Team Avatar Team 6239 - The Irrational Engineers (2019)


2019 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition

2019 Sponsors: Bowie State University and the National Science Foundation/Steam Rising Incorporated/Maryland Space Business Roundtable/Single Point Construction/Christine Schaeffer Photography/Solidworks&Family/Community


Please select a tab to view detail about Team 6239's performance in the 2019 Season as well as detail of each event they attended.

This tab displays only official event's that Team 6239 attended in 2019.
Team 6239 had a record of 13-14-1 at their 2 official events (this includes a Qualification record of 13 - 10 - 1 and Playoff record of 0 - 4)

CHS District Bethesda MD Event sponsored by Bechtel

  March 8 to March 10, 2019

Qual
Perf.
Alliance
Selection
Playoff
Perf.
Awards Event
Total
16 10 0 5 31
Qualification Matches View Qualifications Event Page
Rank: 10 of 36
Record: 7 Wins, 4 Losses and 1 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 3
11:16A
5115 4472 5945 22
1111 6239 4821 -29-
Qualification 8
11:56A
6239 5243 4472 -45-
4949 5115 1389 50
Qualification 15
12:52P
5243 7714 5587 28
6239 5945 2900 -30-
Qualification 24
3:04P
1111 5841 3389 32
6239 2186 2914 -32-
Qualification 28
3:36P
6239 1123 1727 -57-
2912 4464 449 34
Qualification 32
4:08P
3793 2537 2914 29
1915 6239 2912 -31-
Qualification 39
5:04P
4456 6239 3650 -38-
686 1727 6893 59
Qualification 47
6:08P
1446 5841 6239 -37-
5945 1389 6326 24
Qualification 51
6:40P
6893 3389 6239 -24-
1727 5115 1446 40
Qualification 60
10:25A
1885 6326 6239 -39-
5830 4514 7770 52
Qualification 63
10:46A
4472 6213 1446 32
5587 6239 2849 -47-
Qualification 67
11:14A
3389 5830 4464 39
686 1389 6239 -49-
Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 7

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 3
5587 3793 5830 58
6239 686 3389 -38-
Quarterfinal 7
5587 3793 5830 64
6239 686 3389 -45-


CHS District Owings Mills MD Event sponsored by Leidos

  March 15 to March 17, 2019

Qual
Perf.
Alliance
Selection
Playoff
Perf.
Awards Event
Total
11 8 0 0 19
Qualification Matches View Qualifications Event Page
Rank: 25 of 38
Record: 6 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 2
11:08A
4949 4638 614 54
6239 3793 3389 -30-
Qualification 8
11:56A
6326 5243 7879 24
5945 6239 3941 -62-
Qualification 13
12:36P
6239 1719 3748 -71-
4505 1111 2377 55
Qualification 24
3:10P
4099 836 6239 -75-
5830 2537 6326 42
Qualification 31
3:59P
888 2988 7770 66
6239 6584 2377 -58-
Qualification 34
4:20P
6239 2988 1389 -53-
5549 7886 4099 55
Qualification 43
5:23P
5549 6239 4541 -38-
5338 3389 6584 46
Qualification 48
5:58P
6326 6239 2199 -59-
3793 614 2849 54
Qualification 54
9:30A
2961 7770 6239 -54-
836 4456 1389 66
Qualification 63
10:41A
4638 2537 3714 38
5243 6239 4505 -46-
Qualification 67
11:09A
2377 5945 686 45
6239 4638 1111 -72-
Qualification 74
11:58A
1719 1629 2199 88
6863 4949 6239 -61-
Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 8

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 1
2:00P
1629 2199 2988 69
4099 4505 6239 -61-
Quarterfinal 5
1629 2199 2988 83
4099 4505 6239 -68-

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading…

CHS District Bethesda MD Event sponsored by Bechtel

  March 8 to March 10, 2019

Qual
Perf.
Alliance
Selection
Playoff
Perf.
Awards Event
Total
16 10 0 5 31
Qualification Matches View Qualifications Event Page
Rank: 10 of 36
Record: 7 Wins, 4 Losses and 1 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 3
11:16A
5115 4472 5945 22
1111 6239 4821 -29-
Qualification 8
11:56A
6239 5243 4472 -45-
4949 5115 1389 50
Qualification 15
12:52P
5243 7714 5587 28
6239 5945 2900 -30-
Qualification 24
3:04P
1111 5841 3389 32
6239 2186 2914 -32-
Qualification 28
3:36P
6239 1123 1727 -57-
2912 4464 449 34
Qualification 32
4:08P
3793 2537 2914 29
1915 6239 2912 -31-
Qualification 39
5:04P
4456 6239 3650 -38-
686 1727 6893 59
Qualification 47
6:08P
1446 5841 6239 -37-
5945 1389 6326 24
Qualification 51
6:40P
6893 3389 6239 -24-
1727 5115 1446 40
Qualification 60
10:25A
1885 6326 6239 -39-
5830 4514 7770 52
Qualification 63
10:46A
4472 6213 1446 32
5587 6239 2849 -47-
Qualification 67
11:14A
3389 5830 4464 39
686 1389 6239 -49-
Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 7

