Team Avatar Team 1610 - ⛴ Blackwater Robotics ⛴ (2019)


2019 Robot: Cotton J
2019 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition
2019 Sponsors: Franklin Southampton Charities/Franklin City Educational Foundation/Franklin Rotary Club/BAE Systems/Thermo Fisher Scientific/Camp Foundation/Collins Machine Works/Showbest Fixtures/Burgess & Company/International Paper/Newport News Shipbuilding/Intentional Innovation Foundation/Marine Specialty Painting/Solidworks&Franklin High

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 47 28 (60%) 16 (34%) 2 (4%)
Playoff 18 12 (67%) 7 (39%) 0
Total 65 40 (62%) 23 (35%) 2 (3%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

CHS District Richmond VA Event sponsored by Dominion Energy

  March 1 to March 3, 2019

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
17 14 20 5 56
Qualification Matches
Rank: 7 of 37
Record: 10 Wins, 2 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 3 Sat 3/2 - 11:47 AM 422 1610 122 384 619 2106 50 53
Qualification 10 Sat 3/2 - 12:51 PM 3258 384 1610 6882 1599 3136 50 47
Qualification 13 Sat 3/2 - 2:15 PM 1413 540 6189 1080 977 1610 32 36
Qualification 23 Sat 3/2 - 3:45 PM 1086 619 3359 1610 1262 539 42 64
Qualification 26 Sat 3/2 - 4:14 PM 5804 3359 1610 1086 122 3258 43 36
Qualification 32 Sat 3/2 - 5:01 PM 5950 1610 3361 6334 617 7429 50 23
Qualification 39 Sat 3/2 - 5:51 PM 1599 5957 5950 619 1610 7429 22 50
Qualification 46 Sat 3/2 - 6:49 PM 6882 4286 617 1610 1908 1598 11 42
Qualification 50 Sat 3/2 - 7:18 PM 5546 2998 1610 3258 1908 3361 67 45
Qualification 62 Sun 3/3 - 10:47 AM 1610 6802 4286 384 7429 3136 48 41
Qualification 67 Sun 3/3 - 11:23 AM 1610 6334 7330 6189 5950 1080 47 32
Qualification 70 Sun 3/3 - 11:46 AM 3136 1522 1793 617 1610 6189 46 22
Playoff Matches
Record: 4 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 3

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4 1610 384 3359 6334 422 3258 61 49
Quarterfinal 8 1610 384 3359 6334 422 3258 62 51
Semifinal 2 977 6802 540 1610 384 3359 57 60
Semifinal 4 977 6802 540 1610 384 3359 74 66
Tiebreaker 2 977 6802 540 1610 384 3359 51 55
Final 1 1262 346 6882 1610 384 3359 83 34
Final 2 1262 346 6882 1610 384 3359 81 38

CHS District Portsmouth VA Event sponsored by Newport News Shipbuilding

  March 15 to March 17, 2019

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
19 15 30 0 64
Qualification Matches
Rank: 4 of 37
Record: 9 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5 Sat 3/16 - 12:02 PM 977 6504 1610 6189 2890 1793 60 34
Qualification 8 Sat 3/16 - 12:28 PM 422 6194 6334 1610 6189 3136 47 48
Qualification 17 Sat 3/16 - 2:31 PM 1610 1793 2363 401 3361 977 62 47
Qualification 21 Sat 3/16 - 3:05 PM 7429 1080 6504 1908 1413 1610 48 63
Qualification 27 Sat 3/16 - 4:00 PM 977 5546 5957 3361 2068 1610 50 60
Qualification 33 Sat 3/16 - 4:52 PM 3359 1610 6882 2363 5957 2028 46 74
Qualification 41 Sat 3/16 - 6:00 PM 6189 5957 6194 1610 6334 3072 47 66
Qualification 48 Sat 3/16 - 7:01 PM 1610 7330 190 617 4286 5954 46 20
Qualification 52 Sat 3/16 - 7:30 PM 4286 1610 1599 1908 122 2363 68 65
Qualification 60 Sun 3/17 - 10:24 AM 401 2998 6194 5546 4466 1610 53 50
Qualification 66 Sun 3/17 - 11:07 AM 401 1610 6021 5546 3939 2028 59 60
Qualification 71 Sun 3/17 - 11:47 AM 5954 1610 2028 5279 3072 1080 51 46
Playoff Matches
Record: 6 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 2
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 1610 1599 6882 1793 977 1908 53 50
Quarterfinal 7 1610 1599 6882 1793 977 1908 69 51
Semifinal 2 1610 1599 6882 2998 6334 5279 87 53
Semifinal 4 1610 1599 6882 2998 6334 5279 72 60
Final 1 1413 2106 5546 1610 1599 6882 67 80
Final 2 1413 2106 5546 1610 1599 6882 61 83

