Team 5830 - LIFE Engineering (2022)


2022 Robot: Mister Chompster
2022 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - FIRST Robotics Competition
2022 Sponsors: Trek Networks/Maryland Space Business Roundtable/Maryland State Department of Education&Home School

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 21 7 (33%) 14 (67%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 2 2 (100%) 2 (100%) 0
Total 23 9 (39%) 16 (70%) 0 (0%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

CHS District Greater DC Event #1 Day 1

  March 5 to March 5, 2022

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
12 0 0 5 17
Qualification Matches
Rank: 10 of 18
Record: 5 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 11 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 3 Sat 3/5 - 2:46 AM 5830 2914 4505 2849 4242 620 26 37
Qualification 5 Sat 3/5 - 3:06 AM 888 4099 5830 2914 620 3793 41 43
Qualification 8 Sat 3/5 - 3:57 AM 4242 5830 8622 612 4099 2900 29 43
Qualification 12 Sat 3/5 - 4:35 AM 3793 5830 1895 8326 2900 4505 16 10
Qualification 14 Sat 3/5 - 4:57 AM 8622 2900 3793 611 2849 5830 5 20
Qualification 17 Sat 3/5 - 5:29 AM 4099 5830 2988 1895 2849 888 47 41
Qualification 21 Sat 3/5 - 6:09 AM 1895 4505 5830 836 612 2912 26 38
Qualification 24 Sat 3/5 - 6:45 AM 1895 836 611 620 5830 612 37 36
Qualification 26 Sat 3/5 - 7:03 AM 5830 836 8326 8622 1895 2914 52 22
Qualification 28 Sat 3/5 - 7:21 AM 2914 3793 836 5830 2988 2900 20 22
Qualification 33 Sat 3/5 - 8:04 AM 2912 8326 4242 620 611 5830 29 6
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Backup of Alliance 4

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Semifinal 1 Sat 3/5 - 9:16 AM 836 888 2849 2988 2912 5830 47 27
Semifinal 3 836 888 2849 2988 2912 5830 65 25

CHS District Greater DC Event #3 Day 1

  March 26 to March 26, 2022

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
5 0 0 5 10
Qualification Matches
Rank: 19 of 19
Record: 2 Wins, 8 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 3 Sat 3/26 - 9:52 AM 2961 5841 5830 1418 5549 1885 20 50
Qualification 6 Sat 3/26 - 10:14 AM 2900 5830 2377 1885 6504 3748 22 36
Qualification 10 Sat 3/26 - 11:00 AM 5243 5830 2199 1915 5841 2377 26 51
Qualification 12 Sat 3/26 - 11:19 AM 5549 5243 2961 2988 5830 3748 18 21
Qualification 14 Sat 3/26 - 11:36 AM 3748 1885 1629 836 1915 5830 95 45
Qualification 17 Sat 3/26 - 12:44 PM 1629 5549 2988 5830 1885 4541 82 53
Qualification 20 Sat 3/26 - 1:08 PM 6504 5830 5243 1629 1915 4541 22 72
Qualification 23 Sat 3/26 - 1:35 PM 5830 6504 5549 2900 5243 1418 43 14
Qualification 29 Sat 3/26 - 2:26 PM 5830 8217 1418 2199 4541 2961 18 45
Qualification 31 Sat 3/26 - 2:40 PM 6504 2199 836 4821 1629 5830 83 67
Playoff Matches

District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 27
Rank: 83 of 139 teams in the FIRST Chesapeake District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: No
Qualified for FIRST Championship: No

Team 5830 had the following district points activities in the 2022 season:
Event/Activity Total
CHS District Greater DC Event #1 Day 1 17
CHS District Greater DC Event #3 Day 1 10

If Team 5830 is tied with any other FIRST Chesapeake teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 0
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 0
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 0
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 0
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 17
Level 6 Highest Match Score 67
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 53
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 52
Level 9 Random Sort ---

Battle of Baltimore 1

  October 22 to October 22, 2022

Qualification Matches
Rank: 22 of 22
Record: 1 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 5 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2 Sat 10/22 - 9:42 AM 4505 5830 4099 1629 3748 8592 31 75
Qualification 5 Sat 10/22 - 10:15 AM 2914 5830 623 4099 6239 2186 67 49
Qualification 11 Sat 10/22 - 11:19 AM 1719 8592 5830 623 620 8726 39 56
Qualification 13 Sat 10/22 - 11:41 AM 7770 6239 5830 686 8592 2199 18 53
Qualification 17 Sat 10/22 - 12:23 PM 1719 4099 888 5830 2199 8197 66 12
Playoff Matches
Record: 3 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 2

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 8592 623 5830 6239 4505 5587 55 12
Quarterfinal 7 8592 623 5830 6239 4505 5587 48 30
Semifinal 2 8592 623 5830 4099 686 8197 67 55
Semifinal 4 8592 623 5830 4099 686 8197 66 86
Semifinal Tiebreaker 2 8592 623 5830 4099 686 8197 50 72