Team Avatar Team 217 - ThunderChickens (2023)


2023 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - FIRST Robotics Competition
2023 Sponsors: Ford Motor Company/Aptiv Foundation/Detronic Industries&Utica Community Schools

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 58 33 (57%) 24 (41%) 1 (2%)
Playoff 22 0 (0%) 0 (0%) 0
Total 80 33 (41%) 24 (30%) 1 (1%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

FIM District Wayne State University Event presented by Magna

  March 10 to March 12, 2023

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
19 15 13 5 52
Qualification Matches
Rank: 4 of 39
Record: 10 Wins, 2 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5   Sat 3/11 - 11:43 AM 217 9207 4768 5467 7597 5197 51 7
Qualification 10   Sat 3/11 - 12:26 PM 217 8352 3539 8280 8728 5197 94 66
Qualification 18   Sat 3/11 - 2:20 PM 9250 201 217 3096 6029 7174 127 56
Qualification 26   Sat 3/11 - 3:27 PM 226 217 1189 5577 3632 201 127 47
Qualification 31   Sat 3/11 - 4:06 PM 9253 313 217 240 5065 226 52 58
Qualification 36   Sat 3/11 - 4:48 PM 2673 9148 313 5577 217 5532 23 62
Qualification 40   Sat 3/11 - 5:19 PM 217 5498 7769 5532 5478 3572 112 67
Qualification 47   Sat 3/11 - 6:13 PM 5532 9253 6567 217 3572 4854 56 76
Qualification 56   Sun 3/12 - 9:21 AM 469 313 8728 5555 217 5467 98 92
Qualification 62   Sun 3/12 - 10:52 AM 2048 4854 3632 9182 7145 217 13 81
Qualification 70   Sun 3/12 - 11:54 AM 9250 240 7174 2048 9148 217 76 98
Qualification 76   Sun 3/12 - 12:39 PM 5577 240 1528 8427 217 5065 23 99
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 2

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Match 3 (R1)   5555 469 217 5498 3096 5577 119 72
Match 8 (R2)   5555 469 217 3539 226 9207 86 79
Match 11 (R4)   6029 1189 7769 217 469 5555 131 114
Match 13 (R5) 5555 469 217 3539 226 9207 78 98

FIM District Troy Event #1 presented by Aptiv

  March 24 to March 26, 2023

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
15 15 13 5 48
Qualification Matches
Rank: 13 of 42
Record: 6 Wins, 5 Losses and 1 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 6   Sat 3/25 - 11:45 AM 573 226 4130 5239 217 7247 123 64
Qualification 14 Sat 3/25 - 12:50 PM 8115 5214 9204 8826 4776 217 23 90
Qualification 19   Sat 3/25 - 2:00 PM 217 1188 818 7247 8115 1718 115 132
Qualification 26   Sat 3/25 - 2:58 PM 6566 217 5214 68 5436 6089 88 112
Qualification 31   Sat 3/25 - 3:38 PM 7188 5436 217 4130 469 1250 118 118
Qualification 41   Sat 3/25 - 4:53 PM 5619 217 6089 9205 247 6152 83 73
Qualification 48   Sat 3/25 - 5:44 PM 8774 201 217 6152 6566 7188 99 88
Qualification 55   Sat 3/25 - 6:40 PM 9252 9226 5619 217 2960 67 64 138
Qualification 60   Sat 3/25 - 7:22 PM 1 2960 4776 9252 217 469 105 98
Qualification 70   Sun 3/26 - 12:36 PM 8124 1 217 2851 67 68 114 150
Qualification 75   Sun 3/26 - 11:10 AM 68 5239 4758 217 2851 8364 64 106
Qualification 80   Sun 3/26 - 11:48 AM 8826 8364 7716 217 9226 6152 44 120
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 2

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Match 3 (R1)   5436 6152 217 1250 4776 5498 147 120
Match 8 (R2)   5436 6152 217 2960 226 9226 125 104
Match 11 (R4)   8115 1718 67 217 6152 5436 144 116
Match 13 (R5)   5436 6152 217 9226 226 2960 124 139

FIM District Troy Event #2 presented by Magna

  March 30 to April 1, 2023

Qualification Matches
Rank: 5 of 38
Record: 10 Wins, 2 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5   Fri 3/31 - 11:25 AM 7856 217 1684 7192 8899 5642 90 57
Qualification 9   Fri 3/31 - 11:57 AM 9251 6096 5053 217 910 3538 66 145
Qualification 13   Fri 3/31 - 12:28 PM 2851 9238 9237 5756 8899 217 90 63
Qualification 20   Fri 3/31 - 2:30 PM 217 5612 2851 2591 4390 7856 125 36
Qualification 32   Fri 3/31 - 3:57 PM 217 4384 7192 9203 469 3538 139 134
Qualification 38   Fri 3/31 - 4:47 PM 2591 5214 2851 6566 217 9203 63 103
Qualification 42   Fri 3/31 - 5:17 PM 910 7192 4838 217 7769 5214 60 144
Qualification 46   Fri 3/31 - 5:46 PM 2337 245 217 7769 910 6096 164 100
Qualification 57   Sat 4/1 - 9:20 AM 6616 217 7211 9237 1188 4851 115 78
Qualification 62   Sat 4/1 - 9:57 AM 9237 469 5525 4851 6548 217 104 134
Qualification 70   Sat 4/1 - 11:05 AM 469 217 5530 1188 5612 5756 149 82
Qualification 75   Sat 4/1 - 11:46 AM 5231 1188 217 910 9251 2337 87 111
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 3

