Team 801 - Horsepower (2017)

From Cocoa Beach Junior/Senior High School & Merritt Island High School & Edgewood Jr/Sr High School in Merritt Island, Florida, USA


Sponsors: Jacobs Technology/Lockheed Martin/Brevard Public Schools/Brevard County Fire Rescue Station 43/United Lanch Alliance (ULA)/GSDO/Precision, Fabrication, and Cleaning/Bansbach Easylift of N. America/Craig Technologies/Defense Suppliers of Electronic Components Inc./Defense Technologies Inc./LVX System/Millennium Engineering and Intergration Company/Stinger Ghaffarian Technologies (SGT Inc)/East Coast Lumber & Supply Co./Dittmer Air Conditional & Heating Services Inc./Premium Marine/Space Shirts/Crest Cleaners/Brevard Towing&Merritt Island High School&Edgewood Jr/Sr High School&Cocoa Beach Junior/Senior High School

Rookie Year: 2002
On The Web: http://www.team801.com
Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Houston

View this Team on FIRST Inspires

2017 Awards

Team 801 did not earn any awards this Season

Event Attendance and Performance


Smoky Mountains Regional (March 22 to March 25, 2017)

Qualification Matches View Quals Event Page

Rank: 18 of 48
Record: 6 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 3
9:16A
3966 5816 801 190
4504 4020 342 278
Qualification 15
10:52A
279 4630 3821 115
2641 801 6654 248
Qualification 21
11:40A
4020 2393 801 255
3259 5022 3140 240
Qualification 32
2:12P
4576 3966 108 180
6157 3843 801 195
Qualification 39
3:08P
801 3489 4265 205
6219 4098 3843 210
Qualification 43
3:40P
48 4533 3824 204
6302 801 4630 195
Qualification 49
4:28P
3984 801 4521 167
4462 4306 337 310
Qualification 58
5:40P
801 63 6105 285
5423 5492 5186 180
Qualification 67
9:49A
6157 1876 2641 255
5492 5002 801 285
Qualification 73
10:37A
3000 3844 6302 255
801 3140 1876 375

Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page

Record: 2 Wins and 2 Losses
Selection: Round2 of Alliance 2

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 3
801 3824 2393 435
5508 4533 3000 301
Quarterfinal 7
801 3824 2393 343
5508 4533 3000 245
Semifinal 2
801 3824 2393 305
3489 4265 108 305
Semifinal 4
801 3824 2393 253
3489 4265 108 307
Tiebreaker 2
801 3824 2393 308
3489 4265 108 450

Orlando Regional (March 8 to March 11, 2017)

Qualification Matches View Quals Event Page

Rank: 33 of 63
Record: 4 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 8 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 3
9:16A
1902 801 4065 166
6232 2383 6184 147
Qualification 16
11:10A
4013 3653 4481 200
801 386 945 172
Qualification 26
1:37P
2916 801 108 215
744 233 1065 302
Qualification 42
3:55P
1649 1744 2425 135
801 5753 4769 215
Qualification 53
5:23P
6527 6669 1972 195
3653 801 456 325
Qualification 61
9:08A
1523 3932 86 325
5800 6609 801 215
Qualification 72
10:36A
801 59 1872 212
4622 3556 6322 165
Qualification 81
11:48A
801 5722 6722 50
5816 6409 4064 140

Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page

Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Selection: Round2 of Alliance 3

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 4
801 1872 456 235
2383 86 1065 321
Quarterfinal 8
801 1872 456 306
2383 86 1065 459
×Some content is hidden on small displays like yours. Please try using a larger screen if you wish to see more content.