Team Avatar Team 4039 - MakeShift Robotics (2023)


2023 Robot: Bloom
2023 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - FIRST Robotics Competition
2023 Sponsors: John Deere/General Motors/Novelis/Magna International/Hickory Dickory Decks/TCA Technologies/The Giovinazzo Family/Shift It Solutions/Team-1 Academy/Comfort First Heating and Cooling/Canadian Tire Dundas/Internet Marketing Geeks/Tegs Tools and Machinery/Turkstra Lumber/Hamilton-Wentworth Catholic District School Board&St. Mary Catholic Secondary School

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 46 34 (74%) 11 (24%) 1 (2%)
Playoff 18 0 (0%) 0 (0%) 0
Total 64 34 (53%) 11 (17%) 1 (2%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

ONT District Georgian Event

  March 3 to March 5, 2023

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
22 16 30 5 73
Qualification Matches
Rank: 1 of 28
Record: 10 Wins, 2 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1 Sat 3/4 - 11:43 AM 4920 6859 5031 1360 2935 4039 39 91
Qualification 9 Sat 3/4 - 1:12 PM 3739 865 4039 4903 1325 1360 82 93
Qualification 14 Sat 3/4 - 3:05 PM 4039 4069 865 7200 3161 4920 105 66
Qualification 19 Sat 3/4 - 4:08 PM 4976 8731 4039 1325 3543 9098 111 71
Qualification 23 Sat 3/4 - 4:53 PM 1285 4039 5885 7757 8731 5672 108 52
Qualification 26 Sat 3/4 - 5:20 PM 5031 3543 1285 7200 4039 7659 53 96
Qualification 31 Sat 3/4 - 6:01 PM 8731 7659 4069 4039 781 4920 57 103
Qualification 36 Sat 3/4 - 6:45 PM 5672 1285 4152 4039 3543 7690 92 97
Qualification 42 Sun 3/5 - 9:49 AM 9098 5031 4039 1241 2935 781 103 50
Qualification 45 Sun 3/5 - 10:14 AM 7757 4039 4903 1114 1285 1241 118 127
Qualification 48 Sun 3/5 - 10:46 AM 4039 1241 6859 5885 4903 4152 114 72
Qualification 53 Sun 3/5 - 11:25 AM 2935 7757 7200 4152 4039 3161 44 150
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 1

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Match 1 (R1) Sun 3/5 - 2:37 PM 4039 7659 1114 3739 781 7757 131 44
Match 7 (R2) 4039 7659 1114 9098 4069 7200 127 85
Match 11 (R4) 4039 7659 1114 3161 1325 8731 122 126
Match 13 (R5) 4039 7659 1114 4920 1285 865 130 117
Final 1 8731 1325 3161 1114 7659 4039 96 126
Final 2 8731 1325 3161 1114 7659 4039 107 132

ONT District Western University Engineering Event

  March 17 to March 19, 2023

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
18 16 20 10 64
Qualification Matches
Rank: 5 of 33
Record: 9 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 6 Sat 3/18 - 12:31 PM 4039 2708 7902 1325 781 244 60 96
Qualification 11 Sat 3/18 - 1:14 PM 4907 288 4039 3739 3683 6162 130 119
Qualification 17 Sat 3/18 - 2:54 PM 3739 4992 3756 7475 4039 216 61 122
Qualification 21 Sat 3/18 - 3:31 PM 6070 4907 5460 4039 8789 4917 124 122
Qualification 27 Sat 3/18 - 4:24 PM 6162 1325 4039 5870 4992 8789 128 19
Qualification 32 Sat 3/18 - 5:09 PM 2013 9263 6725 5406 3739 4039 65 120
Qualification 37 Sat 3/18 - 5:50 PM 9263 8884 1325 8089 4039 1241 100 112
Qualification 43 Sat 3/18 - 6:35 PM 8884 3683 9113 4039 781 6854 109 112
Qualification 49 Sun 3/19 - 9:56 AM 5460 4039 3756 5870 9113 6725 124 50
Qualification 55 Sun 3/19 - 10:49 AM 6070 9263 4039 1241 7480 781 70 103
Qualification 59 Sun 3/19 - 11:23 AM 7480 6162 6854 4039 244 2013 52 134
Qualification 62 Sun 3/19 - 11:46 AM 3683 4039 6725 7475 7902 5406 139 85
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 1

