Team 28 - Pierson Whalers (2023)


2023 Robot: Beast from the East
2023 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - FIRST Robotics Competition
2023 Sponsors: Yacht Hampton/Sag Harbor Fire Department/Grenning Gallery/Sag Harbor Ambulance/Sag Harbor Boosters Club/Teachers Association of Sag Harbor & Pierson Middle High School

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 30 10 (33%) 20 (67%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 0 0 0 0
Total 30 10 (33%) 20 (67%) 0 (0%)

Team 28's 2023 Awards
Award Event
Regional FIRST Impact Award
     FIRST Championship Qualifying Award
FIRST Long Island Regional #1

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

FIRST Long Island Regional #1

  March 19 to March 22, 2023

Qualification Matches
Rank: 35 of 45
Record: 3 Wins, 7 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2   Tue 3/21 - 9:23 AM 334 4122 28 1468 5736 2347 42 117
Qualification 14   Tue 3/21 - 11:16 AM 527 1546 3950 28 496 6593 87 54
Qualification 19   Tue 3/21 - 12:08 PM 3950 28 8595 2161 2265 334 90 33
Qualification 24   Tue 3/21 - 1:24 PM 870 2872 2869 2265 333 28 144 67
Qualification 33   Tue 3/21 - 2:37 PM 870 28 7673 545 3015 4122 69 131
Qualification 39   Tue 3/21 - 3:30 PM 6423 7636 7673 28 9016 2027 60 28
Qualification 46 Tue 3/21 - 4:30 PM 329 6593 2638 6423 6969 28 77 44
Qualification 54   Tue 3/21 - 5:46 PM 28 3015 2872 7759 3137 8760 139 44
Qualification 62   Wed 3/22 - 10:00 AM 2265 7539 7497 28 6401 5016 65 38
Qualification 68 Wed 3/22 - 11:04 AM 6969 369 7004 2875 28 4458 50 99
Playoff Matches

New York Tech Valley Regional

  March 29 to April 1, 2023

Qualification Matches
Rank: 31 of 48
Record: 4 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2   Fri 3/31 - 9:13 AM 28 1493 2791 1860 1796 333 122 135
Qualification 9   Fri 3/31 - 10:19 AM 333 250 340 28 5016 4571 103 39
Qualification 20   Fri 3/31 - 12:04 PM 7030 6300 4860 333 7318 28 56 66
Qualification 28   Fri 3/31 - 1:45 PM 5149 28 250 4458 3950 3003 94 100
Qualification 35   Fri 3/31 - 2:40 PM 263 28 6401 810 3624 7004 95 53
Qualification 43   Fri 3/31 - 4:00 PM 4571 2601 424 8739 28 1511 118 54
Qualification 50   Fri 3/31 - 4:50 PM 424 28 4930 5149 263 6911 100 76
Qualification 63   Sat 4/1 - 9:45 AM 3624 7318 3044 28 1860 7522 86 112
Qualification 68   Sat 4/1 - 12:10 PM 9099 8739 287 5881 3624 28 87 75
Qualification 73   Sat 4/1 - 11:01 AM 229 9099 28 4122 3015 7031 60 114
Playoff Matches

FIRST Championship - FIRST Robotics Competition - Johnson Division

  April 19 to April 22, 2023

Qualification Matches
Rank: 71 of 78
Record: 3 Wins, 7 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 9   Thu 4/20 - 9:43 AM 217 1676 28 2080 4607 4293 95 122
Qualification 21   Thu 4/20 - 11:42 AM 5434 3175 4976 28 6045 9092 129 120
Qualification 37   Thu 4/20 - 2:24 PM 6919 4920 6045 2521 28 2059 182 115
Qualification 50   Thu 4/20 - 4:10 PM 2832 9213 1684 28 3339 4499 124 154
Qualification 62   Thu 4/20 - 5:52 PM 1025 533 4499 973 1718 28 138 156
Qualification 76   Fri 4/21 - 9:51 AM 3506 28 4635 166 1730 3794 134 116
Qualification 85   Fri 4/21 - 11:02 AM 359 4635 9152 1391 971 28 137 88
Qualification 96   Fri 4/21 - 12:29 PM 28 8871 3653 1802 6833 9176 48 141
Qualification 106   Fri 4/21 - 2:25 PM 88 28 2170 7748 4776 5050 90 174
Qualification 120   Fri 4/21 - 4:20 PM 1540 28 7460 16 1785 484 121 162
Playoff Matches

FIRST Championship - FIRST Robotics Competition

  April 19 to April 22, 2023