Team Avatar Team 8729 - Sparkling H2O (2023)

Spark Youth Robotics Club & Family/Community


From: Kanata, Ontario, Canada
District: Ontario
Rookie Year: 2022

2023 Robot: Jaws
2023 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - FIRST Robotics Competition
2023 Sponsors: Leonardo DRS/Bell Mobility/intact Insurance/Ross Video/Kirality Drones/Jaimac Risk Management/Solidworks/Argosy Foundation/National Research Council Canada&Family/Community&Spark Youth Robotics Club

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 46 20 (43%) 26 (57%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 16 0 (0%) 0 (0%) 0
Total 62 20 (32%) 26 (42%) 0 (0%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

ONT District Humber College Event

  March 17 to March 19, 2023

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
6 7 7 5 25
Qualification Matches
Rank: 27 of 28
Record: 4 Wins, 8 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1 Sat 3/18 - 11:57 AM 5032 7712 8574 2198 6135 8729 63 38
Qualification 8 Sat 3/18 - 1:16 PM 2935 8729 6978 5031 2852 4476 71 86
Qualification 14 Sat 3/18 - 3:13 PM 8729 4308 1310 2706 8349 6141 69 67
Qualification 17 Sat 3/18 - 3:43 PM 8574 8729 6866 6397 6977 2706 54 72
Qualification 23 Sat 3/18 - 4:38 PM 7712 4343 5719 7136 8729 5032 79 46
Qualification 26 Sat 3/18 - 5:05 PM 8729 1310 5032 7558 6135 7712 96 113
Qualification 32 Sat 3/18 - 5:57 PM 5719 2706 8729 4476 4308 2198 84 90
Qualification 38 Sun 3/19 - 9:30 AM 8729 6397 8349 7690 5031 7136 61 104
Qualification 42 Sun 3/19 - 10:16 AM 4476 5032 8850 8729 6977 5596 76 32
Qualification 45 Sun 3/19 - 10:47 AM 8850 2852 8729 6977 8574 2198 57 44
Qualification 48 Sun 3/19 - 11:13 AM 8850 7603 8574 4343 8729 7690 31 114
Qualification 54 Sun 3/19 - 12:07 PM 2935 4308 5719 7712 5036 8729 81 87
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 7

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Match 3 (R1) 1310 2852 7690 5719 8729 5031 130 82
Match 6 (R2) 5719 8729 5031 6977 7136 6397 69 58
Match 9 (R3) 5032 2935 2198 5719 8729 5031 40 89
Match 12 (R4) 1310 2852 7690 5719 8729 5031 100 79

ONT District North Bay Event

  March 24 to March 26, 2023

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
16 12 7 0 35
Qualification Matches
Rank: 7 of 28
Record: 7 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4 Sat 3/25 - 12:17 PM 2708 8731 8729 2706 1334 1246 48 43
Qualification 10 Sat 3/25 - 1:11 PM 5834 6514 7476 3560 8729 771 52 60
Qualification 14 Sat 3/25 - 2:44 PM 2706 2013 6859 6987 8729 9127 110 60
Qualification 17 Sat 3/25 - 3:08 PM 1334 6110 8729 3543 6987 2013 48 91
Qualification 20 Sat 3/25 - 3:45 PM 5834 8731 6987 4152 8729 3543 46 74
Qualification 24 Sat 3/25 - 4:20 PM 6110 3560 5834 8729 7757 6864 56 86
Qualification 30 Sat 3/25 - 5:12 PM 8729 6865 5834 9127 1246 2708 94 62
Qualification 33 Sat 3/25 - 5:37 PM 6514 8729 5672 7476 865 1334 71 101
Qualification 40 Sat 3/25 - 6:41 PM 865 6859 8729 4152 1374 610 76 126
Qualification 43 Sun 3/26 - 10:07 AM 6859 865 2708 8729 1374 1305 86 85
Qualification 49 Sun 3/26 - 10:54 AM 1246 1374 8729 6865 7757 3560 76 72
Qualification 53 Sun 3/26 - 11:39 AM 6514 3543 4069 8729 2706 5870 89 102
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 5

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Match 2 (R1) 1246 4069 2706 6987 5834 8729 116 87
Match 5 (R2) 7757 3543 6865 8729 5834 6987 58 87
Match 10 (R3) 2708 9127 865 6987 5834 8729 56 63
Match 12 (R4) 8729 5834 6987 1305 4152 6864 82 127

