Team 1418 - Vae Victis (2017)


2017 Robot: Vae Victis
2017 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - St. Louis
2017 Sponsors: City of Falls Church Public Schools/Leidos/Booz Allen Hamilton/Markon Solutions/Mr. Stan Fendley/AFCEA NOVA/Janice C. Nette, Quilter Extraordinaire/AT &T/Falls Church Education Foundation/The Borja Family/AV3, Incorporated/VirginiaFIRST/SAIC/Steve Miller and Anne Polivka/Mission Analytics, LLC/Financial Management Institute/Kieran and Barbara Sharpe/The Rondon Family&George Mason High

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 46 26 (57%) 20 (43%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 13 5 (38%) 9 (69%) 0
Total 59 31 (53%) 29 (49%) 0 (0%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

CHS District - Northern Virginia Event sponsored by Bechtel

  March 3 to March 5, 2017

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
19 16 0 5 40
Qualification Matches
Rank: 5 of 39
Record: 9 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1 Sat 3/4 - 12:11 PM 611 1418 3872 612 5841 2900 91 45
Qualification 11 Sat 3/4 - 3:09 PM 4472 3455 620 2988 1123 1418 90 220
Qualification 15 Sat 3/4 - 3:46 PM 1418 6543 1895 3373 686 3455 210 165
Qualification 26 Sat 3/4 - 5:33 PM 384 612 1418 2363 6543 2911 205 53
Qualification 30 Sat 3/4 - 6:13 PM 6334 6584 2199 1418 5841 620 135 195
Qualification 38 Sat 3/4 - 7:38 PM 3274 2911 4456 2068 346 1418 190 135
Qualification 43 Sat 3/4 - 8:15 PM 4137 2421 2068 3455 1418 615 140 141
Qualification 47 Sun 3/5 - 8:48 AM 2068 3373 2199 1418 3274 2421 140 185
Qualification 57 Sun 3/5 - 10:27 AM 2363 1418 5587 1137 611 623 305 140
Qualification 60 Sun 3/5 - 10:58 AM 4472 116 3274 1418 1080 6334 166 146
Qualification 70 Sun 3/5 - 12:26 PM 4242 1418 2900 384 2363 686 95 255
Qualification 74 Sun 3/5 - 1:01 PM 1418 2199 1137 2911 686 2377 165 86
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 1

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 Sun 3/5 - 2:34 PM 2186 5587 1418 620 4456 3373 205 220
Quarterfinal 5 2186 5587 1418 620 4456 3373 235 265

CHS District - Northern Maryland Event

  March 17 to March 19, 2017

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
15 15 20 5 55
Qualification Matches
Rank: 12 of 39
Record: 7 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 6 Sat 3/18 - 11:48 AM 1418 3283 4541 1719 3389 3941 255 215
Qualification 11 Sat 3/18 - 12:37 PM 4821 612 2849 614 4638 1418 165 290
Qualification 14 Sat 3/18 - 1:07 PM 1719 1418 2819 3748 614 2911 255 140
Qualification 24 Sat 3/18 - 2:41 PM 3373 1418 888 6584 5569 5945 235 195
Qualification 28 Sat 3/18 - 3:10 PM 614 5569 5979 3748 6239 1418 200 140
Qualification 37 Sat 3/18 - 4:34 PM 4949 339 4541 1418 612 2914 140 220
Qualification 42 Sat 3/18 - 5:12 PM 6584 611 1418 1719 1895 6239 195 235
Qualification 50 Sat 3/18 - 6:25 PM 5945 116 1418 1895 4949 5338 255 190
Qualification 55 Sat 3/18 - 7:07 PM 2819 5338 836 1418 3389 5979 256 225
Qualification 64 Sun 3/19 - 11:14 AM 1629 3714 6584 623 1418 6505 285 140
Qualification 68 Sun 3/19 - 11:42 AM 612 623 3793 2912 2199 1418 186 255
Qualification 77 Sun 3/19 - 12:42 PM 2199 116 2900 3714 1418 2911 240 140
Playoff Matches
Record: 4 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 2

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 2849 2199 1418 4541 3793 611 305 230
Quarterfinal 7 2849 2199 1418 4541 3793 611 355 140
Semifinal 2 2849 2199 1418 4638 836 6584 335 264
Semifinal 4 2849 2199 1418 4638 836 6584 330 399
Tiebreaker 2 2849 2199 1418 4638 836 6584 300 286
Final 1 612 3941 1111 1418 2199 2849 280 250
Final 2 612 3941 1111 1418 2199 2849 256 240

