Team 1111 - The Power Hawks Robotics Team (2017)

From South River High in Edgewater, Maryland, USA (FIRST Chesapeake District)


Sponsors: NASA/Dover Networks LLC/Leidos/Selby Bay Marina/Koons Ford of Annapolis/Inovex Information Systems/Hughes Remodeling LLC/Koons Toyota of Annapolis/Earth Observation Technologies LLC/Microsoft/Daly Computers/Family Veterinary Clinic/Anne Arundel County Public Schools/The Power Hawks Robotics Club, Inc./NorthPoint Sign and Graphic Services/Bayside Nissan of Annapolis/Commodore Mayo Kiwanis Club/Uni-Tech Collision Repair/Google/BIT Solutions/Pro-Air, Inc./McCarter Welding/Systems Planning and Analysis, Inc./Mike & Pat Meinhold/Michelle & Robert Phibbons/Brumby Contracting Inc./Arundel Self Storage Annapolis & South River High

Rookie Year: 2003
On The Web: http://www.powerhawks.org/
2017 Robot: Phoenix
Home Championship: FIRST Championship - St. Louis

View this Team on FIRST Inspires

2017 Awards

Award Event
Team Spirit Award sponsored by FCA Foundation FIRST Chesapeake District Championship sponsored by Booz Allen Hamilton
District Engineering Inspiration Award CHS District - Greater DC Event sponsored by Accenture
District Chairman's Award CHS District - Northern Maryland Event
District Event Winner CHS District - Northern Maryland Event

Event Attendance and Performance


FIRST Championship - St. Louis - Archimedes Subdivision (April 26 to April 29, 2017)

Qualification Matches View Quals Event Page

Rank: 20 of 66
Record: 6 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 3
8:46A
2574 6344 1730 380
1721 3176 1111 295
Qualification 13
10:06A
5172 2590 6317 300
1111 930 4476 220
Qualification 26
1:48P
1111 1058 5847 370
2338 3799 1721 305
Qualification 39
3:32P
1880 3539 1111 353
217 3770 2337 307
Qualification 48
4:44P
2421 2363 3090 163
144 1111 4779 321
Qualification 61
9:36A
188 3138 2977 305
1111 5243 6451 310
Qualification 73
11:12A
3799 1987 1111 351
4779 2834 1640 350
Qualification 82
2:26P
1111 3044 3793 345
4970 3357 225 244
Qualification 89
3:22P
3623 1111 5464 255
3990 1629 4464 307
Qualification 103
5:14P
70 245 1025 354
5709 1111 558 245

Playoff Matches

Team 1111 did not appear in any Playoff Matches at this Event

FIRST Championship - St. Louis (April 26 to April 29, 2017)

Qualification Matches

Team 1111 did not participate in, or there were not, Qualification Matches at this Event

Playoff Matches

Team 1111 did not appear in any Playoff Matches at this Event

FIRST Chesapeake District Championship sponsored by Booz Allen Hamilton (April 5 to April 8, 2017)

Qualification Matches View Quals Event Page

Rank: 23 of 58
Record: 6 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 3
2:14P
1610 1111 1389 225
2534 3793 1522 305
Qualification 17
3:52P
4456 1111 1885 325
1137 5279 2199 285
Qualification 22
4:27P
620 1598 3941 285
4472 1111 401 255
Qualification 32
9:07A
6239 3359 2377 255
1598 1731 1111 356
Qualification 48
10:59A
2363 620 1111 345
623 2964 5587 305
Qualification 58
1:09P
5338 1086 1793 255
6334 5957 1111 310
Qualification 64
1:51P
1895 5587 1111 240
1731 619 1629 345
Qualification 71
2:40P
3359 619 1111 305
4456 3258 449 235
Qualification 84
4:11P
1111 2964 836 349
1610 1895 384 320
Qualification 95
5:28P
1111 422 4464 285
4541 2537 2363 347
Qualification 101
9:35A
4638 6326 346 317
1111 1418 1522 255
Qualification 109
10:31A
4242 1123 5115 291
1599 1111 4514 256

Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page

Record: 2 Wins and 2 Losses
Selection: Round1 of Alliance 1

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 1
1:00P
4456 3793 1111 395
623 346 1262 312
Quarterfinal 5
4456 3793 1111 340
623 346 1262 0
Semifinal 1
4456 3793 1111 255
2363 1885 449 445
Semifinal 3
4456 3793 1111 325
2363 1885 449 449

CHS District - Northern Maryland Event (March 17 to March 19, 2017)

Qualification Matches View Quals Event Page

Rank: 5 of 39
Record: 9 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 1
11:00A
3714 3373 4638 205
5979 3748 1111 95
Qualification 7
11:48A
5569 1111 611 200
2819 2988 612 100
Qualification 15
12:52P
1111 4541 2199 330
5338 2849 1629 165
Qualification 25
2:42P
623 3389 5338 206
1111 2912 2819 235
Qualification 29
3:14P
339 3793 6505 175
836 2849 1111 185
Qualification 36
4:10P
4821 614 1111 245
3283 116 5569 185
Qualification 40
4:42P
2914 1111 6505 285
4821 3748 623 115
Qualification 52
6:18P
3714 2819 3941 145
6239 1111 339 280
Qualification 57
9:30A
3714 1111 888 145
2199 1719 3283 245
Qualification 61
10:02A
4949 3941 1111 230
2914 836 3373 185
Qualification 71
11:22A
836 888 611 240
2911 2900 1111 140
Qualification 75
11:54A
612 6505 4541 100
1111 5945 5338 255

Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page

Record: 6 Wins and 2 Losses
Selection: Round1 of Alliance 1
Event Champions!

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 1
2:00P
612 3941 1111 215
623 1895 1719 305
Quarterfinal 5
612 3941 1111 260
623 1895 1719 185
Tiebreaker 1
612 3941 1111 285
623 1895 1719 285
Semifinal 1
612 3941 1111 215
5945 5338 888 256
Semifinal 3
612 3941 1111 306
5945 5338 888 281
Tiebreaker 1
612 3941 1111 235
5945 5338 888 215
Final 1
612 3941 1111 280
1418 2199 2849 250
Final 2
612 3941 1111 256
1418 2199 2849 240

CHS District - Greater DC Event sponsored by Accenture (March 10 to March 12, 2017)

Qualification Matches View Quals Event Page

Rank: 17 of 39
Record: 6 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (1 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 5
11:28A
5979 2537 3455 175
888 3389 1111 70
Qualification 11
12:10P
888 3650 6543 55
4514 1111 5115 330
Qualification 18
1:39P
1915 1727 5569 125
1111 3650 5243 190
Qualification 26
2:35P
102 1111 2912 255
2849 3389 4067 55
Qualification 29
2:56P
5115 1389 4456 196
4067 5569 1111 90
Qualification 33
3:24P
1446 422 102 90
2964 3283 1111 145
Qualification 43
4:34P
4638 1111 2537 210
422 3650 449 105
Qualification 46
4:55P
1389 1915 1111 195
1719 1727 4821 190
Qualification 53
5:44P
3283 2912 2914 195
1111 6543 1719 165
Qualification 61
9:44A
4099 1111 1885 190
3941 1915 4464 215
Qualification 67
10:26A
2819 3941 1111 320
4242 102 1389 180
Qualification 77
11:36A
3455 1446 1111 250
4456 4638 4514 255

Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page

Record: 2 Wins and 3 Losses
Selection: Round1 of Alliance 3

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 4
1719 2537 1111 190
614 4638 2914 215
Quarterfinal 8
1719 2537 1111 305
614 4638 2914 215
Tiebreaker 4
1719 2537 1111 305
614 4638 2914 215
Semifinal 2
102 4242 1885 255
1111 2537 1719 210
Semifinal 4
102 4242 1885 305
1111 2537 1719 250
×Some content is hidden on small displays like yours. Please try using a larger screen if you wish to see more content.