Team Avatar Team 172 - Northern Force (2019)


2019 Robot: Geoffrey
2019 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition

2019 Sponsors: Lanco Integrated/Chinburg Management/Falmouth High School/Adobe/Texas Instruments/Robotics Institute of Maine/IDEXX Laboratories/GoFar&Gorham High School&Falmouth High School


Please select a tab to view detail about Team 172's performance in the 2019 Season as well as detail of each event they attended.

This tab displays only official event's that Team 172 attended in 2019.
Team 172 had a record of 39-32-0 at their 5 official events (this includes a Qualification record of 36 - 22 - 0 and Playoff record of 3 - 10)

NE District SE Mass Event

  March 8 to March 10, 2019

Qual
Perf.
Alliance
Selection
Playoff
Perf.
Awards Event
Total
16 11 0 5 32
Qualification Matches View Qualifications Event Page
Rank: 10 of 38
Record: 8 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 3
11:14A
2877 4151 5846 41
- 172 - 1965 5000 -15-
Qualification 12
12:17P
- 172 - 6333 6529 -20-
97 5813 1100 29
Qualification 19
2:06P
2079 - 172 - 1100 -37-
246 173 97 41
Qualification 25
2:48P
4151 - 172 - 125 -40-
6763 97 6201 35
Qualification 30
3:23P
5422 2523 3205 45
4048 - 172 - 6224 -48-
Qualification 33
3:44P
88 - 172 - 6301 -46-
6201 6224 5000 35
Qualification 42
4:47P
- 172 - 69 2523 -59-
1965 173 4176 46
Qualification 46
5:15P
6731 3205 58 58
2168 6201 - 172 - -71-
Qualification 51
5:50P
3236 1786 - 172 - -43-
5112 125 6301 37
Qualification 62
10:26A
23 6333 4048 30
- 172 - 5112 4176 -44-
Qualification 66
10:54A
121 88 3236 76
78 3566 - 172 - -75-
Qualification 74
11:50A
6529 4176 4169 41
173 6763 - 172 - -57-
Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 6

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 4
88 69 5813 74
3566 - 172 - 5112 -42-
Quarterfinal 8
88 69 5813 77
3566 - 172 - 5112 -48-


NE District Central Mass Event

  March 29 to March 31, 2019

Qual
Perf.
Alliance
Selection
Playoff
Perf.
Awards Event
Total
19 14 0 0 33
Qualification Matches View Qualifications Event Page
Rank: 4 of 39
Record: 9 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 2
11:09A
- 172 - 1100 5491 -57-
190 2079 5422 58
Qualification 11
12:12P
5422 - 172 - 4048 -73-
1786 4796 7438 52
Qualification 14
12:33P
1965 4987 7266 52
- 172 - 2876 3323 -53-
Qualification 21
2:22P
2079 4796 - 172 - -54-
88 6620 2262 63
Qualification 32
3:39P
3323 138 3623 39
190 - 172 - 6731 -68-
Qualification 39
4:28P
2785 3205 4796 44
7266 4908 - 172 - -53-
Qualification 45
5:10P
7438 58 190 71
- 172 - 2262 2877 -70-
Qualification 52
5:59P
126 138 - 172 - -68-
2713 61 5459 43
Qualification 55
6:20P
5459 - 172 - 78 -75-
88 6328 3205 55
Qualification 64
10:26A
6731 6620 2079 21
- 172 - 1289 95 -93-
Qualification 67
10:47A
2877 6731 1289 40
1965 3205 - 172 - -50-
Qualification 76
11:50A
157 - 172 - 88 -70-
5813 1735 7266 60
Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page
Record: 1 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 3

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 4
58 - 172 - 6620 -71-
88 2876 155 65
Quarterfinal 8
58 - 172 - 6620 -69-
88 2876 155 77
Tiebreaker 4
58 - 172 - 6620 -59-
88 2876 155 62


NE District Pine Tree Event

  April 4 to April 6, 2019

Qualification Matches View Qualifications Event Page
Rank: 17 of 32
Record: 4 Wins, 8 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 4
11:24A
6224 2712 - 172 - -62-
3525 2523 6172 67
Qualification 10
12:12P
5633 4925 2523 48
663 - 172 - 1768 -70-
Qualification 16
2:00P
4473 - 172 - 5633 -65-
6337 5687 2648 75
Qualification 20
2:32P
4906 1768 133 97
4546 3451 - 172 - -50-
Qualification 23
2:56P
3609 - 172 - 133 -88-
4906 6224 4925 47
Qualification 31
4:00P
133 2648 5494 76
4925 1729 - 172 - -48-
Qualification 37
4:48P
237 6337 3451 68
- 172 - 5494 6172 -43-
Qualification 42
5:28P
4564 6153 4041 84
- 172 - 6337 6161 -77-
Qualification 45
5:52P
133 4055 5687 93
- 172 - 4041 3930 -60-
Qualification 52
6:48P
4906 3467 - 172 - -81-
6161 5633 5265 39
Qualification 59
10:18A
2648 1519 663 78
- 172 - 237 4564 -80-
Qualification 62
10:42A
4055 - 172 - 2712 -65-
1768 6329 3467 105
Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page
Record: 2 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 6

