Team Avatar Team 3196 - Team SPORK (2018)


2018 Robot: Super SPORK 64
2018 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Houston
2018 Sponsors: Structure Medical/Lowe's /Ingersoll Rand/Google /National Instruments/NuVision Engineering/AeroDyn Wind Tunnel/Nitro Manufacturing/Sierra-Cedar/True Ingenuity/3A Composites/Newell Brands/Nascar/Stock Car Steel and Aluminum Inc. &Pine Lake Preparatory

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 36 21 (58%) 15 (42%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 9 3 (33%) 6 (67%) 0
Total 45 24 (53%) 21 (47%) 0 (0%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

North Carolina Regional

  March 31 to April 2, 2010


FIRST Championship - Archimedes Division

  April 16 to April 18, 2010


Palmetto Regional

  March 24 to March 26, 2011


North Carolina Regional

  April 7 to April 9, 2011


Palmetto Regional

  March 23 to March 25, 2012


North Carolina Regional

  April 6 to April 8, 2012


FIRST Championship - Galileo Division

  April 25 to April 27, 2012


Palmetto Regional

  February 27 to March 1, 2013


North Carolina Regional

  March 13 to March 15, 2013


Smoky Mountains Regional

  March 27 to March 29, 2013


Palmetto Regional

  February 26 to February 28, 2014


Smoky Mountains Regional

  March 26 to March 28, 2014


North Carolina Regional

  March 18 to March 21, 2015


Smoky Mountains Regional

  April 1 to April 4, 2015


NC District - Guilford County Event

  March 4 to March 6, 2016


NC District - UNC Asheville Event

  March 18 to March 20, 2016


NC FIRST Robotics State Championship

  April 8 to April 10, 2016


NC District - Greensboro Event

  March 9 to March 11, 2017


NC District - Raleigh Event

  March 23 to March 25, 2017


FIRST North Carolina State Championship

  March 31 to April 2, 2017


FIRST Championship - Houston - Carver Subdivision

  April 19 to April 22, 2017


FIRST Championship - Houston

  April 19 to April 22, 2017


NC District UNC Pembroke Event

  March 16 to March 18, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
14 11 0 5 30
Qualification Matches
Rank: 16 of 37
Record: 7 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4 Sat 3/17 - 11:26 AM 6894 3196 5544 3229 6004 5854 218 176
Qualification 11 Sat 3/17 - 12:35 PM 6729 2059 3196 3796 3822 7029 420 90
Qualification 19 Sat 3/17 - 2:30 PM 6500 3196 2655 6240 3229 3336 421 115
Qualification 23 Sat 3/17 - 3:05 PM 6240 3196 2682 7270 2059 6214 361 271
Qualification 26 Sat 3/17 - 3:26 PM 7270 6565 3196 6908 3506 5160 104 356
Qualification 37 Sat 3/17 - 4:56 PM 5544 4534 4935 3196 5854 3402 344 128
Qualification 42 Sat 3/17 - 5:39 PM 3196 2642 3459 5854 2682 2059 364 348
Qualification 45 Sat 3/17 - 6:00 PM 6500 6894 3661 3196 6004 6899 97 102
Qualification 51 Sat 3/17 - 6:46 PM 7265 6004 4290 3196 4829 7029 346 140
Qualification 57 Sun 3/18 - 9:56 AM 2642 2682 6003 3336 3196 5160 431 177
Qualification 62 Sun 3/18 - 10:38 AM 4795 6908 7270 6512 3661 3196 406 151
Qualification 74 Sun 3/18 - 12:19 PM 3229 5518 3196 3822 3459 6512 242 177
Playoff Matches
Record: 1 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 6

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4 3459 2682 6512 3196 2655 6894 260 294
Quarterfinal 8 3459 2682 6512 3196 2655 6894 412 330
Tiebreaker 4 3459 2682 6512 3196 2655 6894 317 294

NC District UNC Asheville Event

  March 23 to March 25, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
15 13 10 10 48
Qualification Matches
Rank: 10 of 32
Record: 7 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1 Sat 3/24 - 10:56 AM 5190 3196 6639 5854 5511 6932 397 120
Qualification 11 Sat 3/24 - 12:25 PM 5679 2059 3196 4828 4935 5544 346 239
Qualification 15 Sat 3/24 - 1:59 PM 4935 3845 1225 4767 3196 6888 143 335
Qualification 22 Sat 3/24 - 2:56 PM 6502 3196 3845 3229 5544 3661 151 429
Qualification 24 Sat 3/24 - 3:15 PM 3661 5919 3196 6332 1533 4561 157 343
Qualification 31 Sat 3/24 - 4:14 PM 6003 5511 6639 3196 6899 3229 279 290
Qualification 34 Sat 3/24 - 4:37 PM 3196 4828 587 6932 1225 2059 154 422
Qualification 42 Sat 3/24 - 5:35 PM 4767 5679 5190 3196 1225 1533 328 267
Qualification 45 Sat 3/24 - 5:58 PM 1225 6908 3229 4935 3680 3196 161 235
Qualification 53 Sun 3/25 - 9:56 AM 3845 6908 3229 3196 6332 5544 84 393
Qualification 56 Sun 3/25 - 10:22 AM 1261 7270 3196 5854 4767 6332 373 206
Qualification 62 Sun 3/25 - 11:08 AM 5544 3680 6899 6908 3196 5854 331 217
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 4