FIRST Chesapeake District Championship

  April 10 to April 13, 2019

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
39 45 0 0 84
Qualification Matches
Rank: 29 of 58
Record: 4 Wins, 7 Losses and 1 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1 Thu 4/11 - 12:02 PM 6334 1719 5546 4456 1610 1413 78 75
Qualification 19 Thu 4/11 - 3:44 PM 614 1727 2534 3748 1610 449 94 95
Qualification 25 Thu 4/11 - 4:27 PM 2106 5830 1610 612 2849 4456 72 72
Qualification 37 Fri 4/12 - 9:16 AM 686 2537 1610 1731 2998 2914 60 69
Qualification 42 Fri 4/12 - 9:50 AM 2068 5587 540 5546 1610 5338 67 62
Qualification 54 Fri 4/12 - 11:26 AM 339 3793 2912 1610 612 422 58 77
Qualification 66 Fri 4/12 - 2:00 PM 4099 1610 346 977 2106 4638 71 78
Qualification 76 Fri 4/12 - 3:20 PM 539 888 4099 1610 1111 7770 67 76
Qualification 86 Fri 4/12 - 4:43 PM 1629 1885 1086 619 6802 1610 102 98
Qualification 95 Fri 4/12 - 6:00 PM 1086 2363 1610 401 1413 3939 53 86
Qualification 106 Sat 4/13 - 10:10 AM 1610 4472 1262 6882 4242 2199 70 44
Qualification 115 Sat 4/13 - 11:28 AM 1610 3939 6882 2914 384 1418 56 64
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 2

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 1610 1629 4472 2998 449 614 63 67
Quarterfinal 7 1610 1629 4472 2998 449 614 80 92

FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition

  April 24 to April 27, 2019


FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition - Curie Subdivision

  April 24 to April 27, 2019

Qualification Matches
Rank: 36 of 68
Record: 5 Wins, 4 Losses and 1 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5   Thu 4/25 - 9:07 AM 2998 1610 279 5987 2224 461 74 52
Qualification 19   Thu 4/25 - 10:53 AM 1610 7886 56 303 78 3102 80 80
Qualification 25   Thu 4/25 - 11:41 AM 7539 7039 107 314 1610 126 72 89
Qualification 36   Thu 4/25 - 2:55 PM 1610 7553 193 314 1756 7590 90 79
Qualification 47   Thu 4/25 - 4:43 PM 7886 1684 987 1610 5865 967 95 85
Qualification 59   Fri 4/26 - 8:47 AM 5530 967 2767 7539 1610 1241 74 49
Qualification 78   Fri 4/26 - 12:59 PM 4028 195 1610 1807 11 48 86 70
Qualification 87   Fri 4/26 - 2:04 PM 3538 1023 3211 177 107 1610 96 97
Qualification 96   Fri 4/26 - 3:13 PM 401 302 494 5672 173 1610 101 61
Qualification 108   Fri 4/26 - 4:47 PM 1610 7515 78 329 230 1501 74 67
Qualification 114   Fri 4/26 - 5:30 PM 3656 2834 107 6090 1610 7598 95 86
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 3

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 8   78 1241 1610 1684 1501 20 95 77
Semifinal 2   2767 1756 987 78 1241 1610 100 89
Semifinal 4   987 1756 2767 78 1241 1610 90 71

District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 204
Rank: 15 of 127 teams in the FIRST Chesapeake District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes ()
Qualified for FIRST Championship: Yes (DistrictPoints)

Team 1610 had the following district points activities in the 2019 season:
Event/Activity Total
CHS District Richmond VA Event sponsored by Dominion Energy 56
CHS District Portsmouth VA Event sponsored by Newport News Shipbuilding 64
FIRST Chesapeake District Championship 84

If Team 1610 is tied with any other FIRST Chesapeake teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 50
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 30
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 74
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 45
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 75
Level 6 Highest Match Score 98
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 95
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 87
Level 9 Random Sort ---

Rumble in the Roads

  November 1 to November 2, 2019

Qualification Matches
Rank: 4 of 32
Record: 5 Wins, 0 Losses and 1 Ties - 6 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 3 Sat 11/2 - 9:47 AM 6334 1389 9992 1599 1610 384 11 73
Qualification 9 Sat 11/2 - 10:53 AM 1610 6334 2106 1413 540 2363 55 34
Qualification 11 Sat 11/2 - 11:11 AM 2890 122 3359 5957 401 1610 46 90
Qualification 19 Sat 11/2 - 12:33 PM 339 1610 4795 346 401 3136 58 58
Qualification 23 Sat 11/2 - 1:47 PM 1885 617 900 2890 5950 1610 51 63
Qualification 28 Sat 11/2 - 2:30 PM 1610 9990 623 5724 4795 6334 71 34
Playoff Matches
Record: 3 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 2

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 1610 1599 1915 2890 339 5957 72 47
Quarterfinal 7 1610 1599 1915 2890 339 5957 71 59
Semifinal 2 1610 1599 1915 540 5546 5724 55 59
Semifinal 4 1610 1599 1915 540 5546 5724 73 41
Tiebreaker 2 1610 1599 1915 540 5546 5724 57 61