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 4
4041 2523 3930 77
- 172 - 4564 6172 -83-
Quarterfinal 8
4041 2523 3930 73
- 172 - 4564 6172 -85-
Semifinal 2
1768 1519 6161 92
- 172 - 4564 6172 -72-
Semifinal 4
1768 1519 6161 99
- 172 - 4564 6172 -74-


New England District Championship

  April 10 to April 13, 2019

Qual
Perf.
Alliance
Selection
Playoff
Perf.
Awards Event
Total
51 0 0 15 66
Qualification Matches View Qualifications Event Page
Rank: 13 of 64
Record: 7 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 5
1:58P
1922 1073 6691 65
238 - 172 - 181 -76-
Qualification 20
3:43P
7869 509 - 172 - -74-
3555 1729 2168 68
Qualification 28
4:39P
4311 2877 - 172 - -77-
7416 95 166 69
Qualification 33
5:14P
7407 7127 237 81
- 172 - 7416 1474 -82-
Qualification 50
10:03A
4041 125 501 88
95 - 172 - 3654 -62-
Qualification 62
11:27A
5735 177 319 96
5422 - 172 - 78 -78-
Qualification 73
1:49P
230 7438 176 76
- 172 - 2523 5962 -64-
Qualification 78
2:24P
1768 2067 6329 83
- 172 - 3236 228 -85-
Qualification 86
3:20P
195 - 172 - 166 -94-
4909 173 1058 99
Qualification 98
4:44P
3958 4761 5813 44
3555 5687 - 172 - -87-
Qualification 107
9:00A
2370 3467 - 172 - -73-
181 716 178 61
Qualification 128
11:27A
- 172 - 1519 4041 -84-
5687 558 228 89
Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Backup of Alliance 8

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 5
195 319 3467 72
238 - 172 - 95 -64-


FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition

  April 24 to April 27, 2019



FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition - Daly Subdivision

  April 24 to April 27, 2019

Qualification Matches View Qualifications Event Page
Rank: 8 of 68
Record: 8 Wins, 2 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 7
9:12A
7797 - 172 - 4003 -63-
7417 133 4728 28
Qualification 21
10:50A
120 4680 2619 41
4130 4946 - 172 - -86-
Qualification 30
1:56P
4593 - 172 - 2611 -88-
862 319 1506 94
Qualification 35
2:31P
- 172 - 6455 862 -81-
1885 4903 694 71
Qualification 52
4:30P
- 172 - 2702 319 -94-
7530 3641 3193 86
Qualification 67
9:38A
558 2869 2202 65
2883 - 172 - 2994 -75-
Qualification 75
10:34A
4130 5740 176 86
- 172 - 340 4541 -72-
Qualification 80
11:09A
1091 453 1418 60
7491 - 172 - 2638 -75-
Qualification 93
2:40P
3990 1729 3414 67
1091 223 - 172 - -75-
Qualification 103
3:50P
1718 2957 - 172 - -79-
4096 6016 4970 72
Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 6

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 4
4003 133 862 95
4946 558 - 172 - -64-
Quarterfinal 8
4003 862 133 111
3075 4946 - 172 - -91-

Team 172 played at 1 events at which FIRST had official broadcasts. We have archive footage from 12 matches in which they appeared, at those 1 events available below.

FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition - Daly Subdivision
Qualification Match 7
FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition - Daly Subdivision
Qualification Match 21
FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition - Daly Subdivision
Qualification Match 30
FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition - Daly Subdivision
Qualification Match 35
FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition - Daly Subdivision
Qualification Match 52
FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition - Daly Subdivision
Qualification Match 67
FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition - Daly Subdivision
Qualification Match 75
FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition - Daly Subdivision
Qualification Match 80
FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition - Daly Subdivision
Qualification Match 93
FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition - Daly Subdivision
Qualification Match 103
FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition - Daly Subdivision
Playoff Match 4
FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition - Daly Subdivision
Playoff Match 8