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2 3196 1261 5511 3229 3661 5919 305 227
Quarterfinal 6 3196 1261 5511 3229 3661 5919 370 226
Semifinal 1 2059 5190 587 3196 1261 5511 489 212
Semifinal 3 2059 5190 587 3196 1261 5511 295 215

FIRST North Carolina State Championship

  April 6 to April 8, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
42 27 0 15 84
Qualification Matches
Rank: 13 of 32
Record: 7 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 3 Sat 4/7 - 11:17 AM 6003 6908 4290 3196 2059 5511 378 164
Qualification 8 Sat 4/7 - 11:56 AM 6932 4561 6003 435 2655 3196 289 382
Qualification 14 Sat 4/7 - 12:41 PM 3196 900 5544 3459 435 6215 383 206
Qualification 17 Sat 4/7 - 2:19 PM 6729 3196 3737 900 6888 6565 406 209
Qualification 26 Sat 4/7 - 3:24 PM 3196 6500 4935 2682 3737 1533 272 394
Qualification 31 Sat 4/7 - 4:01 PM 6502 4561 3737 3229 6932 3196 467 327
Qualification 36 Sat 4/7 - 4:38 PM 1533 3196 6003 4290 3506 4935 264 366
Qualification 40 Sat 4/7 - 5:11 PM 4795 3506 3196 2682 5511 2642 217 360
Qualification 46 Sat 4/7 - 5:56 PM 3196 6215 6888 900 6003 5518 328 255
Qualification 52 Sat 4/7 - 6:42 PM 3459 900 3196 1533 2642 435 384 269
Qualification 57 Sun 4/8 - 10:34 AM 3229 3459 5511 5190 3196 6908 230 364
Qualification 63 Sun 4/8 - 11:18 AM 4795 1533 900 587 3196 6502 327 502
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 8

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 Sun 4/8 - 1:09 PM 5190 1533 3229 4828 3196 5544 439 287
Quarterfinal 5 5190 1533 3229 4828 3196 5544 430 206

FNC District Guilford County Event

  March 15 to March 17, 2019


FNC District UNC Asheville Event

  March 22 to March 24, 2019


FIRST North Carolina State Championship

  April 5 to April 7, 2019


FIRST Championship - Houston - FIRST Robotics Competition

  April 17 to April 20, 2019


FIRST Championship - Houston - FIRST Robotics Competition - Turing Subdivision

  April 17 to April 20, 2019


PCH District Gainesville Event presented by Automation Direct

  February 28 to March 1, 2020


FNC District UNC Pembroke Event

  March 6 to March 8, 2020


FIRST Innovation Challenge Event presented by Qualcomm

  April 12 to April 16, 2021


Copper Group - FIRST Innovation Challenge

  April 12 to April 16, 2021


Antimony Group - INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge

  April 19 to April 23, 2021


INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge Event

  April 19 to April 23, 2021


Molybdenum Group - Game Design Challenge

  April 26 to April 30, 2021


Game Design Challenge Event

  April 26 to April 30, 2021


FIRST North Carolina District Awards Event

  May 3 to May 7, 2021


District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 162
Rank: 17 of 66 teams in the North Carolina District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes ()
Qualified for FIRST Championship: No

Team 3196 had the following district points activities in the 2018 season:
Event/Activity Total
NC District UNC Pembroke Event 30
NC District UNC Asheville Event 48
FIRST North Carolina State Championship 84

If Team 3196 is tied with any other North Carolina teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 10
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 10
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 51
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 27
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 71
Level 6 Highest Match Score 502
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 421
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 420
Level 9 Random Sort ---

Thundering Herd of Robots (THOR)

  September 29 to September 29, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 3 of 30
Record: 5 Wins, 2 Losses and 0 Ties - 7 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4 Sat 9/29 - 10:55 AM 3737 6888 3506 3229 3196 2655 53 469
Qualification 9 Sat 9/29 - 11:42 AM 3661 3196 6888 2640 4561 6500 430 213
Qualification 13 Sat 9/29 - 12:15 PM 9999 2655 1102 5190 3459 3196 303 316
Qualification 17 Sat 9/29 - 12:50 PM 3196 5724 2059 4290 5518 6894 308 125
Qualification 24 Sat 9/29 - 2:31 PM 3196 9999 1225 5511 3229 4816 402 287
Qualification 28 Sat 9/29 - 3:03 PM 1533 1225 5679 4935 3196 587 390 284
Qualification 35 Sat 9/29 - 4:00 PM 6894 5160 3196 6888 5762 5190 251 275
Playoff Matches
Record: 4 Wins and 4 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 3

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4 2655 3196 6004 5679 5511 587 408 283
Quarterfinal 8 2655 3196 6004 5679 5511 587 311 376
Tiebreaker 4 2655 3196 6004 5679 5511 587 413 196
Semifinal 2 1533 1102 2640 2655 3196 6004 413 281
Semifinal 4 1533 1102 2640 2655 3196 6004 264 286
Tiebreaker 2 1533 1102 2640 2655 3196 6004 361 370
Final 1 5190 2059 4829 2655 3196 6004 392 321
Final 2 5190 2059 4829 2655 3196 6004 388 329