Team 6239 - The Irrational Engineers (2017)


2017 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - St. Louis
2017 Sponsors: NASA/Landmark Properties/Home Depot - Bowie/Steam Rising Incorporated/Schaeffer Photographer/Single Point Construction&Family/Community

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 36 16 (44%) 19 (53%) 1 (3%)
Playoff 7 4 (57%) 3 (43%) 0
Total 43 20 (47%) 22 (51%) 1 (2%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

CHS District - Northern Maryland Event

  March 17 to March 19, 2017

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
7 0 0 0 7
Qualification Matches
Rank: 34 of 39
Record: 4 Wins, 8 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5 Sat 3/18 - 11:36 AM 1629 339 623 5945 6239 614 255 195
Qualification 12 Sat 3/18 - 12:45 PM 2900 3283 5338 6239 4541 888 210 190
Qualification 19 Sat 3/18 - 2:02 PM 1895 612 3373 6505 3714 6239 205 40
Qualification 22 Sat 3/18 - 2:25 PM 6239 2199 612 3793 5979 1719 120 165
Qualification 28 Sat 3/18 - 3:10 PM 614 5569 5979 3748 6239 1418 200 140
Qualification 39 Sat 3/18 - 4:49 PM 3389 6239 2849 5945 2911 888 115 51
Qualification 42 Sat 3/18 - 5:12 PM 6584 611 1418 1719 1895 6239 195 235
Qualification 52 Sat 3/18 - 6:43 PM 3714 2819 3941 6239 1111 339 145 280
Qualification 56 Sat 3/18 - 7:15 PM 2911 6239 2912 5569 3373 4541 140 235
Qualification 60 Sun 3/19 - 10:46 AM 3793 5338 2911 6239 611 3283 252 55
Qualification 66 Sun 3/19 - 11:29 AM 4638 5338 6239 4821 1719 2914 255 115
Qualification 78 Sun 3/19 - 12:51 PM 6239 4949 6584 836 5569 2988 90 116
Playoff Matches

CHS District - Central Maryland Event sponsored by Leidos

  March 24 to March 26, 2017

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
21 15 20 10 66
Qualification Matches
Rank: 2 of 40
Record: 9 Wins, 2 Losses and 1 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 7 Sat 3/25 - 12:13 PM 1446 686 1123 2068 6239 4541 95 141
Qualification 11 Sat 3/25 - 12:54 PM 2068 3748 5945 6239 6505 5587 200 210
Qualification 15 Sat 3/25 - 1:25 PM 2377 5830 3714 4137 449 6239 140 195
Qualification 26 Sat 3/25 - 3:04 PM 4099 619 6239 2537 2961 449 220 135
Qualification 29 Sat 3/25 - 3:31 PM 6239 5549 1389 4099 2534 6504 250 191
Qualification 35 Sat 3/25 - 4:36 PM 5841 2537 6239 3650 6326 5243 210 95
Qualification 43 Sat 3/25 - 5:52 PM 2377 6239 1123 5549 2964 3650 256 145
Qualification 50 Sat 3/25 - 6:53 PM 5587 619 4949 6239 3650 2186 255 235
Qualification 54 Sat 3/25 - 7:26 PM 4464 5587 1727 4514 5243 6239 245 155
Qualification 67 Sun 3/26 - 10:41 AM 4137 6213 619 6326 6239 5115 166 305
Qualification 70 Sun 3/26 - 11:02 AM 1389 6504 5115 3748 4464 6239 235 290
Qualification 80 Sun 3/26 - 12:24 PM 2961 6239 4472 2377 6505 4067 190 190
Playoff Matches
Record: 4 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 2

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 2421 6239 449 4541 4067 2537 165 306
Quarterfinal 7 2421 6239 449 4541 4067 2537 305 185
Tiebreaker 3 2421 6239 449 4541 4067 2537 330 286
Semifinal 2 2421 6239 449 1123 2964 3748 330 240
Semifinal 4 2421 6239 449 1123 2964 3748 355 285
Final 1 2534 5115 1389 449 6239 2421 311 305
Final 2 2534 5115 1389 449 6239 2421 305 205

