Team 620 - Warbots (2017)


2017 Robot: Retchet
2017 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - St. Louis
2017 Sponsors: Bechtel/Atkins/Leidos/Lockheed Martin/Booz Allen Hamilton Inc/JMSAT Corporation/Foresight Engineering/Atlantic Exhibits/Vienna Volunteer Fire Department&Madison High

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 36 19 (53%) 16 (44%) 1 (3%)
Playoff 13 7 (54%) 6 (46%) 0
Total 49 26 (53%) 22 (45%) 1 (2%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

CHS District - Northern Virginia Event sponsored by Bechtel

  March 3 to March 5, 2017

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
15 9 10 0 34
Qualification Matches
Rank: 14 of 39
Record: 6 Wins, 5 Losses and 1 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 6 Sat 3/4 - 2:02 PM 4242 1610 4137 620 2199 1895 105 165
Qualification 11 Sat 3/4 - 3:09 PM 4472 3455 620 2988 1123 1418 90 220
Qualification 19 Sat 3/4 - 4:29 PM 2911 620 5549 3274 3872 1137 90 100
Qualification 23 Sat 3/4 - 5:07 PM 3373 2186 2421 1123 620 3872 45 196
Qualification 30 Sat 3/4 - 6:13 PM 6334 6584 2199 1418 5841 620 135 195
Qualification 37 Sat 3/4 - 7:30 PM 611 5841 5549 620 623 1610 160 190
Qualification 45 Sat 3/4 - 8:29 PM 5587 6334 620 686 1731 346 165 133
Qualification 51 Sun 3/5 - 9:42 AM 5587 5549 1895 116 612 620 255 239
Qualification 55 Sun 3/5 - 10:13 AM 615 620 1731 346 1610 6543 210 210
Qualification 61 Sun 3/5 - 11:04 AM 620 2068 2186 1895 1137 612 175 280
Qualification 66 Sun 3/5 - 11:53 AM 4137 620 611 1137 1080 2068 240 140
Qualification 73 Sun 3/5 - 12:51 PM 620 3373 6543 623 2900 4456 165 261
Playoff Matches
Record: 3 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 8

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 Sun 3/5 - 2:34 PM 2186 5587 1418 620 4456 3373 205 220
Quarterfinal 5 2186 5587 1418 620 4456 3373 235 265
Semifinal 1 3373 4456 620 2363 623 2421 240 245
Semifinal 3 3373 4456 620 2363 623 2421 230 210
Tiebreaker 1 3373 4456 620 2363 623 2421 205 290

CHS District - Hampton Roads Event sponsored by Newport News Shipbuilding

  March 17 to March 19, 2017

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
15 14 20 5 54
Qualification Matches
Rank: 9 of 28
Record: 7 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4 Sat 3/18 - 12:00 PM 6021 620 5830 1413 5546 5954 135 235
Qualification 6 Sat 3/18 - 12:18 PM 2363 3072 1610 620 5546 1908 235 95
Qualification 13 Sat 3/18 - 2:07 PM 6213 1137 3359 2028 620 4286 196 185
Qualification 18 Sat 3/18 - 2:56 PM 5954 1908 3168 617 1413 620 90 275
Qualification 20 Sat 3/18 - 3:20 PM 620 1522 1137 3136 1610 3168 185 155
Qualification 28 Sat 3/18 - 4:35 PM 1793 3072 620 3359 5830 5957 115 161
Qualification 30 Sat 3/18 - 4:54 PM 1610 401 620 5954 1793 3359 255 216
Qualification 34 Sat 3/18 - 5:30 PM 1413 6189 1610 5957 620 3168 195 200
Qualification 39 Sat 3/18 - 6:14 PM 435 3258 3072 1137 2890 620 245 285
Qualification 44 Sun 3/19 - 9:30 AM 5957 6021 1908 6213 5804 620 190 165
Qualification 48 Sun 3/19 - 10:02 AM 3359 620 2363 3072 5804 1793 305 195
Qualification 54 Sun 3/19 - 11:16 AM 3258 3136 620 6213 1413 1522 235 200
Playoff Matches
Record: 4 Wins and 4 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 3

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4 5954 1137 620 5546 1522 6194 256 205
Quarterfinal 8 5954 1137 620 5546 1522 6194 206 215
Tiebreaker 4 5954 1137 620 5546 1522 6194 236 230
Semifinal 2 2028 435 401 620 1137 5954 255 185
Semifinal 4 2028 435 401 620 1137 5954 205 211
Tiebreaker 2 2028 435 401 620 1137 5954 200 286
Final 1 1793 1610 2363 620 1137 5954 305 235
Final 2 1793 1610 2363 620 1137 5954 305 270

FIRST Chesapeake District Championship sponsored by Booz Allen Hamilton

  April 5 to April 8, 2017

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
36 0 0 0 36
Qualification Matches
Rank: 30 of 58
Record: 6 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2 Thu 4/6 - 2:13 PM 3258 1793 4541 620 612 1418 271 210
Qualification 11 Thu 4/6 - 3:31 PM 6326 4514 5957 3793 1610 620 140 256
Qualification 22 Thu 4/6 - 1:11 PM 620 1598 3941 4472 1111 401 285 255
Qualification 37 Fri 4/7 - 10:04 AM 1885 1610 1080 2537 620 1086 345 280
Qualification 48 Fri 4/7 - 11:25 AM 2363 620 1111 623 2964 5587 345 305
Qualification 54 Fri 4/7 - 12:16 PM 4514 5587 620 449 6239 1389 331 305
Qualification 61 Fri 4/7 - 1:30 PM 4638 2534 1137 401 3359 620 305 236
Qualification 70 Fri 4/7 - 2:39 PM 1123 620 5945 1262 2849 2421 256 421
Qualification 82 Fri 4/7 - 4:14 PM 620 623 3373 5115 5338 346 256 297
Qualification 92 Fri 4/7 - 5:19 PM 619 4242 540 620 1522 6334 330 325
Qualification 106 Sat 4/8 - 10:02 AM 3941 1629 4464 620 5957 4456 280 325
Qualification 115 Sat 4/8 - 11:10 AM 1731 2199 3373 422 620 2534 257 306
Playoff Matches

District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 124
Rank: 31 of 129 teams in the FIRST Chesapeake District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes ()
Qualified for FIRST Championship: No

Team 620 had the following district points activities in the 2017 season:
Event/Activity Total
CHS District - Northern Virginia Event sponsored by Bechtel 34
CHS District - Hampton Roads Event sponsored by Newport News Shipbuilding 54
FIRST Chesapeake District Championship sponsored by Booz Allen Hamilton 36

If Team 620 is tied with any other FIRST Chesapeake teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 30
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 20
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 23
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 14
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 66
Level 6 Highest Match Score 345
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 331
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 325
Level 9 Random Sort ---

IROC

  October 21 to October 21, 2017

Qualification Matches
Rank: 18 of 32
Record: 2 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 5 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 3 Sat 10/21 - 10:25 AM 1086 4575 1915 4099 339 620 65 170
Qualification 10 Sat 10/21 - 11:29 AM 384 1123 620 2914 2068 1418 275 100
Qualification 12 Sat 10/21 - 11:49 AM 619 5945 1885 9996 1418 620 205 195
Qualification 21 Sat 10/21 - 1:43 PM 2537 449 4472 620 4575 2914 345 55
Qualification 26 Sat 10/21 - 2:35 PM 449 620 1080 346 4514 9988 195 260
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 8

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 Sat 10/21 - 3:38 PM 619 2537 384 449 1086 620 445 255
Quarterfinal 5 619 2537 384 449 1086 620 445 305