Team 744 - Shark Attack (2017)


2017 Robot: Shark Attack
2017 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Houston
2017 Sponsors: Apex Machine Co./Motorola Solutions Foundation/Loucks Engineering & BL Global Enterprises/United Technologies Corporation/The Anderson Family/Hill York Air Conditioning Services & Energy Solutions&Westminster Academy

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 28 17 (61%) 9 (32%) 2 (7%)
Playoff 16 9 (56%) 7 (44%) 0
Total 44 26 (59%) 16 (36%) 2 (5%)

Team 744's 2017 Awards
Award Event
Judges' Award Smoky Mountains Regional
Regional Winners
     FIRST Championship Qualifying Award
Smoky Mountains Regional
Judges' Award Orlando Regional

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

Florida Regional

  March 9 to March 11, 2006


Championship - Archimedes

  April 27 to April 29, 2006


Florida Regional

  March 7 to March 9, 2007


FIRST Championship - Newton Division

  April 12 to April 14, 2007


Florida Regional

  March 12 to March 14, 2008


Florida Regional

  March 11 to March 13, 2009


FIRST Championship - Galileo Division

  April 15 to April 17, 2009


Florida Regional

  March 10 to March 12, 2010


FIRST Championship - Galileo Division

  April 13 to April 15, 2010


Florida Regional

  March 10 to March 12, 2011


Palmetto Regional

  March 24 to March 26, 2011


Orlando Regional

  March 8 to March 10, 2012


South Florida Regional

  March 30 to April 1, 2012


FIRST Championship - Galileo Division

  April 25 to April 27, 2012


Orlando Regional

  March 7 to March 9, 2013


South Florida Regional

  March 29 to March 31, 2013


FIRST Championship - Galileo Division

  April 24 to April 27, 2013


Orlando Regional

  March 12 to March 14, 2014


South Florida Regional

  April 2 to April 4, 2014


South Florida Regional

  February 25 to February 28, 2015


Orlando Regional

  March 11 to March 14, 2015


FIRST Championship

  April 22 to April 25, 2015


FIRST Championship - Galileo Subdivision

  April 22 to April 25, 2015


Orlando Regional

  March 9 to March 12, 2016


South Florida Regional

  March 30 to April 2, 2016


Orlando Regional

  March 8 to March 11, 2017

Qualification Matches
Rank: 2 of 63
Record: 7 Wins, 1 Losses and 0 Ties - 8 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 11 Fri 3/10 - 10:42 AM 744 1744 456 86 3164 4622 290 148
Qualification 21 Fri 3/10 - 11:58 AM 5276 4769 59 6669 744 3242 161 95
Qualification 26 Fri 3/10 - 1:36 PM 2916 801 108 744 233 1065 215 302
Qualification 36 Fri 3/10 - 3:05 PM 6473 5816 1251 744 4065 1872 145 232
Qualification 44 Fri 3/10 - 5:24 PM 1592 744 4592 1557 3932 4118 310 240
Qualification 54 Fri 3/10 - 7:05 PM 4481 4024 744 5753 6322 5722 230 115
Qualification 65 Sat 3/11 - 9:53 AM 6232 6722 5412 4562 4013 744 50 171
Qualification 79 Sat 3/11 - 11:32 AM 6527 3556 2383 180 386 744 310 355
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 2

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 5842 744 4592 233 4065 5145 305 308
Quarterfinal 7 5842 744 4592 233 4065 5145 316 312
Tiebreaker 3 5842 744 4592 233 4065 5145 319 249
Semifinal 2 5842 744 4592 2383 86 1065 306 316
Semifinal 4 5842 744 4592 2383 86 1065 263 315

