Team Avatar Team 900 - The Zebracorns (2018)


2018 Robot: RedLine
2018 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Houston
2018 Sponsors: Qualcomm/United Therapeutics/IBM/Teleflex/Nvidia/Google&North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics&Durham Public Schools&Local Home Schools

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 45 24 (53%) 21 (47%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 9 2 (22%) 7 (78%) 0
Total 54 26 (48%) 28 (52%) 0 (0%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

The Championship Event

  April 25 to April 27, 2002


Peachtree Regional

  March 27 to March 29, 2003


Palmetto Regional

  April 1 to April 3, 2004


The Championship Event

  April 15 to April 17, 2004


Chesapeake Regional

  March 17 to March 19, 2005


Palmetto Regional

  March 30 to April 1, 2006


Championship - Newton

  April 27 to April 29, 2006


NASA / VCU Regional

  February 28 to March 2, 2007


Palmetto Regional

  March 28 to March 30, 2007


NASA / VCU Regional

  March 5 to March 7, 2008


Palmetto Regional

  March 26 to March 28, 2008


FIRST Championship - Archimedes Division

  April 17 to April 19, 2008


Peachtree Regional

  March 11 to March 13, 2009


Palmetto Regional

  March 25 to March 27, 2009


Chesapeake Regional

  March 10 to March 12, 2010


North Carolina Regional

  March 31 to April 2, 2010


FIRST Championship - Galileo Division

  April 13 to April 15, 2010


Palmetto Regional

  March 24 to March 26, 2011


North Carolina Regional

  April 7 to April 9, 2011


Virginia Regional

  March 16 to March 18, 2012


North Carolina Regional

  April 6 to April 8, 2012


North Carolina Regional

  March 13 to March 15, 2013


Palmetto Regional

  February 26 to February 28, 2014


North Carolina Regional

  March 12 to March 14, 2014


FIRST Championship - Archimedes Division

  April 23 to April 25, 2014


Palmetto Regional

  February 25 to February 28, 2015


North Carolina Regional

  March 18 to March 21, 2015


FIRST Championship - Curie Subdivision

  April 22 to April 25, 2015


FIRST Championship

  April 22 to April 25, 2015


Palmetto Regional

  February 24 to February 27, 2016


NC District - Wake County Event

  March 11 to March 13, 2016


NC District - Campbell University/Johnston Community College Event

  April 1 to April 3, 2016


NC FIRST Robotics State Championship

  April 8 to April 10, 2016


CHS District - Southwest Virginia Event

  March 3 to March 5, 2017


NC District - Greensboro Event

  March 9 to March 11, 2017


NC District - Raleigh Event

  March 23 to March 25, 2017


FIRST North Carolina State Championship

  March 31 to April 2, 2017


FIRST Championship - Houston - Newton Subdivision

  April 19 to April 22, 2017


FIRST Championship - Houston

  April 19 to April 22, 2017


Palmetto Regional

  February 28 to March 3, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 57 of 64
Record: 4 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 9 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 3 Fri 3/2 - 9:33 AM 900 5327 3489 3490 4083 2152 99 233
Qualification 18 Fri 3/2 - 11:52 AM 5317 1369 900 6366 7097 342 229 314
Qualification 29 Fri 3/2 - 1:54 PM 6626 1319 1876 900 4013 263 241 142
Qualification 36 Fri 3/2 - 2:51 PM 6693 1398 4965 5063 900 125 160 285
Qualification 51 Fri 3/2 - 4:47 PM 900 5472 4451 5777 2383 6222 424 243
Qualification 56 Fri 3/2 - 5:20 PM 4073 900 4481 4265 3641 4582 197 376
Qualification 66 Fri 3/2 - 1:44 PM 3140 900 5022 3976 4504 3651 373 143
Qualification 81 Sat 3/3 - 5:18 AM 5410 3824 281 6167 900 6961 464 242
Qualification 89 Sat 3/3 - 6:17 AM 3410 5130 2393 1758 1287 900 163 370
Playoff Matches

NC District UNC Pembroke Event

  March 16 to March 18, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
16 10 10 5 41
Qualification Matches
Rank: 11 of 37
Record: 8 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1 Sat 3/17 - 10:57 AM 3336 5518 2682 3661 900 6908 183 170
Qualification 8 Sat 3/17 - 12:05 PM 6908 6214 5544 900 6500 3402 51 268
Qualification 17 Sat 3/17 - 2:13 PM 900 3796 6729 4290 6003 6565 216 206
Qualification 20 Sat 3/17 - 2:42 PM 7029 3459 5160 5544 4290 900 281 237
Qualification 29 Sat 3/17 - 3:54 PM 2059 3229 900 4795 3402 6894 384 298
Qualification 35 Sat 3/17 - 4:38 PM 2642 900 3822 6899 6894 3796 356 170
Qualification 40 Sat 3/17 - 5:24 PM 6004 6240 900 5160 7265 6512 331 195
Qualification 49 Sat 3/17 - 6:29 PM 3459 7270 5544 4534 900 6565 113 222
Qualification 53 Sat 3/17 - 6:59 PM 3796 4534 3229 900 2682 4935 237 371
Qualification 60 Sun 3/18 - 10:22 AM 900 7029 6894 4935 3402 2655 229 263
Qualification 63 Sun 3/18 - 10:46 AM 5160 5854 900 4935 3506 6500 174 375
Qualification 73 Sun 3/18 - 12:11 PM 4829 900 6214 3661 5854 6240 312 20
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 7

