Team Avatar Team 6239 - The Irrational Engineers (2019)


2019 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition
2019 Sponsors: Bowie State University and the National Science Foundation/Steam Rising Incorporated/Maryland Space Business Roundtable/Single Point Construction/Christine Schaeffer Photography/Solidworks&Family/Community

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 24 13 (54%) 10 (42%) 1 (4%)
Playoff 4 0 (0%) 4 (100%) 0
Total 28 13 (46%) 14 (50%) 1 (4%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

CHS District Bethesda MD Event sponsored by Bechtel

  March 8 to March 10, 2019

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
16 10 0 5 31
Qualification Matches
Rank: 10 of 36
Record: 7 Wins, 4 Losses and 1 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 3 Sat 3/9 - 11:23 AM 5115 4472 5945 1111 6239 4821 22 29
Qualification 8 Sat 3/9 - 12:17 PM 6239 5243 4472 4949 5115 1389 45 50
Qualification 15 Sat 3/9 - 1:24 PM 5243 7714 5587 6239 5945 2900 28 30
Qualification 24 Sat 3/9 - 3:28 PM 1111 5841 3389 6239 2186 2914 32 32
Qualification 28 Sat 3/9 - 4:00 PM 6239 1123 1727 2912 4464 449 57 34
Qualification 32 Sat 3/9 - 4:31 PM 3793 2537 2914 1915 6239 2912 29 31
Qualification 39 Sat 3/9 - 5:24 PM 4456 6239 3650 686 1727 6893 38 59
Qualification 47 Sat 3/9 - 6:31 PM 1446 5841 6239 5945 1389 6326 37 24
Qualification 51 Sat 3/9 - 7:05 PM 6893 3389 6239 1727 5115 1446 24 40
Qualification 60 Sun 3/10 - 10:23 AM 1885 6326 6239 5830 4514 7770 39 52
Qualification 63 Sun 3/10 - 10:45 AM 4472 6213 1446 5587 6239 2849 32 47
Qualification 67 Sun 3/10 - 11:20 AM 3389 5830 4464 686 1389 6239 39 49
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 7

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 5587 3793 5830 6239 686 3389 58 38
Quarterfinal 7 5587 3793 5830 6239 686 3389 64 45

CHS District Owings Mills MD Event sponsored by Leidos

  March 15 to March 17, 2019

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
11 8 0 0 19
Qualification Matches
Rank: 25 of 38
Record: 6 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2 Sat 3/16 - 11:07 AM 4949 4638 614 6239 3793 3389 54 30
Qualification 8 Sat 3/16 - 12:02 PM 6326 5243 7879 5945 6239 3941 24 62
Qualification 13 Sat 3/16 - 12:37 PM 6239 1719 3748 4505 1111 2377 71 55
Qualification 24 Sat 3/16 - 3:04 PM 4099 836 6239 5830 2537 6326 75 42
Qualification 31 Sat 3/16 - 3:53 PM 888 2988 7770 6239 6584 2377 66 58
Qualification 34 Sat 3/16 - 4:18 PM 6239 2988 1389 5549 7886 4099 53 55
Qualification 43 Sat 3/16 - 5:28 PM 5549 6239 4541 5338 3389 6584 38 46
Qualification 48 Sat 3/16 - 6:06 PM 6326 6239 2199 3793 614 2849 59 54
Qualification 54 Sun 3/17 - 11:13 AM 2961 7770 6239 836 4456 1389 54 66
Qualification 63 Sun 3/17 - 10:29 AM 4638 2537 3714 5243 6239 4505 38 46
Qualification 67 Sun 3/17 - 11:00 AM 2377 5945 686 6239 4638 1111 45 72
Qualification 74 Sun 3/17 - 12:20 PM 1719 1629 2199 6863 4949 6239 88 61
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 8

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 Sun 3/17 - 2:05 PM 1629 2199 2988 4099 4505 6239 69 61
Quarterfinal 5 1629 2199 2988 4099 4505 6239 83 68

District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 50
Rank: 68 of 127 teams in the FIRST Chesapeake District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: No
Qualified for FIRST Championship: No

Team 6239 had the following district points activities in the 2019 season:
Event/Activity Total
CHS District Bethesda MD Event sponsored by Bechtel 31
CHS District Owings Mills MD Event sponsored by Leidos 19

If Team 6239 is tied with any other FIRST Chesapeake teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 0
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 0
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 18
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 10
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 27
Level 6 Highest Match Score 75
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 72
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 71
Level 9 Random Sort ---

Battle O’ Baltimore

  September 20 to September 21, 2019

Qualification Matches
Rank: 13 of 30
Record: 3 Wins, 2 Losses and 0 Ties - 5 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1 Sat 9/21 - 9:07 AM 225 6239 1418 3650 888 2199 78 27
Qualification 6 Sat 9/21 - 10:09 AM 2199 7770 4505 6239 1885 614 39 47
Qualification 11 Sat 9/21 - 10:54 AM 3389 2377 5724 4242 2199 6239 66 60
Qualification 19 Sat 9/21 - 1:05 PM 7879 686 6239 1727 4242 5830 31 53
Qualification 24 Sat 9/21 - 2:00 PM 2849 2537 4638 6239 2912 6326 44 56
Playoff Matches
Record: 3 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 7

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 1885 2534 2537 6239 5830 1418 69 47
Quarterfinal 7 1885 2534 2537 6239 5830 1418 48 57
Tiebreaker 3 1885 2534 2537 6239 5830 1418 64 77
Semifinal 2 6239 5830 1418 2377 4242 888 68 64
Semifinal 4 6239 5830 1418 2377 4242 888 69 69
Tiebreaker 2 6239 5830 1418 2377 4242 888 71 73

IROC (ILITE Robotics Offseason Challenge)

  October 26 to October 26, 2019

Qualification Matches
Rank: 16 of 32
Record: 3 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 6 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2 Sat 10/26 - 10:08 AM 619 2537 623 6239 3373 2068 55 10
Qualification 6 Sat 10/26 - 10:51 AM 6239 5338 1086 3793 1915 5830 50 51
Qualification 12 Sat 10/26 - 11:42 AM 2186 1418 384 620 2363 6239 58 39
Qualification 19 Sat 10/26 - 12:40 PM 2914 540 1123 1418 6239 1731 42 66
Qualification 26 Sat 10/26 - 1:44 PM 1731 4099 5338 1885 1895 6239 37 47
Qualification 29 Sat 10/26 - 2:07 PM 623 6239 5115 6882 4472 1418 47 31
Playoff Matches
Record: 1 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 8

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 Sat 10/26 - 3:29 PM 540 3793 1418 2186 620 6239 28 40
Tiebreaker 1 1123 3793 1418 2186 620 6239 60 45