67 46
Qualification 18 Sat 3/30 - 2:37 PM 2068 3258 5279 3939 4505 2890 44 51
Qualification 26 Sat 3/30 - 3:41 PM 384 1086 4505 3136 5724 3939 66 71
Qualification 32 Sat 3/30 - 4:31 PM 346 3939 5950 6312 1413 1598 85 47
Qualification 37 Sat 3/30 - 5:08 PM 3939 3748 540 6194 619 1086 58 54
Qualification 44 Sat 3/30 - 6:05 PM 3939 1915 3072 5950 401 3274 56 52
Qualification 49 Sun 3/31 - 9:26 AM 449 3939 6194 6802 5279 7886 69 62
Qualification 53 Sun 3/31 - 10:00 AM 1413 1522 3939 619 1915 3136 58 50
Qualification 61 Sun 3/31 - 11:09 AM 384 1522 539 5804 2068 3939 68 37
Qualification 63 Sun 3/31 - 11:25 AM 619 3939 1598 5954 5804 1262 64 63
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 8

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 Sun 3/31 - 1:34 PM 401 3072 5950 5724 3939 539 65 65
Quarterfinal 5 401 3072 5950 5724 3939 539 52 56
Tiebreaker 1 401 3072 3136 5724 3939 539 55 58
Semifinal 1 5724 3939 539 977 384 3455 64 69
Semifinal 3 5724 3939 539 977 384 3455 69 82

FIRST Chesapeake District Championship

  April 10 to April 13, 2019

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
30 0 0 15 45
Qualification Matches
Rank: 42 of 58
Record: 5 Wins, 7 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4 Thu 4/11 - 12:32 PM 1418 619 3939 346 686 4242 65 63
Qualification 17 Thu 4/11 - 3:28 PM 1731 6543 1629 3939 2106 888 67 55
Qualification 22 Thu 4/11 - 4:06 PM 1413 2998 540 339 1629 3939 81 85
Qualification 30 Thu 4/11 - 5:12 PM 1885 612 539 346 3939 6334 59 69
Qualification 41 Fri 4/12 - 9:44 AM 3939 3748 539 1262 5830 6802 62 78
Qualification 55 Fri 4/12 - 11:34 AM 5546 1599 3359 7770 1885 3939 74 59
Qualification 68 Fri 4/12 - 2:15 PM 401 1111 614 3939 2199 540 77 73
Qualification 77 Fri 4/12 - 3:28 PM 1123 422 6882 836 3939 4638 34 70
Qualification 82 Fri 4/12 - 4:14 PM 1719 3939 2998 539 836 2849 81 83
Qualification 95 Fri 4/12 - 6:00 PM 1086 2363 1610 401 1413 3939 53 86
Qualification 104 Sat 4/13 - 9:49 AM 3939 3274 1727 2912 4541 2534 36 67
Qualification 115 Sat 4/13 - 11:28 AM 1610 3939 6882 2914 384 1418 56 64
Playoff Matches

District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 98
Rank: 45 of 127 teams in the FIRST Chesapeake District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes ()
Qualified for FIRST Championship: No

Team 3939 had the following district points activities in the 2019 season:
Event/Activity Total
CHS District Portsmouth VA Event sponsored by Newport News Shipbuilding 18
CHS District Blacksburg VA Event 35
FIRST Chesapeake District Championship 45

If Team 3939 is tied with any other FIRST Chesapeake teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 10
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 10
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 9
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 9
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 59
Level 6 Highest Match Score 86
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 85
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 85
Level 9 Random Sort ---

Blue Ridge Brawl

  October 5 to October 5, 2019

Qualification Matches
Rank: 13 of 16
Record: 3 Wins, 6 Losses and 1 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2 Sat 10/5 - 9:52 AM 5950 1262 9998 3939 401 6802 28 79
Qualification 4 Sat 10/5 - 10:24 AM 6802 2640 384 3939 977 122 72 37
Qualification 6 Sat 10/5 - 10:48 AM 9997 5724 3939 9998 401 5950 56 56
Qualification 10 Sat 10/5 - 11:32 AM 977 1413 401 9997 3939 9999 68 41
Qualification 11 Sat 10/5 - 11:42 AM 5950 3939 1915 1629 6802 5724 37 67
Qualification 15 Sat 10/5 - 12:14 PM 122 9999 1413 5950 3939 2640 54 29
Qualification 19 Sat 10/5 - 1:30 PM 3939 1915 1629 401 1262 5724 21 101
Qualification 20 Sat 10/5 - 1:37 PM 1413 9998 3939 1262 9997 977 39 49
Qualification 23 Sat 10/5 - 2:03 PM 384 1915 3939 9997 1413 2640 46 37
Qualification 27 Sat 10/5 - 2:48 PM 3939 1262 9999 2640 9998 1915 49 25
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 5

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2 1413 9999 2640 3939 5950 9998 45 38
Quarterfinal 6 1413 9999 2640 3939 5950 9998 60 45