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Match 1 (R1) Sun 3/19 - 2:11 PM 4039 3683 6854 8884 2708 3739 146 100
Match 7 (R2) 4039 3683 6854 5024 2013 9263 116 101
Match 11 (R4) 4039 3683 6854 5460 216 1241 148 126
Final 1 4039 3683 6854 4907 1325 5870 117 127
Final 2 4039 3683 288 4907 1325 5870 147 134
Final Tiebreaker 4039 3683 288 4907 1325 5870 136 143

FIRST Ontario Provincial Championship - SCIENCE Division

  April 5 to April 8, 2023

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
57 39 21 0 117
Qualification Matches
Rank: 5 of 40
Record: 8 Wins, 3 Losses and 1 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4 Thu 4/6 - 7:43 AM 1114 4907 7722 2708 865 4039 104 131
Qualification 14 Thu 4/6 - 10:13 AM 4039 2706 6864 2013 6378 4069 102 118
Qualification 19 Thu 4/6 - 11:04 AM 7476 4039 4069 1334 610 4920 146 146
Qualification 23 Thu 4/6 - 11:50 AM 2706 1310 9263 1114 4039 1334 90 143
Qualification 31 Thu 4/6 - 1:15 PM 2706 1325 8764 4039 4920 4917 130 154
Qualification 37 Thu 4/6 - 2:21 PM 4039 6865 1285 4343 2609 7476 98 133
Qualification 44 Fri 4/7 - 6:53 AM 3739 8729 6865 5885 8764 4039 74 120
Qualification 49 Fri 4/7 - 7:47 AM 4039 5596 7690 1325 4946 4688 143 165
Qualification 54 Fri 4/7 - 8:51 AM 2609 9263 4039 6987 6854 4903 132 111
Qualification 61 Fri 4/7 - 11:04 AM 5024 2386 5870 1310 4946 4039 108 164
Qualification 68 Fri 4/7 - 12:16 PM 4678 4039 610 5036 5596 2386 178 90
Qualification 75 Fri 4/7 - 1:35 PM 4917 4069 9263 5870 4039 4907 134 150
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 4

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Match 2 (R1) 2609 4917 4039 4688 4920 865 132 126
Match 7 (R2) 4946 8729 4678 4039 2609 4917 176 162
Match 9 (R3) 4917 2609 4039 2708 1114 5024 166 155
Match 12 (R4) 3739 4903 1325 4039 2609 4917 188 162

FIRST Ontario Provincial Championship

  April 5 to April 8, 2023


FIRST Championship - FIRST Robotics Competition - Milstein Division presented by CIA

  April 19 to April 22, 2023

Qualification Matches
Rank: 18 of 77
Record: 7 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 6   Thu 4/20 - 9:13 AM 1683 9007 4039 9022 4175 5089 150 89
Qualification 20   Thu 4/20 - 11:09 AM 5653 4039 1241 2403 987 604 125 155
Qualification 36   Thu 4/20 - 2:16 PM 5913 2635 360 4039 597 4175 67 152
Qualification 46   Thu 4/20 - 3:25 PM 4039 360 4693 9125 9008 694 91 140
Qualification 56   Thu 4/20 - 4:49 PM 694 1218 4039 4561 9075 7018 160 111
Qualification 66   Fri 4/21 - 12:26 PM 3683 4039 135 694 9244 5895 184 159
Qualification 79   Fri 4/21 - 9:29 AM 4039 2240 5409 5411 4122 6823 180 157
Qualification 99   Fri 4/21 - 11:55 AM 5024 4779 1072 930 910 4039 156 181
Qualification 115   Fri 4/21 - 3:15 PM 25 3604 316 5152 8576 4039 182 168
Qualification 128   Fri 4/21 - 4:54 PM 6865 176 2230 4020 4039 1745 121 172
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 6

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Match 4 (R1)   2399 3937 930 4039 6090 384 185 183
Match 6 (R2)   469 1923 987 4039 6090 384 188 159

FIRST Championship - FIRST Robotics Competition

  April 19 to April 22, 2023


District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 284
Rank: 8 of 39175 teams in the Ontario District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes (DistrictEventChairmans)
Qualified for FIRST Championship: Yes (DCMPChairmans)

Team 4039 had the following district points activities in the 2023 season:
Event/Activity Total
ONT District Georgian Event 73
ONT District Western University Engineering Event 64
FIRST Ontario Provincial Championship 30
FIRST Ontario Provincial Championship - SCIENCE Division 117

If Team 4039 is tied with any other Ontario teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 71
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 30
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 71
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 39
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 97
Level 6 Highest Match Score 178
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 166
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 164
Level 9 Random Sort ---

