Team 1846 - Le Vortex (2017)


2017 Robot: Oborobob
2017 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - St. Louis
2017 Sponsors: Ontario Power Generation & ECOLE SECONDAIRE ST. FRANCOIS XAVIER

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 24 12 (50%) 11 (46%) 1 (4%)
Playoff 5 1 (20%) 4 (80%) 0
Total 29 13 (45%) 15 (52%) 1 (3%)

Team 1846's 2017 Awards

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

Waterloo Regional

  March 23 to March 25, 2006


Greater Toronto Regional

  March 30 to April 1, 2006


Championship - Newton

  April 27 to April 29, 2006


Waterloo Regional

  March 21 to March 23, 2007


Greater Toronto Regional

  March 28 to March 30, 2007


FIRST Championship - Newton Division

  April 12 to April 14, 2007


Waterloo Regional

  March 19 to March 21, 2008


Greater Toronto Regional

  March 26 to March 28, 2008


Greater Toronto Regional

  March 25 to March 27, 2009


Greater Toronto Regional

  March 31 to April 2, 2010


Waterloo Regional

  March 24 to March 26, 2011


Greater Toronto West Regional

  March 31 to April 2, 2011


Waterloo Regional

  March 21 to March 23, 2012


Greater Toronto West Regional

  March 28 to March 30, 2012


Waterloo Regional

  March 20 to March 22, 2013


Festival de Robotique FRC a Montreal Regional

  March 19 to March 21, 2014


Windsor Essex Great Lakes Regional

  April 2 to April 4, 2014


ONT District - Windsor Essex Great Lakes Event

  March 30 to April 1, 2017

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
15 11 0 0 26
Qualification Matches
Rank: 9 of 28
Record: 6 Wins, 5 Losses and 1 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 3 Fri 3/31 - 11:08 AM 1846 4595 4917 4932 33 5426 285 243
Qualification 6 Fri 3/31 - 11:43 AM 2634 4917 6202 4688 1846 1285 285 235
Qualification 10 Fri 3/31 - 12:22 PM 5885 4936 4920 5689 1846 6202 308 95
Qualification 18 Fri 3/31 - 3:01 PM 2634 33 1846 5408 4688 1241 310 310
Qualification 23 Fri 3/31 - 4:15 PM 4903 1846 772 2634 4936 4688 306 305
Qualification 27 Fri 3/31 - 4:54 PM 4940 5408 1846 1241 6331 5689 145 260
Qualification 30 Fri 3/31 - 5:22 PM 773 1285 1846 4932 6544 4938 255 246
Qualification 33 Fri 3/31 - 5:45 PM 1846 5885 610 4903 5426 4595 348 285
Qualification 41 Sat 4/1 - 5:08 AM 4688 5912 6537 1846 6331 6544 255 165
Qualification 47 Sat 4/1 - 10:10 AM 1846 1241 6537 773 4920 4938 259 225
Qualification 51 Sat 4/1 - 10:50 AM 4968 4903 6331 4902 4932 1846 195 280
Qualification 54 Sat 4/1 - 11:17 AM 772 1241 773 5408 1846 5426 265 205
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 6

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4 4595 610 4917 4688 1846 4932 200 185
Quarterfinal 8 4595 610 4917 4688 1846 4932 422 255

ONT District - North Bay Event

  April 6 to April 8, 2017

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
12 5 0 0 17
Qualification Matches
Rank: 15 of 26
Record: 6 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 3 Fri 4/7 - 10:58 AM 4069 1846 2013 4152 4476 4946 182 266
Qualification 6 Fri 4/7 - 11:24 AM 1846 6162 2708 4357 5672 1305 145 259
Qualification 10 Fri 4/7 - 12:30 PM 4476 4343 1846 3543 4914 6632 281 180
Qualification 14 Fri 4/7 - 2:11 PM 5324 1075 5672 5834 4152 1846 145 185
Qualification 19 Fri 4/7 - 2:57 PM 4968 1846 4946 4932 4069 4357 284 140
Qualification 25 Fri 4/7 - 3:52 PM 5672 5834 6632 3739 1846 4476 280 305
Qualification 28 Fri 4/7 - 4:43 PM 6632 5652 1846 865 4946 4343 215 255
Qualification 35 Fri 4/7 - 5:45 PM 1846 1075 4946 4152 3543 4678 287 355
Qualification 39 Sat 4/8 - 9:45 AM 5834 4476 5652 1846 1305 4932 260 292
Qualification 43 Sat 4/8 - 10:30 AM 5652 4968 4357 1846 5324 4678 100 275
Qualification 48 Sat 4/8 - 11:15 AM 4343 6336 5324 6162 1846 5672 240 145
Qualification 52 Sat 4/8 - 11:51 AM 6632 4932 6336 4914 865 1846 255 251
Playoff Matches
Record: 1 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 5

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2 4704 4946 2013 2708 4152 1846 314 255
Quarterfinal 6 4704 4946 2013 2708 4152 1846 236 255
Tiebreaker 2 4704 4946 2013 2708 4152 1846 264 255

District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 43
Rank: 86 of 145 teams in the Ontario District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: No
Qualified for FIRST Championship: No

Team 1846 had the following district points activities in the 2017 season:
Event/Activity Total
ONT District - Windsor Essex Great Lakes Event 26
ONT District - North Bay Event 17

If Team 1846 is tied with any other Ontario teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 0
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 0
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 16
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 11
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 27
Level 6 Highest Match Score 348
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 310
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 306
Level 9 Random Sort ---