Team 449 - The Blair Robot Project (2017)


2017 Robot: Calcifer
2017 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - St. Louis
2017 Sponsors: DoD STEM/Intelligent Automation Inc./Lassiter and Associates/Emergent Biosolutions/Maryland Space Business Roundtable/Privatin Consulting/Turning Point Global Solutions/Basecamp/CipherTech Solutions/Digital Ocean/Convene/1Password/Coca Cola&Montgomery Blair High

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 47 15 (32%) 28 (60%) 3 (6%)
Playoff 20 11 (55%) 9 (45%) 0
Total 67 26 (39%) 37 (55%) 3 (4%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

NASA Langley/VCU Regional

  March 16 to March 18, 2000


National Championship

  April 6 to April 8, 2000


NASA Langley Regional

  March 8 to March 10, 2001


NASA Langley / VCU Regional

  March 7 to March 9, 2002


The Championship Event

  April 25 to April 27, 2002


Chesapeake Regional

  March 18 to March 20, 2004


The Championship Event

  April 15 to April 17, 2004


Chesapeake Regional

  March 16 to March 18, 2006


Chesapeake Regional

  March 14 to March 16, 2007


New Jersey Regional

  February 27 to February 29, 2008


Chesapeake Regional

  March 12 to March 14, 2008


Washington DC Regional

  February 26 to February 28, 2010


Chesapeake Regional

  March 18 to March 20, 2009


Washington DC Regional

  March 3 to March 5, 2010


North Carolina Regional

  March 31 to April 2, 2010


Washington DC Regional

  March 24 to March 26, 2011


North Carolina Regional

  April 7 to April 9, 2011


Chesapeake Regional

  March 9 to March 11, 2012


Washington DC Regional

  March 29 to March 31, 2012


Pittsburgh Regional

  March 15 to March 17, 2013


Chesapeake Regional

  April 12 to April 14, 2013


North Carolina Regional

  March 12 to March 14, 2014


Greater DC Regional

  March 26 to March 28, 2014


Greater DC Regional

  March 25 to March 28, 2015


Chesapeake Regional

  April 1 to April 4, 2015


CHS District - Greater DC Event

  March 11 to March 13, 2016


CHS District - Hampton Roads Event

  March 18 to March 20, 2016


FIRST Chesapeake District Championship sponsored by Booz Allen Hamilton

  April 6 to April 9, 2016


CHS District - Greater DC Event sponsored by Accenture

  March 10 to March 12, 2017

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
11 12 0 5 28
Qualification Matches
Rank: 25 of 39
Record: 4 Wins, 7 Losses and 1 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1 Sat 3/11 - 11:20 AM 102 5243 2849 2964 4464 449 170 145
Qualification 7 Sat 3/11 - 12:28 PM 2819 422 3793 5115 449 5243 190 145
Qualification 14 Sat 3/11 - 1:52 PM 4242 1446 449 5115 4099 5979 110 110
Qualification 20 Sat 3/11 - 2:41 PM 6543 4638 449 6504 1885 3941 120 205
Qualification 32 Sat 3/11 - 4:15 PM 3793 2849 449 1727 6543 3389 170 165
Qualification 39 Sat 3/11 - 5:03 PM 4067 2964 4514 1915 5979 449 210 100
Qualification 43 Sat 3/11 - 5:34 PM 4638 1111 2537 422 3650 449 210 105
Qualification 52 Sat 3/11 - 7:00 PM 888 449 1885 2819 4514 5979 200 55
Qualification 59 Sun 3/12 - 9:45 AM 5338 5569 1446 449 3455 2912 135 195
Qualification 63 Sun 3/12 - 10:24 AM 4638 1727 614 2537 4067 449 205 260
Qualification 68 Sun 3/12 - 11:08 AM 4464 422 4456 4099 449 1727 210 145
Qualification 78 Sun 3/12 - 12:44 PM 449 2914 3389 1389 4821 3941 145 205
Playoff Matches
Record: 1 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 5

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2 422 4514 5115 449 4464 1727 250 215
Quarterfinal 6 422 4514 5115 449 4464 1727 145 160
Tiebreaker 2 422 4514 5115 449 4464 1727 195 115

