Team Avatar Team 2714 - ♨️ BBQ ♨️ (2023)

The Barbecue center for kids who want to eat good and learn to do other stuff good too & Undergraduate School of Carrots & The All Spark Academy


From: Dallas, Texas, USA
District: FIRST In Texas
Rookie Year: 2009
On The Web: https://www.team2714.com/

2023 Robot: Pulled Pork
2023 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - FIRST Robotics Competition
2023 Sponsors: REV Robotics/Venture Research/Texas Instruments/National Instruments/Siemens/Microsoft/Texas Workforce Commission/Lakeside Breeze Retreat LLC/QPC&The All Spark Academy&Undergraduate School of Carrots&The Barbecue center for kids who want to eat good and learn to do other stuff good too

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 46 26 (57%) 20 (43%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 14 0 (0%) 0 (0%) 0
Total 60 26 (43%) 20 (33%) 0 (0%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

FIT District Waco Event

  March 2 to March 4, 2023

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
15 7 0 5 27
Qualification Matches
Rank: 11 of 41
Record: 6 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 6 Fri 3/3 - 12:00 PM 3735 3743 2714 4734 8769 6377 34 42
Qualification 13 Fri 3/3 - 1:43 PM 3743 4295 1477 2881 3035 2714 65 95
Qualification 19 Fri 3/3 - 2:35 PM 5866 7091 3035 2158 2714 6180 57 73
Qualification 26 Fri 3/3 - 3:32 PM 8769 2714 7119 5052 9311 7125 62 21
Qualification 33 Fri 3/3 - 4:31 PM 6672 2789 9289 9311 2714 4610 71 78
Qualification 37 Fri 3/3 - 5:05 PM 7091 2714 9289 6672 4328 2158 69 77
Qualification 43 Fri 3/3 - 5:56 PM 2950 8088 3029 2714 7088 4295 33 77
Qualification 51 Fri 3/3 - 7:03 PM 2714 9054 5503 624 6800 3676 75 106
Qualification 58 Fri 3/3 - 7:52 PM 2848 3029 2714 8556 6672 7540 82 99
Qualification 68 Sat 3/4 - 10:11 AM 2789 3847 2714 3735 2881 1164 58 74
Qualification 75 Sat 3/4 - 11:10 AM 3847 3676 2881 2714 3545 4717 95 66
Qualification 82 Sat 3/4 - 12:00 PM 4717 7091 7088 2714 3676 6377 45 98
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 2

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Match 3 (R1) 2714 1477 4717 4610 2158 7540 96 77
Match 8 (R2) 4717 1477 2714 6672 5503 3847 91 114
Match 10 (R3) 4717 1477 2714 3035 9128 5866 102 94
Match 12 (R4) 4717 1477 2714 2881 624 8088 83 116

FIT District Fort Worth Event

  March 16 to March 18, 2023

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
10 11 0 5 26
Qualification Matches
Rank: 3 of 34
Record: 10 Wins, 2 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 3 Fri 3/17 - 11:21 AM 8858 2714 6672 9128 3310 9156 123 106
Qualification 11 Fri 3/17 - 1:45 PM 6974 8858 7503 2714 4251 8816 81 43
Qualification 16 Fri 3/17 - 2:38 PM 2714 9080 6974 7271 4251 7119 68 11
Qualification 22 Fri 3/17 - 3:34 PM 2714 9299 9088 148 5613 4251 104 96
Qualification 25 Fri 3/17 - 4:01 PM 5431 7540 2714 5613 8858 6526 93 52
Qualification 29 Fri 3/17 - 4:33 PM 7503 9088 5411 9128 9105 2714 87 124
Qualification 36 Fri 3/17 - 5:45 PM 7321 8816 4641 2714 4153 7534 40 106
Qualification 43 Fri 3/17 - 6:46 PM 6672 7506 4192 3005 8749 2714 94 126
Qualification 51 Fri 3/17 - 8:01 PM 7271 2714 5411 4206 4153 9299 91 65
Qualification 56 Sat 3/18 - 9:58 AM 4206 2714 7321 7540 7271 5411 126 88
Qualification 62 Sat 3/18 - 10:50 AM 7503 2714 6369 8528 7534 4641 106 62
Qualification 67 Sat 3/18 - 11:31 AM 7540 8816 3005 8528 7535 2714 115 66
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 2

