Team 401 - Copperhead Robotics (2017)


2017 Robot: PHIL
2017 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - St. Louis
2017 Sponsors: Virginia Tech School of Education & Blacksburg High & Auburn High & Eastern Montgomery High & Christiansburg High

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 44 25 (57%) 18 (41%) 1 (2%)
Playoff 8 3 (38%) 5 (63%) 0
Total 52 28 (54%) 23 (44%) 1 (2%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

NASA Langley/VCU Regional

  March 16 to March 18, 2000


National Championship

  April 6 to April 8, 2000


NASA Langley Regional

  March 8 to March 10, 2001


NASA Langley / VCU Regional

  March 7 to March 9, 2002


The Championship Event

  April 25 to April 27, 2002


NASA / VCU Regional

  March 6 to March 8, 2003


NASA / VCU Regional

  March 4 to March 6, 2004


NASA / VCU Regional

  March 3 to March 5, 2005


NASA / VCU Regional

  March 1 to March 3, 2006


Championship - Archimedes

  April 27 to April 29, 2006


NASA / VCU Regional

  February 28 to March 2, 2007


FIRST Championship - Galileo Division

  April 12 to April 14, 2007


NASA / VCU Regional

  March 5 to March 7, 2008


FIRST Championship - Archimedes Division

  April 17 to April 19, 2008


Washington DC Regional

  February 26 to February 28, 2010


NASA VCU Regional

  March 18 to March 20, 2009


Virginia Regional (formerly NASA/VCU)

  March 17 to March 19, 2010


North Carolina Regional

  March 31 to April 2, 2010


Virginia Regional

  April 7 to April 9, 2011


FIRST Championship - Curie Division

  April 28 to April 30, 2011


Virginia Regional

  March 16 to March 18, 2012


North Carolina Regional

  April 6 to April 8, 2012


Palmetto Regional

  February 27 to March 1, 2013


Virginia Regional

  March 15 to March 17, 2013


Virginia Regional

  March 19 to March 21, 2014


Chesapeake Regional

  April 2 to April 4, 2014


Arkansas Rock City Regional

  March 4 to March 7, 2015


Virginia Regional

  March 18 to March 21, 2015


CHS District - Southwest Virginia Event

  March 11 to March 13, 2016


CHS District - Central Virginia Event

  March 24 to March 26, 2016


FIRST Chesapeake District Championship sponsored by Booz Allen Hamilton

  April 6 to April 9, 2016


FIRST Championship

  April 27 to April 30, 2016


FIRST Championship - Archimedes Subdivision

  April 27 to April 30, 2016


CHS District - Southwest Virginia Event

  March 3 to March 5, 2017

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
19 14 0 5 38
Qualification Matches
Rank: 4 of 38
Record: 7 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1 Sat 3/4 - 11:51 AM 6236 540 223 3939 5954 401 150 75
Qualification 9 Sat 3/4 - 2:03 PM 2890 401 5950 836 5724 4505 195 64
Qualification 16 Sat 3/4 - 3:15 PM 3314 4505 223 5279 401 1598 155 130
Qualification 25 Sat 3/4 - 4:43 PM 836 1599 5854 3314 3258 401 190 120
Qualification 28 Sat 3/4 - 5:14 PM 619 5854 401 2890 3072 1086 238 90
Qualification 38 Sat 3/4 - 6:59 PM 540 5724 401 1629 900 587 215 209
Qualification 42 Sat 3/4 - 7:34 PM 3361 223 3494 1676 401 1413 95 160
Qualification 50 Sun 3/5 - 11:37 AM 339 4505 401 6194 2106 3939 166 120
Qualification 57 Sun 3/5 - 10:13 AM 6189 1262 900 587 6326 401 163 165
Qualification 61 Sun 3/5 - 10:44 AM 6194 619 5950 3359 401 4653 140 205
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 3

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4 3072 401 1629 2106 5854 619 165 166
Quarterfinal 8 3072 401 1629 2106 5854 619 190 266

CHS District - Hampton Roads Event sponsored by Newport News Shipbuilding

  March 17 to March 19, 2017

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
18 15 10 13 56
Qualification Matches
Rank: 5 of 28
Record: 8 Wins, 3 Losses and 1 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1 Sat 3/18 - 11:12 AM 401 3072 617 6189 5804 3258 275 145
Qualification 5 Sat 3/18 - 12:10 PM 4286 435 2028 1137 401 6194 110 215
Qualification 10 Sat 3/18 - 12:53 PM 2028 5830 1413 5957 401 1793 120 120
Qualification 16 Sat 3/18 - 2:37 PM 2890 2363 5546 401 3359 5804 145 201
Qualification 21 Sat 3/18 - 3:28 PM 2890 5830 4286 3258 1413 401 165 255
Qualification 26 Sat 3/18 - 4:19 PM 3258 6213 401 1610 6194 1908 215 160
Qualification 30 Sat 3/18 - 4:54 PM 1610 401 620 5954 1793 3359 255 216
Qualification 37 Sat 3/18 - 5:59 PM 401 6213 6021 1522 1908 3072 115 135
Qualification 41 Sat 3/18 - 6:33 PM 5830 1522 401 5954 2363 6213 145 185
Qualification 43 Sun 3/19 - 9:20 AM 1522 2363 4286 1610 2028 401 260 265
Qualification 49 Sun 3/19 - 10:09 AM 5546 6194 1522 401 3258 6021 335 110
Qualification 53 Sun 3/19 - 11:06 AM 401 3168 2363 5957 2028 5546 260 211
Playoff Matches
Record: 3 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 2

