Team Avatar Team 172 - Northern Force (2022)


2022 Robot: Falgor
2022 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - FIRST Robotics Competition
2022 Sponsors: Lanco Integrated / Chinburg Management / Falmouth High School / Adobe / Texas Instruments / Robotics Institute of Maine / IDEXX Laboratories / GoFar & Falmouth High School & Gorham High School

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 36 23 (64%) 13 (36%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 6 0 (0%) 6 (100%) 0
Total 42 23 (55%) 19 (45%) 0 (0%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

NE District Pine Tree Event

  March 11 to March 13, 2022

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
17 12 0 5 34
Qualification Matches
Rank: 6 of 26
Record: 8 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1 Sat 3/12 - 10:58 AM 7907 6329 172 6153 2648 166 63 44
Qualification 7 Sat 3/12 - 11:54 AM 133 7314 166 5494 4473 172 61 40
Qualification 10 Sat 3/12 - 12:21 PM 7314 6161 58 172 166 5687 35 56
Qualification 14 Sat 3/12 - 12:54 PM 172 3451 6161 166 8023 1831 32 37
Qualification 18 Sat 3/12 - 2:23 PM 125 172 4564 157 5687 3451 96 47
Qualification 23 Sat 3/12 - 3:02 PM 3451 7314 4564 172 3467 5265 47 63
Qualification 27 Sat 3/12 - 3:36 PM 58 133 172 5265 4564 8023 89 48
Qualification 35 Sat 3/12 - 4:41 PM 125 7907 8023 5494 172 2648 42 51
Qualification 38 Sat 3/12 - 5:09 PM 7907 172 157 4041 3451 58 44 77
Qualification 41 Sat 3/12 - 5:33 PM 5813 58 157 172 6153 8023 83 35
Qualification 45 Sun 3/13 - 9:21 AM 6895 5813 172 4906 5494 5265 78 52
Qualification 51 Sun 3/13 - 10:15 AM 4473 190 6153 7314 172 4041 34 51
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 5

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2 5687 58 2648 4041 172 5494 68 49
Quarterfinal 6 5687 58 2648 4041 172 5494 65 57

NE District Pease ANG Event

  March 31 to April 2, 2022

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
19 14 0 5 38
Qualification Matches
Rank: 5 of 40
Record: 7 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 3 Fri 4/1 - 11:20 AM 166 5687 663 5494 172 133 102 98
Qualification 12 Fri 4/1 - 12:27 PM 6762 4761 8410 6153 172 4925 19 57
Qualification 17 Fri 4/1 - 2:14 PM 5265 4473 172 7913 7674 7314 57 35
Qualification 27 Fri 4/1 - 3:28 PM 172 238 8046 4925 2648 5902 82 32
Qualification 31 Fri 4/1 - 3:58 PM 2648 3451 172 4546 2713 4925 79 34
Qualification 37 Fri 4/1 - 4:54 PM 172 166 4546 6324 6161 238 52 65
Qualification 44 Fri 4/1 - 5:42 PM 58 319 5494 4761 172 4564 65 88
Qualification 49 Fri 4/1 - 6:19 PM 6690 4546 4906 172 1247 5459 61 60
Qualification 58 Sat 4/2 - 9:24 AM 1247 3451 133 6329 172 509 96 99
Qualification 64 Sat 4/2 - 10:09 AM 4473 246 8023 172 1307 5687 39 35
Qualification 68 Sat 4/2 - 10:37 AM 7314 1831 172 509 8023 4564 61 71
Qualification 78 Sat 4/2 - 11:53 AM 1512 319 172 58 3451 7674 80 76
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 3

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4 5687 172 8410 166 131 5494 68 70
Quarterfinal 8 5687 172 8410 166 131 5494 80 93