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Match 3 (R1) 9156 3310 2714 8858 6369 4192 126 117
Match 8 (R2) 9156 3310 2714 8749 4206 9080 140 116
Match 11 (R4) 6672 5613 3005 2714 3310 9156 154 118
Match 13 (R5) 9156 3310 2714 9128 148 9105 144 148

FIRST In Texas District Championship presented by Phillips 66 - MERCURY Division

  April 5 to April 8, 2023

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
33 0 0 15 48
Qualification Matches
Rank: 9 of 40
Record: 7 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2 Thu 4/6 - 3:25 PM 8858 2587 6901 8088 2714 5411 96 133
Qualification 8 Thu 4/6 - 4:29 PM 5411 7616 7312 4192 8749 2714 112 78
Qualification 14 Thu 4/6 - 5:22 PM 8088 4206 6901 118 2714 9034 102 134
Qualification 21 Fri 4/7 - 8:54 AM 5829 624 4610 231 2687 2714 111 145
Qualification 34 Fri 4/7 - 11:16 AM 6357 8088 2881 2714 5829 1745 159 149
Qualification 38 Fri 4/7 - 11:52 AM 7312 2714 7506 6357 6901 5417 118 120
Qualification 44 Fri 4/7 - 1:34 PM 9105 2714 8573 5261 5503 148 124 114
Qualification 49 Fri 4/7 - 2:21 PM 8576 2583 118 2714 4153 8858 152 146
Qualification 56 Fri 4/7 - 3:30 PM 7616 9034 2687 2714 5572 148 115 165
Qualification 67 Fri 4/7 - 5:38 PM 2714 9088 4206 7506 3005 8576 142 136
Qualification 73 Fri 4/7 - 6:33 PM 3310 4610 2714 7616 8874 2881 147 131
Qualification 79 Sat 4/8 - 10:09 AM 5682 8576 2714 9105 418 3310 94 154
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 4

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Match 2 (R1) 8858 2714 4206 5572 5411 9105 106 146
Match 5 (R2) 8749 231 5417 4206 2714 8858 147 151
Match 10 (R3) 4192 148 624 4206 2714 8858 180 158

FIRST In Texas District Championship presented by Phillips 66

  April 5 to April 8, 2023


FIRST Championship - FIRST Robotics Competition - Galileo Division

  April 19 to April 22, 2023

Qualification Matches
Rank: 60 of 77
Record: 3 Wins, 7 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 3   Thu 4/20 - 9:02 AM 5801 1678 3996 2714 1622 2383 152 116
Qualification 19   Thu 4/20 - 11:24 AM 7258 2714 3042 3539 1165 5166 114 155
Qualification 34   Thu 4/20 - 2:46 PM 2830 4786 2714 836 2834 9072 144 146
Qualification 42   Thu 4/20 - 3:48 PM 2551 2714 2910 5987 2830 1591 174 128
Qualification 53   Thu 4/20 - 5:15 PM 5010 7197 4451 2714 1708 968 149 138
Qualification 67   Fri 4/21 - 8:08 AM 2194 4009 103 9120 2614 2714 156 143
Qualification 80   Fri 4/21 - 9:47 AM 6722 4571 2714 9128 5586 1690 172 190
Qualification 102   Fri 4/21 - 2:08 PM 9097 702 461 2714 5801 1114 108 165
Qualification 114   Fri 4/21 - 3:41 PM 4381 599 9105 2714 157 3534 168 122
Qualification 123   Fri 4/21 - 4:51 PM 67 3603 4481 1701 2714 5199 164 169
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 3 of Alliance 7

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Match 6 (R2)   4481 2714 1591 401 5987 4381 195 166
Match 9 (R3)   67 6722 6800 1591 2714 4481 151 204
Match 12 (R4)   2630 1690 8033 1591 2714 4481 182 175

FIRST Championship - FIRST Robotics Competition

  April 19 to April 22, 2023


District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 221
Rank: 17 of 39175 teams in the FIRST In Texas District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes (DistrictEventChairmans)
Qualified for FIRST Championship: Yes (DCMPChairmans)

Team 2714 had the following district points activities in the 2023 season:
Event/Activity Total
FIT District Waco Event 27
FIT District Fort Worth Event 26
FIRST In Texas District Championship presented by Phillips 66 0
FIRST In Texas District Championship presented by Phillips 66 - MERCURY Division 48

If Team 2714 is tied with any other FIRST In Texas teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 20
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 13
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 69
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 39
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 87
Level 6 Highest Match Score 165
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 158
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 151
Level 9 Random Sort ---