NE District SE Mass Event

  March 8 to March 10, 2019

Qual
Perf.
Alliance
Selection
Playoff
Perf.
Awards Event
Total
16 11 0 5 32
Qualification Matches View Qualifications Event Page
Rank: 10 of 38
Record: 8 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 3
11:14A
2877 4151 5846 41
- 172 - 1965 5000 -15-
Qualification 12
12:17P
- 172 - 6333 6529 -20-
97 5813 1100 29
Qualification 19
2:06P
2079 - 172 - 1100 -37-
246 173 97 41
Qualification 25
2:48P
4151 - 172 - 125 -40-
6763 97 6201 35
Qualification 30
3:23P
5422 2523 3205 45
4048 - 172 - 6224 -48-
Qualification 33
3:44P
88 - 172 - 6301 -46-
6201 6224 5000 35
Qualification 42
4:47P
- 172 - 69 2523 -59-
1965 173 4176 46
Qualification 46
5:15P
6731 3205 58 58
2168 6201 - 172 - -71-
Qualification 51
5:50P
3236 1786 - 172 - -43-
5112 125 6301 37
Qualification 62
10:26A
23 6333 4048 30
- 172 - 5112 4176 -44-
Qualification 66
10:54A
121 88 3236 76
78 3566 - 172 - -75-
Qualification 74
11:50A
6529 4176 4169 41
173 6763 - 172 - -57-
Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 6

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 4
88 69 5813 74
3566 - 172 - 5112 -42-
Quarterfinal 8
88 69 5813 77
3566 - 172 - 5112 -48-

NE District Central Mass Event

  March 29 to March 31, 2019

Qual
Perf.
Alliance
Selection
Playoff
Perf.
Awards Event
Total
19 14 0 0 33
Qualification Matches View Qualifications Event Page
Rank: 4 of 39
Record: 9 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 2
11:09A
- 172 - 1100 5491 -57-
190 2079 5422 58
Qualification 11
12:12P
5422 - 172 - 4048 -73-
1786 4796 7438 52
Qualification 14
12:33P
1965 4987 7266 52
- 172 - 2876 3323 -53-
Qualification 21
2:22P
2079 4796 - 172 - -54-
88 6620 2262 63
Qualification 32
3:39P
3323 138 3623 39
190 - 172 - 6731 -68-
Qualification 39
4:28P
2785 3205 4796 44
7266 4908 - 172 - -53-
Qualification 45
5:10P
7438 58 190 71
- 172 - 2262 2877 -70-
Qualification 52
5:59P
126 138 - 172 - -68-
2713 61 5459 43
Qualification 55
6:20P
5459 - 172 - 78 -75-
88 6328 3205 55
Qualification 64
10:26A
6731 6620 2079 21
- 172 - 1289 95 -93-
Qualification 67
10:47A
2877 6731 1289 40
1965 3205 - 172 - -50-
Qualification 76
11:50A
157 - 172 - 88 -70-
5813 1735 7266 60
Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page
Record: 1 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 3

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 4
58 - 172 - 6620 -71-
88 2876 155 65
Quarterfinal 8
58 - 172 - 6620 -69-
88 2876 155 77
Tiebreaker 4
58 - 172 - 6620 -59-
88 2876 155 62

NE District Pine Tree Event

  April 4 to April 6, 2019

Qualification Matches View Qualifications Event Page
Rank: 17 of 32
Record: 4 Wins, 8 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 4
11:24A
6224 2712 - 172 - -62-
3525 2523 6172 67
Qualification 10
12:12P
5633 4925 2523 48
663 - 172 - 1768 -70-
Qualification 16
2:00P
4473 - 172 - 5633 -65-
6337 5687 2648 75
Qualification 20
2:32P
4906 1768 133 97
4546 3451 - 172 - -50-
Qualification 23
2:56P
3609 - 172 - 133 -88-
4906 6224 4925 47
Qualification 31
4:00P
133 2648 5494 76
4925 1729 - 172 - -48-
Qualification 37
4:48P
237 6337 3451 68
- 172 - 5494 6172 -43-
Qualification 42
5:28P
4564 6153 4041 84
- 172 - 6337 6161 -77-
Qualification 45
5:52P
133 4055 5687 93
- 172 - 4041 3930 -60-
Qualification 52
6:48P
4906 3467 - 172 - -81-
6161 5633 5265 39
Qualification 59
10:18A
2648 1519 663 78
- 172 - 237 4564 -80-
Qualification 62
10:42A
4055 - 172 - 2712 -65-
1768 6329 3467 105
Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page
Record: 2 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 6