New England FIRST District Championship - Titanium Division

  April 13 to April 16, 2022

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
54 36 0 0 90
Qualification Matches
Rank: 7 of 39
Record: 8 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 3 Thu 4/14 - 3:45 PM 8023 95 172 1768 558 1027 81 79
Qualification 11 Thu 4/14 - 4:48 PM 3461 7153 172 6690 228 5112 74 59
Qualification 16 Thu 4/14 - 5:27 PM 1073 172 237 663 2648 195 98 66
Qualification 21 Thu 4/14 - 6:03 PM 166 1991 1099 172 2648 5846 68 71
Qualification 27 Fri 4/15 - 9:14 AM 8889 237 228 172 126 467 79 86
Qualification 34 Fri 4/15 - 10:07 AM 5494 238 5687 228 172 3182 109 65
Qualification 40 Fri 4/15 - 10:54 AM 663 61 2713 1991 176 172 49 118
Qualification 50 Fri 4/15 - 12:30 PM 6201 663 172 8046 166 2877 83 95
Qualification 58 Fri 4/15 - 2:49 PM 172 1027 6933 1991 6153 126 71 77
Qualification 62 Fri 4/15 - 3:22 PM 172 558 2713 126 509 238 96 104
Qualification 67 Fri 4/15 - 4:07 PM 1991 195 3146 8046 172 238 95 107
Qualification 75 Fri 4/15 - 5:24 PM 509 172 2067 6329 5112 166 86 69
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 5

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2 1768 5687 6933 2067 172 237 121 104
Quarterfinal 6 1768 5687 6933 2067 172 237 115 84

New England FIRST District Championship

  April 13 to April 16, 2022


District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 162
Rank: 31 of 182 teams in the New England District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes (DistrictPoints)
Qualified for FIRST Championship: No

Team 172 had the following district points activities in the 2022 season:
Event/Activity Total
NE District Pine Tree Event 34
NE District Pease ANG Event 38
New England FIRST District Championship 0
New England FIRST District Championship - Titanium Division 90

If Team 172 is tied with any other New England teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 0
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 0
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 62
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 36
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 90
Level 6 Highest Match Score 118
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 107
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 104
Level 9 Random Sort ---

N.E.R.D. - New England Robotics Derby

  October 21 to October 22, 2022


RiverRage 25

  October 29 to October 29, 2022

Qualification Matches
Rank: 24 of 28
Record: 1 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 5 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4 Sat 10/29 - 9:45 AM 509 6324 190 172 319 151 18 32
Qualification 7 Sat 10/29 - 10:13 AM 3467 319 238 166 172 1729 73 47
Qualification 12 Sat 10/29 - 10:56 AM 839 4905 8724 501 172 190 80 31
Qualification 15 Sat 10/29 - 11:21 AM 6763 151 131 172 1474 839 67 35
Qualification 20 Sat 10/29 - 11:59 AM 839 8410 131 238 2876 172 67 52
Qualification 24 Sat 10/29 - 12:30 PM 138 2262 172 1735 131 8724 37 70
Playoff Matches
Record: 6 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 1

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Round Robin 1 Sat 10/29 - 2:38 PM 4909 172 3467 78 8724 811 96 65
Round Robin 10 238 319 1729 4909 172 3467 86 97
Round Robin 13 131 2262 509 4909 172 3467 0 69
Final 1 4909 172 3467 131 2262 509 94 84
Final 2 172 4909 3467 131 2262 509 77 97
Final Tiebreaker 172 4909 3467 131 2262 509 73 91

Battle Of the Bay

  November 5 to November 5, 2022

Qualification Matches
Rank: 11 of 24
Record: 4 Wins, 2 Losses and 0 Ties - 6 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 3 Sat 11/5 - 9:04 AM 319 8708 172 4909 2713 1831 70 43
Qualification 6 Sat 11/5 - 9:35 AM 5813 1831 172 7314 4909 157 62 23
Qualification 9 Sat 11/5 - 10:01 AM 2370 7314 1831 4909 172 133 51 62
Qualification 15 Sat 11/5 - 10:56 AM 172 4546 6324 4925 1831 3467 30 85
Qualification 20 Sat 11/5 - 11:41 AM 4546 8708 5813 2370 172 1729 90 59
Qualification 24 Sat 11/5 - 12:15 PM 4546 2370 5687 172 238 1307 36 48
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 7

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 319 5813 7314 172 1729 4909 94 50
Quarterfinal 7 319 5813 7314 172 1729 4909 83 57