FIRST Ontario Provincial Championship - SCIENCE Division

  April 5 to April 8, 2023

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
33 3 90 0 126
Qualification Matches
Rank: 25 of 40
Record: 5 Wins, 7 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 7 Thu 4/6 - 8:17 AM 4678 7690 2013 1310 8729 4343 143 141
Qualification 11 Thu 4/6 - 8:56 AM 8729 7757 1334 4903 2609 2386 83 138
Qualification 18 Thu 4/6 - 10:54 AM 3739 1285 5036 7690 8729 5024 60 135
Qualification 22 Thu 4/6 - 11:41 AM 6378 5870 4688 8764 1285 8729 139 114
Qualification 29 Thu 4/6 - 12:54 PM 8729 2013 5596 9263 7476 865 103 56
Qualification 34 Thu 4/6 - 1:49 PM 2386 4069 8729 1310 2708 5596 122 92
Qualification 44 Fri 4/7 - 6:53 AM 3739 8729 6865 5885 8764 4039 74 120
Qualification 51 Fri 4/7 - 8:09 AM 6865 2706 610 4917 2708 8729 106 63
Qualification 57 Fri 4/7 - 10:11 AM 4920 6378 7757 4946 610 8729 89 107
Qualification 66 Fri 4/7 - 11:53 AM 865 1114 2609 8729 4688 4920 137 138
Qualification 72 Fri 4/7 - 1:06 PM 8729 2706 6854 4343 6864 4688 104 137
Qualification 76 Fri 4/7 - 1:45 PM 1325 8729 7722 2706 1334 4678 120 143
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 1

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Match 1 (R1) Sat 4/8 - 10:14 AM 4946 8729 4678 2706 2013 4343 176 113
Match 7 (R2) 4946 8729 4678 4039 2609 4917 176 162
Match 11 (R4) 4946 8729 4678 1334 4907 4069 173 162
Final 1 4946 8729 4678 1325 4903 3739 179 174
Final 2 4946 8729 4678 1325 4903 3739 174 162

FIRST Ontario Provincial Championship

  April 5 to April 8, 2023

Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Science

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Final 1 Sat 4/8 - 12:57 PM 4946 8729 4678 2200 2056 4992 169 180
Final 2 4946 8729 4678 2200 2056 4992 192 166
Final Tiebreaker 4946 8729 4678 2200 2056 4992 0 185

FIRST Championship - FIRST Robotics Competition - Archimedes Division presented by Kettering University

  April 19 to April 22, 2023

Qualification Matches
Rank: 50 of 77
Record: 4 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 8   Thu 4/20 - 9:41 AM 8729 118 972 120 9134 1577 165 142
Qualification 18   Thu 4/20 - 10:57 AM 9038 8729 1102 254 5045 1561 99 122
Qualification 34   Thu 4/20 - 2:14 PM 7444 6002 1481 1768 7563 8729 116 129
Qualification 42   Thu 4/20 - 3:24 PM 548 687 8729 2468 3256 27 130 157
Qualification 54   Thu 4/20 - 5:05 PM 1884 9148 1768 2687 8729 4028 105 165
Qualification 68   Fri 4/21 - 8:03 AM 33 8729 4373 624 1102 1619 137 182
Qualification 82   Fri 4/21 - 9:51 AM 9059 834 862 2457 3142 8729 119 121
Qualification 99   Fri 4/21 - 12:15 PM 6036 4362 7211 8729 5232 70 185 126
Qualification 115   Fri 4/21 - 3:36 PM 2607 78 324 834 8729 3015 161 152
Qualification 127   Fri 4/21 - 5:19 PM 2905 2582 111 8729 2875 2220 151 128
Playoff Matches

FIRST Championship - FIRST Robotics Competition

  April 19 to April 22, 2023


District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 230
Rank: 13 of 39175 teams in the Ontario District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes (DistrictPoints)
Qualified for FIRST Championship: Yes (DistrictPoints)

Team 8729 had the following district points activities in the 2023 season:
Event/Activity Total
ONT District Humber College Event 25
ONT District North Bay Event 35
FIRST Ontario Provincial Championship 39
FIRST Ontario Provincial Championship - SCIENCE Division 126
Team Age 5

If Team 8729 is tied with any other Ontario teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 104
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 90
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 61
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 39
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 55
Level 6 Highest Match Score 192
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 179
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 176
Level 9 Random Sort ---

Robots@CNE

  August 31 to September 3, 2023

Qualification Matches
Rank: 11 of 26
Record: 6 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 11 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 3 Sat 9/2 - 11:37 AM 8574 8729 8089 1310 5834 9991 39 134
Qualification 7 Sat 9/2 - 12:24 PM 2935 5834 8729 5406 7902 8574 105 81
Qualification 12 Sat 9/2 - 1:07 PM 8729 9993 1310 5596 2634 9995 118 27
Qualification 17 Sat 9/2 - 1:50 PM 1310 4039 4678 7520 8729 5719 145 47
Qualification 20 Sat 9/2 - 4:43 PM 2609 7902 9996 8729 1325 2634 95 132
Qualification 23 Sat 9/2 - 5:09 PM 2935 4343 5406 8729 2609 9991 109 112
Qualification 27 Sat 9/2 - 5:47 PM 5406 8764 8729 5719 2935 5596 85 77
Qualification 32 Sat 9/2 - 6:32 PM 1325 9996 1310 9995 5406 8729 119 112
Qualification 39 Sat 9/2 - 7:35 PM 9992 9991 5406 2702 8729 4039 124 103
Qualification 42 Sun 9/3 - 11:25 AM 9991 4343 2702 3683 8729 7902 114 123
Qualification 45 Sun 9/3 - 11:53 AM 8729 5596 9996 3683 2935 2702 66 137
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 6

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Match 4 (R1) 2634 2609 4039 2702 8729 9994 133 94
Match 6 (R2) 9992 4343 7902 2702 8729 9994 73 139
Match 9 (R3) 9996 1325 1310 2702 8729 9994 131 100