Team 1080 - Resurgence Robotics (2017)


2017 Robot: SWAR: Swiss Army Resurgence
2017 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - St. Louis
2017 Sponsors: KRIMAR Fishing LLC/Flexicell/The Lathrop Family/Solidworks & 4-H Youth Development Organization


This tab displays only official event's that Team 1080 attended in 2017.
Team 1080 had a record of 35-29-0 at their 4 official events (this includes a Qualification record of 26 - 20 - 0 and Playoff record of 9 - 9)

CHS District - Northern Virginia Event sponsored by Bechtel

  March 3 to March 5, 2017

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
16 12 0 5 33
Qualification Matches
Rank: 11 of 39
Record: 7 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 5


CHS District - Central Virginia Event

  March 24 to March 26, 2017

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
15 13 10 5 43
Qualification Matches
Rank: 13 of 37
Record: 7 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 4


FIRST Chesapeake District Championship sponsored by Booz Allen Hamilton

  April 5 to April 8, 2017

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
57 33 30 15 135
Qualification Matches
Rank: 7 of 58
Record: 7 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Playoff Matches
Record: 3 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 6


FIRST Championship - St. Louis - Carson Subdivision

  April 26 to April 29, 2017

Qualification Matches
Rank: 26 of 68
Record: 5 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Playoff Matches
Record: 4 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 5


FIRST Championship - St. Louis

  April 26 to April 29, 2017


Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

CHS District - Northern Virginia Event sponsored by Bechtel

  March 3 to March 5, 2017

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
16 12 0 5 33
Qualification Matches
Rank: 11 of 39
Record: 7 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 5


CHS District - Central Virginia Event

  March 24 to March 26, 2017

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
15 13 10 5 43
Qualification Matches
Rank: 13 of 37
Record: 7 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 4


FIRST Chesapeake District Championship sponsored by Booz Allen Hamilton

  April 5 to April 8, 2017

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
57 33 30 15 135
Qualification Matches
Rank: 7 of 58
Record: 7 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Playoff Matches
Record: 3 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 6


FIRST Championship - St. Louis - Carson Subdivision

  April 26 to April 29, 2017

Qualification Matches
Rank: 26 of 68
Record: 5 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Playoff Matches
Record: 4 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 5


FIRST Championship - St. Louis

  April 26 to April 29, 2017


District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 211
Rank: 6 of 129 teams in the FIRST Chesapeake District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes
Qualified for FIRST Championship: Yes

Team 1080 had the following district points activities in the 2017 season:
Event/Activity Total
CHS District - Northern Virginia Event sponsored by Bechtel 33
CHS District - Central Virginia Event 43
FIRST Chesapeake District Championship sponsored by Booz Allen Hamilton 135

If Team 1080 is tied with any other FIRST Chesapeake teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 40
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 30
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 58
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 33
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 88
Level 6 Highest Match Score 470
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 445
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 395
Level 9 Random Sort ---

Indiana Robotics Invitational

  July 14 to July 15, 2017

Qualification Matches
Rank: 46 of 68
Record: 3 Wins, 5 Losses and 1 Ties - 9 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Playoff Matches

IROC

  October 21 to October 21, 2017

Qualification Matches
Rank: 31 of 32
Record: 1 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 5 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Playoff Matches
Record: 1 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 6