CHS District - Central Maryland Event sponsored by Leidos

  March 24 to March 26, 2017

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
9 15 20 0 44
Qualification Matches
Rank: 30 of 40
Record: 4 Wins, 7 Losses and 1 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4 Sat 3/25 - 11:35 AM 449 686 1915 5587 4514 2421 45 230
Qualification 12 Sat 3/25 - 1:01 PM 1123 3714 449 3650 4067 5115 255 230
Qualification 15 Sat 3/25 - 1:25 PM 2377 5830 3714 4137 449 6239 140 195
Qualification 26 Sat 3/25 - 3:04 PM 4099 619 6239 2537 2961 449 220 135
Qualification 30 Sat 3/25 - 3:43 PM 686 4137 3650 5587 449 3748 135 200
Qualification 38 Sat 3/25 - 5:05 PM 1446 4514 6213 449 4099 4949 190 160
Qualification 41 Sat 3/25 - 5:31 PM 449 1389 4464 3748 4949 5841 220 215
Qualification 52 Sat 3/25 - 7:12 PM 449 2421 6504 6213 2961 2534 195 195
Qualification 59 Sun 3/26 - 9:14 AM 4514 4472 449 5945 1446 619 205 215
Qualification 63 Sun 3/26 - 10:12 AM 5549 449 6326 2186 2068 1123 215 245
Qualification 71 Sun 3/26 - 11:09 AM 1727 2964 5243 449 3650 1446 255 230
Qualification 77 Sun 3/26 - 12:01 PM 4505 449 2068 5587 6213 1389 190 235
Playoff Matches
Record: 4 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 2

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 2421 6239 449 4541 4067 2537 165 306
Quarterfinal 7 2421 6239 449 4541 4067 2537 305 185
Tiebreaker 3 2421 6239 449 4541 4067 2537 330 286
Semifinal 2 2421 6239 449 1123 2964 3748 330 240
Semifinal 4 2421 6239 449 1123 2964 3748 355 285
Final 1 2534 5115 1389 449 6239 2421 311 305
Final 2 2534 5115 1389 449 6239 2421 305 205

FIRST Chesapeake District Championship sponsored by Booz Allen Hamilton

  April 5 to April 8, 2017

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
21 12 60 0 93
Qualification Matches
Rank: 52 of 58
Record: 4 Wins, 8 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 7 Thu 4/6 - 2:59 PM 1262 5945 2377 4638 449 4464 280 200
Qualification 15 Thu 4/6 - 4:15 PM 449 3373 2534 4472 2537 1123 210 250
Qualification 25 Thu 4/6 - 5:39 PM 346 3258 3793 449 2964 422 311 218
Qualification 33 Fri 4/7 - 9:32 AM 5950 384 4242 401 449 1629 370 285
Qualification 47 Fri 4/7 - 11:16 AM 1080 1522 5957 449 1793 1262 285 235
Qualification 54 Fri 4/7 - 12:16 PM 4514 5587 620 449 6239 1389 331 305
Qualification 66 Fri 4/7 - 2:04 PM 1599 449 6326 1389 2363 6334 187 345
Qualification 71 Fri 4/7 - 2:46 PM 3359 619 1111 4456 3258 449 305 235
Qualification 85 Fri 4/7 - 4:34 PM 4472 449 5957 4541 1885 540 305 235
Qualification 91 Fri 4/7 - 5:12 PM 2199 2377 449 1793 1895 3941 305 285
Qualification 100 Sat 4/8 - 9:19 AM 1598 2377 1137 384 4541 449 255 343
Qualification 111 Sat 4/8 - 10:40 AM 449 1418 2421 612 4456 1610 305 256
Playoff Matches
Record: 5 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 4

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2 449 1885 2363 2534 2421 4638 449 255
Quarterfinal 6 449 1885 2363 2534 2421 4638 451 255
Semifinal 1 4456 3793 1111 2363 1885 449 255 445
Semifinal 3 4456 3793 1111 2363 1885 449 325 449
Final 1 449 1885 2363 6334 384 5279 399 261
Final 2 449 1885 2363 6334 384 5279 309 446
Final 3 449 1885 2363 6334 384 5279 212 452