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Match 4 (R1)   469 7192 217 6548 4384 1188 122 128
Match 6 (R2)   9237 910 5530 217 7192 469 84 140
Match 9 (R3)   7856 3538 2337 217 7192 469 158 133

FIRST in Michigan State Championship presented by DTE Foundation

  April 6 to April 8, 2023

Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Ford

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Match 2 (R1)   226 51 818 6090 1506 217 191 181
Match 4 (R2)   5926 503 5907 6090 1506 217 134 170
Match 5 (R3)   7769 5901 5166 6090 1506 217 163 172
Final 1   226 51 818 6090 1506 217 168 183
Final 2   226 51 818 6090 1506 217 130 153

FIRST in Michigan State Championship presented by DTE Foundation - FORD Division

  April 6 to April 8, 2023

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
18 9 90 0 117
Qualification Matches
Rank: 37 of 40
Record: 4 Wins, 8 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 6   Thu 4/6 - 6:15 PM 5114 5436 6090 217 5612 9215 101 111
Qualification 13   Thu 4/6 - 7:40 PM 2620 217 6090 6081 4776 85 147 159
Qualification 20   Fri 4/7 - 9:38 AM 4776 7166 217 6090 3656 4391 145 156
Qualification 24   Fri 4/7 - 10:13 AM 5612 4004 4776 217 1711 3875 87 119
Qualification 30   Fri 4/7 - 10:56 AM 217 27 85 4392 4779 7220 141 85
Qualification 36   Fri 4/7 - 11:49 AM 5535 9215 7790 3536 4004 217 107 78
Qualification 45   Fri 4/7 - 12:56 PM 6152 5675 217 3414 3538 4391 62 182
Qualification 51   Fri 4/7 - 2:38 PM 2054 5843 7790 857 217 68 102 100
Qualification 55   Fri 4/7 - 3:06 PM 7166 68 6090 4381 3539 217 146 148
Qualification 61   Fri 4/7 - 3:57 PM 4405 217 5535 7056 7166 3098 106 113
Qualification 72   Fri 4/7 - 5:18 PM 217 3668 3656 3536 857 3539 111 177
Qualification 77   Fri 4/7 - 5:55 PM 857 3668 1711 3414 217 1506 143 122
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 3

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Match 4 (R1)   217 1506 6090 27 68 4392 180 122
Match 8 (R2)   4776 3668 6081 6090 1506 217 133 170
Match 11 (R4)   4381 3536 3538 6090 1506 217 163 173
Final 1   217 1506 6090 3538 3536 4381 169 173
Final 2   217 1506 6090 3538 3536 4381 170 165
Final Tiebreaker   217 1506 6090 3538 3536 4381 163 161

FIRST Championship - FIRST Robotics Competition - Johnson Division

  April 19 to April 22, 2023

Qualification Matches
Rank: 69 of 78
Record: 3 Wins, 7 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 9   Thu 4/20 - 9:43 AM 217 1676 28 2080 4607 4293 95 122
Qualification 19   Thu 4/20 - 11:26 AM 51 3339 6919 3506 217 4293 171 93
Qualification 29   Thu 4/20 - 12:48 PM 1339 9068 359 217 85 1718 142 179
Qualification 40   Thu 4/20 - 2:50 PM 166 1339 217 1391 3175 4624 145 160
Qualification 58   Thu 4/20 - 5:22 PM 3753 217 6833 4276 88 4920 111 174
Qualification 71   Fri 4/21 - 8:52 AM 6377 217 7558 9213 2059 5434 143 103
Qualification 82   Fri 4/21 - 10:41 AM 973 9037 6377 1785 4276 217 165 118
Qualification 94   Fri 4/21 - 12:14 PM 6146 533 217 4635 3753 7157 133 141
Qualification 111   Fri 4/21 - 3:05 PM 1732 1425 16 484 217 9152 182 82
Qualification 130   Fri 4/21 - 5:42 PM 668 1025 1802 217 2521 5654 137 178
Playoff Matches

FIRST Championship - FIRST Robotics Competition

  April 19 to April 22, 2023


District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 310
Rank: 14 of 39175 teams in the FIRST In Michigan District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes (DistrictPoints)
Qualified for FIRST Championship: Yes (DCMPEventWinner)

Team 217 had the following district points activities in the 2023 season:
Event/Activity Total
FIM District Wayne State University Event presented by Magna 52
FIM District Troy Event #1 presented by Aptiv 48
FIRST in Michigan State Championship presented by DTE Foundation 93
FIRST in Michigan State Championship presented by DTE Foundation - FORD Division 117

If Team 217 is tied with any other FIRST In Michigan teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 176
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 90
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 72
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 33
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 52
Level 6 Highest Match Score 183
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 181
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 180
Level 9 Random Sort ---