Team Avatar Team 587 - Hedgehogs (2018)


2018 Robot: OCCAM XVIII:NitaLift
2018 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Houston
2018 Sponsors: J W Faircloth and Son/United Therapeutics Corporation/Eclectech/Orange County Schools/Greg and Ellen Young/Mack Orthodontics/Carolina Biological Supply Company & Orange High & Cedar Ridge High

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 48 24 (50%) 24 (50%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 20 11 (55%) 9 (45%) 0
Total 68 35 (51%) 33 (49%) 0 (0%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

PCH District Gainesville Event

  March 2 to March 4, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 9 of 40
Record: 8 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 6 Sat 3/3 - 12:08 PM 3265 4926 6829 587 5482 1795 37 118
Qualification 13 Sat 3/3 - 2:04 PM 6705 832 5482 587 6325 6471 355 170
Qualification 19 Sat 3/3 - 2:48 PM 5734 1311 2415 4235 4926 587 78 105
Qualification 25 Sat 3/3 - 3:36 PM 587 4189 829 1683 1746 5582 419 164
Qualification 29 Sat 3/3 - 4:08 PM 1102 4749 1311 6919 587 6177 289 223
Qualification 36 Sat 3/3 - 5:02 PM 1648 2415 587 829 6887 7060 271 243
Qualification 43 Sat 3/3 - 5:55 PM 5632 6471 1002 1311 587 6910 185 307
Qualification 47 Sat 3/3 - 6:23 PM 1746 4188 4235 6829 1102 587 168 334
Qualification 54 Sat 3/3 - 7:11 PM 4749 1683 587 5651 7104 6325 226 58
Qualification 64 Sun 3/4 - 10:28 AM 6925 587 1414 3494 4749 2415 252 260
Qualification 71 Sun 3/4 - 11:11 AM 5734 587 4188 832 6829 6919 197 365
Qualification 75 Sun 3/4 - 11:40 AM 587 1225 5632 5608 5734 1683 225 205
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 7

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 1102 832 5109 1648 587 4926 237 328
Quarterfinal 7 1102 832 5109 1648 587 4926 290 98
Tiebreaker 3 1102 832 5109 1648 587 4926 107 295
Semifinal 2 1648 587 4926 1746 4189 6471 83 234
Semifinal 4 1648 587 4926 1746 4189 6471 240 241

NC District Pitt County Event

  March 9 to March 11, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
11 6 0 5 22
Qualification Matches
Rank: 21 of 33
Record: 5 Wins, 7 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2 Sat 3/10 - 11:26 AM 6426 587 6500 5511 2640 6729 80 222
Qualification 7 Sat 3/10 - 12:23 PM 587 6729 6565 5607 2640 2059 120 87
Qualification 14 Sat 3/10 - 1:22 PM 5919 4816 4561 587 5518 3459 157 291
Qualification 19 Sat 3/10 - 2:45 PM 3822 5190 587 5518 3336 4291 359 46
Qualification 24 Sat 3/10 - 3:31 PM 6334 5607 587 5511 6500 2655 232 315
Qualification 32 Sat 3/10 - 4:42 PM 4561 2682 587 5607 3737 4828 311 89
Qualification 37 Sat 3/10 - 5:24 PM 435 6334 6004 6215 587 4816 331 126
Qualification 39 Sat 3/10 - 5:39 PM 2059 2642 587 6565 3822 2655 378 319
Qualification 49 Sat 3/10 - 7:04 PM 5511 2642 4561 3336 587 2640 419 59
Qualification 53 Sun 3/11 - 10:12 AM 6565 2059 6332 5762 587 6512 248 60
Qualification 57 Sun 3/11 - 10:45 AM 5919 587 3796 6512 2682 2640 65 309
Qualification 62 Sun 3/11 - 11:28 AM 6215 5518 6334 587 3215 2655 391 75
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 6

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4 2642 2059 6215 6004 5518 587 375 82
Quarterfinal 8 2642 2059 6215 6004 5518 587 355 234

NC District UNC Asheville Event

  March 23 to March 25, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
11 1 20 0 32
Qualification Matches
Rank: 20 of 32
Record: 5 Wins, 7 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 6 Sat 3/24 - 11:46 AM 1261 5679 4561 587 6214 7270 268 116
Qualification 9 Sat 3/24 - 12:11 PM 3680 587 5190 6332 5511 3845 394 75
Qualification 16 Sat 3/24 - 7:06 PM 587 3661 7265 5919 1533 5511 246 209
Qualification 20 Sat 3/24 - 2:40 PM 6888 5854 4935 5727 3845 587 267 148
Qualification 25 Sat 3/24 - 3:23 PM 6899 587 6639 6932 4828 6908 324 388
Qualification 27 Sat 3/24 - 3:40 PM 4767 5727 4828 6003 587 6888 45 352
Qualification 34 Sat 3/24 - 4:37 PM 3196 4828 587 6932 1225 2059 154 422
Qualification 43 Sat 3/24 - 5:44 PM 6908 7265 6214 587 6332 6502 322 281
Qualification 46 Sat 3/24 - 6:05 PM 4561 6932 5727 5544 587 4767 387 112
Qualification 52 Sat 3/24 - 6:54 PM 587 1261 6003 4935 5919 6899 334 280
Qualification 57 Sun 3/25 - 10:30 AM 3661 1533 587 5544 1225 6502 421 264
Qualification 59 Sun 3/25 - 10:45 AM 4935 6932 587 6214 3229 1533 285 385
Playoff Matches
Record: 5 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 1