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 4
4041 2523 3930 77
- 172 - 4564 6172 -83-
Quarterfinal 8
4041 2523 3930 73
- 172 - 4564 6172 -85-
Semifinal 2
1768 1519 6161 92
- 172 - 4564 6172 -72-
Semifinal 4
1768 1519 6161 99
- 172 - 4564 6172 -74-

New England District Championship

  April 10 to April 13, 2019

Qual
Perf.
Alliance
Selection
Playoff
Perf.
Awards Event
Total
51 0 0 15 66
Qualification Matches View Qualifications Event Page
Rank: 13 of 64
Record: 7 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 5
1:58P
1922 1073 6691 65
238 - 172 - 181 -76-
Qualification 20
3:43P
7869 509 - 172 - -74-
3555 1729 2168 68
Qualification 28
4:39P
4311 2877 - 172 - -77-
7416 95 166 69
Qualification 33
5:14P
7407 7127 237 81
- 172 - 7416 1474 -82-
Qualification 50
10:03A
4041 125 501 88
95 - 172 - 3654 -62-
Qualification 62
11:27A
5735 177 319 96
5422 - 172 - 78 -78-
Qualification 73
1:49P
230 7438 176 76
- 172 - 2523 5962 -64-
Qualification 78
2:24P
1768 2067 6329 83
- 172 - 3236 228 -85-
Qualification 86
3:20P
195 - 172 - 166 -94-
4909 173 1058 99
Qualification 98
4:44P
3958 4761 5813 44
3555 5687 - 172 - -87-
Qualification 107
9:00A
2370 3467 - 172 - -73-
181 716 178 61
Qualification 128
11:27A
- 172 - 1519 4041 -84-
5687 558 228 89
Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Backup of Alliance 8

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 5
195 319 3467 72
238 - 172 - 95 -64-

FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition

  April 24 to April 27, 2019


FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition - Daly Subdivision

  April 24 to April 27, 2019

Qualification Matches View Qualifications Event Page
Rank: 8 of 68
Record: 8 Wins, 2 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 7
9:12A
7797 - 172 - 4003 -63-
7417 133 4728 28
Qualification 21
10:50A
120 4680 2619 41
4130 4946 - 172 - -86-
Qualification 30
1:56P
4593 - 172 - 2611 -88-
862 319 1506 94
Qualification 35
2:31P
- 172 - 6455 862 -81-
1885 4903 694 71
Qualification 52
4:30P
- 172 - 2702 319 -94-
7530 3641 3193 86
Qualification 67
9:38A
558 2869 2202 65
2883 - 172 - 2994 -75-
Qualification 75
10:34A
4130 5740 176 86
- 172 - 340 4541 -72-
Qualification 80
11:09A
1091 453 1418 60
7491 - 172 - 2638 -75-
Qualification 93
2:40P
3990 1729 3414 67
1091 223 - 172 - -75-
Qualification 103
3:50P
1718 2957 - 172 - -79-
4096 6016 4970 72
Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 6

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 4
4003 133 862 95
4946 558 - 172 - -64-
Quarterfinal 8
4003 862 133 111
3075 4946 - 172 - -91-

District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 131
Rank: 34 of 203 teams in the New England District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes
Qualified for FIRST Championship: No

Team 172 had the following district points activities in the 2019 season:
Event/Activity Total
NE District SE Mass Event 32
NE District Central Mass Event 33
New England District Championship 66

If Team 172 is tied with any other New England teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 0
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 0
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 25
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 14
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 86
Level 6 Highest Match Score 94
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 93
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 87
Level 9 Random Sort ---

BattleCry 20

  June 8 to June 9, 2019

Qualification Matches View Qualifications Event Page
Rank: 44 of 54
Record: 2 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 8 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 5
11:10A
- 172 - 138 3623 -36-
7153 2791 501 64
Qualification 14
12:28P
131 4564 157 55
3719 1474 - 172 - -61-
Qualification 20
1:10P
4041 - 172 - 2084 -40-
3719 467 181 67
Qualification 29
3:14P
2713 1100 1729 63
5030 - 172 - 5556 -42-
Qualification 40
4:31P
7127 121 175 41
2712 7462 - 172 - -43-
Qualification 52
5:55P
3461 4097 - 172 - -62-
6401 1073 3467 66
Qualification 61
9:19A
4048 7407 1058 71
- 172 - 1735 2262 -45-
Qualification 66
9:54A
1058 - 172 - 3323 -34-
166 1991 7462 68
Playoff Matches
Team 172 did not appear in, or there were not, any Playoff Matches at this Event
×Some content is hidden on small displays like yours. Please try using a larger screen if you wish to see more content.