Indiana Robotics Invitational

  July 7 to July 8, 2023

Qualification Matches
Rank: 43 of 69
Record: 4 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 9 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 10 Fri 7/7 - 11:46 AM 1987 1923 6081 587 4039 1690 188 199
Qualification 19 Fri 7/7 - 12:50 PM 818 469 4039 1690 3176 226 123 117
Qualification 26 Fri 7/7 - 2:14 PM 4039 1732 51 111 3538 5712 170 185
Qualification 46 Fri 7/7 - 4:47 PM 4039 3940 3683 1023 461 7617 130 152
Qualification 58 Fri 7/7 - 6:21 PM 3175 1746 6045 2481 7890 4039 138 190
Qualification 65 Fri 7/7 - 7:11 PM 4039 2910 118 2338 4143 1706 183 204
Qualification 72 Sat 7/8 - 8:55 AM 7211 2539 4039 7457 3641 4028 190 196
Qualification 81 Sat 7/8 - 10:09 AM 5166 195 4270 2468 4039 5010 166 197
Qualification 96 Sat 7/8 - 11:50 AM 4635 33 4499 5907 4039 5460 196 180
Playoff Matches

Robots@CNE

  August 31 to September 3, 2023

Qualification Matches
Rank: 6 of 26
Record: 7 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 11 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1 Sat 9/2 - 11:13 AM 1325 2702 9994 2634 3683 4039 123 82
Qualification 6 Sat 9/2 - 12:11 PM 4039 5719 9991 8089 1325 7520 124 112
Qualification 13 Sat 9/2 - 1:14 PM 4678 8764 3683 5406 9994 4039 156 142
Qualification 17 Sat 9/2 - 1:50 PM 1310 4039 4678 7520 8729 5719 145 47
Qualification 22 Sat 9/2 - 5:01 PM 9994 4678 5834 9993 4039 8764 136 150
Qualification 26 Sat 9/2 - 5:37 PM 8089 1310 4039 2702 2634 9993 139 69
Qualification 31 Sat 9/2 - 6:24 PM 4343 4039 5596 2702 4678 5719 114 109
Qualification 34 Sat 9/2 - 6:50 PM 4039 7520 5834 2609 3683 9994 135 98
Qualification 39 Sat 9/2 - 7:35 PM 9992 9991 5406 2702 8729 4039 124 103
Qualification 44 Sun 9/3 - 11:46 AM 8764 9994 9995 4039 8574 2609 49 130
Qualification 48 Sun 9/3 - 12:20 PM 9992 4039 2935 5719 1310 2609 120 142
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 3

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Match 4 (R1) 2634 2609 4039 2702 8729 9994 133 94
Match 8 (R2) 3683 8089 4678 4039 2609 2634 167 147
Match 10 (R3) 2634 2609 4039 5834 2935 5596 131 82
Match 12 (R4) 2634 2609 4039 1310 1325 9996 147 132
Match 13 (R5) 8764 5406 9991 4039 2609 2634 110 161
Final 1 3683 8089 4678 4039 2609 2634 165 137
Final 2 3683 8089 4678 4039 2609 2634 196 146

Rah Cha Cha Ruckus

  October 21 to October 21, 2023

Qualification Matches
Rank: 6 of 33
Record: 4 Wins, 2 Losses and 0 Ties - 6 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4 Sat 10/21 - 9:07 AM 6868 3173 3799 639 4930 4039 95 105
Qualification 10 Sat 10/21 - 10:10 AM 3015 4039 191 1591 1559 3003 113 110
Qualification 15 Sat 10/21 - 10:54 AM 424 1126 4039 1507 2228 191 112 66
Qualification 21 Sat 10/21 - 11:43 AM 4039 5406 1405 191 340 2340 142 64
Qualification 24 Sat 10/21 - 12:51 PM 9993 1405 3951 4039 1559 1511 110 103
Qualification 28 Sat 10/21 - 1:27 PM 1518 4039 2053 578 5740 5406 111 174
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 1

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Match 1 (R1) Sat 10/21 - 3:06 PM 1511 9993 4039 639 3173 1405 117 98
Match 7 (R2) 1511 9993 4039 2228 610 1507 162 117
Match 11 (R4) 1511 9993 4039 1591 9996 3003 130 143
Match 13 (R5) 1511 9993 4039 4930 5406 5740 172 114
Final 1 3003 9996 1591 4039 9993 1511 144 128
Final 2 3003 9996 1591 4039 9993 1511 165 120