Team 1111 - The Power Hawks Robotics Team (2017)


2017 Robot: Phoenix
2017 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - St. Louis
2017 Sponsors: NASA/Dover Networks LLC/Leidos/Selby Bay Marina/Koons Ford of Annapolis/Inovex Information Systems/Hughes Remodeling LLC/Koons Toyota of Annapolis/Earth Observation Technologies LLC/Microsoft/Daly Computers/Family Veterinary Clinic/Anne Arundel County Public Schools/The Power Hawks Robotics Club, Inc./NorthPoint Sign and Graphic Services/Bayside Nissan of Annapolis/Commodore Mayo Kiwanis Club/Uni-Tech Collision Repair/Google/BIT Solutions/Pro-Air, Inc./McCarter Welding/Systems Planning and Analysis, Inc./Mike & Pat Meinhold/Michelle & Robert Phibbons/Brumby Contracting Inc./Arundel Self Storage Annapolis & South River High

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 46 27 (59%) 18 (39%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 17 10 (59%) 7 (41%) 0
Total 63 37 (59%) 25 (40%) 0 (0%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

Chesapeake Regional

  March 18 to March 20, 2004


Chesapeake Regional

  March 16 to March 18, 2006


Chesapeake Regional

  March 14 to March 16, 2007


FIRST Championship - Archimedes Division

  April 12 to April 14, 2007


Chesapeake Regional

  March 12 to March 14, 2008


Washington DC Regional

  February 26 to February 28, 2010


Chesapeake Regional

  March 18 to March 20, 2009


Washington DC Regional

  March 3 to March 5, 2010


FIRST Championship - Archimedes Division

  April 16 to April 18, 2010


Chesapeake Regional

  March 17 to March 19, 2011


Virginia Regional

  April 7 to April 9, 2011


Chesapeake Regional

  March 9 to March 11, 2012


FIRST Championship - Newton Division

  April 25 to April 27, 2012


Finger Lakes Regional

  March 1 to March 3, 2013


Chesapeake Regional

  April 12 to April 14, 2013


FIRST Championship - Newton Division

  April 24 to April 27, 2013


North Carolina Regional

  March 12 to March 14, 2014


Chesapeake Regional

  April 2 to April 4, 2014


New York Tech Valley Regional

  March 18 to March 21, 2015


Chesapeake Regional

  April 1 to April 4, 2015


FIRST Championship

  April 22 to April 25, 2015


FIRST Championship - Newton Subdivision

  April 22 to April 25, 2015


CHS District - Northern Virginia Event

  March 4 to March 6, 2016


CHS District - Northern Maryland Event

  March 18 to March 20, 2016


FIRST Chesapeake District Championship sponsored by Booz Allen Hamilton

  April 6 to April 9, 2016


CHS District - Greater DC Event sponsored by Accenture

  March 10 to March 12, 2017

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
14 14 10 8 46
Qualification Matches
Rank: 17 of 39
Record: 6 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (1 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5 Sat 3/11 - 12:01 PM 5979 2537 3455 888 3389 1111 175 70
Qualification 11 Sat 3/11 - 1:23 PM 888 3650 6543 4514 1111 5115 55 330
Qualification 18 Sat 3/11 - 2:24 PM 1915 1727 5569 1111 3650 5243 125 190
Qualification 26 Sat 3/11 - 3:30 PM 102 1111 2912 2849 3389 4067 255 55
Qualification 29 Sat 3/11 - 3:50 PM 5115 1389 4456 4067 5569 1111 196 90
Qualification 33 Sat 3/11 - 4:21 PM 1446 422 102 2964 3283 1111 90 145
Qualification 43 Sat 3/11 - 5:34 PM 4638 1111 2537 422 3650 449 210 105
Qualification 46 Sat 3/11 - 6:15 PM 1389 1915 1111 1719 1727 4821 195 190
Qualification 53 Sat 3/11 - 7:06 PM 3283 2912 2914 1111 6543 1719 195 165
Qualification 61 Sun 3/12 - 10:02 AM 4099 1111 1885 3941 1915 4464 190 215
Qualification 67 Sun 3/12 - 11:01 AM 2819 3941 1111 4242 102 1389 320 180
Qualification 77 Sun 3/12 - 12:21 PM 3455 1446 1111 4456 4638 4514 250 255
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 3

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4 1719 2537 1111 614 4638 2914 190 215
Quarterfinal 8 1719 2537 1111 614 4638 2914 305 215
Tiebreaker 4 1719 2537 1111 614 4638 2914 305 215
Semifinal 2 102 4242 1885 1111 2537 1719 255 210
Semifinal 4 102 4242 1885 1111 2537 1719 305 250

CHS District - Northern Maryland Event

  March 17 to March 19, 2017

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
19 16 30 10 75
Qualification Matches
Rank: 5 of 39
Record: 9 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1 Sat 3/18 - 11:02 AM 3714 3373 4638 5979 3748 1111 205 95
Qualification 7 Sat 3/18 - 12:00 PM 5569 1111 611 2819 2988 612 200 100
Qualification 15 Sat 3/18 - 1:14 PM 1111 4541 2199 5338 2849 1629 330 165
Qualification 25 Sat 3/18 - 2:48 PM 623 3389 5338 1111 2912 2819 206 235
Qualification 29 Sat 3/18 - 3:25 PM 339 3793 6505 836 2849 1111 175 185
Qualification 36 Sat 3/18 - 4:26 PM 4821 614 1111 3283 116 5569 245 185
Qualification 40 Sat 3/18 - 4:57 PM 2914 1111 6505 4821 3748 623 285 115
Qualification 52 Sat 3/18 - 6:43 PM 3714 2819 3941 6239 1111 339 145 280
Qualification 57 Sun 3/19 - 10:27 AM 3714 1111 888 2199 1719 3283 145 245
Qualification 61 Sun 3/19 - 10:53 AM 4949 3941 1111 2914 836 3373 230 185
Qualification 71 Sun 3/19 - 12:01 PM 836 888 611 2911 2900 1111 240 140
Qualification 75 Sun 3/19 - 12:27 PM 612 6505 4541 1111 5945 5338 100 255
Playoff Matches
Record: 6 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 1
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 Sun 3/19 - 2:02 PM 612 3941 1111 623 1895 1719 215 305
Quarterfinal 5 612 3941 1111 623 1895 1719 260 185
Tiebreaker 1 612 3941 1111 623 1895 1719 285 285
Semifinal 1 612 3941 1111 5945 5338 888 215 256
Semifinal 3 612 3941 1111 5945 5338 888 306 281
Tiebreaker 1 612 3941 1111 5945 5338 888 235 215
Final 1 612 3941 1111 1418 2199 2849 280 250
Final 2 612 3941 1111 1418 2199 2849 256 240

