Team 836 - The RoboBees (2017)


2017 Robot: Vanguard
2017 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - St. Louis
2017 Sponsors: BAE Systems/The Patuxent Partnership/Susan Stachelczyk - Century 21/Best Buy/Northrop Gruman/Naval Air Systems Command/DOD STEM/growingSTEMS/Rotary International of St. Mary's County/Boothe's Heating and Air Conditioning/Rollout Systems/SMECO/Air Tech/Precise Systems/Smartronix/Mil Corp/Sheetz & Family/Community

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 44 25 (57%) 19 (43%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 12 5 (42%) 7 (58%) 0
Total 56 30 (54%) 26 (46%) 0 (0%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

NASA Langley / VCU Regional

  March 7 to March 9, 2002


Chesapeake Regional

  March 13 to March 15, 2003


The Championship Event

  April 10 to April 12, 2003


NASA / VCU Regional

  March 4 to March 6, 2004


Chesapeake Regional

  March 18 to March 20, 2004


The Championship Event

  April 15 to April 17, 2004


BAE SYSTEMS Granite State Regional

  March 3 to March 5, 2005


Chesapeake Regional

  March 17 to March 19, 2005


BAE SYSTEMS Granite State Regional

  March 2 to March 4, 2006


Chesapeake Regional

  March 16 to March 18, 2006


Championship - Archimedes

  April 27 to April 29, 2006


New Jersey Regional

  February 28 to March 2, 2007


Chesapeake Regional

  March 14 to March 16, 2007


New Jersey Regional

  February 27 to February 29, 2008


Chesapeake Regional

  March 12 to March 14, 2008


Washington DC Regional

  February 26 to February 28, 2010


Chesapeake Regional

  March 18 to March 20, 2009


Chesapeake Regional

  March 10 to March 12, 2010


Buckeye Regional

  March 24 to March 26, 2010


BAE Systems/Granite State Regional

  March 3 to March 5, 2011


Chesapeake Regional

  March 17 to March 19, 2011


FIRST Championship - Newton Division

  April 28 to April 30, 2011


Chesapeake Regional

  March 9 to March 11, 2012


Washington DC Regional

  March 29 to March 31, 2012


FIRST Championship - Curie Division

  April 25 to April 27, 2012


Palmetto Regional

  February 27 to March 1, 2013


Washington DC Regional

  March 28 to March 30, 2013


FIRST Championship - Archimedes Division

  April 24 to April 27, 2013


North Carolina Regional

  March 12 to March 14, 2014


Greater Pittsburgh Regional

  March 26 to March 28, 2014


FIRST Championship - Galileo Division

  April 23 to April 25, 2014


Palmetto Regional

  February 25 to February 28, 2015


Chesapeake Regional

  April 1 to April 4, 2015


FIRST Championship

  April 22 to April 25, 2015


FIRST Championship - Archimedes Subdivision

  April 22 to April 25, 2015


CHS District - Greater DC Event

  March 11 to March 13, 2016


CHS District - Central Maryland Event

  March 24 to March 26, 2016


FIRST Chesapeake District Championship sponsored by Booz Allen Hamilton

  April 6 to April 9, 2016


FIRST Championship

  April 27 to April 30, 2016


FIRST Championship - Curie Subdivision

  April 27 to April 30, 2016


CHS District - Southwest Virginia Event

  March 3 to March 5, 2017

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
19 13 10 0 42
Qualification Matches
Rank: 5 of 38
Record: 7 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 6 Sat 3/4 - 1:28 PM 836 339 1225 1598 5854 2534 140 200
Qualification 9 Sat 3/4 - 2:03 PM 2890 401 5950 836 5724 4505 195 64
Qualification 15 Sat 3/4 - 3:07 PM 977 836 6236 6189 2106 3072 137 145
