Team Avatar Team 401 - Copperhead Robotics (2019)


2019 Robot: Apophis
2019 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition
2019 Sponsors: Virginia Tech School of Education/Montgomery County Public Schools/Kollmogen /Gentoo Technologies/Good Shephard Chruch/Metal Processing Inc./Moses Law Firm/First Bank and Trust Company/Sign-a-Rama/Home Depot/Moog Inc./Torc Robotics&Christiansburg High&Blacksburg High&Auburn High&Eastern Montgomery High


This tab displays only official event's that Team 401 attended in 2019.
Team 401 had a record of 31-31-0 (W-L-T) at their 4 official events (this includes a Qualification record of 24 - 22 - 0 (W-L-T) and Playoff record of 7 - 9)

CHS District Portsmouth VA Event sponsored by Newport News Shipbuilding

  March 15 to March 17, 2019

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
15 9 0 0 24
Qualification Matches
Rank: 13 of 37
Record: 6 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1 Sat 3/16 - 11:18 AM 2068 1413 1599 6882 401 3136 65 15
Qualification 11 Sat 3/16 - 12:52 PM 2028 122 401 6504 617 2890 56 9
Qualification 17 Sat 3/16 - 2:31 PM 1610 1793 2363 401 3361 977 62 47
Qualification 20 Sat 3/16 - 2:55 PM 7330 3136 2363 4466 401 5957 31 47
Qualification 28 Sat 3/16 - 4:07 PM 1413 401 422 190 5954 5279 64 25
Qualification 35 Sat 3/16 - 5:12 PM 5954 401 2890 6334 122 4466 33 54
Qualification 40 Sat 3/16 - 5:53 PM 4286 422 1908 3359 5546 401 57 61
Qualification 45 Sat 3/16 - 6:30 PM 2890 5957 3072 1599 1908 401 57 61
Qualification 56 Sun 3/17 - 9:46 AM 2998 5957 2106 401 1080 1793 57 42
Qualification 60 Sun 3/17 - 10:24 AM 401 2998 6194 5546 4466 1610 53 50
Qualification 66 Sun 3/17 - 11:07 AM 401 1610 6021 5546 3939 2028 59 60
Qualification 74 Sun 3/17 - 12:09 PM 7429 2068 401 2998 6189 6504 50 53
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 8

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 Sun 3/17 - 2:36 PM 2363 190 4466 122 401 3136 73 47
Quarterfinal 5 2363 190 4466 122 401 3136 58 47

CHS District Blacksburg VA Event

  March 29 to March 31, 2019

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
17 16 0 10 43
Qualification Matches
Rank: 7 of 34
Record: 6 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5 Sat 3/30 - 11:43 AM 977 4466 401 539 6312 5954 67 26
Qualification 8 Sat 3/30 - 12:11 PM 401 619 2068 5950 384 449 48 63
Qualification 15 Sat 3/30 - 2:06 PM 2068 5954 5724 1915 401 1262 41 58
Qualification 19 Sat 3/30 - 2:44 PM 401 5724 540 3748 3072 539 52 72
Qualification 28 Sat 3/30 - 3:58 PM 3072 449 401 619 5954 346 75 51
Qualification 30 Sat 3/30 - 4:14 PM 3136 540 6194 401 3258 5954 49 66
Qualification 38 Sat 3/30 - 5:16 PM 5279 401 5804 449 1598 1262 57 101
Qualification 44 Sat 3/30 - 6:05 PM 3939 1915 3072 5950 401 3274 56 52
Qualification 48 Sat 3/30 - 6:41 PM 2068 4505 3748 1522 401 1598 57 56
Qualification 52 Sun 3/31 - 9:51 AM 7886 3455 977 6802 3748 401 60 95
Qualification 62 Sun 3/31 - 11:17 AM 401 3455 1413 6802 1086 2890 92 42
Qualification 65 Sun 3/31 - 11:41 AM 2890 449 3274 1086 3136 401 60 56
Playoff Matches
Record: 1 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 1

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 Sun 3/31 - 1:34 PM 401 3072 5950 5724 3939 539 65 65
Quarterfinal 5 401 3072 5950 5724 3939 539 52 56
Tiebreaker 1 401 3072 3136 5724 3939 539 55 58