FIRST Chesapeake District Championship sponsored by Booz Allen Hamilton

  April 5 to April 8, 2017

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
42 48 30 15 135
Qualification Matches
Rank: 23 of 58
Record: 6 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 3 Thu 4/6 - 2:20 PM 1610 1111 1389 2534 3793 1522 225 305
Qualification 17 Thu 4/6 - 4:34 PM 4456 1111 1885 1137 5279 2199 325 285
Qualification 22 Thu 4/6 - 1:11 PM 620 1598 3941 4472 1111 401 285 255
Qualification 32 Fri 4/7 - 9:18 AM 6239 3359 2377 1598 1731 1111 255 356
Qualification 48 Fri 4/7 - 11:25 AM 2363 620 1111 623 2964 5587 345 305
Qualification 58 Fri 4/7 - 1:09 PM 5338 1086 1793 6334 5957 1111 255 310
Qualification 64 Fri 4/7 - 1:51 PM 1895 5587 1111 1731 619 1629 240 345
Qualification 71 Fri 4/7 - 2:46 PM 3359 619 1111 4456 3258 449 305 235
Qualification 84 Fri 4/7 - 4:28 PM 1111 2964 836 1610 1895 384 349 320
Qualification 95 Fri 4/7 - 5:40 PM 1111 422 4464 4541 2537 2363 285 347
Qualification 101 Sat 4/8 - 9:27 AM 4638 6326 346 1111 1418 1522 317 255
Qualification 109 Sat 4/8 - 10:25 AM 4242 1123 5115 1599 1111 4514 291 256
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 1

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 Sat 4/8 - 1:02 PM 4456 3793 1111 623 346 1262 395 312
Quarterfinal 5 4456 3793 1111 623 346 1262 340 0
Semifinal 1 4456 3793 1111 2363 1885 449 255 445
Semifinal 3 4456 3793 1111 2363 1885 449 325 449

FIRST Championship - St. Louis

  April 26 to April 29, 2017


FIRST Championship - St. Louis - Archimedes Subdivision

  April 26 to April 29, 2017

Qualification Matches
Rank: 20 of 66
Record: 6 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 3 Thu 4/27 - 8:53 AM 2574 6344 1730 1721 3176 1111 380 295
Qualification 13 Thu 4/27 - 10:18 AM 5172 2590 6317 1111 930 4476 300 220
Qualification 26 Thu 4/27 - 1:46 PM 1111 1058 5847 2338 3799 1721 370 305
Qualification 39 Thu 4/27 - 3:36 PM 1880 3539 1111 217 3770 2337 353 307
Qualification 48 Thu 4/27 - 4:45 PM 2421 2363 3090 144 1111 4779 163 321
Qualification 61 Fri 4/28 - 9:55 AM 188 3138 2977 1111 5243 6451 305 310
Qualification 73 Fri 4/28 - 11:25 AM 3799 1987 1111 4779 2834 1640 351 350
Qualification 82 Fri 4/28 - 2:20 PM 1111 3044 3793 4970 3357 225 345 244
Qualification 89 Fri 4/28 - 3:20 PM 3623 1111 5464 3990 1629 4464 255 307
Qualification 103 Fri 4/28 - 5:09 PM 70 245 1025 5709 1111 558 354 245
Playoff Matches

CHS District Greater DC Event co-sponsored by Micron

  March 9 to March 11, 2018


CHS District Southern Maryland Event

  March 16 to March 18, 2018


FIRST Chesapeake District Championship

  March 28 to March 31, 2018


CHS District Bethesda MD Event sponsored by Bechtel

  March 8 to March 10, 2019


CHS District Owings Mills MD Event sponsored by Leidos

  March 15 to March 17, 2019


FIRST Chesapeake District Championship

  April 10 to April 13, 2019


CHS District Haymarket VA Event

  February 28 to March 1, 2020


Samarium Group - INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge

  April 19 to April 23, 2021


Game Design Challenge Event

  April 26 to April 30, 2021


Arsenic Group - Game Design Challenge

  April 26 to April 30, 2021


FIRST Chesapeake District Awards Event

  May 3 to May 7, 2021


District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 256
Rank: 5 of 129 teams in the FIRST Chesapeake District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes ()
Qualified for FIRST Championship: Yes (DistrictPoints)

Team 1111 had the following district points activities in the 2017 season:
Event/Activity Total
CHS District - Greater DC Event sponsored by Accenture 46
CHS District - Northern Maryland Event 75
FIRST Chesapeake District Championship sponsored by Booz Allen Hamilton 135

If Team 1111 is tied with any other FIRST Chesapeake teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 70
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 30
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 78
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 48
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 75
Level 6 Highest Match Score 395
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 356
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 349
Level 9 Random Sort ---