Team Avatar Team 122 - NASA Knights (2022)


2022 Robot: BB-Knight
2022 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - FIRST Robotics Competition
2022 Sponsors: NASA Langley Research Center/New Horizons Regional Education Center/Kelvin International&New Horizons Regional Education Center

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 34 18 (53%) 14 (41%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 12 6 (50%) 8 (67%) 0
Total 46 24 (52%) 22 (48%) 0 (0%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

CHS District Greater Richmond Event #1 Day 2

  March 6 to March 6, 2022

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
14 12 0 0 26
Qualification Matches
Rank: 7 of 16
Record: 5 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2 Sun 3/6 - 9:47 AM 384 3939 1522 6882 3359 122 32 24
Qualification 6 Sun 3/6 - 10:24 AM 3274 6882 3939 6194 122 3359 22 20
Qualification 7 Sun 3/6 - 10:36 AM 3361 2028 7429 6802 122 3939 29 48
Qualification 9 Sun 3/6 - 10:53 AM 2028 122 346 6194 1522 6802 23 24
Qualification 11 Sun 3/6 - 11:09 AM 6882 1086 5954 122 3361 7429 32 41
Qualification 15 Sun 3/6 - 11:45 AM 1086 384 6802 619 122 3939 57 35
Qualification 18 Sun 3/6 - 1:28 PM 346 3359 3361 2028 122 1086 22 30
Qualification 21 Sun 3/6 - 1:57 PM 346 619 5954 3359 6802 122 26 42
Qualification 22 Sun 3/6 - 2:11 PM 122 384 5954 6882 2028 3274 26 16
Qualification 25 Sun 3/6 - 2:37 PM 1086 6194 3939 122 5954 2028 45 18
Qualification 27 Sun 3/6 - 2:55 PM 619 3361 2028 1522 3274 122 24 28
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 3

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Semifinal 2 1086 6802 2028 122 3274 346 44 22
Semifinal 4 1086 6802 2028 122 3274 346 60 35

CHS District Greater Richmond Event #2 Day 1

  March 19 to March 19, 2022

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
15 10 0 5 30
Qualification Matches
Rank: 6 of 17
Record: 5 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1 Sat 3/19 - 9:48 AM 122 346 3361 3136 4286 384 66 76
Qualification 6 Sat 3/19 - 10:30 AM 539 4286 122 6189 346 384 44 59
Qualification 7 Sat 3/19 - 10:42 AM 619 122 4286 2028 2998 2890 52 38
Qualification 11 Sat 3/19 - 11:12 AM 2028 617 122 3361 346 2890 36 38
Qualification 13 Sat 3/19 - 11:27 AM 2890 3136 122 539 2363 3939 58 80
Qualification 17 Sat 3/19 - 1:06 PM 617 3136 2028 122 1793 2363 66 90
Qualification 20 Sat 3/19 - 1:29 PM 2890 1793 539 1262 384 122 26 96
Qualification 23 Sat 3/19 - 1:53 PM 3939 122 2028 384 619 346 50 73
Qualification 24 Sat 3/19 - 2:05 PM 1262 6189 619 122 3136 2998 64 71
Qualification 26 Sat 3/19 - 2:21 PM 3361 3939 617 539 122 4286 38 49
Qualification 29 Sat 3/19 - 2:54 PM 1262 3361 1793 6189 122 2363 46 92
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 4

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Semifinal 1 Sat 3/19 - 3:37 PM 384 2363 4286 3939 122 619 102 68
Semifinal 3 384 2363 4286 3939 122 619 109 53

FIRST Chesapeake District Championship sponsored by Newport News Shipbuilding

  April 6 to April 9, 2022

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
51 30 60 0 141
Qualification Matches
Rank: 11 of 60
Record: 8 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 8 Thu 4/7 - 1:54 PM 1111 1629 620 116 122 449 93 70
Qualification 17 Thu 4/7 - 3:07 PM 4286 384 1599 2537 1629 122 51 65
Qualification 24 Thu 4/7 - 3:58 PM 384 5804 122 3748 686 614 67 59
Qualification 32 Thu 4/7 - 6:33 PM 1719 5587 2199 122 612 1885 50 86
Qualification 41 Thu 4/7 - 6:17 PM 1610 4821 1086 2068 122 614 78 73
Qualification 59 Fri 4/8 - 5:01 PM 122 422 1599 4099 2363 7770 82 98
Qualification 66 Fri 4/8 - 1:21 PM 5724 8622 1731 623 1719 122 87 88
Qualification 73 Fri 4/8 - 2:18 PM 122 5724 5338 2068 3274 4638 87 60
Qualification 81 Fri 4/8 - 3:33 PM 4638 122 4541 8230 5724 4242 78 58
Qualification 93 Sat 4/9 - 9:14 AM 122 6194 2914 4472 1262 836 53 106
Qualification 109 Sat 4/9 - 11:32 AM 686 122 1727 3939 6326 7429 67 32
Qualification 120 Sat 4/9 - 1:01 PM 4821 7429 122 5338 2186 3939 68 55
Playoff Matches
Record: 4 Wins and 4 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 7


District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 197
Rank: 14 of 112 teams in the FIRST Chesapeake District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes (DistrictPoints)
Qualified for FIRST Championship: No

Team 122 had the following district points activities in the 2022 season:
Event/Activity Total
CHS District Greater Richmond Event #1 Day 2 26
CHS District Greater Richmond Event #2 Day 1 30
FIRST Chesapeake District Championship sponsored by Newport News Shipbuilding 141

If Team 122 is tied with any other FIRST Chesapeake teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 60
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 60
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 52
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 30
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 80
Level 6 Highest Match Score 97
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 96
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 92
Level 9 Random Sort ---

Rumble in the Roads

  November 5 to November 5, 2022

Qualification Matches
Rank: 19 of 30
Record: 3 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 6 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 3 Sat 11/5 - 9:44 AM 619 9991 346 435 2028 122 28 39
Qualification 6 Sat 11/5 - 10:12 AM 422 1086 401 2363 122 900 93 49
Qualification 12 Sat 11/5 - 11:07 AM 3136 122 1908 836 1599 6194 81 52
Qualification 16 Sat 11/5 - 11:38 AM 122 6194 1086 3737 1793 3136 42 65
Qualification 24 Sat 11/5 - 1:41 PM 977 2642 3359 122 422 384 72 95
Qualification 29 Sat 11/5 - 2:24 PM 2890 9999 122 836 1610 4561 48 102
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 1 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 8

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 Sat 11/5 - 3:25 PM 422 401 435 4561 9991 122 97 78