Team 5511 - Cortechs Robotics (2018)


2018 Robot: "Synapse"
2018 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Houston
2018 Sponsors: John Deere/TE Connectivity/Cisco/ADR Hydrocut/IBM/Pentair&Cortechs Robotics

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 36 18 (50%) 18 (50%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 10 4 (40%) 6 (60%) 0
Total 46 22 (48%) 24 (52%) 0 (0%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

NC District Pitt County Event

  March 9 to March 11, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
17 15 10 5 47
Qualification Matches
Rank: 7 of 33
Record: 8 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2 Sat 3/10 - 11:26 AM 6426 587 6500 5511 2640 6729 80 222
Qualification 8 Sat 3/10 - 12:32 PM 4828 6215 5919 3822 5511 4291 30 222
Qualification 16 Sat 3/10 - 2:14 PM 3336 5511 3215 6426 6512 6729 377 97
Qualification 20 Sat 3/10 - 2:54 PM 5511 2059 3737 6500 6729 6240 374 121
Qualification 24 Sat 3/10 - 3:31 PM 6334 5607 587 5511 6500 2655 232 315
Qualification 28 Sat 3/10 - 4:04 PM 2059 5518 5919 4828 6332 5511 278 139
Qualification 36 Sat 3/10 - 5:17 PM 3459 5511 5607 6512 3822 3737 175 269
Qualification 41 Sat 3/10 - 5:58 PM 6004 6512 5511 4828 6565 3336 202 274
Qualification 49 Sat 3/10 - 7:04 PM 5511 2642 4561 3336 587 2640 419 59
Qualification 55 Sun 3/11 - 10:28 AM 3737 2682 4816 5511 435 6215 118 308
Qualification 60 Sun 3/11 - 11:10 AM 2655 3737 5762 5190 6426 5511 173 418
Qualification 66 Sun 3/11 - 12:04 PM 6240 5511 5762 6004 2682 4828 222 294
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 2

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 5511 435 6729 3796 3822 3336 320 52
Quarterfinal 7 5511 435 6729 3796 3822 3336 311 196
Semifinal 2 5511 435 6729 2642 2059 6215 104 363
Semifinal 4 5511 435 6729 2642 2059 6215 159 408

NC District UNC Asheville Event

  March 23 to March 25, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
11 4 10 5 30
Qualification Matches
Rank: 21 of 32
Record: 5 Wins, 7 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1 Sat 3/24 - 10:56 AM 5190 3196 6639 5854 5511 6932 397 120
Qualification 9 Sat 3/24 - 12:11 PM 3680 587 5190 6332 5511 3845 394 75
Qualification 16 Sat 3/24 - 7:06 PM 587 3661 7265 5919 1533 5511 246 209
Qualification 18 Sat 3/24 - 2:22 PM 7265 5544 5511 1225 4828 7270 347 145
Qualification 23 Sat 3/24 - 3:05 PM 3680 1225 5511 7270 1261 2059 243 385
Qualification 31 Sat 3/24 - 4:14 PM 6003 5511 6639 3196 6899 3229 279 290
Qualification 38 Sat 3/24 - 5:05 PM 5511 3229 4935 5919 3680 6003 349 260
Qualification 40 Sat 3/24 - 5:21 PM 6888 4561 2059 6502 6214 5511 436 202
Qualification 44 Sat 3/24 - 5:51 PM 6639 3845 1533 5511 6888 1261 152 190
Qualification 51 Sat 3/24 - 6:47 PM 5511 4767 7270 7265 5679 6888 70 212
Qualification 58 Sun 3/25 - 10:37 AM 5511 4561 6908 6639 5727 5190 340 265
Qualification 60 Sun 3/25 - 10:52 AM 4828 3845 6003 2059 5511 5190 189 428
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 4

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2 3196 1261 5511 3229 3661 5919 305 227
Quarterfinal 6 3196 1261 5511 3229 3661 5919 370 226
Semifinal 1 2059 5190 587 3196 1261 5511 489 212
Semifinal 3 2059 5190 587 3196 1261 5511 295 215

FIRST North Carolina State Championship

  April 6 to April 8, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
36 0 0 0 36
Qualification Matches
Rank: 18 of 32
Record: 5 Wins, 7 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 3 Sat 4/7 - 11:17 AM 6003 6908 4290 3196 2059 5511 378 164
Qualification 6 Sat 4/7 - 11:40 AM 2655 5544 5511 6888 4795 6500 386 247
Qualification 15 Sat 4/7 - 2:01 PM 1533 5511 6502 4935 2682 6729 402 130
Qualification 19 Sat 4/7 - 2:34 PM 5511 6003 3229 6215 4828 1533 156 377
Qualification 25 Sat 4/7 - 3:17 PM 2655 6502 4290 5511 6908 587 433 222
Qualification 28 Sat 4/7 - 3:38 PM 2059 435 5511 587 5160 2682 381 288
Qualification 37 Sat 4/7 - 4:48 PM 3737 900 2059 6500 5511 5190 307 256
Qualification 40 Sat 4/7 - 5:11 PM 4795 3506 3196 2682 5511 2642 217 360
Qualification 47 Sat 4/7 - 6:03 PM 587 3506 4828 3737 5511 4795 168 386
Qualification 50 Sat 4/7 - 6:27 PM 5511 4561 6888 6500 6502 6908 355 364
Qualification 57 Sun 4/8 - 10:34 AM 3229 3459 5511 5190 3196 6908 230 364
Qualification 62 Sun 4/8 - 11:09 AM 5511 6932 5160 5544 4935 6003 275 324
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Backup of Alliance 6

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4 2642 3737 5160 3459 900 5511 429 124
Quarterfinal 8 2642 3737 5160 3459 900 5511 401 236

District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 113
Rank: 24 of 66 teams in the North Carolina District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes ()
Qualified for FIRST Championship: No

Team 5511 had the following district points activities in the 2018 season:
Event/Activity Total
NC District Pitt County Event 47
NC District UNC Asheville Event 30
FIRST North Carolina State Championship 36

If Team 5511 is tied with any other North Carolina teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 20
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 10
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 19
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 15
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 64
Level 6 Highest Match Score 428
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 419
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 418
Level 9 Random Sort ---

Thundering Herd of Robots (THOR)

  September 29 to September 29, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 9 of 30
Record: 5 Wins, 2 Losses and 0 Ties - 7 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2 Sat 9/29 - 10:38 AM 6004 5511 5724 9999 1533 3661 380 176
Qualification 8 Sat 9/29 - 11:32 AM 4290 3229 4935 3459 2655 5511 81 416
Qualification 14 Sat 9/29 - 12:28 PM 4829 3506 5511 587 6888 5160 333 224
Qualification 19 Sat 9/29 - 1:51 PM 5511 4561 3737 1102 3506 5762 231 357
Qualification 24 Sat 9/29 - 2:31 PM 3196 9999 1225 5511 3229 4816 402 287
Qualification 27 Sat 9/29 - 2:56 PM 6500 5511 5190 3506 5724 2640 364 245
Qualification 31 Sat 9/29 - 3:27 PM 5679 2655 5518 5511 1102 2640 233 410
Playoff Matches
Record: 1 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 6

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4 2655 3196 6004 5679 5511 587 408 283
Quarterfinal 8 2655 3196 6004 5679 5511 587 311 376
Tiebreaker 4 2655 3196 6004 5679 5511 587 413 196