Team Avatar Team 122 - NASA Knights (2018)


2018 Robot: "Knight"ingale
2018 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Detroit
2018 Sponsors: NASA Langley Research Center/Raytheon/New Horizons Regional Education Center&New Horizons Regional Education Center

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 36 22 (61%) 14 (39%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 14 7 (50%) 7 (50%) 0
Total 50 29 (58%) 21 (42%) 0 (0%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

CHS District Northern Virginia Event

  March 2 to March 4, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
11 2 0 0 13
Qualification Matches
Rank: 23 of 38
Record: 5 Wins, 7 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2 Sat 3/3 - 12:19 PM 5338 1895 6504 122 2988 6334 243 151
Qualification 10 Sat 3/3 - 1:55 PM 2534 141 1418 3373 1137 122 354 212
Qualification 16 Sat 3/3 - 2:48 PM 122 5841 6543 6334 4472 619 57 406
Qualification 24 Sat 3/3 - 10:47 AM 3941 2988 4514 6893 2068 122 185 184
Qualification 28 Sat 3/3 - 11:16 AM 316 686 1137 122 422 1895 106 361
Qualification 37 Sat 3/3 - 12:45 PM 6504 122 5830 612 116 1719 298 106
Qualification 41 Sat 3/3 - 1:21 PM 2363 888 122 2186 116 6504 633 255
Qualification 45 Sat 3/3 - 1:55 PM 4472 122 5549 1719 620 2363 340 201
Qualification 52 Sat 3/3 - 2:42 PM 623 686 122 614 2534 3941 284 322
Qualification 63 Sun 3/4 - 4:58 AM 122 2186 3274 1418 5830 623 237 382
Qualification 67 Sun 3/4 - 5:25 AM 422 6584 623 619 122 611 254 283
Qualification 71 Sun 3/4 - 5:53 AM 2186 5546 6543 116 122 1731 339 184
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 2

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 2363 1418 122 3274 422 141 168 397
Quarterfinal 7 2363 1418 122 3274 422 141 281 357

CHS District Hampton Roads Event sponsored by Newport News Shipbuilding

  March 16 to March 18, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
16 13 30 0 59
Qualification Matches
Rank: 9 of 37
Record: 9 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 6 Sat 3/17 - 11:52 AM 7330 1080 977 122 1793 6189 152 273
Qualification 12 Sat 3/17 - 12:36 PM 422 122 5724 6312 1137 5546 366 217
Qualification 18 Sat 3/17 - 2:05 PM 539 6021 2890 1522 2068 122 86 392
Qualification 25 Sat 3/17 - 2:55 PM 2363 6882 5724 6312 1446 122 266 286
Qualification 28 Sat 3/17 - 3:14 PM 122 5954 7330 6882 422 1446 153 402
Qualification 33 Sat 3/17 - 3:50 PM 422 3072 6194 435 122 539 362 106
Qualification 39 Sat 3/17 - 4:34 PM 1610 4286 122 1908 5950 5954 362 142
Qualification 50 Sat 3/17 - 5:54 PM 122 6194 5804 3389 1610 1793 323 294
Qualification 53 Sat 3/17 - 6:17 PM 6334 122 3359 5957 977 2998 395 133
Qualification 60 Sun 3/18 - 10:02 AM 1080 1908 122 435 4286 4638 307 118
Qualification 66 Sun 3/18 - 10:45 AM 6189 6312 617 4638 122 5957 111 376
Qualification 71 Sun 3/18 - 11:21 AM 1610 5804 6882 122 1137 2028 435 240
Playoff Matches
Record: 6 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 4
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2 122 5724 2028 5804 6194 1080 373 283
Quarterfinal 6 122 5724 2028 5804 6194 1080 301 390
Tiebreaker 2 122 5724 2028 5804 6194 1080 370 280
Semifinal 1 2363 3072 5950 122 5724 2028 407 260
Semifinal 3 2363 3072 5950 122 5724 2028 307 315
Tiebreaker 1 2363 3072 5950 122 5724 2028 276 361
Final 1 122 5724 2028 5546 6334 977 329 304
Final 2 122 5724 2028 5546 6334 977 266 324
Final 3 122 5724 2028 5546 6334 977 380 342

Sacramento Regional

  March 21 to March 24, 2018


FIRST Chesapeake District Championship

  March 28 to March 31, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
48 9 0 0 57
Qualification Matches
Rank: 17 of 60
Record: 8 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 8 Thu 3/29 - 1:59 PM 116 122 2534 3793 977 6504 371 335
Qualification 17 Thu 3/29 - 3:00 PM 2363 122 2890 6194 2377 4242 394 203
Qualification 27 Thu 3/29 - 4:14 PM 540 1599 122 5724 611 401 372 285
Qualification 35 Thu 3/29 - 5:16 PM 620 5950 1731 122 2199 5279 345 252
Qualification 41 Fri 3/30 - 9:34 AM 2199 6802 888 346 6882 122 420 190
Qualification 53 Fri 3/30 - 10:57 AM 122 1418 620 3274 836 2028 275 294
Qualification 68 Fri 3/30 - 2:00 PM 1262 122 1522 384 623 2106 422 273
Qualification 73 Fri 3/30 - 2:31 PM 2534 2537 422 122 5804 611 304 351
Qualification 81 Fri 3/30 - 3:44 PM 401 1086 2914 2377 623 122 332 427
Qualification 97 Fri 3/30 - 5:36 PM 5338 4456 1629 5546 836 122 356 266
Qualification 105 Sat 3/31 - 9:37 AM 5957 3136 1111 122 614 5724 220 313
Qualification 111 Sat 3/31 - 10:25 AM 3793 122 888 5945 5243 5587 438 288
Playoff Matches
Record: 1 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 3

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4 2363 6334 122 401 5804 2537 379 226
Quarterfinal 8 2363 6334 122 401 5804 2537 307 434
Tiebreaker 4 2363 6334 122 401 5804 2537 213 362

District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 129
Rank: 27 of 126 teams in the FIRST Chesapeake District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes ()
Qualified for FIRST Championship: No

Team 122 had the following district points activities in the 2018 season:
Event/Activity Total
CHS District Northern Virginia Event 13
CHS District Hampton Roads Event sponsored by Newport News Shipbuilding 59
FIRST Chesapeake District Championship 57

If Team 122 is tied with any other FIRST Chesapeake teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 30
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 30
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 24
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 13
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 75
Level 6 Highest Match Score 633
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 438
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 427
Level 9 Random Sort ---

IROC

  October 20 to October 20, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 3 of 33
Record: 5 Wins, 1 Losses and 0 Ties - 6 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5 Sat 10/20 - 10:08 AM 122 3373 2186 2363 6239 9991 158 350
Qualification 10 Sat 10/20 - 10:58 AM 2537 122 612 620 1389 1885 364 162
Qualification 14 Sat 10/20 - 11:36 AM 611 619 422 346 122 1086 283 318
Qualification 21 Sat 10/20 - 1:17 PM 2914 4514 540 5549 122 1389 180 258
Qualification 23 Sat 10/20 - 1:33 PM 623 5338 1895 122 2363 2914 173 389
Qualification 29 Sat 10/20 - 2:20 PM 888 1885 122 4472 4099 2068 468 280
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 2

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 1885 122 619 2537 4472 888 173 403
Quarterfinal 7 1885 122 619 2537 4472 888 257 410