Team Avatar Team 359 - Hawaiian Kids (2023)


2023 Robot: Poi Pounder-XXIIII
2023 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - FIRST Robotics Competition
2023 Sponsors: State of Hawaii Dream Equipment Dream Fund - $2,067,000.00/State of Hawaii CIP - $1,350,000.00/HI DOE Title IV-A SS&AE Grant Year 2 - $300,000.00/Waialua Complex 21st CCLC Grant/State of Hawaii DHS Uplink Grant/Friends of Waialua Robotics, Inc./PHNSY & IMF/McInerny Foundation/Maui Divers Jewelry/Waialua High School STEM Learning Center/Atherton Family Foundation/Career & Technical Education - Perkins and State/First Hawaiian Bank Foundation/Hawaiian Electric Company/Corteva Agriscience/Skydiving School, Inc./L3 Harris Foundation/HawaiiUSA Federal Credit Union Foundation/Randy and Mary Wood/Friends of Hawaii Charities -PGA Sony Open/Bayer Fund FIRST STEM Grant/Armed Forces Communications and Electronics Association - AFCEA International/Oakley, Inc./Waialua High School Foundation/Golf Concepts-Nike/BAE Systems P&S/Intuitive Foundation/Island X Hawaii/R.M. Towill Foundation/Individual Sponsors and Families&Waialua High & Interm School

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 55 41 (75%) 14 (25%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 25 0 (0%) 0 (0%) 0
Total 80 41 (51%) 14 (18%) 0 (0%)

Team 359's 2023 Awards
Award Event
Quality Award Las Vegas Regional
Regional Winners
     FIRST Championship Qualifying Award
Las Vegas Regional
Regional FIRST Impact Award
     FIRST Championship Qualifying Award
Hawaii Regional
Regional Winners
     FIRST Championship Qualifying Award
Hawaii Regional
Woodie Flowers Finalist Award
     (Presented to Jeff Bruno)
Hawaii Regional
Excellence in Engineering Award Ventura County Regional
Regional Finalists Ventura County Regional
FIRST Dean's List Finalist Award
     (Presented to Bowen Cassel)
Canadian Pacific Regional
Gracious Professionalism Award Canadian Pacific Regional
Regional Winners
     FIRST Championship Qualifying Award
Canadian Pacific Regional

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

Canadian Pacific Regional

  February 28 to March 3, 2023

Qualification Matches
Rank: 2 of 35
Record: 11 Wins, 1 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5   Thu 3/2 - 9:31 AM 359 7796 7787 7688 8339 5419 48 41
Qualification 10   Thu 3/2 - 2:14 AM 1868 3256 9079 7688 359 9277 67 93
Qualification 17   Thu 3/2 - 3:56 AM 7190 359 7173 4253 7787 5118 90 74
Qualification 22   Thu 3/2 - 1:05 PM 7167 9277 7332 359 4421 6390 17 130
Qualification 25   Thu 3/2 - 1:31 PM 1622 7173 3256 244 8339 359 46 111
Qualification 31   Thu 3/2 - 2:21 PM 4421 9292 8338 8871 288 359 76 80
Qualification 37   Thu 3/2 - 3:18 PM 359 3256 7287 7167 216 8338 114 39
Qualification 45   Thu 3/2 - 4:21 PM 1868 7135 359 8338 4613 4627 103 109
Qualification 52 Fri 3/3 - 9:08 AM 5419 7332 359 9079 7781 216 112 32
Qualification 57   Fri 3/3 - 1:56 AM 9180 3256 9292 8331 359 4253 53 101
Qualification 61   Fri 3/3 - 10:33 AM 244 5997 7787 5118 359 9079 74 95
Qualification 65   Fri 3/3 - 11:05 AM 7135 6390 6364 359 8338 5997 82 102
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 1

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Match 1 (R1)   Fri 3/3 - 1:32 PM 4613 244 359 7167 6364 8331 127 53
Match 7 (R2)   4613 244 359 7287 4627 216 110 71
Match 11 (R4)   4613 244 359 3256 5419 7796 106 56
Final 1   4613 244 359 4253 9180 8338 175 64
Final 2   4613 244 359 4253 9180 8338 134 101

Ventura County Regional

  March 9 to March 12, 2023

Qualification Matches
Rank: 3 of 46
Record: 7 Wins, 2 Losses and 0 Ties - 9 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5   Sat 3/11 - 9:36 AM 6398 5274 7130 2485 2102 359 52 91
Qualification 12 Sat 3/11 - 10:41 AM 7607 7323 6398 359 2813 4270 29 130
Qualification 19 Sat 3/11 - 11:40 AM 4698 7415 6764 359 8533 599 43 97
Qualification 30 Sat 3/11 - 2:11 PM 4414 1388 4 3598 359 8006 125 93
Qualification 37 Sat 3/11 - 3:06 PM 4481 359 5285 8006 5136 1138 129 84
Qualification 44 Sat 3/11 - 4:13 PM 2710 1836 359 5869 3759 3863 108 64
Qualification 49   Sat 3/11 - 4:55 PM 3925 359 6934 3328 9084 1836 86 100
Qualification 55   Sun 3/12 - 9:12 AM 3925 5678 2485 4414 1572 359 76 146
Qualification 67   Sun 3/12 - 10:49 AM 359 7327 5526 4160 2102 8005 97 69
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 2

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Match 3 (R1)   9084 5274 359 399 1388 2102 133 88
Match 8 (R2)   9084 5274 359 4698 2485 1891 142 116
Match 11 (R4)   4 4481 4414 359 5274 9084 149 121
Match 13 (R5)   9084 5274 359 3880 4270 1138 128 91
Final 1   4 4481 4414 359 1836 9084 155 117
Final 2   4 4481 4414 359 5274 9084 145 128