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 2028 435 401 5804 3168 3136 230 200
Quarterfinal 7 2028 435 401 5804 3168 3136 165 175
Tiebreaker 3 2028 435 401 5804 3168 3136 265 145
Semifinal 2 2028 435 401 620 1137 5954 255 185
Semifinal 4 2028 435 401 620 1137 5954 205 211
Tiebreaker 2 2028 435 401 620 1137 5954 200 286

FIRST Chesapeake District Championship sponsored by Booz Allen Hamilton

  April 5 to April 8, 2017

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
27 0 0 24 51
Qualification Matches
Rank: 45 of 58
Record: 6 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4 Thu 4/6 - 2:28 PM 401 2199 1895 2363 5957 623 185 306
Qualification 12 Thu 4/6 - 3:42 PM 612 401 1262 619 6334 3941 240 185
Qualification 22 Thu 4/6 - 1:11 PM 620 1598 3941 4472 1111 401 285 255
Qualification 33 Fri 4/7 - 9:32 AM 5950 384 4242 401 449 1629 370 285
Qualification 40 Fri 4/7 - 10:24 AM 1629 612 346 401 1123 2377 289 335
Qualification 55 Fri 4/7 - 12:26 PM 4456 3373 401 1080 3258 4638 242 235
Qualification 61 Fri 4/7 - 1:30 PM 4638 2534 1137 401 3359 620 305 236
Qualification 69 Fri 4/7 - 2:32 PM 401 4541 1418 6239 540 1895 285 280
Qualification 78 Fri 4/7 - 3:38 PM 1885 1599 5587 836 401 5945 371 258
Qualification 97 Sat 4/8 - 8:59 AM 2421 3793 2964 5115 401 619 345 281
Qualification 102 Sat 4/8 - 9:34 AM 1731 1793 2849 1599 3793 401 256 307
Qualification 107 Sat 4/8 - 10:09 AM 5338 401 5950 422 619 6326 305 280
Playoff Matches

FIRST Championship - St. Louis

  April 26 to April 29, 2017


FIRST Championship - St. Louis - Archimedes Subdivision

  April 26 to April 29, 2017

Qualification Matches
Rank: 50 of 66
Record: 4 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 11 Thu 4/27 - 10:02 AM 2363 1058 401 2337 5464 3793 284 278
Qualification 22 Thu 4/27 - 1:12 PM 2977 2075 1075 4926 401 3357 370 266
Qualification 29 Thu 4/27 - 2:15 PM 5243 2611 67 2220 401 93 345 205
Qualification 36 Thu 4/27 - 3:14 PM 4779 188 401 245 3176 5172 295 305
Qualification 47 Thu 4/27 - 4:35 PM 1810 558 401 2590 1640 3770 295 325
Qualification 63 Fri 4/28 - 10:09 AM 930 2574 3990 2338 401 1629 287 160
Qualification 69 Fri 4/28 - 10:57 AM 3090 1721 4464 6317 1880 401 306 370
Qualification 78 Fri 4/28 - 1:47 PM 401 5464 144 3138 1987 6317 307 265
Qualification 98 Fri 4/28 - 6:26 PM 2421 865 401 1025 217 2834 312 357
Qualification 106 Fri 4/28 - 5:44 PM 3799 222 1810 3623 930 401 275 299
Playoff Matches

CHS District Central Virginia Event sponsored by Dominion Energy

  March 9 to March 11, 2018


Sacramento Regional

  March 21 to March 24, 2018


CHS District Southwest Virginia Event sponsored by Anton Paar

  March 23 to March 25, 2018


FIRST Chesapeake District Championship

  March 28 to March 31, 2018


FIRST Championship - Detroit - Daly Subdivision

  April 25 to April 28, 2018


FIRST Championship - Detroit

  April 25 to April 28, 2018


CHS District Portsmouth VA Event sponsored by Newport News Shipbuilding

  March 15 to March 17, 2019


CHS District Blacksburg VA Event

  March 29 to March 31, 2019


FIRST Chesapeake District Championship

  April 10 to April 13, 2019


FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition

  April 24 to April 27, 2019


FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition - Curie Subdivision

  April 24 to April 27, 2019


CHS District Richmond VA Event sponsored by Dominion Energy

  March 6 to March 8, 2020


INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge Event

  April 19 to April 23, 2021


Cadmium Group - INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge

  April 19 to April 23, 2021


FIRST Chesapeake District Awards Event

  May 3 to May 7, 2021


District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 145
Rank: 24 of 129 teams in the FIRST Chesapeake District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes ()
Qualified for FIRST Championship: Yes (DCMPEngInsp)

Team 401 had the following district points activities in the 2017 season:
Event/Activity Total
CHS District - Southwest Virginia Event 38
CHS District - Hampton Roads Event sponsored by Newport News Shipbuilding 56
FIRST Chesapeake District Championship sponsored by Booz Allen Hamilton 51

If Team 401 is tied with any other FIRST Chesapeake teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 10
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 10
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 29
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 15
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 64
Level 6 Highest Match Score 335
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 307
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 305
Level 9 Random Sort ---

Blue Ridge Brawl

  October 5 to October 5, 2019


Rumble in the Roads

  November 1 to November 2, 2019