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 Sun 3/25 - 12:58 PM 2059 5190 587 4935 6888 4828 477 202
Quarterfinal 5 2059 5190 587 4935 6888 4828 415 243
Semifinal 1 2059 5190 587 3196 1261 5511 489 212
Semifinal 3 2059 5190 587 3196 1261 5511 295 215
Final 1 2059 5190 587 1533 4561 6502 299 504
Final 2 2059 5190 587 1533 4561 6502 439 357
Final 3 2059 5190 587 1533 4561 6502 305 413

FIRST North Carolina State Championship

  April 6 to April 8, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
42 6 60 0 108
Qualification Matches
Rank: 14 of 32
Record: 6 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2 Sat 4/7 - 11:09 AM 3459 587 1533 6932 6888 6729 417 163
Qualification 11 Sat 4/7 - 12:22 PM 3506 3229 1533 900 4561 587 373 355
Qualification 16 Sat 4/7 - 2:12 PM 6908 4795 4828 6003 5190 587 223 350
Qualification 20 Sat 4/7 - 2:41 PM 5518 587 435 3506 5544 4561 132 439
Qualification 25 Sat 4/7 - 3:17 PM 2655 6502 4290 5511 6908 587 433 222
Qualification 28 Sat 4/7 - 3:38 PM 2059 435 5511 587 5160 2682 381 288
Qualification 33 Sat 4/7 - 4:18 PM 4561 587 2655 6502 3459 6932 416 188
Qualification 43 Sat 4/7 - 5:35 PM 6908 2059 587 5544 2682 6932 386 281
Qualification 47 Sat 4/7 - 6:03 PM 587 3506 4828 3737 5511 4795 168 386
Qualification 51 Sat 4/7 - 6:35 PM 6003 4290 2682 3737 587 6215 419 196
Qualification 58 Sun 4/8 - 10:41 AM 587 2642 4290 4561 4935 6565 388 235
Qualification 63 Sun 4/8 - 11:18 AM 4795 1533 900 587 3196 6502 327 502
Playoff Matches
Record: 4 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 2

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 4561 6502 587 3506 4795 6908 439 253
Quarterfinal 7 4561 6502 587 3506 4795 6908 354 196
Semifinal 2 4561 6502 587 2642 3737 5160 391 297
Semifinal 4 4561 6502 587 2642 3737 5160 429 295
Final 1 5190 1533 3229 4561 6502 587 448 207
Final 2 5190 1533 3229 4561 6502 587 428 280

District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 162
Rank: 15 of 66 teams in the North Carolina District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes ()
Qualified for FIRST Championship: No

Team 587 had the following district points activities in the 2018 season:
Event/Activity Total
NC District Pitt County Event 22
NC District UNC Asheville Event 32
FIRST North Carolina State Championship 108

If Team 587 is tied with any other North Carolina teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 80
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 60
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 13
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 6
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 64
Level 6 Highest Match Score 502
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 489
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 477
Level 9 Random Sort ---

Thundering Herd of Robots (THOR)

  September 29 to September 29, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 19 of 30
Record: 2 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 7 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1 Sat 9/29 - 6:25 AM 1102 6894 6500 1225 2059 587 366 171
Qualification 7 Sat 9/29 - 11:24 AM 6894 587 5724 5679 5160 4816 402 25
Qualification 14 Sat 9/29 - 12:28 PM 4829 3506 5511 587 6888 5160 333 224
Qualification 20 Sat 9/29 - 1:59 PM 2640 5190 3229 1533 4816 587 399 155
Qualification 22 Sat 9/29 - 2:15 PM 2655 587 3737 5762 5724 4561 382 181
Qualification 28 Sat 9/29 - 3:03 PM 1533 1225 5679 4935 3196 587 390 284
Qualification 32 Sat 9/29 - 3:34 PM 587 6500 3661 3737 4290 9999 220 323
Playoff Matches
Record: 1 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 6

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4 2655 3196 6004 5679 5511 587 408 283
Quarterfinal 8 2655 3196 6004 5679 5511 587 311 376
Tiebreaker 4 2655 3196 6004 5679 5511 587 413 196