Hawaii Regional

  March 22 to March 25, 2023

Qualification Matches
Rank: 7 of 37
Record: 7 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 6   Fri 3/24 - 9:44 AM 2853 4613 359 4253 7632 6909 88 115
Qualification 10   Fri 3/24 - 10:22 AM 2443 7724 2441 2348 3721 359 84 103
Qualification 14   Fri 3/24 - 10:50 AM 359 8503 2441 3882 8806 2348 84 51
Qualification 25   Fri 3/24 - 3:52 AM 8806 5851 2090 359 2445 3882 56 107
Qualification 29   Fri 3/24 - 2:21 PM 359 5851 7551 3880 2522 8806 115 92
Qualification 35   Fri 3/24 - 3:24 PM 9012 8615 359 368 6704 2853 51 115
Qualification 42   Fri 3/24 - 4:17 PM 7724 359 7632 3008 4253 6704 104 112
Qualification 47   Fri 3/24 - 5:06 PM 368 3882 9158 359 9019 8853 130 82
Qualification 54   Sat 3/25 - 9:19 AM 8615 4817 2445 3880 2443 359 54 128
Qualification 62   Sat 3/25 - 10:15 AM 3881 7551 6704 368 359 2090 72 97
Qualification 67   Sat 3/25 - 10:50 AM 8725 359 8871 2445 2465 2438 111 96
Qualification 72   Sat 3/25 - 11:23 AM 2896 359 4817 2477 4253 4613 116 128
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 2

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Match 3 (R1)   2445 359 4253 3881 4817 2853 148 95
Match 8 (R2)   2445 359 4253 2522 8503 2465 148 114
Match 11 (R4)   4613 8871 4270 4253 359 2445 139 156
Final 1   2445 359 4253 4270 8871 4613 159 128
Final 2   2445 359 4253 9012 4270 4613 150 136

Las Vegas Regional

  March 29 to April 1, 2023

Qualification Matches
Rank: 2 of 44
Record: 10 Wins, 2 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 6 Fri 3/31 - 9:47 AM 7077 8066 8717 8005 359 6519 54 112
Qualification 11   Fri 3/31 - 10:26 AM 359 987 968 60 6825 6918 146 75
Qualification 17   Fri 3/31 - 11:09 AM 9151 8387 9018 7415 60 359 28 132
Qualification 24   Fri 3/31 - 12:03 PM 8005 4627 4421 359 1388 6825 73 124
Qualification 30   Fri 3/31 - 1:48 PM 7422 359 6824 7425 2429 7183 118 112
Qualification 44   Fri 3/31 - 3:42 PM 7183 9018 359 7426 4501 7423 94 124
Qualification 50   Fri 3/31 - 4:21 PM 9151 7426 359 6825 9287 7425 116 63
Qualification 57   Fri 3/31 - 5:10 PM 5429 4 9018 7425 359 3009 37 110
Qualification 62   Fri 3/31 - 5:45 PM 6560 3009 4627 359 597 5429 130 122
Qualification 71   Sat 4/1 - 9:40 AM 4501 2658 2429 6918 359 4270 73 157
Qualification 76   Sat 4/1 - 10:18 AM 4501 988 359 6995 9002 7654 130 35
Qualification 82   Sat 4/1 - 11:02 AM 8022 988 6824 359 7423 4627 38 126
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 1

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Match 1 (R1)   Sat 4/1 - 2:03 PM 9287 359 4270 8005 4501 7415 154 93
Match 7 (R2)   9287 359 4270 597 991 60 133 83
Match 11 (R4)   9287 359 4270 6995 987 968 151 173
Match 13 (R5)   9287 359 4270 7426 1388 2658 156 118
Final 1   968 987 6995 4270 359 9287 111 151
Final 2   968 987 6995 4270 359 9287 134 143

FIRST Championship - FIRST Robotics Competition - Johnson Division

  April 19 to April 22, 2023

Qualification Matches
Rank: 15 of 78
Record: 6 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4   Thu 4/20 - 9:01 AM 359 6146 5050 5431 9037 1296 145 124
Qualification 18   Thu 4/20 - 11:19 AM 2359 359 9312 7748 4635 4624 159 128
Qualification 29   Thu 4/20 - 12:48 PM 1339 9068 359 217 85 1718 142 179
Qualification 41   Thu 4/20 - 2:57 PM 5654 3653 1425 7460 4976 359 151 141
Qualification 59   Thu 4/20 - 5:29 PM 3339 6377 2059 484 359 2075 135 172
Qualification 68   Fri 4/21 - 8:20 AM 4276 16 3753 9176 359 422 135 167
Qualification 85   Fri 4/21 - 11:02 AM 359 4635 9152 1391 971 28 137 88
Qualification 101   Fri 4/21 - 1:42 PM 359 2080 1732 4920 4293 281 127 150
Qualification 113   Fri 4/21 - 3:22 PM 2832 3794 3506 1718 359 1802 140 180
Qualification 124   Fri 4/21 - 4:51 PM 2170 4342 359 6045 9312 533 129 159
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 5

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Match 2 (R1)   88 51 16 359 3339 2521 173 145
Match 5 (R2)   971 3506 1391 359 3339 2521 151 196
Match 10 (R3)   6377 1718 422 359 3339 2521 182 171

FIRST Championship - FIRST Robotics Competition

  April 19 to April 22, 2023