FIRST Championship - St. Louis

  April 26 to April 29, 2017


FIRST Championship - St. Louis - Curie Subdivision

  April 26 to April 29, 2017

Qualification Matches
Rank: 37 of 68
Record: 3 Wins, 6 Losses and 1 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 11 Thu 4/27 - 10:19 AM 1625 4272 470 449 747 935 310 287
Qualification 19 Thu 4/27 - 11:33 AM 329 2077 4207 3260 449 2781 255 261
Qualification 25 Thu 4/27 - 12:18 PM 1918 2252 101 449 2791 2410 263 348
Qualification 35 Thu 4/27 - 3:06 PM 6613 449 4917 2056 3929 3142 375 329
Qualification 48 Thu 4/27 - 5:07 PM 1807 101 449 354 4522 6753 295 295
Qualification 59 Fri 4/28 - 9:12 AM 5801 2481 4946 6753 449 6075 392 345
Qualification 72 Fri 4/28 - 11:07 AM 449 3875 5086 5205 1511 4143 301 352
Qualification 85 Fri 4/28 - 2:25 PM 6630 449 4500 1807 2609 1720 376 325
Qualification 92 Fri 4/28 - 3:41 PM 1675 5553 4500 234 3142 449 345 295
Qualification 106 Fri 4/28 - 5:39 PM 449 226 3386 2410 230 4039 298 349
Qualification 114 Fri 4/28 - 7:05 PM 2169 203 449 5980 2252 384 347 370
Playoff Matches
Record: 1 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 5

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2 4143 4500 2077 226 5155 449 453 475
Quarterfinal 6 4143 4500 5205 226 5155 449 470 447
Tiebreaker 2 4143 4500 5205 226 5155 449 456 207

CHS District Greater DC Event co-sponsored by Micron

  March 9 to March 11, 2018


CHS District Central Maryland Event sponsored by Leidos

  March 23 to March 25, 2018


CHS District Bethesda MD Event sponsored by Bechtel

  March 8 to March 10, 2019


CHS District Blacksburg VA Event

  March 29 to March 31, 2019


FIRST Chesapeake District Championship

  April 10 to April 13, 2019


FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition

  April 24 to April 27, 2019


FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition - Darwin Subdivision

  April 24 to April 27, 2019


CHS District Bethesda MD Event sponsored by Accenture

  March 6 to March 8, 2020


FIRST Innovation Challenge Event presented by Qualcomm

  April 12 to April 16, 2021


Cobalt Group - FIRST Innovation Challenge

  April 12 to April 16, 2021


INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge Event

  April 19 to April 23, 2021


Antimony Group - INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge

  April 19 to April 23, 2021


Krypton Group - Game Design Challenge

  April 26 to April 30, 2021


Game Design Challenge Event

  April 26 to April 30, 2021


FIRST Chesapeake District Awards Event

  May 3 to May 7, 2021


District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 165
Rank: 17 of 129 teams in the FIRST Chesapeake District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes ()
Qualified for FIRST Championship: Yes (DistrictPoints)

Team 449 had the following district points activities in the 2017 season:
Event/Activity Total
CHS District - Greater DC Event sponsored by Accenture 28
CHS District - Central Maryland Event sponsored by Leidos 44
FIRST Chesapeake District Championship sponsored by Booz Allen Hamilton 93

If Team 449 is tied with any other FIRST Chesapeake teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 80
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 60
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 39
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 15
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 41
Level 6 Highest Match Score 451
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 449
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 449
Level 9 Random Sort ---

Battle O' Baltimore

  September 23 to September 23, 2017

Qualification Matches
Rank: 19 of 29
Record: 2 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 5 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4 Sat 9/23 - 9:43 AM 4505 3793 449 384 4949 686 250 162
Qualification 7 Sat 9/23 - 10:19 AM 1719 2537 2534 449 2819 2849 135 190
Qualification 14 Sat 9/23 - 11:30 AM 1727 339 4242 4949 449 3941 205 195
Qualification 19 Sat 9/23 - 12:30 PM 449 1727 3389 888 614 2377 140 215
Qualification 25 Sat 9/23 - 1:27 PM 449 2912 5945 4638 623 3793 245 275
Playoff Matches

IROC

  October 21 to October 21, 2017

Qualification Matches
Rank: 14 of 32
Record: 2 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 5 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4 Sat 10/21 - 10:34 AM 2068 2363 3373 449 619 4514 300 105
Qualification 8 Sat 10/21 - 11:13 AM 339 449 1731 1885 1895 4099 290 140
Qualification 13 Sat 10/21 - 11:58 AM 1731 384 5830 449 6584 1086 267 265
Qualification 21 Sat 10/21 - 1:43 PM 2537 449 4472 620 4575 2914 345 55
Qualification 26 Sat 10/21 - 2:35 PM 449 620 1080 346 4514 9988 195 260
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 8

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 Sat 10/21 - 3:38 PM 619 2537 384 449 1086 620 445 255
Quarterfinal 5 619 2537 384 449 1086 620 445 305