Smoky Mountains Regional

  March 22 to March 25, 2017

Qualification Matches
Rank: 26 of 48
Record: 5 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5 Fri 3/24 - 9:38 AM 744 3259 5186 3984 1466 2641 45 308
Qualification 9 Fri 3/24 - 10:13 AM 342 6302 1287 5423 6157 744 200 155
Qualification 20 Fri 3/24 - 11:39 AM 744 5002 4504 3843 6654 4533 255 145
Qualification 27 Fri 3/24 - 1:36 PM 6654 744 5492 4264 4020 4462 255 259
Qualification 36 Fri 3/24 - 2:49 PM 4306 744 3824 6157 63 4521 207 140
Qualification 45 Fri 3/24 - 4:02 PM 6219 6517 744 6105 3966 3000 307 280
Qualification 51 Fri 3/24 - 4:52 PM 4504 5022 5492 4576 744 6302 260 258
Qualification 57 Fri 3/24 - 5:41 PM 337 4630 4098 744 1466 5816 150 311
Qualification 69 Sat 3/25 - 10:28 AM 6219 3824 3259 48 3140 744 301 327
Qualification 74 Sat 3/25 - 11:05 AM 2393 5423 108 744 3821 5744 257 214
Playoff Matches
Record: 6 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 5
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2 4576 1876 1466 744 48 3140 255 206
Quarterfinal 6 4576 1876 1466 744 48 3140 265 316
Tiebreaker 2 4576 1876 1466 744 48 3140 305 307
Semifinal 1 4462 5492 2641 744 48 3140 286 314
Semifinal 3 4462 5492 2641 744 48 3140 305 265
Tiebreaker 1 4462 5492 2641 744 48 3140 205 259
Final 1 3140 48 744 3489 4265 108 320 280
Final 2 3140 48 744 3489 4265 108 313 280

FIRST Championship - Houston - Newton Subdivision

  April 19 to April 22, 2017

Qualification Matches
Rank: 10 of 67
Record: 5 Wins, 3 Losses and 2 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 8 Thu 4/20 - 9:51 AM 744 3473 3663 6652 1678 1255 282 337
Qualification 13 Thu 4/20 - 10:39 AM 6666 744 3616 79 5842 4189 186 368
Qualification 24 Thu 4/20 - 1:39 PM 704 3647 744 5839 5295 3008 299 370
Qualification 37 Thu 4/20 - 3:32 PM 6321 3743 744 3735 1745 5635 255 255
Qualification 53 Fri 4/21 - 8:35 AM 5160 6025 6377 118 744 1533 235 301
Qualification 60 Fri 4/21 - 6:54 PM 1622 744 4188 2073 180 704 346 334
Qualification 78 Fri 4/21 - 1:58 PM 60 5930 3255 2240 1294 744 300 300
Qualification 88 Fri 4/21 - 3:17 PM 744 6546 5839 3847 3616 696 353 320
Qualification 97 Fri 4/21 - 4:31 PM 6369 120 2096 744 4189 4486 278 395
Qualification 111 Fri 4/21 - 6:22 PM 3489 3663 5869 5012 3735 744 298 440
Playoff Matches
Record: 1 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 7

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 3735 330 180 3847 5012 744 505 445
Quarterfinal 7 3735 330 180 3847 5012 744 310 445
Tiebreaker 3 696 330 180 3847 5012 744 452 445

FIRST Championship - Houston

  April 19 to April 22, 2017


Orlando Regional

  March 7 to March 10, 2018


Smoky Mountains Regional

  March 21 to March 24, 2018


South Florida Regional

  March 28 to March 31, 2018


FIRST Championship - Houston

  April 18 to April 21, 2018


FIRST Championship - Houston - Carver Subdivision

  April 18 to April 21, 2018


Orlando Regional

  March 13 to March 16, 2019


South Florida Regional

  March 27 to March 30, 2019


FIRST Championship - Houston - FIRST Robotics Competition - Hopper Subdivision

  April 17 to April 20, 2019


FIRST Championship - Houston - FIRST Robotics Competition

  April 17 to April 20, 2019


Palmetto Regional

  February 26 to February 29, 2020


INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge Event

  April 19 to April 23, 2021


Strontium Group - INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge

  April 19 to April 23, 2021


Indiana Robotics Invitational

  July 17 to July 18, 2015