Qualification 25 Sat 3/4 - 4:43 PM 836 1599 5854 3314 3258 401 190 120
Qualification 32 Sat 3/4 - 5:54 PM 3361 1676 6189 836 900 3939 100 143
Qualification 36 Sat 3/4 - 6:38 PM 1598 6194 1599 836 3361 2106 150 190
Qualification 39 Sat 3/4 - 7:08 PM 3314 5279 3359 2534 836 6189 115 141
Qualification 45 Sat 3/4 - 7:59 PM 1629 223 6326 3072 3314 836 102 140
Qualification 53 Sun 3/5 - 9:35 AM 977 1225 4505 1086 836 3494 110 240
Qualification 64 Sun 3/5 - 11:11 AM 836 3359 540 1262 6236 3939 236 205
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 4

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2 6326 836 1598 5279 4505 2890 200 255
Quarterfinal 6 6326 836 1598 5279 4505 2890 285 165
Tiebreaker 2 6326 836 1598 5279 4505 2890 286 255
Semifinal 1 3494 540 587 1598 836 6326 310 198
Semifinal 3 3494 540 587 1598 836 6326 230 190

CHS District - Northern Maryland Event

  March 17 to March 19, 2017

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
20 14 10 8 52
Qualification Matches
Rank: 3 of 39
Record: 9 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4 Sat 3/18 - 11:28 AM 836 2911 4949 4821 5338 2912 135 166
Qualification 8 Sat 3/18 - 12:09 PM 6505 1629 3748 836 2199 1895 110 256
Qualification 20 Sat 3/18 - 2:09 PM 836 1629 5945 2911 2914 5569 320 90
Qualification 23 Sat 3/18 - 2:32 PM 4821 836 339 1895 2900 3714 95 220
Qualification 29 Sat 3/18 - 3:25 PM 339 3793 6505 836 2849 1111 175 185
Qualification 34 Sat 3/18 - 4:10 PM 1719 2988 3714 2912 6505 836 145 190
Qualification 41 Sat 3/18 - 5:05 PM 2199 2819 1629 4638 836 116 205 320
Qualification 46 Sat 3/18 - 5:52 PM 2988 3283 4638 3714 836 623 145 260
Qualification 55 Sat 3/18 - 7:07 PM 2819 5338 836 1418 3389 5979 256 225
Qualification 61 Sun 3/19 - 10:53 AM 4949 3941 1111 2914 836 3373 230 185
Qualification 71 Sun 3/19 - 12:01 PM 836 888 611 2911 2900 1111 240 140
Qualification 78 Sun 3/19 - 12:51 PM 6239 4949 6584 836 5569 2988 90 116
Playoff Matches
Record: 3 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 3

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4 6584 836 4638 1629 3373 3389 445 290
Quarterfinal 8 6584 836 4638 1629 3373 3389 305 191
Semifinal 2 2849 2199 1418 4638 836 6584 335 264
Semifinal 4 2849 2199 1418 4638 836 6584 330 399
Tiebreaker 2 2849 2199 1418 4638 836 6584 300 286

FIRST Chesapeake District Championship sponsored by Booz Allen Hamilton

  April 5 to April 8, 2017

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
42 21 0 15 78
Qualification Matches
Rank: 24 of 58
Record: 5 Wins, 7 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 10 Thu 4/6 - 6:23 PM 1418 4472 422 1080 1389 836 326 295
Qualification 19 Thu 4/6 - 4:49 PM 3258 6239 1731 836 4242 1793 305 306
Qualification 24 Thu 4/6 - 1:25 PM 836 3373 6239 2377 2849 5957 207 280
Qualification 34 Fri 4/7 - 9:41 AM 836 5115 4638 422 1123 612 220 233
Qualification 43 Fri 4/7 - 10:46 AM 4541 4456 5338 3793 836 5950 323 324
Qualification 52 Fri 4/7 - 12:01 PM 2199 836 4541 346 619 1262 300 350
Qualification 59 Fri 4/7 - 1:15 PM 540 836 612 4464 6239 3793 214 255
Qualification 78 Fri 4/7 - 3:38 PM 1885 1599 5587 836 401 5945 371 258
Qualification 84 Fri 4/7 - 4:28 PM 1111 2964 836 1610 1895 384 349 320
Qualification 96 Sat 4/8 - 8:53 AM 5279 6326 1080 1629 836 3359 255 349
Qualification 105 Sat 4/8 - 9:55 AM 2537 623 836 1086 2363 3359 375 335
Qualification 114 Sat 4/8 - 11:02 AM 1598 1389 1793 1137 1086 836 337 270
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 7

