Team Avatar Team 6239 - The Irrational Engineers® (2018)


2018 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Detroit
2018 Sponsors: INNOVIM/Lockheed Martin/Maryland Space Business Roundtable/Steam Rising Incorporated/Landmark Property Services/Schindler Elevator/Single Point Construction/Christine Schaeffer Photography/Newton Engineering & Product Development/Artec Home Improvement/Solidworks&Family/Community&NASA

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 24 10 (42%) 13 (54%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 0 0 0 0
Total 24 10 (42%) 13 (54%) 0 (0%)

Team 6239's 2018 Awards

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

CHS District - Northern Maryland Event

  March 17 to March 19, 2017


CHS District - Central Maryland Event sponsored by Leidos

  March 24 to March 26, 2017


FIRST Chesapeake District Championship sponsored by Booz Allen Hamilton

  April 5 to April 8, 2017


CHS District Southern Maryland Event

  March 16 to March 18, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
6 0 0 0 6
Qualification Matches
Rank: 35 of 38
Record: 4 Wins, 7 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (1 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 6 Sat 3/17 - 11:52 AM 888 6239 2900 5243 6863 3714 275 10
Qualification 10 Sat 3/17 - 12:21 PM 620 5945 5243 5115 6239 2964 316 118
Qualification 14 Sat 3/17 - 1:08 PM 5115 1111 6213 4099 5587 6239 282 391
Qualification 26 Sat 3/17 - 2:59 PM 5841 5115 611 6239 5945 3714 276 149
Qualification 29 Sat 3/17 - 3:21 PM 2912 1727 612 6239 1719 4821 402 175
Qualification 32 Sat 3/17 - 3:40 PM 5243 2914 6239 4242 3650 1885 278 306
Qualification 39 Sat 3/17 - 4:25 PM 3373 4137 1719 6239 6213 6505 52 125
Qualification 46 Sat 3/17 - 5:11 PM 6239 4514 4242 6505 888 3373 335 264
Qualification 53 Sat 3/17 - 6:26 PM 4541 6239 4464 3714 4242 888 283 251
Qualification 59 Sun 3/18 - 9:52 AM 2819 6239 6893 623 2914 4099 63 479
Qualification 66 Sun 3/18 - 11:09 AM 6863 611 6239 1389 5587 5945 106 352
Qualification 73 Sun 3/18 - 11:56 AM 2186 3793 2900 1895 1111 6239 329 158
Playoff Matches

CHS District Central Maryland Event sponsored by Leidos

  March 23 to March 25, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
12 0 0 0 12
Qualification Matches
Rank: 21 of 38
Record: 6 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1 Sat 3/24 - 11:23 AM 6326 6239 6863 614 2964 2961 112 287
Qualification 11 Sat 3/24 - 12:47 PM 3650 6239 5115 4541 2377 1629 263 468
Qualification 17 Sat 3/24 - 2:15 PM 5945 2961 6239 2988 1915 5115 418 178
Qualification 23 Sat 3/24 - 2:57 PM 2537 6239 1629 836 3941 6584 456 331
Qualification 27 Sat 3/24 - 3:24 PM 614 339 6505 2377 3748 6239 219 328
Qualification 37 Sat 3/24 - 4:35 PM 449 3714 6239 6863 5549 1629 188 339
Qualification 42 Sat 3/24 - 5:13 PM 2961 5841 1727 3389 4137 6239 219 401
Qualification 48 Sat 3/24 - 6:11 PM 2199 3714 3941 6239 2849 339 364 278
Qualification 57 Sun 3/25 - 9:46 AM 6239 4472 2964 4949 6505 3650 402 142
Qualification 62 Sun 3/25 - 10:21 AM 6239 4949 1727 4137 2377 2421 212 374
Qualification 70 Sun 3/25 - 11:27 AM 4949 4099 3389 6239 6213 614 373 253
Qualification 76 Sun 3/25 - 12:30 PM 6326 2377 5243 2199 4541 6239 315 395
Playoff Matches

CHS District Bethesda MD Event sponsored by Bechtel

  March 8 to March 10, 2019


CHS District Owings Mills MD Event sponsored by Leidos

  March 15 to March 17, 2019


INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge Event

  April 19 to April 23, 2021


Helium Group - INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge

  April 19 to April 23, 2021


FIRST Chesapeake District Awards Event

  May 3 to May 7, 2021


District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 18
Rank: 113 of 126 teams in the FIRST Chesapeake District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: No
Qualified for FIRST Championship: No

Team 6239 had the following district points activities in the 2018 season:
Event/Activity Total
CHS District Southern Maryland Event 6
CHS District Central Maryland Event sponsored by Leidos 12

If Team 6239 is tied with any other FIRST Chesapeake teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 0
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 0
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 0
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 0
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 18
Level 6 Highest Match Score 456
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 418
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 402
Level 9 Random Sort ---

Battle O' Baltimore

  September 23 to September 23, 2017


Battle O’ Baltimore

  September 22 to September 22, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 18 of 28
Record: 3 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 6 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4 Sat 9/22 - 9:23 AM 5945 225 4099 2849 2106 6239 477 81
Qualification 10 Sat 9/22 - 10:16 AM 2912 2914 2106 6239 5115 888 263 285
Qualification 12 Sat 9/22 - 10:30 AM 2199 9999 6239 1719 5724 2539 262 166
Qualification 15 Sat 9/22 - 10:53 AM 2534 5830 5115 6239 5945 1719 379 179
Qualification 22 Sat 9/22 - 11:43 AM 3941 6239 1629 4050 4099 4505 387 215
Qualification 25 Sat 9/22 - 12:05 PM 6239 4099 2914 3389 686 2199 243 393
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 8

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 Sat 9/22 - 2:04 PM 2539 225 9999 6239 5945 4242 505 196
Quarterfinal 5 2539 225 9999 6239 5945 4242 481 300

IROC

  October 20 to October 20, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 11 of 33
Record: 2 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 6 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5 Sat 10/20 - 10:08 AM 122 3373 2186 2363 6239 9991 158 350
Qualification 9 Sat 10/20 - 10:47 AM 6239 2186 346 4099 623 5549 291 371
Qualification 13 Sat 10/20 - 11:27 AM 1885 6239 1731 4514 1895 888 275 307
Qualification 19 Sat 10/20 - 12:59 PM 4472 2537 2363 619 2068 6239 376 225
Qualification 24 Sat 10/20 - 1:42 PM 6239 5115 5830 1123 346 1885 274 370
Qualification 32 Sat 10/20 - 2:44 PM 1086 1731 2914 1418 339 6239 238 432
Playoff Matches
Record: 1 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 8

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 Sat 10/20 - 3:42 PM 346 2363 339 1418 6239 5830 365 252
Quarterfinal 5 346 2363 339 1418 6239 5830 285 396
Tiebreaker 1 346 2363 339 1418 6239 5830 474 286

Battle O’ Baltimore

  September 20 to September 21, 2019


IROC (ILITE Robotics Offseason Challenge)

  October 26 to October 26, 2019