FIRST Chesapeake District Championship sponsored by Booz Allen Hamilton

  April 5 to April 8, 2017

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
39 9 0 15 63
Qualification Matches
Rank: 29 of 58
Record: 6 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2 Thu 4/6 - 2:13 PM 3258 1793 4541 620 612 1418 271 210
Qualification 10 Thu 4/6 - 6:23 PM 1418 4472 422 1080 1389 836 326 295
Qualification 23 Thu 4/6 - 1:17 PM 1599 6334 384 4456 1418 2199 347 305
Qualification 39 Fri 4/7 - 10:17 AM 619 5945 5957 1418 5279 1731 285 345
Qualification 45 Fri 4/7 - 11:01 AM 1418 1610 6334 5279 1598 3373 235 320
Qualification 53 Fri 4/7 - 12:08 PM 1137 2363 1123 3793 5115 1418 249 305
Qualification 63 Fri 4/7 - 1:44 PM 2377 1885 2537 1418 5338 623 370 345
Qualification 69 Fri 4/7 - 2:32 PM 401 4541 1418 6239 540 1895 285 280
Qualification 79 Fri 4/7 - 3:44 PM 1598 1418 3258 4464 4514 2849 260 265
Qualification 89 Fri 4/7 - 5:00 PM 2964 1418 4514 1086 612 5945 305 251
Qualification 101 Sat 4/8 - 9:27 AM 4638 6326 346 1111 1418 1522 317 255
Qualification 111 Sat 4/8 - 10:40 AM 449 1418 2421 612 4456 1610 305 256
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 3

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4 1418 2377 1731 1629 1080 1610 237 375
Quarterfinal 8 1418 2377 1731 1629 1080 1610 256 445

FIRST Championship - St. Louis - Darwin Subdivision

  April 26 to April 29, 2017

Qualification Matches
Rank: 54 of 68
Record: 4 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 3 Thu 4/27 - 8:53 AM 5413 2502 1418 3277 5036 537 255 286
Qualification 14 Thu 4/27 - 10:37 AM 2067 1418 4284 3928 1986 6460 307 372
Qualification 28 Thu 4/27 - 1:59 PM 5505 5123 6331 5166 1418 5279 325 306
Qualification 43 Thu 4/27 - 4:08 PM 236 5162 3492 5036 6201 1418 230 345
Qualification 55 Fri 4/28 - 8:28 AM 1071 48 1418 379 610 1660 295 263
Qualification 62 Fri 4/28 - 9:24 AM 1418 3719 4814 2067 3310 78 295 371
Qualification 77 Fri 4/28 - 1:18 PM 5736 1114 6318 1418 6460 74 422 305
Qualification 82 Fri 4/28 - 1:58 PM 3504 3656 3274 6481 1418 5505 235 330
Qualification 91 Fri 4/28 - 3:08 PM 302 4325 1885 3299 314 1418 330 257
Qualification 114 Fri 4/28 - 6:27 PM 2512 868 6387 1418 3157 702 277 370
Playoff Matches
Record: 1 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 3 of Alliance 7

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 7 610 1114 359 4525 1418 548 481 494
Tiebreaker 3 610 1114 359 4525 1418 548 513 478

FIRST Championship - St. Louis

  April 26 to April 29, 2017


District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 158
Rank: 19 of 129 teams in the FIRST Chesapeake District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes ()
Qualified for FIRST Championship: Yes (DistrictPoints)

Team 1418 had the following district points activities in the 2017 season:
Event/Activity Total
CHS District - Northern Virginia Event sponsored by Bechtel 40
CHS District - Northern Maryland Event 55
FIRST Chesapeake District Championship sponsored by Booz Allen Hamilton 63

If Team 1418 is tied with any other FIRST Chesapeake teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 20
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 20
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 40
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 16
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 73
Level 6 Highest Match Score 355
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 345
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 345
Level 9 Random Sort ---

IROC

  October 21 to October 21, 2017

Qualification Matches
Rank: 25 of 32
Record: 2 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 5 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5 Sat 10/21 - 10:48 AM 1885 5830 1418 5115 2914 1080 190 115
Qualification 10 Sat 10/21 - 11:29 AM 384 1123 620 2914 2068 1418 275 100
Qualification 12 Sat 10/21 - 11:49 AM 619 5945 1885 9996 1418 620 205 195
Qualification 18 Sat 10/21 - 1:16 PM 3373 5830 1389 339 1418 1895 115 165
Qualification 25 Sat 10/21 - 2:28 PM 2363 2537 4099 6584 3373 1418 255 145
Qualification 27 Sat 10/21 - 2:45 PM 1915 4472 1418 1731 5338 619 170 310
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 4

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2 1418 339 3373 4472 5830 4099 255 190
Tiebreaker 2 1418 339 3373 4472 5830 4575 265 220
Semifinal 1 619 2537 384 3373 339 1418 445 0
Semifinal 3 619 2537 384 3373 6584 1418 615 140