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 6908 4935 3796 900 5518 5544 314 284
Quarterfinal 7 6908 4935 3796 900 5518 5544 194 302
Tiebreaker 3 6908 4935 3796 900 5518 5544 189 258
Semifinal 2 900 5518 5544 3459 2682 6512 194 337
Semifinal 4 900 5518 5544 3459 2682 6512 207 367

NC District Forsyth County Event

  March 29 to March 31, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
13 13 0 10 36
Qualification Matches
Rank: 15 of 32
Record: 6 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1 Fri 3/30 - 10:57 AM 3215 7029 6888 2655 900 6215 112 399
Qualification 7 Fri 3/30 - 11:44 AM 5727 4816 5762 900 5679 6932 103 416
Qualification 15 Fri 3/30 - 2:01 PM 4795 1225 900 6894 5727 6426 559 121
Qualification 17 Fri 3/30 - 2:19 PM 7029 6894 900 6502 6932 4795 138 430
Qualification 22 Fri 3/30 - 3:02 PM 3215 900 4291 4767 3680 5160 54 345
Qualification 29 Fri 3/30 - 4:02 PM 4829 2655 5160 900 4767 3506 275 194
Qualification 35 Fri 3/30 - 4:46 PM 1225 3402 4829 900 2640 4816 234 151
Qualification 38 Fri 3/30 - 5:08 PM 6888 3680 900 5607 5762 3737 260 259
Qualification 45 Fri 3/30 - 6:02 PM 5160 900 6639 3402 1533 6888 191 308
Qualification 53 Sat 3/31 - 10:13 AM 3845 3506 5762 4290 6426 900 248 236
Qualification 59 Sat 3/31 - 10:59 AM 4291 5679 5607 900 4829 435 207 357
Qualification 64 Sat 3/31 - 11:35 AM 1533 900 3845 4816 6639 3506 407 82
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 4

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2 900 6215 7029 3680 4534 5160 285 317
Quarterfinal 6 900 6215 7029 3680 4534 5160 156 393

FIRST North Carolina State Championship

  April 6 to April 8, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
48 33 0 15 96
Qualification Matches
Rank: 9 of 32
Record: 6 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5 Sat 4/7 - 11:33 AM 4828 2682 900 6215 5160 4561 365 353
Qualification 11 Sat 4/7 - 12:22 PM 3506 3229 1533 900 4561 587 373 355
Qualification 14 Sat 4/7 - 12:41 PM 3196 900 5544 3459 435 6215 383 206
Qualification 17 Sat 4/7 - 2:19 PM 6729 3196 3737 900 6888 6565 406 209
Qualification 23 Sat 4/7 - 3:04 PM 5518 6932 3459 900 3229 2642 215 471
Qualification 30 Sat 4/7 - 3:53 PM 4290 900 6729 6565 4795 3459 257 292
Qualification 37 Sat 4/7 - 4:48 PM 3737 900 2059 6500 5511 5190 307 256
Qualification 39 Sat 4/7 - 5:03 PM 5190 6888 435 4935 6215 900 424 127
Qualification 46 Sat 4/7 - 5:56 PM 3196 6215 6888 900 6003 5518 328 255
Qualification 52 Sat 4/7 - 6:42 PM 3459 900 3196 1533 2642 435 384 269
Qualification 56 Sun 4/8 - 10:26 AM 5544 6500 3737 2655 1533 900 288 332
Qualification 63 Sun 4/8 - 11:18 AM 4795 1533 900 587 3196 6502 327 502
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 6

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4 2642 3737 5160 3459 900 5511 429 124
Quarterfinal 8 2642 3737 5160 3459 900 5511 401 236

Palmetto Regional

  February 27 to March 2, 2019


FNC District Wake County Event

  March 8 to March 10, 2019


FNC District UNC Asheville Event

  March 22 to March 24, 2019


FIRST North Carolina State Championship

  April 5 to April 7, 2019


Scandium Group - FIRST Innovation Challenge

  April 12 to April 16, 2021


FIRST Innovation Challenge Event presented by Qualcomm

  April 12 to April 16, 2021


Magnesium Group - INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge

  April 19 to April 23, 2021


INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge Event

  April 19 to April 23, 2021


Game Design Challenge Event

  April 26 to April 30, 2021


Silicon Group - Game Design Challenge

  April 26 to April 30, 2021


District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 173
Rank: 13 of 66 teams in the North Carolina District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes ()
Qualified for FIRST Championship: No

Team 900 had the following district points activities in the 2018 season:
Event/Activity Total
NC District UNC Pembroke Event 41
NC District Forsyth County Event 36
FIRST North Carolina State Championship 96

If Team 900 is tied with any other North Carolina teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 10
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 10
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 56
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 33
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 77
Level 6 Highest Match Score 559
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 471
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 416
Level 9 Random Sort ---

Rumble in the Roads

  November 1 to November 2, 2019