FIRST Chesapeake District Championship

  April 10 to April 13, 2019

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
51 36 90 0 177
Qualification Matches
Rank: 12 of 58
Record: 8 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 8 Thu 4/11 - 2:14 PM 7770 1123 1629 6543 384 401 53 74
Qualification 13 Thu 4/11 - 2:57 PM 1418 686 422 5830 401 1123 70 54
Qualification 23 Thu 4/11 - 4:13 PM 539 346 7770 2912 401 4472 73 78
Qualification 35 Thu 4/11 - 6:01 PM 836 6802 384 401 1262 5546 82 77
Qualification 48 Fri 4/12 - 10:39 AM 1727 612 401 1599 1885 1731 75 66
Qualification 53 Fri 4/12 - 11:19 AM 2363 3748 401 6882 888 977 80 54
Qualification 68 Fri 4/12 - 2:15 PM 401 1111 614 3939 2199 540 77 73
Qualification 75 Fri 4/12 - 3:12 PM 3274 4242 2106 2849 6334 401 76 73
Qualification 84 Fri 4/12 - 4:28 PM 888 401 2537 449 4638 1262 73 71
Qualification 95 Fri 4/12 - 6:00 PM 1086 2363 1610 401 1413 3939 53 86
Qualification 107 Sat 4/13 - 10:20 AM 619 4456 2068 4099 401 3359 81 72
Qualification 116 Sat 4/13 - 11:36 AM 401 1719 3793 2998 4472 3748 68 53
Playoff Matches
Record: 6 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 5
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2 977 1418 2199 401 619 4541 87 87
Quarterfinal 6 977 1418 2199 401 619 4541 81 91
Tiebreaker 2 977 1418 2199 401 619 4541 79 99
Semifinal 1 5587 4456 2537 401 619 4541 79 72
Semifinal 3 5587 4456 2537 401 619 4541 67 71
Tiebreaker 1 5587 4456 2537 401 619 4541 71 94
Final 1 401 619 4541 2998 449 614 74 88
Final 2 401 619 4541 2998 449 614 81 79
Final 3 401 619 4541 2998 449 614 101 82

FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition

  April 24 to April 27, 2019


FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition - Curie Subdivision

  April 24 to April 27, 2019

Qualification Matches
Rank: 26 of 68
Record: 4 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 11   Thu 4/25 - 9:53 AM 3656 2056 3102 1360 401 1501 85 72
Qualification 22   Thu 4/25 - 11:17 AM 461 4213 230 401 3339 987 105 99
Qualification 31   Thu 4/25 - 1:59 PM 7590 2851 401 1073 56 1684 96 93
Qualification 37   Thu 4/25 - 3:01 PM 126 3654 7886 401 2767 11 81 88
Qualification 56   Fri 4/26 - 8:24 AM 3655 4028 401 279 1023 237 63 99
Qualification 61   Fri 4/26 - 9:02 AM 48 78 401 7515 7598 3655 108 72
Qualification 69   Fri 4/26 - 10:14 AM 1241 2607 5530 7039 401 5847 80 79
Qualification 83   Fri 4/26 - 1:37 PM 4285 329 1807 7539 2224 401 81 65
Qualification 96   Fri 4/26 - 3:13 PM 401 302 494 5672 173 1610 101 61
Qualification 106   Fri 4/26 - 4:34 PM 177 3339 226 5914 401 2998 93 86
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 7

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3   987 1756 2767 1807 1519 401 96 82
Quarterfinal 7   987 1756 2767 1807 1519 401 115 96

Team 401's 2019 Awards
Award Event
District Championship Winner
     FIRST Championship Qualifying Award
FIRST Chesapeake District Championship
District Chairman's Award CHS District Blacksburg VA Event

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

CHS District Portsmouth VA Event sponsored by Newport News Shipbuilding

  March 15 to March 17, 2019

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
15 9 0 0 24
Qualification Matches
Rank: 13 of 37
Record: 6 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1 Sat 3/16 - 11:18 AM 2068 1413 1599 6882 401 3136 65 15
Qualification 11 Sat 3/16 - 12:52 PM 2028 122 401 6504 617 2890 56 9
Qualification 17 Sat 3/16 - 2:31 PM 1610 1793 2363 401 3361 977 62 47
Qualification 20 Sat 3/16 - 2:55 PM 7330 3136 2363 4466 401 5957 31 47
Qualification 28 Sat 3/16 - 4:07 PM 1413 401 422 190 5954 5279 64 25
Qualification 35 Sat 3/16 - 5:12 PM 5954 401 2890 6334 122 4466 33 54
Qualification 40 Sat 3/16 - 5:53 PM 4286 422 1908 3359 5546 401 57 61
Qualification 45 Sat 3/16 - 6:30 PM 2890 5957 3072 1599 1908 401 57 61
Qualification 56 Sun 3/17 - 9:46 AM 2998 5957 2106 401 1080 1793 57 42
Qualification 60 Sun 3/17 - 10:24 AM 401 2998 6194 5546 4466 1610 53 50
Qualification 66 Sun 3/17 - 11:07 AM 401 1610 6021 5546 3939 2028 59 60
Qualification 74 Sun 3/17 - 12:09 PM 7429 2068 401 2998 6189 6504 50 53
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 8