FIRST Chesapeake District Championship sponsored by Booz Allen Hamilton

  April 5 to April 8, 2017

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
15 0 0 0 15
Qualification Matches
Rank: 56 of 58
Record: 3 Wins, 9 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 9 Thu 4/6 - 3:13 PM 4456 6239 5950 1137 346 2964 243 226
Qualification 19 Thu 4/6 - 4:49 PM 3258 6239 1731 836 4242 1793 305 306
Qualification 24 Thu 4/6 - 1:25 PM 836 3373 6239 2377 2849 5957 207 280
Qualification 32 Fri 4/7 - 9:18 AM 6239 3359 2377 1598 1731 1111 255 356
Qualification 42 Fri 4/7 - 10:39 AM 6239 2534 1885 384 1086 4464 310 256
Qualification 54 Fri 4/7 - 12:16 PM 4514 5587 620 449 6239 1389 331 305
Qualification 59 Fri 4/7 - 1:15 PM 540 836 612 4464 6239 3793 214 255
Qualification 69 Fri 4/7 - 2:32 PM 401 4541 1418 6239 540 1895 285 280
Qualification 80 Fri 4/7 - 3:55 PM 6239 1123 1086 4456 6326 1522 255 320
Qualification 90 Fri 4/7 - 5:06 PM 5338 5587 6239 3373 1599 4472 261 306
Qualification 103 Sat 4/8 - 9:41 AM 3258 1895 5115 1262 5279 6239 285 255
Qualification 110 Sat 4/8 - 10:32 AM 5279 5945 2363 6239 4541 4638 337 313
Playoff Matches

CHS District Southern Maryland Event

  March 16 to March 18, 2018


CHS District Central Maryland Event sponsored by Leidos

  March 23 to March 25, 2018


CHS District Bethesda MD Event sponsored by Bechtel

  March 8 to March 10, 2019


CHS District Owings Mills MD Event sponsored by Leidos

  March 15 to March 17, 2019


INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge Event

  April 19 to April 23, 2021


Helium Group - INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge

  April 19 to April 23, 2021


FIRST Chesapeake District Awards Event

  May 3 to May 7, 2021


District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 93
Rank: 49 of 129 teams in the FIRST Chesapeake District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes ()
Qualified for FIRST Championship: No

Team 6239 had the following district points activities in the 2017 season:
Event/Activity Total
CHS District - Northern Maryland Event 7
CHS District - Central Maryland Event sponsored by Leidos 66
FIRST Chesapeake District Championship sponsored by Booz Allen Hamilton 15
Team Age 5

If Team 6239 is tied with any other FIRST Chesapeake teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 20
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 20
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 15
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 15
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 43
Level 6 Highest Match Score 355
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 330
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 330
Level 9 Random Sort ---

Battle O' Baltimore

  September 23 to September 23, 2017

Qualification Matches
Rank: 5 of 29
Record: 4 Wins, 1 Losses and 0 Ties - 5 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1 Sat 9/23 - 9:08 AM 6239 888 2912 4242 2534 5945 165 85
Qualification 8 Sat 9/23 - 10:27 AM 4949 225 623 6239 4050 5830 196 115
Qualification 11 Sat 9/23 - 10:57 AM 4638 6239 686 1719 2912 3389 222 15
Qualification 17 Sat 9/23 - 12:14 PM 384 6239 623 339 2849 3941 325 250
Qualification 22 Sat 9/23 - 1:03 PM 2819 888 3793 6239 614 339 55 235
Playoff Matches

Battle O’ Baltimore

  September 22 to September 22, 2018


IROC

  October 20 to October 20, 2018


Battle O’ Baltimore

  September 20 to September 21, 2019


IROC (ILITE Robotics Offseason Challenge)

  October 26 to October 26, 2019