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 5279 384 6334 4242 2537 836 448 446
Quarterfinal 7 5279 384 6334 4242 2537 836 448 448

FIRST Championship - St. Louis

  April 26 to April 29, 2017


FIRST Championship - St. Louis - Darwin Subdivision

  April 26 to April 29, 2017

Qualification Matches
Rank: 52 of 68
Record: 4 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 10 Thu 4/27 - 10:01 AM 836 1305 3719 3157 3492 3504 263 305
Qualification 17 Thu 4/27 - 11:02 AM 1114 836 610 359 302 868 296 347
Qualification 27 Thu 4/27 - 12:15 PM 1506 2370 2502 836 2648 1986 260 390
Qualification 39 Thu 4/27 - 3:34 PM 1071 6387 677 5166 836 5736 210 286
Qualification 57 Fri 4/28 - 8:46 AM 4284 3299 537 5162 836 5891 158 285
Qualification 63 Fri 4/28 - 9:31 AM 836 6460 4525 1660 314 48 305 297
Qualification 72 Fri 4/28 - 10:41 AM 836 131 4325 2512 5279 3310 257 350
Qualification 90 Fri 4/28 - 3:00 PM 4939 4814 4571 6318 836 3324 345 210
Qualification 96 Fri 4/28 - 3:50 PM 4028 677 836 548 4151 229 267 345
Qualification 106 Fri 4/28 - 5:22 PM 2502 236 836 3656 369 1885 300 365
Playoff Matches

CHS District Central Virginia Event sponsored by Dominion Energy

  March 9 to March 11, 2018


CHS District Central Maryland Event sponsored by Leidos

  March 23 to March 25, 2018


FIRST Chesapeake District Championship

  March 28 to March 31, 2018


FIRST Championship - Detroit

  April 25 to April 28, 2018


FIRST Championship - Detroit - Daly Subdivision

  April 25 to April 28, 2018


CHS District Owings Mills MD Event sponsored by Leidos

  March 15 to March 17, 2019


CHS District Oxon Hill MD Event

  March 22 to March 24, 2019


FIRST Chesapeake District Championship

  April 10 to April 13, 2019


FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition - Darwin Subdivision

  April 24 to April 27, 2019


FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition

  April 24 to April 27, 2019


CHS District Haymarket VA Event

  February 28 to March 1, 2020


Sodium Group - FIRST Innovation Challenge

  April 12 to April 16, 2021


FIRST Innovation Challenge Event presented by Qualcomm

  April 12 to April 16, 2021


INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge Event

  April 19 to April 23, 2021


Helium Group - INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge

  April 19 to April 23, 2021


Game Design Challenge Event

  April 26 to April 30, 2021


Copper Group - Game Design Challenge

  April 26 to April 30, 2021


District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 172
Rank: 16 of 129 teams in the FIRST Chesapeake District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes ()
Qualified for FIRST Championship: Yes (DistrictPoints)

Team 836 had the following district points activities in the 2017 season:
Event/Activity Total
CHS District - Southwest Virginia Event 42
CHS District - Northern Maryland Event 52
FIRST Chesapeake District Championship sponsored by Booz Allen Hamilton 78

If Team 836 is tied with any other FIRST Chesapeake teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 20
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 10
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 48
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 21
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 81
Level 6 Highest Match Score 448
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 446
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 445
Level 9 Random Sort ---

Rumble in the Roads

  November 1 to November 2, 2019