Team Avatar Team 1785 - Blue Springs Robocats (2023)


2023 Robot: Ol' Sparky
2023 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - FIRST Robotics Competition
2023 Sponsors: Blue Springs School District/Sunset Optimist Club of Blue Springs/Blue Springs Education Foundation/Fike/Cerner & Blue Springs High School & Blue Springs South High School

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 32 19 (59%) 13 (41%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 10 0 (0%) 0 (0%) 0
Total 42 19 (45%) 13 (31%) 0 (0%)

Team 1785's 2023 Awards
Award Event
Creativity Award sponsored by Rockwell Automation Greater Kansas City Regional
Regional Winners
     FIRST Championship Qualifying Award
Iowa Regional

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

Iowa Regional

  March 22 to March 25, 2023

Qualification Matches
Rank: 29 of 56
Record: 4 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4   Fri 3/24 - 9:35 AM 9092 1625 8766 4096 1785 171 113 96
Qualification 11   Fri 3/24 - 10:45 AM 4329 3102 4096 1785 167 3928 132 110
Qualification 22   Fri 3/24 - 12:13 PM 8824 1785 5275 4859 8737 2264 61 94
Qualification 36   Fri 3/24 - 2:40 PM 1785 8298 9082 5914 5935 6420 59 95
Qualification 45   Fri 3/24 - 3:48 PM 7531 7541 4260 1785 5914 4624 75 101
Qualification 51   Fri 3/24 - 4:33 PM 5006 2846 525 7541 1785 2667 128 102
Qualification 64   Fri 3/24 - 6:05 PM 2847 8024 1785 4021 8770 4096 97 81
Qualification 71   Sat 3/25 - 9:28 AM 967 5837 6732 6419 4329 1785 103 65
Qualification 79   Sat 3/25 - 10:25 AM 7848 6424 1785 2040 9061 4329 134 88
Qualification 93   Sat 3/25 - 12:04 PM 4859 4646 1785 7048 7309 8821 120 78
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 2

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Match 3 (R1)   4329 6424 1785 5006 2526 4624 164 104
Match 8 (R2)   4329 6424 1785 7541 2847 3102 141 140
Match 11 (R4)   5837 1625 2264 1785 6424 4329 149 137
Match 13 (R5)   4329 6424 1785 525 2846 9092 134 129
Final 1   5837 1625 2264 1785 6424 4329 124 126
Final 2 5837 1625 2264 1785 6424 4329 141 147

Greater Kansas City Regional

  March 29 to April 1, 2023

Qualification Matches
Rank: 5 of 36
Record: 9 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2   Fri 3/31 - 9:12 AM 1984 1785 2718 5809 937 6843 95 21
Qualification 10   Fri 3/31 - 10:19 AM 1785 1810 1775 1764 5801 2345 83 80
Qualification 18   Fri 3/31 - 11:41 AM 7064 2457 1982 1987 5918 1785 65 141
Qualification 24   Fri 3/31 - 1:29 PM 4256 1987 4959 1108 5126 1785 124 147
Qualification 29   Fri 3/31 - 2:06 PM 1763 1785 2359 2718 1987 7563 92 131
Qualification 33   Fri 3/31 - 2:41 PM 1764 1710 1785 5268 1847 1763 99 44
Qualification 37   Fri 3/31 - 3:21 PM 1775 937 3172 1785 4959 5268 42 71
Qualification 46   Fri 3/31 - 4:50 PM 1108 1763 5889 1785 2457 937 115 98
Qualification 52   Fri 3/31 - 5:41 PM 2001 1769 1785 1775 5098 1847 98 53
Qualification 58   Sat 4/1 - 9:48 AM 5098 1802 1984 6843 1785 4213 75 103
Qualification 63   Sat 4/1 - 10:32 AM 4256 2001 5268 1785 9316 9085 68 96
Qualification 71   Sat 4/1 - 11:35 AM 2345 1785 1847 1984 4213 9316 104 115
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 3

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Match 4 (R1)   1108 1763 1785 1982 7563 9085 118 95
Match 8 (R2)   1847 1710 4256 1785 1763 1108 139 95
Match 10 (R3)   1108 1763 1785 1810 5889 5098 117 110
Match 12 (R4)   1108 1763 1785 1802 5801 2457 119 140

FIRST Championship - FIRST Robotics Competition - Johnson Division

  April 19 to April 22, 2023

Qualification Matches
Rank: 44 of 78
Record: 6 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1   Thu 4/20 - 8:36 AM 1718 3653 1785 5883 4011 3339 65 135
Qualification 24   Thu 4/20 - 12:04 PM 1676 2521 6833 9152 1730 1785 121 134
Qualification 34   Thu 4/20 - 2:02 PM 1785 88 1732 4342 1684 1714 180 171
Qualification 44   Thu 4/20 - 3:22 PM 4293 1802 1785 422 3753 1625 100 87
Qualification 53   Thu 4/20 - 4:40 PM 5654 1339 1785 5431 3506 1425 128 150
Qualification 73   Fri 4/21 - 9:05 AM 9092 2832 533 2359 1785 2067 111 122
Qualification 82   Fri 4/21 - 10:41 AM 973 9037 6377 1785 4276 217 165 118
Qualification 92   Fri 4/21 - 11:58 AM 1785 4976 5050 4776 6919 4276 156 124
Qualification 107   Fri 4/21 - 2:34 PM 9068 1391 6146 2059 1785 8871 139 115
Qualification 120   Fri 4/21 - 4:20 PM 1540 28 7460 16 1785 484 121 162
Playoff Matches

FIRST Championship - FIRST Robotics Competition

  April 19 to April 22, 2023