Team 4472 - SuperNOVA (2017)


2017 Robot: Dexter
2017 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - St. Louis
2017 Sponsors: FIRST Robotics/Prince William County Public Schools/Orbital Sciences/Lockheed Martin/BAE Systems/Osbourn Park High School/SPARK - Prince William County Public School's Education Foundation/Micron Technology&Osbourn Park High

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 36 20 (56%) 14 (39%) 2 (6%)
Playoff 10 7 (70%) 2 (20%) 0
Total 46 27 (59%) 16 (35%) 2 (4%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

CHS District - Northern Virginia Event sponsored by Bechtel

  March 3 to March 5, 2017

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
14 3 30 0 47
Qualification Matches
Rank: 17 of 39
Record: 6 Wins, 5 Losses and 1 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4 Sat 3/4 - 1:04 PM 116 686 5587 3373 4472 615 165 110
Qualification 11 Sat 3/4 - 3:09 PM 4472 3455 620 2988 1123 1418 90 220
Qualification 16 Sat 3/4 - 4:01 PM 4472 2363 2377 611 1731 2068 151 95
Qualification 22 Sat 3/4 - 4:50 PM 1137 4137 2900 4242 6334 4472 140 195
Qualification 32 Sat 3/4 - 6:49 PM 611 4472 1895 2421 4456 384 145 97
Qualification 36 Sat 3/4 - 7:22 PM 6543 3455 2988 4472 1137 2421 95 95
Qualification 44 Sat 3/4 - 8:21 PM 1895 2911 1123 6584 4472 623 95 195
Qualification 50 Sun 3/5 - 9:35 AM 2900 4472 1610 6334 2911 2186 145 186
Qualification 54 Sun 3/5 - 10:05 AM 2186 4137 4472 612 3274 5549 190 149
Qualification 60 Sun 3/5 - 10:58 AM 4472 116 3274 1418 1080 6334 166 146
Qualification 69 Sun 3/5 - 12:19 PM 5841 623 3274 4472 3872 6543 215 145
Qualification 76 Sun 3/5 - 1:16 PM 612 2421 2363 4472 2988 5841 265 200
Playoff Matches
Record: 6 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 3
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4 4472 1731 384 1610 2377 1137 305 241
Quarterfinal 8 4472 1731 384 1610 2377 1137 255 200
Semifinal 2 612 1895 346 384 1731 4472 199 315
Semifinal 4 612 1895 346 384 1731 4472 255 330
Final 1 2421 623 2363 384 1731 4472 305 310
Final 2 2421 623 2363 384 1731 4472 305 305
Final 3 2421 623 2363 384 1731 4472 215 330

CHS District - Central Maryland Event sponsored by Leidos

  March 24 to March 26, 2017

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
17 11 0 0 28
Qualification Matches
Rank: 9 of 40
Record: 7 Wins, 4 Losses and 1 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5 Sat 3/25 - 11:50 AM 4464 5830 4099 4472 4067 619 100 225
Qualification 9 Sat 3/25 - 12:32 PM 6326 2961 4505 4472 5549 4099 275 235
Qualification 17 Sat 3/25 - 1:42 PM 1446 4949 5549 2534 5115 4472 90 285
Qualification 24 Sat 3/25 - 2:45 PM 4137 3748 2421 1446 2377 4472 140 246
Qualification 28 Sat 3/25 - 3:21 PM 4472 3714 5243 1446 2068 1915 140 135
Qualification 34 Sat 3/25 - 4:23 PM 4505 686 2421 2964 4472 1389 160 235
Qualification 42 Sat 3/25 - 5:41 PM 6213 2537 4099 4472 4137 4541 180 235
Qualification 47 Sat 3/25 - 6:27 PM 3714 5587 5115 6504 686 4472 215 150
Qualification 59 Sun 3/26 - 9:14 AM 4514 4472 449 5945 1446 619 205 215
Qualification 62 Sun 3/26 - 10:05 AM 4949 4472 2421 3714 619 1727 245 340
Qualification 69 Sun 3/26 - 10:54 AM 2186 4472 5830 5841 1123 6505 305 165
Qualification 80 Sun 3/26 - 12:24 PM 2961 6239 4472 2377 6505 4067 190 190
Playoff Matches
Record: 1 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 6

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4 3748 2964 1123 4472 3714 4505 260 165
Quarterfinal 8 3748 2964 1123 4472 3714 4505 205 255
Tiebreaker 4 3748 2964 1123 4472 3714 4505 285 255

FIRST Chesapeake District Championship sponsored by Booz Allen Hamilton

  April 5 to April 8, 2017

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
48 0 0 0 48
Qualification Matches
Rank: 15 of 58
Record: 7 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 10 Thu 4/6 - 6:23 PM 1418 4472 422 1080 1389 836 326 295
Qualification 15 Thu 4/6 - 4:15 PM 449 3373 2534 4472 2537 1123 210 250
Qualification 22 Thu 4/6 - 1:11 PM 620 1598 3941 4472 1111 401 285 255
Qualification 38 Fri 4/7 - 10:10 AM 2363 1262 1522 5338 2421 4472 255 345
Qualification 46 Fri 4/7 - 5:47 PM 5115 4472 2849 3359 2199 6326 310 320
Qualification 51 Fri 4/7 - 11:53 AM 1895 612 4472 4242 2849 1610 310 235
Qualification 67 Fri 4/7 - 2:13 PM 384 4472 2964 5279 1793 346 255 265
Qualification 74 Fri 4/7 - 3:08 PM 623 4464 4472 4638 1731 6334 305 345
Qualification 85 Fri 4/7 - 4:34 PM 4472 449 5957 4541 1885 540 305 235
Qualification 90 Fri 4/7 - 5:06 PM 5338 5587 6239 3373 1599 4472 261 306
Qualification 98 Sat 4/8 - 9:06 AM 4472 2534 6334 1123 4514 5950 348 288
Qualification 116 Sat 4/8 - 11:17 AM 384 1629 623 1262 4472 3793 316 295
Playoff Matches

District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 123
Rank: 34 of 129 teams in the FIRST Chesapeake District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes ()
Qualified for FIRST Championship: No

Team 4472 had the following district points activities in the 2017 season:
Event/Activity Total
CHS District - Northern Virginia Event sponsored by Bechtel 47
CHS District - Central Maryland Event sponsored by Leidos 28
FIRST Chesapeake District Championship sponsored by Booz Allen Hamilton 48

If Team 4472 is tied with any other FIRST Chesapeake teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 30
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 30
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 14
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 11
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 79
Level 6 Highest Match Score 348
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 345
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 330
Level 9 Random Sort ---

IROC

  October 21 to October 21, 2017

Qualification Matches
Rank: 15 of 32
Record: 2 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 5 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1 Sat 10/21 - 10:03 AM 346 1895 623 6584 4472 9996 179 120
Qualification 7 Sat 10/21 - 11:06 AM 2363 9988 4472 9996 1086 5830 175 275
Qualification 14 Sat 10/21 - 12:07 PM 4099 1123 4514 1389 5115 4472 125 355
Qualification 21 Sat 10/21 - 1:43 PM 2537 449 4472 620 4575 2914 345 55
Qualification 27 Sat 10/21 - 2:45 PM 1915 4472 1418 1731 5338 619 170 310
Playoff Matches
Record: 1 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 5

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2 1418 339 3373 4472 5830 4099 255 190
Quarterfinal 6 6584 339 3373 4472 5830 4575 275 290
Tiebreaker 2 1418 339 3373 4472 5830 4575 265 220