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 Sun 3/17 - 2:36 PM 2363 190 4466 122 401 3136 73 47
Quarterfinal 5 2363 190 4466 122 401 3136 58 47

CHS District Blacksburg VA Event

  March 29 to March 31, 2019

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
17 16 0 10 43
Qualification Matches
Rank: 7 of 34
Record: 6 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5 Sat 3/30 - 11:43 AM 977 4466 401 539 6312 5954 67 26
Qualification 8 Sat 3/30 - 12:11 PM 401 619 2068 5950 384 449 48 63
Qualification 15 Sat 3/30 - 2:06 PM 2068 5954 5724 1915 401 1262 41 58
Qualification 19 Sat 3/30 - 2:44 PM 401 5724 540 3748 3072 539 52 72
Qualification 28 Sat 3/30 - 3:58 PM 3072 449 401 619 5954 346 75 51
Qualification 30 Sat 3/30 - 4:14 PM 3136 540 6194 401 3258 5954 49 66
Qualification 38 Sat 3/30 - 5:16 PM 5279 401 5804 449 1598 1262 57 101
Qualification 44 Sat 3/30 - 6:05 PM 3939 1915 3072 5950 401 3274 56 52
Qualification 48 Sat 3/30 - 6:41 PM 2068 4505 3748 1522 401 1598 57 56
Qualification 52 Sun 3/31 - 9:51 AM 7886 3455 977 6802 3748 401 60 95
Qualification 62 Sun 3/31 - 11:17 AM 401 3455 1413 6802 1086 2890 92 42
Qualification 65 Sun 3/31 - 11:41 AM 2890 449 3274 1086 3136 401 60 56
Playoff Matches
Record: 1 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 1

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 Sun 3/31 - 1:34 PM 401 3072 5950 5724 3939 539 65 65
Quarterfinal 5 401 3072 5950 5724 3939 539 52 56
Tiebreaker 1 401 3072 3136 5724 3939 539 55 58

FIRST Chesapeake District Championship

  April 10 to April 13, 2019

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
51 36 90 0 177
Qualification Matches
Rank: 12 of 58
Record: 8 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 8 Thu 4/11 - 2:14 PM 7770 1123 1629 6543 384 401 53 74
Qualification 13 Thu 4/11 - 2:57 PM 1418 686 422 5830 401 1123 70 54
Qualification 23 Thu 4/11 - 4:13 PM 539 346 7770 2912 401 4472 73 78
Qualification 35 Thu 4/11 - 6:01 PM 836 6802 384 401 1262 5546 82 77
Qualification 48 Fri 4/12 - 10:39 AM 1727 612 401 1599 1885 1731 75 66
Qualification 53 Fri 4/12 - 11:19 AM 2363 3748 401 6882 888 977 80 54
Qualification 68 Fri 4/12 - 2:15 PM 401 1111 614 3939 2199 540 77 73
Qualification 75 Fri 4/12 - 3:12 PM 3274 4242 2106 2849 6334 401 76 73
Qualification 84 Fri 4/12 - 4:28 PM 888 401 2537 449 4638 1262 73 71
Qualification 95 Fri 4/12 - 6:00 PM 1086 2363 1610 401 1413 3939 53 86
Qualification 107 Sat 4/13 - 10:20 AM 619 4456 2068 4099 401 3359 81 72
Qualification 116 Sat 4/13 - 11:36 AM 401 1719 3793 2998 4472 3748 68 53
Playoff Matches
Record: 6 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 5
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2 977 1418 2199 401 619 4541 87 87
Quarterfinal 6 977 1418 2199 401 619 4541 81 91
Tiebreaker 2 977 1418 2199 401 619 4541 79 99
Semifinal 1 5587 4456 2537 401 619 4541 79 72
Semifinal 3 5587 4456 2537 401 619 4541 67 71
Tiebreaker 1 5587 4456 2537 401 619 4541 71 94
Final 1 401 619 4541 2998 449 614 74 88
Final 2 401 619 4541 2998 449 614 81 79
Final 3 401 619 4541 2998 449 614 101 82

FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition

  April 24 to April 27, 2019


FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition - Curie Subdivision

  April 24 to April 27, 2019

Qualification Matches
Rank: 26 of 68
Record: 4 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 11   Thu 4/25 - 9:53 AM 3656 2056 3102 1360 401 1501 85 72
Qualification 22   Thu 4/25 - 11:17 AM 461 4213 230 401 3339 987 105 99
Qualification 31   Thu 4/25 - 1:59 PM 7590 2851 401 1073 56 1684 96 93
Qualification 37   Thu 4/25 - 3:01 PM 126 3654 7886 401 2767 11 81 88
Qualification 56   Fri 4/26 - 8:24 AM 3655 4028 401 279 1023 237 63 99
Qualification 61   Fri 4/26 - 9:02 AM 48 78 401 7515 7598 3655 108 72
Qualification 69   Fri 4/26 - 10:14 AM 1241 2607 5530 7039 401 5847 80 79
Qualification 83   Fri 4/26 - 1:37 PM 4285 329 1807 7539 2224 401 81 65
Qualification 96   Fri 4/26 - 3:13 PM 401 302 494 5672 173 1610 101 61
Qualification 106   Fri 4/26 - 4:34 PM 177 3339 226 5914 401 2998 93 86
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 7

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3   987 1756 2767 1807 1519 401 96 82
Quarterfinal 7   987 1756 2767 1807 1519 401 115 96

District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 244
Rank: 6 of 127 teams in the FIRST Chesapeake District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes ()
Qualified for FIRST Championship: Yes (DCMPEventWinner)

Team 401 had the following district points activities in the 2019 season:
Event/Activity Total
CHS District Portsmouth VA Event sponsored by Newport News Shipbuilding 24
CHS District Blacksburg VA Event 43
FIRST Chesapeake District Championship 177

If Team 401 is tied with any other FIRST Chesapeake teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 90
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 90
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 61
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 36
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 83
Level 6 Highest Match Score 101
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 99
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 95
Level 9 Random Sort ---

Blue Ridge Brawl

  October 5 to October 5, 2019

Qualification Matches
Rank: 1 of 16
Record: 8 Wins, 1 Losses and 1 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2 Sat 10/5 - 9:52 AM 5950 1262 9998 3939 401 6802 28 79
Qualification 6 Sat 10/5 - 10:48 AM 9997 5724 3939 9998 401 5950 56 56
Qualification 8 Sat 10/5 - 11:12 AM 122 401 9997 2640 1629 1413 71 28
Qualification 10 Sat 10/5 - 11:32 AM 977 1413 401 9997 3939 9999 68 41
Qualification 13 Sat 10/5 - 11:58 AM 1413 2640 401 1262 384 6802 75 70
Qualification 16 Sat 10/5 - 12:21 PM 401 1629 384 5724 977 9998 57 43
Qualification 19 Sat 10/5 - 1:30 PM 3939 1915 1629 401 1262 5724 21 101
Qualification 21 Sat 10/5 - 1:46 PM 384 122 5950 9999 1915 401 62 50
Qualification 22 Sat 10/5 - 1:55 PM 2640 5724 9999 6802 9998 401 48 51
Qualification 26 Sat 10/5 - 2:27 PM 401 9997 384 5950 1629 1262 51 38
Playoff Matches
Record: 6 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 1
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 Sat 10/5 - 3:36 PM 6802 401 1915 9988 9987 9991 1 0
Quarterfinal 5 6802 401 1915 9988 9987 9991 1 0
Semifinal 1 6802 401 1915 1413 9999 2640 58 55
Semifinal 3 6802 401 1915 1413 9999 2640 74 47
Final 1 6802 401 1915 1262 384 1629 64 50
Final 2 6802 401 1915 1262 384 1629 63 59

Rumble in the Roads

  November 1 to November 2, 2019

Qualification Matches
Rank: 7 of 32
Record: 4 Wins, 1 Losses and 1 Ties - 6 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2 Sat 11/2 - 9:35 AM 5950 2363 900 401 5724 1915 35 59
Qualification 11 Sat 11/2 - 11:11 AM 2890 122 3359 5957 401 1610 46 90
Qualification 16 Sat 11/2 - 12:04 PM 1885 1086 401 1915 623 1389 81 26
Qualification 19 Sat 11/2 - 12:33 PM 339 1610 4795 346 401 3136 58 58
Qualification 27 Sat 11/2 - 2:21 PM 401 1413 2106 9992 5546 1885 47 65
Qualification 32 Sat 11/2 - 3:05 PM 384 401 3359 1915 977 617 53 20
Playoff Matches
Record: 6 Wins and 1 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 1
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 Sat 11/2 - 3:52 PM 401 1885 2028 977 9990 122 73 53
Quarterfinal 5 401 1885 2028 977 9990 122 65 11
Semifinal 1 401 1885 2028 2363 346 1086 66 47
Semifinal 3 401 1885 2028 2363 346 1086 67 69
Tiebreaker 1 401 1885 2028 2363 346 1086 75 69
Final 1 401 1885 2028 540 5546 5724 84 50
Final 2 401 1885 2028 540 5546 5724 76 73