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 3
5587 3793 5830 58
6239 686 3389 -38-
Quarterfinal 7
5587 3793 5830 64
6239 686 3389 -45-

CHS District Owings Mills MD Event sponsored by Leidos

  March 15 to March 17, 2019

Qual
Perf.
Alliance
Selection
Playoff
Perf.
Awards Event
Total
11 8 0 0 19
Qualification Matches View Qualifications Event Page
Rank: 25 of 38
Record: 6 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 2
11:08A
4949 4638 614 54
6239 3793 3389 -30-
Qualification 8
11:56A
6326 5243 7879 24
5945 6239 3941 -62-
Qualification 13
12:36P
6239 1719 3748 -71-
4505 1111 2377 55
Qualification 24
3:10P
4099 836 6239 -75-
5830 2537 6326 42
Qualification 31
3:59P
888 2988 7770 66
6239 6584 2377 -58-
Qualification 34
4:20P
6239 2988 1389 -53-
5549 7886 4099 55
Qualification 43
5:23P
5549 6239 4541 -38-
5338 3389 6584 46
Qualification 48
5:58P
6326 6239 2199 -59-
3793 614 2849 54
Qualification 54
9:30A
2961 7770 6239 -54-
836 4456 1389 66
Qualification 63
10:41A
4638 2537 3714 38
5243 6239 4505 -46-
Qualification 67
11:09A
2377 5945 686 45
6239 4638 1111 -72-
Qualification 74
11:58A
1719 1629 2199 88
6863 4949 6239 -61-
Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 8

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 1
2:00P
1629 2199 2988 69
4099 4505 6239 -61-
Quarterfinal 5
1629 2199 2988 83
4099 4505 6239 -68-

District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 50
Rank: 68 of 127 teams in the FIRST Chesapeake District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: No
Qualified for FIRST Championship: No

Team 6239 had the following district points activities in the 2019 season:
Event/Activity Total
CHS District Bethesda MD Event sponsored by Bechtel 31
CHS District Owings Mills MD Event sponsored by Leidos 19

If Team 6239 is tied with any other FIRST Chesapeake teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 0
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 0
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 18
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 10
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 27
Level 6 Highest Match Score 75
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 72
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 71
Level 9 Random Sort ---

Battle O’ Baltimore

  September 20 to September 21, 2019

Qualification Matches View Qualifications Event Page
Rank: 13 of 30
Record: 3 Wins, 2 Losses and 0 Ties - 5 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 1
9:00A
225 6239 1418 -78-
3650 888 2199 27
Qualification 6
9:45A
2199 7770 4505 39
6239 1885 614 -47-
Qualification 11
10:25A
3389 2377 5724 66
4242 2199 6239 -60-
Qualification 19
11:29A
7879 686 6239 -31-
1727 4242 5830 53
Qualification 24
12:09P
2849 2537 4638 44
6239 2912 6326 -56-
Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page
Record: 3 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 7

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 3
1885 2534 2537 69
6239 5830 1418 -47-
Quarterfinal 7
1885 2534 2537 48
6239 5830 1418 -57-
Tiebreaker 3
1885 2534 2537 64
6239 5830 1418 -77-
Semifinal 2
6239 5830 1418 -68-
2377 4242 888 64
Semifinal 4
6239 5830 1418 -69-
2377 4242 888 69
Tiebreaker 2
6239 5830 1418 -71-
2377 4242 888 73

IROC (ILITE Robotics Offseason Challenge)

  October 26 to October 26, 2019

Qualification Matches View Qualifications Event Page
Rank: 16 of 32
Record: 3 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 6 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 2
9:58A
619 2537 623 55
6239 3373 2068 -10-
Qualification 6
10:30A
6239 5338 1086 -50-
3793 1915 5830 51
Qualification 12
11:18A
2186 1418 384 58
620 2363 6239 -39-
Qualification 19
12:14P
2914 540 1123 42
1418 6239 1731 -66-
Qualification 26
1:10P
1731 4099 5338 37
1885 1895 6239 -47-
Qualification 29
1:34P
623 6239 5115 -47-
6882 4472 1418 31
Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page
Record: 1 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 8

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 1
3:12P
540 3793 1418 28
2186 620 6239 -40-
Tiebreaker 1
1123 3793 1418 60
2186 620 6239 -45-
×Some content is hidden on small displays like yours. Please try using a larger screen if you wish to see more content.